Doomben: Brisbane Turf Club Saturday 01, February 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74

Race 1 - 12:00AM Qbbs Qris 2yo Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:21.53 Last 600m: 0:36.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LAIDI Rex Lipp Michael Pelling 1 52.5 N/A 5-1 Monongahela / Al Umba
2 0 STAY LUCKY Bede Murray N Williams 0.5 2 55 N/A 5-2 Rancher / Soroco Miss
3 0 NEARTIST Michael Flanigan Stathi Katsidis 1.8 3 55 N/A 2-1 Nediym / Farsala Queen
4 0 QUICKLY DOES IT Craig Higgins Phillip Wolfgram 4.6 5 52 N/A 12-1 Yonder / Mistram Quickly
5 0 NORTHERN PARIS Lyle Waldron Michael Aspinall 5.6 10 54 N/A 13-2 Paris Prince / Viv's Pick
6 0 INSECURE Craig Higgins Mr Mark Lister 5.7 6 51 N/A 12-1 Mendham / Secure Belle
7 0 NIGHT LIGHT Peter Blackwell J Taylor 9 8 52 N/A 20-1 Run Straight Run / Todman Gold
8 0 I'M DREAMING Bruce McLachlan Jim Byrne 11.3 4 53.5 N/A 14-1 Snaadee / Flower de Noel
9 0 SAN A KINGDOM William Pholi Graeme Birney 14.8 7 54 N/A 25-1 Siscay / San-A-Doll
DQ 0 BOLD GENIUS Roy Dawson Thomas Button Removed 0 9 49.5 N/A 20-1 Pure Genius / Lasting
Race 2 - 12:00AM Doomben P/P Cl6 Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:20.04 Last 600m: 0:36.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DIVISIBILITY Jim Byrne 3 54.5 N/A 4-9 Native Aspen / Regal Phyllis
2 0 LATIN QUARTER Mair Christian Reith 0.8 7 57 N/A 9-2 Danehill / Follies Bergeres
3 0 PRINCE COURIER K M Schweida Alan Russell 4.1 4 52.5 N/A 9-1 Biscawong / Safe Courier
4 0 PIERRO Gary Gulberti N Williams 6.6 1 52 N/A 12-1 Paris Prince / Encore Lady
5 0 TAPPING G Hickmott Michael Aspinall 11.6 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Celestial Dancer / Chattelain
6 0 WINTERING Barry Miller Thomas Button Removed 12.4 2 53 N/A 15-1 Zoffany / Silver Ice
7 0 PRODIGIOUS Mark Smith-Lester 19.4 5 52 N/A 15-1 Zoffany / Oh So Special
Race 3 - 12:00AM Coca-Cola Nmw Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:20.59 Last 600m: 0:36.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALLENDALE ROAD Kevin Butcher Ms Kelly Purdy 5 52 N/A 5-1 Captain Piper / Vache Lady
2 0 PRISSY Alan Bailey Mr Mark Lister 0.1 1 50.5 N/A 5-1 Native Priss / Jolly Fun
3 0 SUITCASE John Hawkes Michael Pelling 0.6 3 52.5 N/A 4-1 Imperial Baron / Paris Affair
4 0 SIR REGINALD Moore 0.8 9 52 N/A 66-1 Forever Regal / Kellina Gold
5 0 SOBRINA Barry Bowditch J Taylor 1 4 52 N/A 12-1 Ideal Planet / Relations
6 0 DUAL SCOPE Barry Baldwin Alan Russell 1.1 6 52 N/A 5-2 Double Century / Nagsat
7 0 POWERMASTER Danny Bougoure Christian Reith 6.1 11 49.5 N/A 33-1 Pure Genius / Fiery Halo
8 0 SCRUTINY Wayne Nugent Tony Stewart 9.6 10 52 N/A 15-1 Plush / Quizzed
9 0 PERFECT FINISH N Williams 10 2 52 N/A 16-1 Pride of Kellina / Mazazz
10 0 ARCACHON Chris Morson Keith Mahoney 10.3 7 52.5 N/A 25-1 Air de France / Finely Done
11 0 SAHARA MAID Gary Palmer 12.6 8 52.5 N/A 10-1 Sea Road / Good to See
Race 4 - 12:00AM Glenlogan P/S F&M Cl6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:10.44 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MUSIC MATCH Graeme Birney 6 56 N/A 5-1 Switch in Time / Family Fiddle
2 0 PREANA MISS Mr Larry Olsen 4 2 53 N/A 6-1 Double Century / Lady Preana
3 0 JUBA Peter Homann Mr Mark Lister 5.3 1 52 N/A 8-1 Vite Cheval / Can She Ever
4 0 SAXONS J Taylor 8.8 7 52 N/A 10-1 Procol Harum / Wantage
5 0 HULA MISTRESS Thomas Button Removed 11.3 9 54.5 N/A 2-1 Hula Chief / Moonbeam Dancer
6 0 LITTLE ME Barry Baldwin Danny Craven 15.1 3 52 N/A 7-2 Zoffany / Little Miracles
7 0 SAPPHIRE BAY Brian Crowley Tony Stewart 18.1 5 52 N/A 25-1 Zip Home / Glowing Halo
8 0 ROD'S STAR Peter Balzen Alan Russell 21.9 8 52.5 N/A 30-1 Jan Murray / La Contessa
