Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club (Broadmeadow) Thursday 27, February 1997

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 103
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $400, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:53.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HEISTER Allan Robinson 7 54 N/A 13-4 Marauding / Explicit
2 0 STREETS OF LONDON John Nicholls Lenny Beasley 1.7 3 54.5 N/A 15-1 Bletchingly / Walk With Kings
3 0 BOWASTA Ron Leemon Glen Boss 3.2 8 54 N/A 9-10 Mister C. / Danish Dancer
4 0 DANCING POWER Grahame Begg Darren Beadman 3.3 6 53.5 N/A 13-2 Papal Power / Dancing Donna
5 0 SUSIE SPEAKING Bill Mitchell Danny Beasley 6.1 5 53.5 N/A 40-1 Last Tycoon / Florange
6 0 TRUE VALLEY Peter Tuxworth Paul Falvey 7.7 4 53.5 N/A 33-1 Bengal Fire / Miss Avon
7 0 RAMU ROSE C Swan (a) 8.8 2 54 N/A 25-1 Bluebird / Rose Diamond
8 0 OVER YONDER Errol Moyle Harry Troy 13.3 1 55.5 N/A 25-1 Yonder / Tudor Vain
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $800, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRIFEIN Paul Perry Mr Jim Cassidy 8 55.5 N/A 2-1 Tierce / Plunkett Street
2 0 VOLCANIC DREAMS Lee Curtis Mr Chris Munce 0.1 3 52 N/A 11-1 Volcanic Prince / Winter Daydreams
3 0 MIGHTY MACARNO Justin Drake Peter Losh 0.9 1 52 N/A 15-1 Marscay / Logogal
4 0 PRESIDENTIAL RULE Paul Hennessy Harry Troy 1 6 57.5 N/A 5-1 Bite the Bullet / Presidential Table
5 0 BISCAGAIN John Nicholls Mr Craig Carmody 2.2 5 56.5 N/A 5-2 Biscawong / Free Again
6 0 LADY JAMIESON Laurie Hearn Brad Pengelly 3.3 7 52 N/A 33-1 Royal Handout / Dernier
7 0 ZEPHYRCADE Mel Eggleston Lenny Beasley 3.5 2 52 N/A 40-1 Zephyr Zing / Golden Cascade
8 0 RED ECLIPSE John McDonald Robert Thompson 3.7 9 53 N/A 8-1 Sovereign Red / Kira Mala
9 0 SARDONIC WIT John Snelling Allan Robinson 4.4 4 52.5 N/A 33-1 Zephyr Zip / Magique
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1850 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $7,500, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $700, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:56.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PALACE GROOM Robert Smerdon Darren Beadman 1 59.5 N/A 7-2 Palace Music / Narmada
2 0 UNCLE STAINLESS Michael Wilson Kevin Forrester 1 5 52.5 N/A 40-1 High Regard / Merry Glow
3 0 YOUNG AND FREE Gai Waterhouse Glen Boss 1.2 3 55.5 N/A 10-9 Kenmare / Sushi Rocket
4 0 SILENT COMPANY Sandra Jorgensen Mr Chris Munce 1.5 7 52.5 N/A 40-1 Balmerino / Marskalina
5 0 COURTNEY CHARM Peter McGregor Allan Robinson 1.7 6 54 N/A 13-2 White Bridle / Courting Days
6 0 PORTETTE Ken Delforce Brad Pengelly 3 2 52 N/A 30-1 Romeo / Silver Moth
7 0 SWEET BABE Ian Macpherson Justin Sheehan 3.2 8 55.5 N/A 6-1 Tierce / Damson
8 0 EMPIRE LOST David Morris Paul Falvey 4.8 9 52 N/A 100-1 Ring Joe / Canadian Girl
9 0 HAWAIIAN CHIEF Kevin P Connolly Peter Losh 10.7 10 52 N/A 125-1 Hula Chief / Dilla
10 0 RENT Natalie Moylan Ms Leeann Olsen 11.5 4 52 N/A 200-1 White Bridle / Carry On Laughing
Race 4 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $2,300, 3rd $1,200, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:52.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GNUSEPT Stacey Auckram Robert Thompson 3 58 N/A 11-4 Kenmare / Clonavee
2 0 YALLAH BREEZE Mel Eggleston Lenny Beasley 3 1 52 N/A 12-1 Yallah Prince / The Ultimate
3 0 VIBRANT DELIGHT Harry Williams Larry Cassidy 3.1 4 58 N/A 9-4 Proud Knight / Double Delight
