Ingham: Herbert River Jockey Club Saturday 13, September 1997

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 42

Race 1 - 12:00AM Open Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,400, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IDEAL GREY Dave Dudley Graham Kliese 4 55.5 N/A 3-1 Curravilla / Goomeri
2 0 FANTASY BAY Graham Hughes Greg Cullen 0.5 1 56.5 N/A 6-1 Zephyr Bay / Fiery Fantasy
3 0 MORE LOVE T P Sheahan Rob Gallacher 1 6 55.5 N/A 2-1 Maizcay / Lyric Belle
4 0 URBAN SPRAWL Errol Covell C Whiteley 3 3 55.5 N/A 5-2 Imperial Baron / Suburb
5 0 TIOGA Sue Birney Peter Cullen 5.5 2 55.5 N/A 6-1 Ministerial / Miss Mingo
6 0 ARCH RULER Anthony D Smith Jamie Long 5.8 5 53 N/A 5-2 Valiant Prospect / Slip of the Hand
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,400, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:07.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAHARA GAY Peter Moncrieff Peter Cullen 8 55.5 N/A 7-2 Breakfast Creek / Gay 'n' Happy
2 0 MAYHEM Peter Tuxworth C Whiteley 0.3 5 55 N/A 5-1 Marauding / Wind
3 0 RED WART Joe Spina Billy Somerville 0.8 4 55.5 N/A 9-4 Tristram / Latin Motto
4 0 LA FOURCHE Lisa Woodhouse Darcy Cullen 1 1 56 N/A 9-4 Nediym / Zooming Lass
5 0 BROLGA ALICE L J Buckingham (Jnr) Mr Guy Hall 1.5 7 55.5 N/A 14-1 Alfarqad / Sister Sadie
6 0 LIMBO JACK Bill Coughlan Greg Cullen 2 2 55 N/A 12-1 Jackson Square / Cafe Lover
7 0 CICCONE Jim Dixon Ms Leanne Deguara 2.5 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Alex Nureyev / Rocky Gal
8 0 STELLAR QUEST I C Robertson Ms Catherine Murphy 2.7 6 52 N/A 12-1 Star of the Magi / Starette
9 0 LIKE A SHOT Ross Leake Darin Sewell 3.1 3 55.5 N/A 13-2 Will Carry On / Black Ballerina
10 0 BASTILLE DAY Peter Tuxworth Rob Gallacher 10.1 9 56.5 N/A 6-1 Rigoletto / Shannon Mist
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 3 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $3,800. 1st $2,700, 2nd $700, 3rd $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:06.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CABRIELLA Dave Dudley Graham Kliese 7 55.5 N/A 4-1 Coonong / Queen's Mine
2 0 SHOOT Bill Swinton Mr Guy Hall 0.4 4 55.5 N/A 10-1 Bluebird / Take Aim
3 0 OLD ALLIANCE Greg Kilner Peter Cullen 0.6 6 56.5 N/A 5-1 Mustin Lake / Irresponsible
4 0 KING CITY Alan J Jones Rob Gallacher 0.7 3 55.5 N/A 3-1 Bold Citadel / Red Drum
5 0 TOY CENTURY J Spina Billy Somerville 1.2 2 55.5 N/A 3-1 Century / Toy Time
6 0 BANKS STREET Jason Collins Ms Catherine Murphy 1.3 5 52.5 N/A 3-1 Our Horizon / Puppy Love
7 0 AGE OF CONSENT John Morrison Darcy Cullen 5.3 1 55.5 N/A 3-1 Forever Regal / Gaelic Dawn
Race 4 - 12:00AM Ingham Cup Class 5 H/Cap (1900 METRES)
Of $6,550. 1st $4,900, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $150
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:58.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WHAT'S WANTED Graham Sewell Ms Leanne Deguara 9 55 N/A 7-2 Valiant Prospect / I'm Falling
2 0 MELEA'S GEM M Young 0.8 6 54 N/A 25-1 Al Ameen / Native Crest
3 0 VON MOLTKE Errol Covell C Whiteley 1.6 4 55 N/A 13-8 Watney / My Dear Jane
4 0 THE KNIGHT Ross Leake Rob Gallacher 3.1 2 54 N/A 3-1 Iades / Love's Hope
5 0 CAITLIN'S CHOICE Peter Moncrieff Peter Cullen 3.6 5 54 N/A 14-1 Will Dancer / Trista
6 0 CENTURY'S FAITH Robert Rix Darcy Cullen 5.1 8 54.5 N/A 6-1 Double Century / Full On Faith
7 0 WILD PRECEDENCE Rodney West Billy Somerville 8.6 3 54.5 N/A 9-2 Hegemony / Wild Bush
8 0 FOYCAN Graham Hughes Graham Kliese 9 1 56 N/A 5-1 Foystaan / Canteen Kate
9 0 THAT'S SHOWBIZ Errol Covell Jamie Long 10.5 7 51 N/A 10-1 Rustic Amber / Lady On Stage
Race 5 - 12:00AM Super Qris Maiden H/Cap (1000 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,400, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified 3YOs

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BEACON LIGHT Robert Rix C Whiteley 3 56.5 N/A 2-1 River of Light / La Rulonne
2 0 QUICK REWARD Billy Somerville 1 2 55 N/A 1-1 Celestial Dancer / Rapid's Reward
3 0 DUBAI DEVIL Col Richardson Darin Sewell 1.2 1 56.5 N/A 3-1 High Peer / Amby's Star
4 0 ZEPHYR BITE Barry Trembath Peter Cullen 1.6 4 56 N/A 12-1 Rechabite / Zephyr Edition
5 0 MARSDEN ROSE L M Woodhouse Darcy Cullen 2.1 6 55 N/A 5-1 Carbonfibre / Miss Marsden
6 0 FORGIVE GW Gall Ms Leanne Deguara 6.1 5 54 N/A 14-1 Yeats / Imaginal
7 0 IN CONCLUSION C Russo Jamie Long 6.5 7 54.5 N/A 5-1 Covetous / Blotto
8 0 SKELETON CREEK Bernie Ashford Mr Guy Hall 7.3 10 56 N/A 16-1 Jacobs Creek / Ashford's Own
9 0 TRUE VALLEY Peter Tuxworth Rob Gallacher 8.3 8 56.5 N/A 4-1 Bengal Fire / Miss Avon
10 0 MADALISH Malcolm Campbell Graham Kliese 8.5 9 56.5 N/A 6-1 King Tobias / Saana