9 0 ALLEZ ROSE Stathi Katsidis 23.9 4 50 N/A 50-1 Al Ameen / Solitary Rose
Race 5 - 12:00AM Courier-Mail 3y Cl6 Hcp (1030 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:59.86 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WESTERN CENT Toby Edmonds Mr Mark Lister 1 54 N/A 3-1 Best Western / Centollua
2 0 ASBEVITA Michael Pelling 3 10 54.5 N/A 11-2 Alto-Vita / Asbela
3 0 CRAIGLEA DEVIL Trevor Miller Keith Mahoney 5.3 4 53 N/A 16-1 Devils Ride / Miss Aztec
4 0 GLENSFIELD LASS Alan Russell 5.6 9 54.5 N/A 6-1 Zip Home / Moving Light
5 0 HABITATIS Jeff McCarter J Taylor 9.4 2 54 N/A 9-1 Change of Habit / Joy of the West
6 0 ROMAN NEWS Carmel Richardson Thomas Button Removed 11.9 11 50 N/A 7-1 What a Guest / News
7 0 OUR SILVER LINING Neville Hood Ms Tammy Unwin 12.4 5 53 N/A 25-1 Sovereign Chief / Cyd
8 0 PLENTY OF ZIP Terry McCarthy Graeme Birney 13.9 3 53 N/A 13-2 Switch in Time / Plenty of Kisses
9 0 MERELY DANCER G W Rodgers Mark Smith-Lester 16.2 6 53 N/A 50-1 Celestial Dancer / Merely Mao
10 0 SUMED Sherrie Lawlor N Williams 17.2 7 53 N/A 20-1 Demus / Smart Moss
11 0 MURPHY'S ARCH Michael Hicks Gary Palmer 19.2 8 54 N/A 12-1 Archregent / Ann Juliet
Race 6 - 12:00AM Fosters Handicap (2030 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:05.52 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAHARA ANDY Roy Dawson Mel Schumacher 6 53 N/A 7-1 Sea Road / Maravari
2 0 BLUE ARROW Trevor Miller Keith Mahoney 0.2 9 52.5 N/A 25-1 Success Express / Ann's Bid
3 0 SHADROCK Bruce McLachlan Michael Pelling 2.5 5 52.5 N/A 4-1 Bakharoff / Sugar Pie
4 0 FOND RETURN Paul Perry Thomas Button Removed 2.6 4 57 N/A 11-8 Innamorato / Gay Farewell
5 0 STARMAKER Bruce Brown Mr Gary Doughty 3.9 2 58.5 N/A 11-2 Prince Echo / Star Gina
6 0 A RUNAWAY N Williams 5.2 3 52 N/A 25-1 Young Runaway / Miss Egmont
7 0 TIBETAN WARRIOR M J Flanigan Mr Larry Olsen 5.6 8 55 N/A 8-1 Innamorato / Blazing Ambition
8 0 COMITATUS Wayne Baker Mr Mark Lister 6 7 50.5 N/A 10-1 Don't Forget Me / Altesse de Loir
9 0 KING RATAVA Mark Smith-Lester 14 1 52.5 N/A 100-1 Ten Below / Aloe Tara
Race 7 - 12:00AM Japan N/A/R Flying Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:10.26 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COPPER COUNTY Barry Bowditch J Taylor 2 58.5 N/A 9-1 County / Misty Crony
2 0 ZERO LIMIT Alan Bailey Glen Colless 0.3 6 54.5 N/A 11-1 Star Way / Limitless
3 0 HARVEY LAD Craig Smith Michael Pelling 0.4 1 58 N/A 9-4 Harvey Pack / Perwana
4 0 BEWARE OF Terry Catip Mr Mark Lister 1.2 4 53 N/A 5-2 Bletchencore / Greek Gift
5 0 CARDINAL PUFF Jim Byrne 2.7 8 52.5 N/A 13-2 Papal Power / Berlainsky
6 0 BRONSON'S BEAT Sheila Arnold Keith Mahoney 4.7 3 53 N/A 10-1 Ministerial / John's Fancy
7 0 MODICUM Gary Palmer 5.7 7 54 N/A 10-1 Snippets / My Stars
8 0 QUICK RETURN Kath Carroll Alan Russell 11.7 5 52.5 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Chiave
Race 8 - 12:00AM Treasury Casino Cl6 Hcp (1630 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:38.61 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BUCKPASSER David Morris Jon Walk 4 52 N/A 20-1 Kangaroo / Lady Voucher
2 0 NEVET Sue Birney Graeme Birney 0.3 5 57 N/A 15-8 Zeditave / Red Spice
3 0 SEA MERCY Jim Atkins Michael Pelling 1.1 9 52 N/A 9-2 Sea Road / Miss Mercy
4 0 QUANDARY Pat Richardson J Taylor 3.1 6 52 N/A 25-1 Vinegar Joe / Belle's Prize
5 0 RICH KIN Rado Boljun Christian Reith 3.6 2 49.5 N/A 12-1 Kinski / Crag's Angel
6 0 BRETTIC Debbie Newham Michael Aspinall 3.7 3 54.5 N/A 5-2 Sir Laurence / Boogie Baby
7 0 POSER Bruce Brown Mr Larry Olsen 6.5 8 53.5 N/A 10-1 Semipalatinsk / Admire Me
8 0 NEW AGE GIRL Michael Doxey Gary Palmer 7.3 1 52.5 N/A 9-1 What a Guest / Veronese
9 0 MAHARANI Keith Mahoney 8.6 7 52.5 N/A 20-1 Dalmacia / Jewels