Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 27, May 2016

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +4m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.68
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:13PM PULVERISER 2YO HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $18,000. 1st $11,400, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:00.63 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 3 58 N/A $2.05 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
2 3 ROCKY MARRIAGE David Payne Mitchell Bell 0.2 5 57 N/A $10 Trusting / Viva Caro
3 7 POLSON Nick Olive Brendan Ward 7.2 1 55.5 N/A $3.50 Northern Meteor / Zali
4 8 AND THERE IS MORE Scott Collings Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.2 4 55 N/A $7.50 Mossman / Bella Arena
5 5 ALL GOOD Mick J Smith Shaun Guymer 8.5 2 56.5 N/A $21 All American / Cruyff I'm Good
6 6 TAXED OUT Tony Sergi Matthew McGillivray (a/54kg) 12.4 6 56 N/A $41 Alert / Aftertax
7 11 RHYTHMIC MOSS Neville Layt Adrian Layt 14.6 7 54.5 N/A $51 Mossman / Rhythmic Affair
8 4 TURBO BUNDY Nick Olive Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 19.9 9 55 N/A $8 Shaft / Dark Queen
9 10 ALTE PETE Scott Wade Mathew Cahill 25.9 8 54.5 N/A $81 Cape Blanco / Nursery Rhyme
9 PUMPKIN PIE Danny Williams 0 55 N/A Star Witness / Thanksgiving
2 BANDIT BELLE Danny Williams Jay Ford 0 57 N/A Bushranger / Miss Unexpected
Race 2 - 12:48PM WRECKING BALL MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $18,000. 1st $11,400, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:28.02 Last 600m: 0:37.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 CALAWAY CRUIZER Nick Olive Brendan Ward 6 57 N/A $1.95 High Chaparral / Calaway Gal
2 4 TRYING Norm Gardner Jay Ford 5.8 2 59 N/A $4.80 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
3 2 OSCAR TIME Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 5.9 1 59 N/A $26 Excites / Celebrity Status
4 5 ASHLEIGH Terry Robinson Simon Miller 9.3 4 57 N/A $13 Choisir / Graceful Lily
5 9 MILLSTER Michael Costa Mitchell Bell 12.1 5 57 N/A $4.20 Not a Single Doubt / Portview Place
6 8 INTASTELLA MAGIC Joseph Ible Ms Kayla Nisbet 13.3 3 57 N/A $8 Magic Albert / Calaluna
3 THE BIG BOMBER Keith Dryden Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 0 59 N/A Pentire / Instantly
1 KRAVCHENKO Jason Coyle Robbie Brewer 0 59 N/A Excites / Eight of Diamonds
7 DRAMATICO Joseph Ible 0 57 N/A Oratorio / New Page
Race 3 - 1:23PM BREMA GROUP OPEN HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $12,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:09.41 Last 600m: 0:37.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DURE Mick J Smith Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a3/51.5kg) 1 55 68 $2.80 Dubawi / Revive
2 8 AGRIONIUS Peter Wiggins Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 0.8 4 52 52 $12 Henny Hughes / Chrysopelia
3 9 SOUTHERN GAMBLE Neville Layt Adrian Layt 1.6 2 54 46 $13 Casino Prince / Southern Gem
4 7 BLUE CARLOU Trevor McIlrick Mathew Cahill 2.1 3 54 56 $21 Encosta de Lago / Delphi Lodge
5 4 ITCHYZARIZ Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.1 6 57 66 $3.20 Zariz / Faraway Heart
6 5 CHEEKY DEVIL Nick Olive Brendan Ward 10.8 7 55.5 67 $4.20 Grey Swallow / Moonlight Tango
7 2 HEYSEN Wayne Carroll Ms Lily Coombe (a2/54kg) 21.8 5 56.5 69 $17 Excellent Art / Set to Love
8 6 AREYOUOK Gratz Vella Jay Ford 22 8 54 58 $26 Churchill Downs / Pemberly
1 UNCLE SUGAR Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Claire Nutman (a/52.5kg) 0 61 74 Danroad / Cherkassy
