Pakenham: Pakenham Racing Club Tuesday 29, February 2000

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80
Rail In True Position<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Hurdle (2800 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 61kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:06.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WE OURSELVES Eric Musgrove Mr Brian Constable 5 65.5 N/A 4-1 Sir Vigilant / Queen's Reason
2 0 MONTAND Jim Houlahan Mr Craig Durden 0.1 3 61.5 N/A 6-4 Bao Lack / Chanson de Paris
3 0 SIR ROSEBANK Louis Battista Mr Willy Harnett 0.4 2 66.5 N/A 9-10 Tights / Roseaday
4 0 REDITUDE Gail Loveridge Mr Paul Worthington 10.4 1 61.5 N/A 50-1 Sanction / Value for Money
5 0 CENTURY'S FOX Allan Douch Michael Patton 12.4 4 65 N/A 12-1 Lord Century / Voli
Race 2 - 12:00AM S V 2-Y-O Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COSTLY ADDITION John Cooper Bruce MacDonald 4 54 N/A 4-1 Jugah / Hold Me Sweet
2 0 FOSTER Bruce Purcell Danny Nikolic 0.1 2 56.5 N/A 5-2 Keltrice / Miss Clayton
3 0 COEUR DE LION Lyn Tolson Rikki Cartwright 4.4 5 56.5 N/A 25-1 Fraar / Squire's Delight
4 0 KELSHIKI Bruce Elkington Mr Lincoln Coffey 4.6 6 56.5 N/A 7-2 Keltrice / Keshiki
5 0 CATSOC John Moloney Luke Currie 5.1 1 56.5 N/A 5-1 Catrail / Society Affair
6 0 DIGNIFIED WALK John Blakey Stan Tsaikos 6.4 8 54 N/A 8-1 Jugah / Walk With Honour
7 0 FORWARD LOOKING Ian Saunders William Cook 6.6 3 54 N/A 3-1 Eagle Eyed / Colonial Fantasy
8 0 PALAIS D'OR Robbie Laing Mr Peter Mertens 11.6 7 54 N/A 16-1 Dieu D'Or / Palace Fire
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1750 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:48.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHERIDAN Tony Rosolini Aaron Spiteri 8 57 N/A 20-1 Nassipour / Joolzy
2 0 LAVA LADY Michael Moroney Greg Childs 0.2 3 54 N/A 4-7 Kenmare / Volcanic
3 0 ALL PLAY Pat Hyland Mr Sam Hyland 1.7 5 54 N/A 9-2 Bicentenary / Blue Prelude
4 0 KHAMA DANCING John H Fulton Bruce MacDonald 3.2 12 57 N/A 15-1 Khamacruz / Queen Creole
5 0 KASHALIGHT Frank Ryan Michael Evans 9.2 6 57 N/A 40-1 Tristalight / Kashalibro
6 0 MIGHTY CASUAL Allan Cooper Ms Jade Darose 10.5 2 55 N/A 33-1 Casual Lies / Tarantelle
7 0 KIWI ICON Graeme Rogerson Mr Mark Flaherty 11 4 56.5 N/A 8-1 Last Tycoon / Philadelphia
8 0 NOOKTAB Libby Haworth Patrick Ferris 11.2 1 54.5 N/A 25-1 Quick Score / Tabinet
9 0 HOT SAKI James Riley Danny Nikolic 14.7 9 57 N/A 15-1 Comrade / Hitotsu
10 0 CELTIC RED Mick Goreham Nash Rawiller 19.7 11 56.5 N/A 125-1 Bletchencore / Tiamo Gem
11 0 LYPHARINA Robbie Laing Mr Peter Mertens 19.8 7 54.5 N/A 20-1 Tawrrific / Parisienne Pearl
12 0 INDIAN HEIRESS Ron Wood James Winks 21.6 10 51.5 N/A 200-1 Indian Raj / Royal Heiress
