Port Macquarie: Wauchope Jockey Club Friday 14, August 1998

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 121
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $100, 5th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:02.78 Last 600m: 0:37.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAN MARCO David Atkins Peter Graham 4 56.5 N/A 6-1 Piazzetta / Timmigal
2 0 FASHION QUEST Bob Dodd Scott Thurlow 2.5 3 53 N/A 4-1 Sir Laurence / Fashona
3 0 GRACELANDS' PRIDE Peter Ball Colin Clarkson 3 7 55 N/A 20-1 Monongahela / Egar's Hope
4 0 KNIGHT'S CHIEF Ken Lantry Gary Thomson 4.3 2 53.5 N/A 25-1 Triple Knight / Doncharu
5 0 TOP HOLE Anthony Dykes Robert Thompson 5.8 6 56 N/A 5-1 White Bridle / Primary Girl
6 0 NATSKI FLIGHT Dwayne Schmidt Darryl McLellan 6.1 8 54.5 N/A 9-1 Natski / Coronet Flight
7 0 THE PINNACLES John H Sprague Mr Jeremy Starr 8.1 5 52 N/A 16-1 Proud Knight / Western Folly
8 0 PHYLL'S THEORY Mr Bruce Powell 8.7 12 53 N/A 40-1 Theorist / Grawin Belle
9 0 KOTASHAAN Peter Ball Graham Coleman 10 9 55 N/A 12-1 Rising Rhythm / All Moonshine
10 0 GRINDLEFORD Dwayne Schmidt J Smith 11.1 1 54 N/A 20-1 Bao Lack / Kirkiss
11 0 DON BENITO David Campbell Shane Arnold 13.2 11 56 N/A 8-1 Our Best Friend / Espania
12 0 VALLEY RAIN Brian Hudson B Franks 15.3 10 55 N/A 30-1 King of Indies / Love And Tears
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $100, 5th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:03.13 Last 600m: 0:38.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BANG BANG Dwayne Schmidt Peter Graham 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 High Regard / Pomp And Glitter
2 0 ANGLES John Hawkes Robert Thompson 0.8 3 56 N/A 6-1 Sanction / Anglesey
3 0 OAKWOOD LASS Garry Norman Ms R Watson (a) 1.1 7 53 N/A 3-1 Match Winner / Go Direct
4 0 BABEL'S BOY Ron Foulger Paul Falvey 1.8 4 53 N/A 33-1 Mighty Tower / Neuvelle Fille
5 0 LOCHSPHERE Ernie Berger Peter Hosie 4 8 56.5 N/A 11-2 Hemisphere / Cenvata
6 0 GRASS CASTLE Archie Woods B Franks 4.6 11 54 N/A 4-1 Sir Laurence / Madames
7 0 JAZZAGOGO Ross Stitt Shane Arnold 9.8 2 53 N/A 25-1 Celestial Bounty / Go She Can
8 0 HENVADA PRINCE Dick Chapman Matthew Chapman 10.3 12 50 N/A 66-1 Henry the Lion / Morvada Princess
9 0 MONEY SCHOOL Tom Higgins Mr Bruce Powell 10.4 1 53 N/A 33-1 Hula Chief / Gancia Lass
10 0 OCEAN GOLD Robin Hoysted Geoff Challen 10.5 9 55 N/A 10-1 Corrigan / Golden Shores
11 0 WE LOVE COFFS Kel Connell Michael Johnston 12.9 5 55 N/A 9-1 Best Western / Silver Style
12 0 CHEROKEE LAD Cliff Beaton Darryl McLellan 17.2 10 55.5 N/A 20-1 Pride of Karioi / Sea of Tranquility
Race 3 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $100, 5th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:02.05 Last 600m: 0:36.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PAPAL CITY Neil Godbolt Robert Thompson 1 53 N/A 3-1 Papal Power / Citadella
2 0 MR. INQUISITIVE Neal Kyle Paul Falvey 2 5 53 N/A 6-1 Rise 'n' Shine / Soundness
3 0 REEL GOER John Sprague Peter Graham 2.7 4 55 N/A 5-1 Royal Reel / Ngarigo
4 0 DOLPHIN REWARD Alan Bailey D Jones 5.4 3 57 N/A 7-1 Flying Dolphin / Lady Bet
5 0 PATRA'S REPLY Rodney Bailey Peter Losh 5.6 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Mighty Avalanche / Prima Shore