Race 4 - 2:05PM RECYCLING & SUSTAINABILITY MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $18,000. 1st $11,400, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:01.31 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BARKSDALE Keith Dryden Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 7 57 N/A $5 Eavesdropper / Missy Sings
2 7 ENMITY Graeme Spackman Shaun Guymer 1 3 57 N/A $5.50 Time Thief / Enciamo
3 10 HINCHIN' A RIDE Matthew Dale Brendan Ward 4.3 2 57 N/A $6.50 Hinchinbrook / Vonzelle
4 6 CAPNICCONI Darren Bailey Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a3/51.5kg) 4.5 8 54 N/A $31 Nicconi / Madcap
5 3 DECODED Matthew Dale Jay Ford 6.2 10 59 N/A $3.50 Time Thief / Deciphered
6 4 ELITE HONG KONG Scott Aspery Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 6.7 4 57 N/A $4.40 Nicconi / Coco La Dez
7 9 HER NAME IS RIO Nick Olive Ms Winona Costin 9.8 9 57 N/A $16 Easy Choice / Paula's Gift
8 11 KIM'S HALO Hugh Moran Matthew Milford (a3/52kg) 12.2 1 54 N/A $61 Aussie Rules / Rebel Song
9 13 MIDNIGHT OBSESSION Scott Collings Simon Miller 22.7 5 57 N/A $17 Zariz / Witching Hour
10 5 JOHNNY ON THE SPOT Luke Pepper Mitchell Bell 24 6 59 N/A $17 Raheeb / All About Timing
14 TIDAL RIP Jason Coyle 0 59 N/A Hinchinbrook / Hooness
12 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Jason Devrimol 0 57 N/A Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
2 DAY TRADER Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0 59 N/A Onemorenomore / Capital Return
8 HALONA Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 57 N/A Denman / Lalonde
Race 5 - 2:40PM DEMOLITION DERBY BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000. 1st $17,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,400, 5th $700
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.47 Last 600m: 0:37.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 OPOHO Jenny Hoy Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a3/51.5kg) 4 59 67 $21 El Moxie / Lucky Chief
2 10 FAST NITZ Gary Portelli Mitchell Bell 1.8 7 56.5 60 $6 Snitzel / Goolagong
3 6 NIGHTS ON FIRE Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.6 5 59 65 $3.50 Shaft / Lucifina
4 4 SWIFT LADY John Sargent Matthew McGillivray (a/54kg) 2.9 2 60 67 $9 O'Reilly / Sweet Lady
5 9 KEEP 'EM GUESSIN' Gratz Vella Jay Ford 3.2 6 57 61 $6 Adam / Shanval
6 5 VINNIE VEGA Kym Davison Ms Lily Coombe (a2/54kg) 4.2 1 58 63 $5.50 Lope de Vega / Emily's Keeper
7 3 AUCKLAND BEAUTY Matthew Dale Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 7 3 58 67 $4.60 Redoute's Choice / Fritz's Princess
2 CUMBERLAND RANGE Mick Miladinovic Jason Devrimol 0 61 65 Beautiful Crown / Miss Johann
7 REAL CALM Kym Davison Ms Lily Coombe (a2/54kg) 0 58 63 Purrealist / Morning Calm
8 THE BIG RIG Luke Pepper 0 58 59 All American / Catalina Winemixer
Race 6 - 3:20PM VALE SHIREEN SIELER CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $12,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:00.85 Last 600m: 0:36.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 KINGMANDU Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 3 57 54 $6 King Cugat / Tanzerin
2 1 MANATASSEE Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 0.3 1 58.5 61 $10 Bureaucracy / Pretty Precocious
3 8 SNIPPS PARADE Michael W Smith Ms Winona Costin 1.1 6 57 54 $4.60 Snippetson / Catwalk Model
4 3 MIXED BLOSSOM Gratz Vella Jay Ford 1.5 4 57.5 59 $3.30 Time Thief / Mixed Up Miss
5 10 WRITTEN IN BLOOD Jules De Smet Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a3/51.5kg) 6 2 52.5 51 $21 Written Tycoon / Ruby Halo
6 7 SNIPPET OF HOPE Nick Olive Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 9.2 8 55 58 $7 Snippetson / Winged Hope
