Caulfield: Victoria Amateur Turf Club Saturday 28, January 1995

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Movable Rail Out 3 Metres Entire Circuit Penetrome

Race 1 - 12:00AM Bounding Away Quality Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $26,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TENNESSEE MAGIC John Sadler David Taggart 9 57.5 N/A 2-1 Bletchingly / Tennessee Vain
2 0 DANAIDES Peter Knuckey 1.8 7 50 N/A 11-4 Rory's Jester / Martelomeo
3 0 FLUORO'S SISTER Peter Hayes Alf Matthews 2.1 6 50 N/A 6-1 Rory's Jester / Spinnaker Bay
4 0 STAGE BELLE Ms Sally Wynne 3.9 5 50 N/A 50-1 Alquoz / Isaura
5 0 BLUE CAPRI Dennis Divola Peter Hutchinson 4.1 3 52 N/A 20-1 Proven Valour / Blue Grotto
6 0 SPECIAL RESPONSE Steven Vella 4.9 1 50 N/A 20-1 Tirol / Vintage
7 0 MIAMORE T J Hughes (Invalid) Danny Nikolic 5 4 54.5 N/A 8-1 Snippets / Bannockburn Lassie
8 0 LIVELIHOOD Steven King 5.5 2 52 N/A 6-1 Rory's Jester / Sisterhood
9 0 UNDERSTATE Andrew Findlay 11 8 50 N/A 50-1 Undercut / Festival State
10 0 TORRY'S JESTER Stephen Baster 16 10 52.5 N/A 7-1 Rory's Jester / Zuccala
Race 2 - 12:00AM Sydeston Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $19,500, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:05.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRIME ADDRESS P C Hayes Danny Beasley 3 53.5 N/A 13-4 Alzao / Residential Status
2 0 PEARL PRINCE Damien Williams Craig Williams 0.1 4 51 N/A 2-1 Rare Pearl / Queen Fantasy
3 0 RANCH STAR Travis Harrison 0.9 1 51 N/A 5-1 Rancher / What a Honey
4 0 VOLUNTARY Simon Marshall 1 6 57 N/A 7-2 Consolidate / Come Quietly
5 0 MARINE EXPLORER Mr Eddie Cassar 1.3 5 49.5 N/A 11-2 Twig Moss / Wolvette
6 0 GREY VERSION Peter Knuckey 1.7 2 51 N/A 16-1 Osmond / Victory Version
Race 3 - 12:00AM Lord Dudley Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $19,500, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:53.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INVICTAIN Pat Hyland Danny Nikolic 7 55.5 N/A 15-8 Best Western / Toy Mistress
2 0 PRIDE OF INDY Ricky Ludwig Andrew Findlay 0.2 4 50.5 N/A 10-1 Tristram / Plushlee
3 0 NAPIER STREET Mark Houlahan Brett Prebble 1 6 53 N/A 2-1 Member's Only / Charcia
4 0 MISS POPCORN Simon Marshall 2.8 3 57 N/A 4-1 Maizcay / Kushinda
5 0 AWESOME TALENT Peter Hutchinson 3.2 2 52 N/A 12-1 Century / Fayette County
6 0 DON'T TELL BELLE Michael Clarke 4.7 8 53 N/A 12-1 Al Hareb / Proud Tribute
7 0 ACADEMY BEAU Eric Musgrove Alf Matthews 7.5 1 52 N/A 25-1 Scrupules / Academy Lass
8 0 PLASMIC Kevin Forrester 8.5 5 52 N/A 25-1 Provideo / Game Affair
Race 4 - 12:00AM Aare Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $19,500, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FREE SUCCESS David Racovolis Kevin Forrester 9 51.5 N/A 10-1 Success Express / Free Sand
2 0 NO MISCHIEF Rod Griffiths 3.5 2 54.5 N/A 10-1 Mister C. / Artful Lass
3 0 NAWADDER Danny Nikolic 3.6 8 54 N/A 6-1 Marscay / Purpose
4 0 PRO DANCER Denis Daffy Mr Andrew Kermond 4.9 5 51.5 N/A 66-1 Provideo / Garvary Brae
5 0 OUR VENEZUELA Allan Williams Craig Williams 5.4 4 55.5 N/A 2-1 Success Express / In Margaritaville
6 0 LADY JOSEPHINE Stephen Baster 5.5 7 51.5 N/A 12-1 Lord Seymour / For Josephine
7 0 SOBER SURPRISE Andrew Findlay 5.7 6 52.5 N/A 8-1 Noalcoholic / Le Crystal
8 0 DO ME A FAVOUR John Meagher Steven King 7.5 10 51.5 N/A 7-1 Bataan / Favours
9 0 GOLD COLLECTION David Taggart 10 3 52 N/A 100-1 Gold Carat / Sotheby
10 0 HEYTHROP Michael Clarke 10.8 11 53.5 N/A 10-1 Prego / Hunt Ball
11 0 MISS RORY Brett Prebble 20.8 1 49.5 N/A 14-1 Rory's Jester / Royal Gossip