6 0 GILDED BLUE Mark Ward Ms Michelle Read 6.2 7 50.5 N/A 7-1 Blue And Gold / Stefron
7 0 SCOTTISH TOWN Barry Welch Mr Bruce Powell 7.9 6 53 N/A 50-1 Advance Australia / Poetic Girl
8 0 GOLD PAGODA Glen Hodge Mr Jeremy Starr 9.9 2 56 N/A 10-1 Zoffany / Native Delight
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $100, 5th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:30.90 Last 600m: 0:39.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOLD ZAM Sid Walmsley Greg Wyndham 8 55.5 N/A 7-2 Noble Roman / Dinzamm
2 0 SPRIGHTLY LIGHT Stephen Gleeson D Jones 0.1 11 53.5 N/A 7-1 Spectacular Spy / Sea Light
3 0 CANTERBURY MISS Neil Godbolt Darryl McLellan 7.1 3 54.5 N/A 6-1 Millionaire Row / Bright Example
4 0 SATURN EXPRESS Dwayne Schmidt Scott Thurlow 7.3 12 53 N/A 12-1 Ideal Planet / Gushy
5 0 TERMINATE Neil Godbolt Robert Thompson 8.4 4 55 N/A 6-1 Clear Choice / Casilia
6 0 DARRY'S BOY Keith Hickson Shane Arnold 9.6 10 55 N/A 4-1 Best Western / Toy Mistress
7 0 JEMADAH Bob Milligan Mr Mark Hanneybel 11.7 2 55 N/A 12-1 Shearwalk / Sheanna Miss
8 0 LADY TUSK Tony Raaen L Hardy 13 1 53 N/A 40-1 Ivory Way / Vain Madam
9 0 NOTAEH LAD Pat Gallen Graham Coleman 13.5 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Jacmac / Chaudery
10 0 TRUSTY'S BOY Richard Hepworth Geoff Challen 14 5 55.5 N/A 10-1 Lord Paddington / Preferred Option
11 0 NADZWA Robin Hoysted Paul Falvey 18.4 6 56 N/A 25-1 Bao Lack / Nothing to Do
12 0 DELAWARE DOLL Geoff Pares B Franks 23.4 7 54 N/A 14-1 Impish Prince / Manoa Valley
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $100, 5th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:30.43 Last 600m: 0:38.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VICTORY QUEST Neil Godbolt Robert Thompson 7 55.5 N/A 5-2 Quest for Fame / Scarlet Leaf
2 0 JOEL'S EXPRESS Ken Lantry Gary Thomson 1.7 4 54 N/A 6-1 Chimes Square / Heavenly Smile
3 0 FAMILY SHOT Les Clifton Scott Thurlow 2.1 1 56.5 N/A 5-2 Generation / Prodigal Daughter
4 0 BREAKTHROUGH Stuart Murrell Colin Clarkson 3 8 53.5 N/A 20-1 Unbeaten / Domestica
5 0 COMBINED Stanley Davies Geoffrey Snowden 4.2 10 53 N/A 15-1 Clear Choice / Unified
6 0 BEAUTIFUL BREEZE Gordon Yorke Mr Shane Treweek 5.9 6 56.5 N/A 7-2 Zephyr Zip / Morfondu
7 0 MASHONA Trevor Hardy Ms Cassie Prosser 6.6 2 51.5 N/A 12-1 Nurely / African Silk
8 0 DAPPER PATCH Ross Stitt Ms Michelle Read 12 5 50 N/A 25-1 Sir Dapper / My Responsibility
9 0 SORENTO MOON Tom Higgins Mr Bruce Powell 15.3 9 53 N/A 12-1 Nanutarra / A Little Music
10 0 LAUGHS Neil Godbolt Peter Graham 22.9 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Alquoz / Witticism
11 0 HIGH SPEED Sterling M Smith Ms Kirsty Formosa 25 11 51 N/A 12-1 Sepulveda / Octane
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2) (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $100, 5th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:10.40 Last 600m: 0:38.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MINATOUR Lee Freedman Shane Arnold 10 55 N/A 5-2 Covetous / So Striking
2 0 CLOVELLY ROAD Tom Higgins L Murrell 1.2 7 55 N/A 3-1 Green Line Express / Peruvienne
3 0 RIVER FLIRT Julie Lynch Darryl McLellan 3.2 9 54 N/A 14-1 Letdown / Ganwill Star
