Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Saturday 05, October 1996

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,600. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 UP THERE CAZALY Paul Tapper Graham Power 1 53.5 N/A 8-1 Top of the Pack / Avid Gift
2 0 RAINBOW HUNTER Robin Burnett James Dickinson 1.3 15 56 N/A 8-1 Zephyr Zip / Jolie Mome
3 0 SAYDRIANNE Brett Fliedner 2.3 5 53.5 N/A 20-1 King Hadrian / Zaw Say
4 0 GOLD SLAB David Chipman 2.6 12 53 N/A 3-1 Twenty Four Karat / La Misty
5 0 CORRUGATION Kane Bandy 5.4 14 52.5 N/A 40-1 Nijinsky's Way / Maggie Darling
6 0 MOUNTAIN PRIDE Dennis Beach Mr Brian Johns 5.5 7 55.5 N/A 10-1 Mighty Avalanche / Queen of Indies
7 0 WANNAROO Mr Drew Hawthorn 5.6 13 54 N/A 7-1 Blazing Saddles / Marawonda
8 0 PARDON MY DECISION Greg McAllister Lindsay Thompson 5.9 6 55 N/A 30-1 Royal Pardon / Doubtful Decision
9 0 HIDE 'N' SEEK Nick Souquet 6.1 3 55.5 N/A 9-1 Opera Prince / Gala
10 0 CONVERT J R Barrett Ken Dunbar 7.6 16 53 N/A 50-1 Covetous / Hand of Hearts
11 0 YOU STAR LADY Bill Spackman Mr Shane Pawsey 7.7 10 53.5 N/A 10-1 Sir Zephyr / You Star
12 0 GLENGARRIFF Mr Gerald Brown 7.9 9 55 N/A 10-1 Alzao / Daisy Dotes
13 0 ORO FARMER Mr Grant McCarthy 8.1 4 54 N/A 16-1 Orojoya / Miss Gypsy Jane
14 0 POLANSKI Richard Freyer Michael Johnston 9.6 2 53.5 N/A 25-1 Almaarad / Damascus Flight
15 0 NEBULA ODYSSEY ANDREW Bloomfield 9.8 11 52 N/A 5-1 Star Way / My Flight
16 0 MASTER SPEED Darrell Ible Brendan Ward 10.3 8 55.5 N/A 8-1 Eire / Misgiving
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3yo Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,600. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MUSTINHALE Gordon Yorke Lindsay Thompson 5 54 N/A 5-1 Mustin Lake / Shale
2 0 ARISTIDA Kaye Hill ANDREW Bloomfield 1.5 1 55 N/A 8-1 Wonga Prince / Winbloom
3 0 EVIDENTLY Terry Butts Michael Johnston 2 2 55 N/A 7-2 Voltage Peak / Alluring
4 0 ALL LOOK David Blundell Mr Shane Pawsey 2.3 7 55 N/A 4-1 Total Look / Llantrisant
5 0 HE'S FAMILY Stewart Anderson Mr Brian Johns 2.8 3 56.5 N/A 8-1 Lord Seymour / Decoration
6 0 MADAME SARELLE David Chipman 3 9 55 N/A 5-1 Curravilla / Dancing Step
7 0 PREHISTORIC Tricia E Hartney James Dickinson 5 14 56.5 N/A 7-1 Archregent / Shady Walk
8 0 CERRENTO DANCE Terry Struckel Mr Gerald Brown 5.2 4 54 N/A 20-1 Orojoya / Tiny Dancer
9 0 TRUE POET E W Laing Brenden Barfoot 9.7 12 55.5 N/A 16-1 Our Poetic Prince / Noisy Night
10 0 MINNIE Terry Cosgrove 9.8 8 55 N/A 33-1 Nurely / Novelty Night
11 0 A CERTAIN LOOK David Spackman Graham Power 10 11 54 N/A 20-1 Total Look / Rose Monarch
12 0 LITTLE CHILLA Adrian Ledger 12.8 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Loosen Up / Chilla Bay
13 0 BURES Brendan Ward 14.3 10 55 N/A 12-1 Pride of Place / Blissful Peace
14 0 PHILTRE Mr Grant McCarthy 20.8 13 55 N/A 25-1 Phizam / Miss Condor
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPRING GIFT Wayne Nichols Brendan Ward 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Noalcoholic / Spring Pleasure
2 0 BEAU JAZZA Liz Aalbers Ernie Marchant 1 4 56 N/A 3-1 Almurtajaz / Roguessa
3 0 CAMISOLE LADY Peter Jenkyn Mr Grant McCarthy 1.2 11 55 N/A 10-1 First Norman / Camisole
4 0 TENNIS BALL James Dickinson 2.2 10 53.5 N/A 10-1 Elusive Quest / Royal Eclipse