Race 5 - 12:00AM Resolute Welter Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $19,500, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:04.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PROCRASTINATE Danny Beasley 6 53.5 N/A 4-1 Jade Hunter / Reigntaine
2 0 SHANTY CREEK E W Nichols Alf Matthews 0.1 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 Zabaleta / Lavornet
3 0 BOURBON AND ICE Danny Nikolic 0.2 7 56.5 N/A 8-1 Whiskey Road / Musical Sculptor
4 0 VIMINARIA Travis Harrison 0.5 5 52.5 N/A 10-1 El Qahira / Serrate
5 0 BIG SKY MONTANA Mr Eddie Cassar 2 1 57 N/A 7-4 Lord Seymour / Tennessee Belle
6 0 DIAMOND TIPPED Mathew Ellerton Peter Knuckey 2.1 3 54 N/A 16-1 Blazing Sword / Red Lily Lady
7 0 SO SVELTE Stephen Baster 2.3 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Plush / Romantic Call
8 0 FACILE Rod Griffiths 3.6 2 57 N/A 25-1 Godswalk / Extradite
9 0 AQUATIC GLEAM Brett Prebble 3.7 8 52 N/A 15-1 Water Mill / Dawning
10 0 CANNIBAL KING Ian Lyons Steven King 4.5 10 56.5 N/A 12-1 Clear Choice / Jubilee Miss
Race 6 - 12:00AM Zeditave Stks (1200 METRES)
Of $75,000. 1st $48,750, 2nd $15,000, 3rd $6,750, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:10.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HURRICANE SKY Simon Marshall 4 57.5 N/A 5-1 Star Watch / Dancing Show
2 0 DELSOLE Jim Marconi David Taggart 0.5 6 55 N/A 40-1 Rancho Ruler / Princess Del Sole
3 0 DRY HUMOUR Colin Little Rod Griffiths 3.3 8 55 N/A 6-1 Danehill / Very Droll
4 0 RULLENE Peter Hayes Danny Nikolic 3.4 7 54 N/A 3-1 Rory's Jester / Jullene
5 0 LUNCHTIME SPECIAL Ken Sweeney Alf Matthews 4.9 5 54 N/A 12-1 Hula Chief / Famished
6 0 PUNCTUAL Wayne Harris 5.3 2 55 N/A 7-1 Rancher / Be Prompt
7 0 WALLSTREET John Harvison Darren Gauci 7.1 1 54 N/A 8-1 Kaapstad / Hint
8 0 CENTEVIE Brendan McCarthy Steven King 7.3 3 53 N/A 9-4 Century / Eau de Vie
Race 7 - 12:00AM Black Shoes Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $19,500, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:25.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LAURA'S EXPRESS Mr Eddie Cassar 4 56 N/A 7-1 Prego / Laura's Cottage
2 0 ABBONDANZA Ms Sally Wynne 0.3 9 48.5 N/A 40-1 Century / Bounteous
3 0 TAKING OVER Nash Rawiller 1.6 6 51.5 N/A 14-1 Marauding / Tanora
4 0 KEEN DUAL Andrew Findlay 1.8 8 50 N/A 12-1 Keen / Dual Approach
5 0 PRINCESS PLUME Danny Beasley 2.3 2 56 N/A 5-2 Military Plume / Without Equal
6 0 SHOWDEO Steven King 4.6 10 51 N/A 8-1 Provideo / Showport
7 0 ROMANTIC JEST Ken Sweeney Danny Nikolic 4.7 5 53.5 N/A 4-1 Pompeii Court / Flying Jester
8 0 BALM IN GILEAD Simon Marshall 5.5 1 56 N/A 11-2 Rubiton / Costume
9 0 TAKE THE FORTUNE Brett Prebble 7 7 50.5 N/A 25-1 Silver Prospector / Take the Maid
10 0 STRIKE ME BLUSHING Stephen Baster 8 3 56 N/A 11-2 Pre Emptive Strike / Schatzi
Race 8 - 12:00AM Triscay Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $19,500, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROYAL BLUE Barry Burke Stephen Baster 8 53 N/A 4-1 Oenjay Star / Summer Show
2 0 BLEST WITH REASON Michael Clarke 0.2 5 52.5 N/A 8-1 Bletchway / My Reason
3 0 NORTHERN POET Ollie Cox Steven King 0.3 6 51.5 N/A 9-4 Our Poetic Prince / Jeel
4 0 SARI CLUB Bobby Scarlett Mr Mark Flaherty 1.6 1 56.5 N/A 8-1 Rivotious / Bright Gem
5 0 PEG'S GIFT Peter Knuckey 2.9 7 51.5 N/A 12-1 Sharif / Night of Stars
6 0 TOP GUY David Taggart 3.1 3 55.5 N/A 12-1 Gaius / Glenda's Gossip
7 0 TOP WALK John Moloney Mr Peter Mertens 4.9 4 55 N/A 11-2 Godswalk / Next Edition
8 0 FORCE TOSS David Hall Alf Matthews 5 2 51.5 N/A 6-1 Egg Toss / Frau Lamanche