Sportsbet-Ballarat: Ballarat Turf Club Wednesday 22, November 1989

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 21

Race 1 - 12:00AM MDN (1000 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $7,000
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
9 0 NORMANDY DRIVE Michael Heagney 6.3 11 53.5 N/A 33-1 Ruling / Satan's Sauce
10 0 ZIM SHANDY Craig Dinn 6.4 15 53.5 N/A 5-1 Showmeran / Jubilee Park
Race 2 - 12:00AM MDN (1000 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $7,000
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:00.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 ALL STAR Cliff Brown R Dawkins 1.5 13 53 N/A 14-1 Century / Some Jewel
6 0 TOP SHILLING David Chipman 5 2 51.5 N/A 16-1 Paper Money / Larinda
Race 3 - 12:00AM HDLE (2800 METRES)
Of $9,800. 1st $9,800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 60kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 3:13.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
LR 0 RED CANVAS Roger Booth 0 13 59.5 N/A 20-1 Canvasser / Appearing Day
Race 4 - 12:00AM WLTR (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $20,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:23.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 LAURON B Rixon 3.2 1 50.5 N/A 33-1 The Pug / Holly Lass
Race 5 - 12:00AM IMP (1400 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $8,500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:25.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
5 0 FAIR ODDS Darryn Murphy 4.1 15 53.5 N/A 13-2 Full On Aces / Show's Century
9 0 SEA LEVEL Brian Werner 8.3 11 52.5 N/A 20-1 Crested Wave / Bridesmaid
15 0 SECRET GIRL Shane Tronerud 12.5 18 55.5 N/A 25-1 Babarooom / Summer Light
Race 6 - 12:00AM PROG (2200 METRES)
Of $9,000. 1st $9,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:18.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MOUNTAIN OAK Darren Gauci 1 54 N/A 7-4 Oak Ridge / Hinemaunga
6 0 KING'S FEAST Craig Robertson 6 10 54.5 N/A 40-1 King's Party / Natural Instinct
Race 7 - 12:00AM BRAT CUP (2200 METRES)
Of $86,000. 1st $86,000Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:14.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRESSMAN'S CHOICE Darren Gauci 1 55 N/A 11-4 Star Way / Argentaria
11 0 MRS. JOE GARGERY Mr Gary Doughty 12.2 5 54 N/A 14-1 Fair Fun / Crystal Colleen
Race 8 - 12:00AM IMP (1400 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $8,500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:25.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WASHINGTON STATE Laurence Harford Darren Gauci 16 54.5 N/A 5-1 Gleam Machine / Victorian Lady
8 0 JANDAREW Shane Tronerud 3.6 2 55 N/A 9-1 Cool Ted / La Voleuse
13 0 HANDS DOWN David Chipman 7.9 6 55.5 N/A 66-1 So Called / Coconut Fizz
16 0 REAUX RULLAH Greg Hall 9.3 7 52.5 N/A 25-1 Favoured Bay / Deep Track
Race 9 - 12:00AM FLYING (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $20,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 REGAL TURN Steven King 2.7 5 52 N/A 10-1 Jack's Turn / Spartan Belle
Race 10 - 12:00AM PROG (1200 METRES)
Of $9,800. 1st $9,800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ZEPHYR ALCO BAY Darren Gauci 2 54 N/A 7-1 Cold Chisel / Jaralco
7 0 NAVAL POLISH K Mitchell 2.9 8 54 N/A 8-1 Demus / Waterside Wench
9 0 PRAIRIE FOX Rodney Glen Peter J Clarke 5.2 9 55.5 N/A 16-1 Hermetic / Prairie Rags