4 0 IRISH IRISH Neil Godbolt Robert Thompson 7.5 5 53.5 N/A 5-1 Centro / Nitouche
5 0 GOING SOUTH Trevor Hardy Gary Thomson 9.2 4 53.5 N/A 33-1 Knighted / Temeteul
6 0 SILVER SOVEREIGN Archie Woods B Franks 9.3 3 53.5 N/A 33-1 Sovereign Filou / Strawberry Lace
7 0 HURSLEY BELLE Bob Graham Mr Mark Hanneybel 10.7 2 54.5 N/A 5-1 Theorist / Tod Road
8 0 SANDMAN LASS Gordon Yorke Paul Falvey 10.8 1 53 N/A 7-1 Fossicker / Breezette
9 0 CHICHILINA Tony Karakatsanis Greg Wyndham 11.1 8 53.5 N/A 14-1 Table Limit / Miss Picalone
10 0 ROBERT THE BRUCE Neil Godbolt Ms Michelle Lynn 15.9 6 51 N/A 25-1 Coronation Day / Migvie
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1) (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $100, 5th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:11.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WHITE LIES Richard Swan Darryl McLellan 4 55.5 N/A 7-2 Trustful / Super Affair
2 0 BENDINNI Allan Green Ms Cassie Prosser 1 6 50.5 N/A 33-1 Bellini / Touchwood Lass
3 0 OUR ONYARLY Ross Stitt Shane Arnold 1.5 8 53 N/A 10-1 Todoroki / Miss Marcy
4 0 GAME KANE Kevin Lee Paul Falvey 5.2 3 55 N/A 11-4 Romeo / Red Lisa
5 0 WRECKAGE Neil Godbolt Robert Thompson 5.6 9 53.5 N/A 9-2 Zeditave / Hailstorm
6 0 MUZZLE Neil Godbolt Mr Murray Lord 5.8 7 55 N/A 8-1 Zoffany / Corgi
7 0 TURBO FLASH Lee Kiernan Graham Coleman 6.2 1 53.5 N/A 7-1 Boutade / Haley Rebecca
8 0 DAPPER'S IMAGE B Franks 6.3 5 53.5 N/A 25-1 Sir Dapper / Time for Red
9 0 DO AS HE LIKES Peter Sinclair Michael Johnston 6.7 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Bureaucracy / Do As You Like
10 0 PAULINE'S GUEST Debbie Prosser Peter Graham 6.8 2 54 N/A 12-1 Komon / Miss Pauline
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $100, 5th $100
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:58.88 Last 600m: 0:39.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LUCKY SIMBIR Garry Norman B Franks 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Prince Simbir / Lucky Saint
2 0 PLIMSOLL Cathy Taylor Mr Mark Hanneybel 1.2 7 56 N/A 4-1 Red Anchor / Jackie's Slipper
3 0 KIMJER Larrie Clarke Shane Arnold 1.7 5 54.5 N/A 7-1 Komon / Floryo
4 0 ROYALBENZ Stuart Murrell Colin Clarkson 3 1 56.5 N/A 9-4 Royal Troubador / Zahrain
5 0 NO NEVER MIND Denis Consadine Wayne Burris 3.2 3 53 N/A 10-1 Majaahed / Taj Bibi
6 0 WINGS OF CALICO Dennis Maynard Geoff Challen 3.8 10 56.5 N/A 8-1 Calico Chief / Lynvache
7 0 NOAH'S LASS Kevin Mcqualter Scott Thurlow 7.1 8 55.5 N/A 10-1 Ark Regal / Primary Bond
8 0 RAMOS Wayne Cone Mr Murray Lord 7.6 9 53 N/A 33-1 Family of Man / Must Be Mahal
9 0 ROB'S KINGDOM Tony Hewitt Geoffrey Snowden 9.1 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Special Kingdom / Beyond the Sea
10 0 DUBBO DIAMOND Bill Sutton Ms Michelle Lynn 11.6 11 50.5 N/A 50-1 Private Thoughts / Purple O' Medes
11 0 DOLPHIN'S DELIGHT Steve Miller D Jones 14.6 6 53.5 N/A 9-1 Flying Dolphin / Erin's Wish
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $100, 5th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:02.56 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IRISH WARRIOR Darren Peisley Mr Mark Hanneybel 10 55.5 N/A 3-1 Rise 'n' Shine / Pauline's Battle
2 0 BARBADOS SUNSET Darren Sage Greg Wyndham 0.2 9 53.5 N/A 12-1 King of Indies / Nareeble
