Hobart: Tasmanian Racing Club Saturday 02, July 1994

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81

Race 1 - 12:00AM T A Tabart 3&4yo Mdn Plt (1650 METRES)
Of $4,250. 1st $2,975, 2nd $765, 3rd $380, 4th $130
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:48.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOP TENACITY Adam Trinder 11 53.5 N/A 14-1 Top Avenger / Gypsy Statute
2 0 BELLE REGENT Stephen Maskiell 4.8 6 55.5 N/A 5-2 New Regent / Miss Read
3 0 CARNIGGIA C Dickson 6.6 4 53 N/A 10-1 Sir Pele / Golden Float
4 0 NOBLE AGENT C Luttrell 8.1 7 56 N/A 5-1 Alibhai /
5 0 CAMELLIA Mr Brian Mason 10.1 9 54.5 N/A 9-4 Hayai / Paascaba
6 0 ROYSTON ROGER Bruce MacDonald 11.4 8 56 N/A 14-1 Bold Century / Sandy Drive
7 0 MISS JOLLY MON Corey Kingston 13.2 3 54.5 N/A 4-1 Khamacruz / Fly Me
8 0 MAJESTIC FLAME Michael Trinder Ms B Buckingham 15 2 56 N/A 6-1 Relay Race / Flame of Glory
9 0 SAN LAMAR Kevin Ring 15.2 10 56 N/A 14-1 Sir Palamar / Sanchia
10 0 HOLY DAN Michael Hart 16.5 1 56 N/A 14-1 Pacifica / Convenient
Race 2 - 12:00AM A P Miller 2yo Maiden Plt (1140 METRES)
Of $4,250. 1st $2,975, 2nd $765, 3rd $380, 4th $130
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:12.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DEVON KNIGHT Brendon McCoull 12 54 N/A 4-7 Devon Flyer / Rocket Miss
2 0 CONSCRIPT J R Mckenner Corey Kingston 0.8 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Estaminet / Lemon Delicious
3 0 YOUNG AMEN Adrian Groves 5.8 10 55.5 N/A 20-1 Amen Brother / Sky Candy
4 0 BALLANDRIA Kevin Ring 8.8 9 55.5 N/A 6-1 Bemboka Yacht / Trudinia
5 0 BEMBOKA PILOT Terry McAllister 9.3 2 55.5 N/A 8-1 Bemboka Yacht / Little Flyer
6 0 BELLINO BAY Ms B Buckingham 10.3 4 54.5 N/A 10-1 St. Briavels / Dream River
7 0 HOSTA W Bloomfield 10.7 7 54.5 N/A 16-1 Northern Reward / Lilybrook
8 0 MONROVIA Mr Brian Mason 12 13 55.5 N/A 10-1 Amen Brother / Rich Charm
9 0 LOGAN FLYER Michael Hart 14 6 54.5 N/A 12-1 Fixed Flush / Kia Maree
10 0 ZAC'S LOUIE Chris Catania 19 1 55.5 N/A 20-1 Mister Big Louie / My Stella May
11 0 WILLYJACK S Davie 23.8 3 55.5 N/A 40-1 Mustin Lake / Anita Chiquita
12 0 FINANCIAL MOTIVE Mr Dean Larsson 26.1 11 51.5 N/A 10-1 Northern Chateau / Little Tirage
13 0 MY HEAVENLY DREAM Luke Williams 30.1 5 53 N/A 20-1 Acidity / Heavenly Fille
Race 3 - 12:00AM B G Osborne Handicap (1140 METRES)
Of $6,750. 1st $4,725, 2nd $1,215, 3rd $610, 4th $200
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:11.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REAL SPIRIT Wayne Davis 3 52.5 N/A 3-1 Top Avenger / Hunted
2 0 MIMOSA BOY Stephen Maskiell 0.2 7 53.5 N/A 3-1 Bellwater / Lux Perpetua
3 0 SHOALHAVEN Ms B Buckingham 4.2 4 56 N/A 11-2 Sir Pele / Brett's Honour