4 0 RED SMOKEY Pat Farrell Darren Beadman 4.3 5 55 N/A 13-2 Redmead / She's a Smokey
5 0 THE BOSS Les Bridge Allan Robinson 4.7 8 54 N/A 8-1 Bletchingly / Just Blooming
6 0 ORRIS Shane Clarke C Swan (a) 6.2 2 54 N/A 8-1 County / Macrame
7 0 HEAVENLY HEDGE Bill Thompson Ms Leeann Olsen 7.3 7 52 N/A 66-1 Aurealis / Motza
8 0 MOMENTS Mr Chris Munce 15.6 6 52 N/A 11-1 Switch in Time / Lake Saranac
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $400, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:26.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHUCKERS Charlie Porter Bill Cardwell 2 53 N/A 7-2 Northern Regent / Bouquet Baby
2 0 SOLTI Kevin P Connolly Geoff Allendorf 1.7 1 55 N/A 13-2 Lyphard / Kendra Road
3 0 CASCO BAY Maurice Campbell Allan Robinson 1.9 7 54.5 N/A 25-1 Kala Dancer / Weather Girl
4 0 STEELER Gai Waterhouse Shane Dye 3.7 4 54.5 N/A 7-2 Fiesta Star / Tweek
5 0 CHOQUITA William Wormer Paul Falvey 4.9 9 52 N/A 6-1 Our Boy Red / Gourmet Magic
6 0 DEEP MOSS Ron Quinton Brad Pengelly 5 10 56 N/A 15-4 Twig Moss / Deep Pile
7 0 SITTING PRETTY Max Lees Neil Rae 5.1 3 52 N/A 100-1 Centaine / Golden Curls
8 0 NICETY Craig Agnew 6.2 8 52 N/A 100-1 Star Way / Best Image
9 0 PENMANSHIP Kevin P Connolly Peter Losh 6.7 5 52 N/A 80-1 Tierce / Morlin Maid
10 0 SIR ROBIN Kenny Man Grant Cooksley 13.8 11 52.5 N/A 40-1 Sir Tristram / Full Detail
11 0 JOSEPH John Nicholls Ms Leeann Olsen 17.1 6 52 N/A 12-1 Belele / Magyar Maid
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $9,000, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $800, 4th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:25.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SYMPHONY TIME Gordon Yorke Paul Falvey 8 57 N/A 25-1 Western Symphony / Tulip Time
2 0 STRIKING CENTAINE Paul Seater John Marshall 0.2 7 55 N/A 9-1 Centaine / Zingari
3 0 FREEMAN'S FLAG John Holgate Terry Jones 0.3 4 54 N/A 25-1 Devorant / Kim Maree
4 0 CONVERSION Rod Quinn 0.7 1 54 N/A 6-1 Centaine / Claude's Turn
5 0 EYE SPY Gai Waterhouse Kevin Forrester 1.8 5 54.5 N/A 3-1 Spectacular Spy / Sweet Musique
6 0 FIGARO Eva Langworthy Mr Craig Carmody 2.4 2 52.5 N/A 9-2 Salieri / Wild Rice
7 0 WHOOSH BY Glen Boss 2.8 11 52 N/A 10-1 Hula Chief / Highland Zephyr
8 0 PRINCE MAJA Peter Dombkins Mr Chris Munce 3.3 3 52 N/A 20-1 Majaahed / Tipsy Queen
9 0 CITIDEVIL Graeme Rogerson Grant Cooksley 5.1 10 55 N/A 10-1 Citidancer / Bright Devil
10 0 CHERISH ME Allan Robinson 6.9 9 52 N/A 16-1 Genghiz / Speedy Miss
11 0 SALTASH CASTLE Danny O'Leary Robert Thompson 7.2 12 55.5 N/A 14-1 Salieri / Darling Bess
12 0 ALADIN Larry Cassidy 7.9 6 52.5 N/A 25-1 Tights / Alada
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $2,300, 3rd $1,200, 4th $300
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:38.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY CLIFFHANGER Neil Campton Darren Beadman 15 55.5 N/A 11-4 Straight Strike / Maiden Row
2 0 BEACHCOMBER Jack Pakis Mr Mark de Montfort 0.1 8 54.5 N/A 10-1 Manshood / Polynesia
3 0 BOLD AMY Paul Cave Rod Quinn 0.8 7 57 N/A 8-1 Major Sport / Ivory Sky
4 0 PINE PUPPET Paul Perry Mr Jim Cassidy 0.9 4 53 N/A 14-1 Northern Fred / Lady Dignitas
5 0 STARDUST SERENADER Ross Stitt Lenny Beasley 2.4 2 53 N/A 16-1 Komon / Saddles
6 0 REGAL STATESMAN S Jorgansen Troy Phillips 2.5 12 52.5 N/A 14-1 Archregent / Stately Girl
7 0 WARNING BELL Guy Walter Robert Thompson 3.9 3 53 N/A 8-1 Mighty Avalanche / Tiffin Bell
