Balaklava: Balaklava Racing Club Wednesday 16, August 1989

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 5 6 7 8 10
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 9

Race 1 - 12:00AM IMP (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $5,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:43.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 PIP'S LAD A White 4.5 14 50.5 N/A 20-1 Mikado / Pleasant Presence
15 0 CERBERUS Justin Sheehan 9.8 12 51.5 N/A 33-1 Old Crony / Lamb's Tale
Race 2 - 12:00AM IMP (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $5,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:42.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENTABOY David Zawitkowski 2 51 N/A 250-1 Tymecenta / Pupuka Girl
Race 5 - 12:00AM IMP (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $5,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:16.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 CHATTER AWAY David Tootell 2 10 53 N/A 6-1 Plush / Gossip Away
Race 6 - 12:00AM PROG (2100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $5,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:20.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 TAKE UP THE SLACK J Courtney 6 6 55.5 N/A 12-10 In the Purple / Olea
Race 7 - 12:00AM BKVA CUP (1600 METRES)
Of $51,000. 1st $51,000Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:40.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 ABOVE DECK J Courtney 2.4 15 53 N/A 5-1 Godswalk / Deck the Halls
Race 8 - 12:00AM FLYING (1050 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $10,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:04.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
6 0 CAVATAPPI D Holland 8.1 6 50 N/A 100-1 Estaminet / Autumn Wine
Race 10 - 12:00AM INT (1000 METRES)
Of $7,500. 1st $7,500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:02.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 PURPLE CURSE G Hildebrand 3 3 55.5 N/A 2-1 Purple Patch / Nizam Gold
3 0 SOFT COVER D Nye 3.4 1 51.5 N/A 8-1 Whisper Softly / Take Cover