4 0 TAVERN DANCER Charlie Goggin Adam Trinder 5 5 52.5 N/A 9-4 Kala Dancer / Tricia Ann
5 0 HIGHLAND LAKE Luke Williams 7.3 6 55.5 N/A 8-1 Blessington / Chapaqua
6 0 PRIVATE IDAHO Mrs Jodi Snell 16.3 1 48 N/A 14-1 Fantastic / Silver Kraus
Race 4 - 12:00AM Norman A Jones 2yo Hcp (1420 METRES)
Of $5,750. 1st $4,020, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $170
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:32.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HALO MATE G Smith 8 57 N/A 4-6 Don't Say Halo / Unrocel Gaye
2 0 FLIGHTY ARABELLA Stephen Maskiell 5 7 53 N/A 9-4 Northern Chateau / Magic Mixture
3 0 VORNO PRINCE Bruce MacDonald 7 5 54.5 N/A 4-1 Prince of Nime / Ardesco
4 0 SOUTHERN MAID Luke Williams 9.3 4 51 N/A 8-1 At Talaq / Amabile
5 0 SPECTACULAR THYME Wayne Davis 9.4 9 51.5 N/A 20-1 Spectacular Spice / Tricky Ven
6 0 COUNTESS OF SEFTON Mrs Christie Burt 10.7 11 48 N/A 25-1 Northern Chateau / Gainsborough Gold
7 0 BETTYBELLE Mr Dean Larsson 13.2 6 48 N/A 25-1 Exit Five B / Amity
8 0 BOHEMIAN LADY Mrs Dianne Parish 18.5 10 51 N/A 40-1 Acidity / Gypsy Blue
9 0 ROBELEE Kevin Ring 20.8 2 51.5 N/A 14-1 At Talaq / High Union
10 0 BIT OF A PROBLEM Chris Catania 21.8 3 51 N/A 14-1 Northern Chateau / Come to Light
FF 0 NORTHERN HALO Corey Kingston 0 1 51 N/A 40-1 Don't Say Halo / Northern Ninja
Race 5 - 12:00AM H T Hey Handicap (1420 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,375, 2nd $1,125, 3rd $565, 4th $185
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:31.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALL ALFIE Terry Roles Terry McAllister 12 53.5 N/A 4-1 Valve / Emanoi
3 0 BOUCHER'S IDOL Wayne Davis 3.1 5 54 N/A 8-1 Boucher / Vaudeville Star
4 0 MAGIC VIDEO Brendon McCoull 3.9 10 54.5 N/A 6-1 Provideo / Nummereen
5 0 BRUCE Lionel Houldsworth Kevin Ring 4.2 9 54 N/A 4-1 Theus / Blazing Spur
6 0 KALISPELL Michael Hart 4.5 7 54 N/A 9-1 Fearless Pride / Beat It
10 0 GALAXY QUEEN Mrs Dianne Parish 13.9 3 52.5 N/A 16-1 St. Briavels / Moonstreaker
11 0 SLEEK GIRL Luke Williams 15.2 6 54 N/A 9-2 Theus / Matilda's Limit
13 0 SPECTACULAR STATE John McArthur Mr Dean Larsson 35.2 2 49.5 N/A 20-1 Spectacular Spice / Showlita
Race 6 - 12:00AM George Browne Handicap (2100 METRES)
Of $5,750. 1st $4,020, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $170
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:17.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NOTOPIA Ms B Buckingham 2 56 N/A 4-1 Scrupules / Wistfully
2 0 CLEAN GETAWAY M S Trinder Corey Kingston 5.5 6 54 N/A 6-1 Fantastic / Bandit Queen
3 0 RAAMI'S MAGIC W J Green S Larkins 6.3 3 51.5 N/A 7-2 Raami / Nummereen
4 0 LOUGAWYNI G Smith 6.5 5 51 N/A 8-1 Mister Big Louie / Up She Goes