7 5 THE TAR MAN Steven Cummins Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 10.3 7 55.5 55 $21 Time Thief / Shags' Sister
8 9 DOTHRAKI QUEEN Kym Davison Simon Miller 13.6 5 56.5 57 $7 Written Tycoon / Sonic Animation
9 11 BOBBY BLU BOY Rex Cole Ms Rebeka Prest (a/54kg) 16.6 9 54 36 $61 Murphy's Blu Boy / Ofallon
2 PERIZADA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 58 60 Shaft / Shelly Sue
4 RUN SALLY RUN Grant Allard 0 57.5 59 Ready's Image / Danzability
Race 7 - 3:55PM SKIP BIN HIRE CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $18,000. 1st $11,400, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $500
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:40.80 Last 600m: 0:39.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 CILLA John Sargent Matthew McGillivray (a/54kg) 1 54 N/A $3.50 Makfi / Zeta Black
2 10 COUNTERFIRE John Bateman Jay Ford 4.5 8 55 N/A $8 Pentire / Jetusin
3 1 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 4.7 5 57 53 $3.60 Rock of Gibraltar / Cut And Run
4 6 RED OCHRE Michael Costa Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.7 3 57 55 $4.40 Choisir / Larenco
5 2 CHARFUELED Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 14.2 2 59 47 $26 Myboycharlie / Youthful Edition
6 7 LINCOLN MEMORIAL Darren Bailey Mathew Cahill 30 4 56.5 N/A $31 All American / Stella Stargazer
7 4 OVERHEARD Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 34.4 6 57 43 $13 Eavesdropper / Marsoomah
8 3 ORRSTAR Neil Osborne Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a3/51.5kg) 42.4 7 56 45 $11 Stratum / Zabstar
5 YOUR WITNESS Jason Coyle Ms Winona Costin 0 57.5 53 Star Witness / Hairpin
11 MY FOOLISH NOTION Myffy Rae Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 54.5 N/A Dylan Thomas / Faith
8 ZOLTAR Matthew Dale Brendan Ward 0 56.5 N/A Zabeel / Otarama
9 BELLE VOLEUR Grant Allard 0 55.5 58 Time Thief / River Lena
Race 8 - 4:35PM SIRACUSA SWEEPSTAKES BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $12,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:27.29 Last 600m: 0:38.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MAZURKA Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 11 57 56 $4 Shaft / Monet's Diva
2 7 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale Jay Ford 3.3 2 57 56 $3.60 Snitzel / Sunday Valentine
3 12 ON OUR SELECTION Tony Sergi Rasit Yetimova 4.8 9 54 43 $61 Choisir / My Life
4 14 WHY ME LORD Ron Steiner Ms Rebeka Prest (a/54kg) 5.3 3 54 40 $51 Lawyer / Hunger Strike
5 10 CLASSIC BRASSICA David Payne Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 6.6 1 54 54 $11 High Chaparral / Fantastic Angel
6 6 OVERDUE Kym Davison Ms Lily Coombe (a2/54kg) 7 6 55.5 53 $7 Clangalang / Overture
7 5 CELTIC KISS Gabrielle Englebrecht Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.3 5 57.5 57 $14 Racer's Edge / Eirekiss
8 3 CAPTAIN FASTBUCK Garry Kirkup Matthew McGillivray (a/54kg) 12.2 4 58 54 $41 Outback Prince / Uncanny Feeling
9 13 MUCHACHO Kerri Kulic Adrian Layt 12.3 7 54 40 $81 Nuclear Freeze / Dilys
10 9 HEY PORTER Darren Bailey Simon Miller 15.2 10 56.5 51 $81 Honours List / Sardana Gold
11 2 TYSON'S TIGER Brad Witt William Pearson 15.7 8 58.5 55 $31 Seidnazar / Miss Dewars
4 MISS FALSIFIED Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 0 58 58 Mossman / All Trumped Up
11 BOND OF FAITH Myffy Rae Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 55.5 53 Dubleo / Faith
1 STRATACUS Terry Robinson Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a3/51.5kg) 0 61.5 61 Stratum / Butterfield