3 0 MIX THE TRUTH Jenny Graham Ms Michelle Lynn 3 8 54 N/A 9-2 Integra / True And Fair
4 0 SISTER DARLENE Shane Adkins Shane Arnold 3.9 1 53 N/A 16-1 Komon / Braithwaite
5 0 PEPONI Tony Hewitt Geoffrey Snowden 4.8 6 53.5 N/A 6-1 Celestial Dancer / Lots of Patience
6 0 AIRPORT GIRL Bob Milligan Colin Clarkson 6.8 11 53.5 N/A 7-1 Mighty Zephyr / Wrappaport
7 0 GOLDEN GUITAR Archie Woods B Franks 7.8 3 53.5 N/A 8-1 Bureaucracy / Madames
8 0 BOLD PRINCESS Alan Hayden Robert Thompson 9.6 12 53 N/A 20-1 Bold Citadel / Harborana
9 0 KAMA ZAM George Woodward Peter Graham 10.6 7 54.5 N/A 7-1 Kampala / Azamor
10 0 NAKED GLORY Lisa Dunn Gary Thomson 15.5 4 53.5 N/A 15-1 Opera Prince / Opal Rule
11 0 MARKEEN John Gordon Graham Coleman 17.8 2 53 N/A 40-1 Keen / Marchesa
12 0 ROYAL DARKNESS Helen Evans Geoff Challen 50.2 5 53 N/A 20-1 Bestebreuje / Queen of Darkness
Race 10 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $100, 5th $100
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:16.75 Last 600m: 0:37.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CARRIBEAN KING Glen Hodge Graham Coleman 10 58 N/A 25-1 King of Indies / Real Early
2 0 GLENROCK KELLY Dianne Cooper Paul Falvey 1.2 5 54.5 N/A 6-1 Nadeed / Fascinated
3 0 SEASIMO Mal Gerrard Ms Cassie Prosser 6.2 2 52 N/A 10-1 Sea Swell / Fortissimo
4 0 SHINING BANQUET Jenny Graham Darryl McLellan 6.4 9 54.5 N/A 9-2 Shining Finish / Lunch in Style
5 0 ULAN LAD Dennis Maynard Shane Arnold 7.3 11 58 N/A 6-1 Regal Courtesy / Lady Sylvester
6 0 INVERDALE Ernie Berger Peter Hosie 11 1 56.5 N/A 10-1 Cantabrian / Marble Princess
7 0 LADY APRYL Neil Godbolt Peter Graham 11.8 3 55.5 N/A 12-1 Al Hareb / Universal Lady
8 0 KOAMBER Kevin Lee Mr Mark Hanneybel 12.3 4 56 N/A 5-1 Komon / Amber Gun
9 0 TUCKARIMBA MAX Stuart Murrell Colin Clarkson 14.4 6 56 N/A 25-1 Latin Pilgrim / Tuckarimba Lass
10 0 PRINCE DAVID Peter Ball Robert Thompson 17.1 7 57 N/A 12-1 Victory Prince / Donna's Glen
FF 0 ROWDY TWIG Bob Milligan Scott Thurlow 0 8 55.5 N/A 6-1 Twig Moss / Voice
Race 11 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $100, 5th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:30.66 Last 600m: 0:38.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RANCH GOSSIP Mal Gerrard Ms Cassie Prosser 10 50.5 N/A 16-1 Rancho Ruler / Golani Girl
2 0 REIGN HIGH Barry Ratcliff Greg Wyndham 1.2 12 56 N/A 8-1 Bireign / Phantonnia
3 0 PRESTON TRAIL Neil Godbolt Darryl McLellan 2 9 56 N/A 3-1 El Qahira / Derakhshan
4 0 SUPER PULSAR Robert Turton Peter Losh 3.5 11 54.5 N/A 12-1 Star Shower / Calender Girl
5 0 COMELY BELLE Tom Higgins Mr Bruce Powell 3.6 4 54.5 N/A 16-1 Mr. Godson / Grawin Belle
6 0 SO SUE ME Kevin Mcqualter J Smith 4.6 1 55 N/A 5-1 Vite Cheval / Lexella
7 0 SYMPHONY TIME Gordon Yorke Mr Shane Treweek 5.9 7 56 N/A 16-1 Western Symphony / Tulip Time
8 0 TONEGAN Jack Jury Colin Clarkson 6.9 8 53.5 N/A 16-1 Integra / Innocent Age
9 0 UP A NOTCH Kel Connell Michael Johnston 8.7 2 53.5 N/A 7-1 Switch in Time / Penny Circle
10 0 HARWIN Ross Stitt Ms Michelle Read 9.8 3 50 N/A 30-1 Timothy / Kiss a Winner
11 0 DEAD LUCKY Geoff Challen 11.5 6 53 N/A 33-1 Handy Proverb / Hit It Again
12 0 ALIVE Bart Dening Shane Arnold 14.4 5 53.5 N/A 9-2 Palace Music / Miss Entertainer