5 0 BOASTFUL PLEASURE Ms Lesa Smith 13 11 50.5 N/A 14-1 Fearless Pride / Bundle of Fun
6 0 BRANDY LOVER Kevin Ring 13.3 10 51 N/A 12-1 Spirit Lover / Pahutakawa
7 0 TOO HOT TO HANDLE Wayne Davis 15.1 1 52 N/A 8-1 Fearless Pride / Swelter
8 0 L'EMPEREUR C Luttrell 20.1 8 54 N/A 5-1 Major Sport / Aegean Mist
10 0 ADMIRAL TUBB Michael Hart 30.4 4 51 N/A 100-1 Admiral Lincoln / Bibnik Girl
11 0 PRINCE JOHN Chris Catania 35.7 7 51 N/A 80-1 Top Avenger / May Princess
12 0 FAUSTUS Terry McAllister 99.9 12 51.5 N/A 20-1 Magic King / Parvenu
Race 7 - 12:00AM Sir James Agnew Handicap (1650 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,950, 2nd $1,530, 3rd $770, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:47.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOLD TARGET Bruce MacDonald 9 53 N/A 5-2 Skytrain Flyer / Wise Swallow
2 0 FAST OPERATOR Ms B Buckingham 1.3 6 54 N/A 9-2 Exdirectory / Tumbalass
3 0 LORD OF EGYPT Luke Williams 2.6 4 51.5 N/A 3-1 Poacher's Moon / Egyptian Dancer
4 0 HOT CAFE Kevin Ring 3.1 5 51.5 N/A 10-1 Relay Race / Stirling Velvet
5 0 SIOUX CHIEF Adam Trinder 4.9 1 52.5 N/A 16-1 Noalcoholic / Teton Moss
6 0 EROS VALLEY Mr Brian Mason 7.8 3 59 N/A 6-1 Prairie Wind / Valley of Love
7 0 FIRMING Wayne Davis 8.6 8 51 N/A 6-1 Swooping / Prudent Maid
8 0 SOUTHERLY BUSTER Mrs Christie Burt 13.4 2 49.5 N/A 6-1 Rassendyll / Wran
9 0 HAMILTON GLEN S Larkins 16.2 7 51.5 N/A 25-1 Meticulous / Ascending Star
Race 8 - 12:00AM C H Westwood Handicap (1240 METRES)
Of $6,500. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,170, 3rd $585, 4th $195
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:17.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KING OF EGYPT Ms B Buckingham 12 56.5 N/A 5-2 Northern Reward / Egyptian Dancer
2 0 COSMIC CRUISER Luke Williams 0.4 14 52.5 N/A 12-1 Spacey / Julie's Path
3 0 TOULOUSE FLYER Terence Evans Mr Dean Larsson 3.2 13 48 N/A 12-1 Match Winner / Equus' Hope
4 0 BEMOPAL Brendon McCoull 3.6 9 53.5 N/A 20-1 Bemboka Yacht / Bickley Swanee
5 0 THE GLASCOW RANGER Edward Alderton Mr Brian Mason 4 10 53 N/A 10-1 Pemcor / Rotalodi
6 0 SPOTSWOOD W Bloomfield 4.4 8 52.5 N/A 16-1 Poacher's Moon / Dream River
7 0 UPFIELD Ms Lesa Smith 7.2 11 50.5 N/A 20-1 Loosen Up / Rich Fields Pride
8 0 CORRIDOR VOICES Corey Kingston 7.6 6 57 N/A 14-1 Military Plume / Forbidden Pleasure
10 0 WILDEST DREAM Wayne Davis 9.6 5 51.5 N/A 12-1 Quick Thinker / Dream of Me
11 0 TIANMA Michael Hart 13.6 4 51 N/A 33-1 Mendip Man / Blended Beauty
12 0 COSMIC ANT Mrs Dianne Parish 14.4 1 55.5 N/A 40-1 Spacey / Worldwide
13 0 ROMAN OFFICER Kevin Ring 14.6 3 51.5 N/A 15-1 Tattenham / Sunshine Song
14 0 STRATEGIC POINT S Larkins 16.6 2 54 N/A 20-1 Military Plume / Golden Entree