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OUR JESTER David Racovolis Aaron Spiteri 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Rory's Jester / Rhimosa
2 0 WILLIAM Michael Phillips Mr Peter Mertens 2.5 4 54 N/A 13-4 Zoffany / Nasser's Afra
3 0 HE'S VAIN Don Campbell Brian Werner 4.3 12 54.5 N/A 5-1 Truly Vain / Delightful Dame
4 0 RADIO DRIVE Kellie Hill Mr Garry Murphy 6.8 9 56 N/A 9-2 Export Price / Marooka Lass
5 0 TYNONG TERROR Tom Scanlon Mr Terry Barry 7.8 1 52 N/A 20-1 Northern Chateau / Princess Troppo
6 0 LUCK'S IN Harry Richmond Patrick Ferris 10.3 10 52 N/A 30-1 Demus / Cresseid
7 0 TRIAC Graeme Rogerson Kerrin McEvoy 11.3 5 54 N/A 25-1 Brief Truce / Sing Softly
8 0 SWAYSTONE V Proctor William Cook 12.8 8 52 N/A 50-1 Ravenstone / Swaysud
9 0 SWOOP ON Robert Conkey Arthur Robertson 13.1 13 52.5 N/A 66-1 Swooping / Miss Quality
10 0 KANDYAN DANCER Mick Price Matthew Richard 13.2 3 55 N/A 4-1 Umatilla / Bicker Rhythm
11 0 DANCE KING Danny O'Brien Nash Rawiller 13.7 6 55.5 N/A 8-1 Bluebird / Our Draw
12 0 PINCHS CHOICE Ken Keys Mr Lincoln Coffey 16 2 52 N/A 10-1 Well Protected / Cunning Girl
13 0 DENT John North Ms Jade Darose 18.3 11 50 N/A 100-1 Settlement Day / Bold Matic
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLD ROBE Doug Dowler Patrick Ferris 13 59.5 N/A 13-4 Weasel Clause / Matilda Gold
2 0 OUR FESTIVAL TIME Hunter Kerrin McEvoy 0.8 1 56 N/A 14-1 Festal / Stable Secret
3 0 KING CARL Frances Houlahan Nash Rawiller 2.1 12 56 N/A 5-1 Eire / Chain Lady
4 0 GOLDEN SARIF James Riley Mr Peter Mertens 3.4 2 53.5 N/A 13-4 Lord Seymour / Bayeaux
5 0 MOUNTAIN HIGH Tony Vasil Aaron Spiteri 3.5 3 52 N/A 50-1 Been There / Aqua Sphere
6 0 CALL ME SPIKE Nevin Eades Fabian Villella 3.7 5 55 N/A 9-2 Gold Carat / Old Habit
7 0 LANDY Brian Rowe Vlad Duric 4.1 6 52 N/A 16-1 Defecting Dancer / El Tilka
8 0 BAY DEMUS John Cooper Arthur Robertson 4.5 8 52 N/A 9-1 Demus / Queen of Bass
9 0 OUR POETIC STAR Ernest Ewert (snr) James Winks 4.7 11 49 N/A 50-1 Our Poetic Prince / Peneeda View
10 0 RAPID PROGRESS Eric Bromfield Luke Currie 5.1 4 52 N/A 40-1 Swooping / Centwillow
11 0 THE WYKEHAMIST Michael Phillips Ms Jade Darose 5.3 9 50 N/A 20-1 At Talaq / Kornong Kate
12 0 MALICE Ted Bell Mr Terry Barry 5.6 7 52 N/A 50-1 Famous Star / The Waitress
13 0 GRAND ANDRE Jytte Moller Mr Lincoln Coffey 11.1 10 52 N/A 33-1 Pag Asa / Nan's Filou
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $11,000. 1st $7,150, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $550
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRICE OF LOVE Julien Welsh Mr Peter Mertens 9 54 N/A 3-1 Fun's a Fortune / Azure Jumbuck
2 0 MONDE ROUGE Udyta Clarke Vlad Duric 0.8 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Monde Bleu / Sentimental Lady
3 0 THE MOOKSTA Robbie Laing Mr Mark Flaherty 2.1 8 58 N/A 7-4 Mookta / Imagine