5 0 DR. SHI David Middleton Lindsay Thompson 2.7 9 56 N/A 5-1 King Hadrian / Summer of Secrets
6 0 SWIFTLY ALICE Robbie Harrison Mr Drew Hawthorn 3.2 8 55 N/A 10-1 Opera Prince / Better Alice
7 0 EIRE'S GIRL Alan Curtis Ken Dunbar 3.7 6 53 N/A 10-1 Eire / Arch of Wisdom
8 0 TRY TO REMEMBER D J Bourne Adrian Ledger 3.8 3 51.5 N/A 20-1 Blazing Keel / Trisanda
9 0 SANDY Bill Day Mr Shane Pawsey 4.3 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Punta Arenas / Pioneer Park
10 0 DAPPER'S ACE Ken Callaughan Brett Fliedner 5.1 7 54.5 N/A 4-1 Top of the Pack / Bo Dapper
11 0 TUP HOPE ANDREW Bloomfield 7.4 5 52.5 N/A 20-1 Macedonia / Tup's Luck
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ECHO BLASTER Terry Wild (Jnr) Mr Drew Hawthorn 1 54.5 N/A 25-1 Radiant Echo / Pug's Dancer
2 0 PURE FICTION Nick Souquet 0.1 11 55.5 N/A 3-1 Loosen Up / Pure Imagination
3 0 STRATHPARK Trevor Carey Mr Brian Johns 0.9 4 54.5 N/A 4-1 Switch in Time / Telemark
4 0 HE'LL BE BACK James Dickinson 1.4 12 56 N/A 6-1 Punta Arenas / Miss Baumar
5 0 BABY BOMBER John Meagher Brendan Ward 2.7 15 54.5 N/A 6-1 Alzao / Sasharad
6 0 DODIOUS D R Heather Ernie Marchant 3.2 13 54.5 N/A 25-1 Covetous / Soda And Ice
7 0 SILVER REEF David Blundell Mr Shane Pawsey 4 14 57 N/A 10-1 Water Mill / Swift Success
8 0 LORD GAYNOR Jason Baldock 6 5 54.5 N/A 25-1 Lord Seymour / Bo Flip
9 0 NICKOLEON Ken Callaughan Brett Fliedner 6.3 10 56 N/A 10-1 Sanatate / Fast Line
10 0 BOOT SCOOTIN David Chipman 7.3 3 56 N/A 12-1 Myocard / Sashay
11 0 URANA Graeme Pateman Adrian Ledger 8.6 7 54.5 N/A 10-1 Loosen Up / Flanderlea
12 0 TOP INTEGRITY Mr Grant McCarthy 9.9 9 57 N/A 33-1 Top of the Pack / Integrity Lass
13 0 RED DISCO Roy Whitehead Colin Matthews 10.4 6 56 N/A 10-1 Ranish / Hollywink
14 0 NARING LODGE LASS Michael Johnston 10.9 8 55.5 N/A 20-1 Khozaam / Unrocel Dream
15 0 PRESCRIBED CONTENT ANDREW Bloomfield 13.2 2 55.5 N/A 33-1 King Hadrian / Truly Royal
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOB'S PEARL Brendan Ward 3 57 N/A 3-1 Rare Pearl / Precious Spirit
2 0 RICCIDAN Chris Hardy Kane Bandy 0.2 6 50 N/A 15-1 Aythorpe / Blue Ricci
3 0 COME ON STUMPY Tricia E Hartney Mr Grant McCarthy 0.4 8 56 N/A 5-2 Aythorpe / Peg's Hope
4 0 RED VAQUERO Alwyn Trengrove Nick Souquet 2.7 4 57 N/A 11-2 Red Anchor / Gilt Challis
5 0 MAJASAY Kerry Weir Mr Shane Pawsey 2.9 7 54.5 N/A 9-4 Majaahed / Zaw Say
6 0 INTIMIDATOR Terry Tapper Ken Dunbar 3.2 5 54 N/A 7-1 Hegemony / Hopeful
7 0 COVER CARD Lindsay Thompson 7.7 1 53 N/A 16-1 Covetous / Hand of Hearts
8 0 EUROLEY Trevor Bohr Brenden Barfoot 10.5 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Nurely / Hokonui
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:05.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SVELDTE Nick Souquet 4 57 N/A 3-1 Star Watch / Fresco
2 0 ALL ANGELS Brett Fliedner 1 7 57 N/A 8-1 Al Hareb / Keen Show
3 0 CENTAINE'S GIFT Anthony Cummings Mr Brian Johns 5.3 6 58 N/A 3-1 Centaine / Forever And Ever
4 0 MALTMONY Mr Shane Pawsey 6.3 5 53 N/A 12-1 Hegemony / Rye And Dry
5 0 WHATWAY Wayne Carroll ANDREW Bloomfield 6.5 8 57 N/A 7-2 Nijinsky's Way / Honey Haar
6 0 NASSIWIN Rob McGuinness Ken Dunbar 7 2 53 N/A 40-1 Nassipour / Albrizzi
7 0 NORDIC BLUE Greg McDermott Mr Grant McCarthy 7.3 3 55 N/A 5-1 Nordic Prince / Tetrain
8 0 CAPE LEVEQUE Graham Power 8.6 1 53 N/A 10-1 So Called / Strawberry Pie