8 0 I'M A FREAK Phillip Ayoub Allan Robinson 4.6 5 55.5 N/A 12-1 Marquee Star / Golden Lottie
9 0 HEATH'S GLENROCK Dianne Cooper Paul Falvey 5.4 6 52 N/A 100-1 Canaveral / Glenrock Lady
10 0 STAR OF MORN Geoff Maynes John Marshall 5.5 1 52.5 N/A 25-1 Black Kite / Zamadel
11 0 DAINTY DANCER Glen Boss 5.6 13 52 N/A 15-1 Al Hareb / Tricks
12 0 BOLSTER Clarry Conners J Taylor 6.5 11 53.5 N/A 20-1 Marauding / Castanets
13 0 KELLWELL Grahame Kelly Mr Chris Munce 6.7 14 53.5 N/A 33-1 Grumphy / On the Outer
14 0 BIG OPERA Gai Waterhouse Shane Dye 8.7 10 52 N/A 14-1 Paris Opera / Saraline
15 0 PLANET HOLLYWOOD Neville McBurney Ms F Long (a) 9.5 9 54 N/A 40-1 Star Way / Full of Greatness
Race 8 - 12:00AM Newmarket Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $75,000, 2nd $16,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000Group 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SECRET SAVINGS Gai Waterhouse Shane Dye 9 57 N/A 9-1 Seeking the Gold / Jurisdictional
2 0 CONFISCATE John Hawkes John Marshall 0.1 13 51 N/A 11-1 Sir Tristram / Winsomely
3 0 OVER THE RISING Vic Thompson Allan Robinson 2.8 3 51 N/A 66-1 Forever Regal / Gaelic Dawn
4 0 SPRINT BY Glen Boss 3 6 57.5 N/A 9-2 Kaapstad / Brookes Cross
5 0 DEEP SNIP Anthony Cummings Craig Agnew 3.7 2 51 N/A 14-1 Snippets / Deep Show
6 0 DANCING SUN Harry Troy 4.8 7 53.5 N/A 15-1 Celestial Dancer / Vauchelles
7 0 ROCK A HULA Kevin Forrester 5.3 8 52.5 N/A 25-1 Hula Chief / Sweet Hit
8 0 MANSAL BEY Paul Perry Ms Leeann Olsen 6.8 15 51 N/A 100-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Taimoshan
9 0 STONY BAY Damien Williams Grant Cooksley 6.9 5 54.5 N/A 50-1 Dahar / In My View
10 0 BUZZOFF Mr Jim Cassidy 7 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Zoffany / What a Honey
11 0 RAVARDA Lenny Beasley 7.5 14 55 N/A 10-1 Rave Report / Liquarda
12 0 MONET'S COVE Larry Cassidy 8.8 11 51 N/A 12-1 Monongahela / Lush Gypsy
13 0 MAGIC ROAD L G Ross Mr Mark de Montfort 9.5 12 55.5 N/A 6-1 Whiskey Road / Miss Clarion
14 0 LEGAL AGENT Pat Quinn Geoff Allendorf 9.9 4 54 N/A 8-1 Spectacular Spy / She's the Verdict
F 0 VIGIL J Taylor 0 10 51 N/A 30-1 Danehill / Comely Lass
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $2,300, 3rd $1,200, 4th $300
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLUE GUM Gai Waterhouse Glen Boss 7 56 N/A 11-8 Bluebird / Drawaway
2 0 CRASH HOT Mr Jim Cassidy 0.2 4 56.5 N/A 8-1 Squill / Jeune Holly
3 0 BOUNTY'S REVENGE Ray Dart P Robertson 3.2 6 53.5 N/A 60-1 Celestial Bounty / Rita's Aussie
4 0 RENT A CROWD Noel Holmes Mr Chris Munce 3.3 2 56 N/A 10-1 Rigoletto / Vain's Consent
5 0 HUGE WAY Colin Harwood Larry Cassidy 3.4 13 55.5 N/A 12-1 Star Way / Sansiya
6 0 FRESH FEELING Arthur Thompson Robert Thompson 3.5 1 53 N/A 6-1 Spectacular Spy / Shining Lady
7 0 KENNETH Robyn Hewson Peter Losh 4.3 15 52 N/A 20-1 Marscay / Whimper
8 0 GOLDEN THOWRA Paul Perry Darren Beadman 4.4 3 54.5 N/A 14-1 Mighty Zephyr / Writ On the Wind
9 0 A LA JULIET Ken Delforce Brad Pengelly 5.4 11 56.5 N/A 20-1 Romeo / La Gaite
10 0 CANNY Mr Craig Carmody 5.9 9 52.5 N/A 14-1 Canny Lad / Waffles
11 0 RICHIA Max Lees Allan Robinson 6.3 5 52 N/A 33-1 Menzies / Epsom Girl
12 0 TOP NOB Tom Mullhollhand Paul Falvey 6.4 14 52 N/A 100-1 High Reserve / Pass Her By
13 0 THE FLYING FINN Neil Rae 7.1 10 52 N/A 15-1 Nordic Prince / Trialia
14 0 ZEPHYR TSZYU Mel Eggleston Lenny Beasley 8.7 12 52 N/A 20-1 Zephyr Bay / Silver Barque
15 0 SAINT GERMAIN K J Burns Ms Tanya Randell 9.9 8 53.5 N/A 60-1 Tirol / Eleanaesa