4 0 YAREMISS Gerald Egan Luke Nolen 2.6 7 56.5 N/A 10-1 Wiganthorpe / Cancresa
5 0 TRAF EIRE Herbert Froesch Danny Nikolic 5.4 5 54 N/A 16-1 Eire / Lady Poi
6 0 TINKA TAYLOR Ray Lawson Patrick Ferris 6.2 2 54.5 N/A 5-2 Mookta / Zephyr's Test
7 0 GARCON BLEU Arthur Matthews Arthur Robertson 7.7 6 57 N/A 10-1 Monde Bleu / Bounty Lady
8 0 POLO JACK Max Cupples Miss Kerry Farrugia 8.1 1 57 N/A 14-1 Niccolo Polo / Go Faith
9 0 MARBLE CREEK Ron Wood Mr Robert Wood 9.6 4 52.5 N/A 50-1 No Marbles / Ima Mica
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $9,000. 1st $5,850, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $450
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CLASSIC CURRENCY John Salanitri Danny Nikolic 7 55 N/A 5-2 Real Cash / Classic Kiss
2 0 FAMOUS SEAMUS Ian Saunders William Cook 4.5 9 52 N/A 16-1 Blushing Scribe / Poi
3 0 SHOSTAKOVICH Lyn Tolson Luke Currie 5.8 1 52.5 N/A 10-1 Western Symphony / Miss Emma
4 0 BIT OF A SECRET John Blakey Mr Garry Murphy 5.9 4 52.5 N/A 5-1 Favoured Bay / Fussy Trick
5 0 DANCIN' JINDY Tracey Templeton Aaron Spiteri 6.3 8 54 N/A 10-1 Compare / Miss Jindy Girl
6 0 L'AVENIR Jennifer Burley Mr Steven Noll 7.6 6 54 N/A 16-1 Phar Feather / Ice Show
7 0 OOMPALOOMPA Paul Banks Mr Peter Mertens 8.1 10 55 N/A 12-1 Wiganthorpe / Epernay
8 0 PIRATE COPY Bill Caldow Mr Mark Flaherty 10.1 3 56 N/A 6-1 Unduplicated / Jabulani
9 0 MAGIC BOND Lesley Angus Arthur Robertson 11.6 5 52 N/A 200-1 King Hadrian / Coupled
10 0 GYPSY LEE Doug Harrison Ms Jade Darose 12.9 2 56 N/A 11-4 Bureaucracy / Stylish Gypsy
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (2400 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
For horses qualified at time of entry.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:32.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STRIKE ME LUCKY Keith Bedggood Mr Ian Virtue 5 54.5 N/A 20-1 Top Avenger / Consent
2 0 ALLAMSAH Jane Hildebrant Luke Currie 2 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Kingston Heritage / Miss Wild
3 0 BUILT HIM Dona McQueen Mr Paul Saunders 2.8 8 55.5 N/A 11-4 Nijinsky's Way / Harlequin Fair
4 0 MISSINGHAM BRIDGE Michael Phillips Ms Jade Darose 2.9 9 52.5 N/A 6-1 Lord Ballina / Pebble Mill
5 0 MARNIC Bill Douglas Ms Catherine Payne 5.2 4 54.5 N/A 15-1 Thameen / Blink Twice
6 0 SAHARA SHAAMS Michael Templeton Patrick Ferris 5.5 1 54.5 N/A 6-1 Desert Sun / Vedo Bay
7 0 HYDROPHONIC Jamie Edwards Michael Evans 9.8 10 56.5 N/A 2-1 Western Symphony / Hydro's Girl
8 0 ROMANTIC STAR Pia Triaca Mr Robert Wood 13.1 7 54.5 N/A 33-1 Luskin Star / Bella Lunar
9 0 AY DEE Gary Lee Kerrin McEvoy 20.1 6 54.5 N/A 10-1 Alleged Dash / Sea Glow
10 0 ULTIMATE SENSATION Pia Triaca Mr Steven Noll 23.9 3 54.5 N/A 140-1 Maharajah / Cool Perfection