Avoca: Avoca Shire Turf Club Thursday 25, April 1996

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hurdle (2900 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Set Weights, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:12.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DOC VOODOO David Cave Brendon Curran 2 62.5 N/A 3-1 Raveneaux / Compassive
2 0 TOP PICK Brian Speechley James Sanders 5 5 62.5 N/A 12-1 Jukebox / Lady Mirrah
3 0 VARA'S PRIDE Mr Paul Worthington 11 7 65 N/A 3-1 Copper Kingdom / Sunny Season
4 0 VICE COUNSEL Mr Simon Mills 12.3 1 65 N/A 15-1 Vice Regal / Hagen's Pride
5 0 SIR SCULPTOR Kellie Hill Wayne Thomas 18.3 6 65 N/A 5-1 Fair Sir / Sculptress
6 0 MICKEY MAGIC David Cave Mr Rod Grantley 21.3 8 63.5 N/A 12-1 Mister Big Louie / Magic Blessings
7 0 CHARBONNIER Quinton Scott R Durden 25.3 3 65 N/A 10-1 Sovereign Red / Sweet September
8 0 GREY ARTIST John Rogers Malcolm Viant 28.3 10 65 N/A 14-1 Better Artist / Ila Girl
9 0 STAZNCO Mr Adrian Harrison 29.8 9 65 N/A 9-2 Sir Sian / Venetian Way
10 0 INTER TRISTRAM Mr Keith Rawiller 31.3 4 65 N/A 14-1 Sir Tristram / Czaravina
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MRS. MAYNES Bill Thomson Mr Walton Bones 10 55.5 N/A 12-1 King's Party / Gwen's Choice
2 0 TEMPLE RAIDER Chris Vilcins Stan Tsaikos 1.3 4 52.5 N/A 5-2 Jade Hunter / Isaura
3 0 LOFRA D'ORO Kerry Haitana 1.8 3 55 N/A 7-1 Lofra / Doraime
4 0 JIMARINGLE Terry Hearps Chris Tuppen 2 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 John's Hero / Bastille Belle
5 0 BETTY'S LIONS Tamra Taylor Ms Michelle Laidlaw 6 1 55.5 N/A 8-1 Celestial Dancer / Radiant Doll
6 0 SOUTHERN STYLE Ms MAREE Payne 6.1 6 56.5 N/A 6-1 St. Briavels / Rash Puss
7 0 HANG UP W C Belot Mr Darryn Yates 6.2 9 56 N/A 4-1 Blue Vain / Chicola Craft
8 0 KALSENTOR Peter R Gray Ms Dani Walker 7.7 2 51.5 N/A 8-1 Kala Dancer / Special Nod
9 0 CLINICAL Peter R Gray Gerald Shinn 9.7 7 54.5 N/A 14-1 War Knight / Mighty Spring
10 0 TIRRANNA KING Jamie Anstice 10.2 12 54.5 N/A 20-1 King's Party / Palm Miss
11 0 EILEENOG C Broderick Ron Aitken 13.7 5 56.5 N/A 16-1 Common Grounds / Ruahine
12 0 THAT'S SURFERS Mr Phil Beaton 23.7 11 55 N/A 50-1 That's Allowed / Corio Quay
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1300 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:20.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BELYANDO BOB Ms Dani Walker 9 54 N/A 10-1 Paint the Stars / Belyando Belle
2 0 NORTHWOOD BOUND Gordon Scarlett William Doyle 0.1 6 51 N/A 9-2 Proven Valour / Elytra
3 0 HIS WORD Daryl Brown Mr Darryn Yates 1.4 3 55.5 N/A 12-1 Alshinfarah / Green Affair
4 0 RUM 'N' ROSES Mamdouh Dakiz 1.6 8 55.5 N/A 9-2 Staroka / Premier Rose
5 0 NASSAU MACHINE Ken Elford Ms MAREE Payne 2.4 7 55.5 N/A 6-4 Gleam Machine / Rockets And Bells
6 0 RED ARC John Dertilis 3.9 12 54 N/A 16-1 Carrell / Tranquillo
7 0 SEATTLE SUNSET Stephen Lee Gerald Shinn 4.1 10 54 N/A 6-1 Gleam Machine / Prize Glow
8 0 BROCSPA Mr Walton Bones 4.4 1 55.5 N/A 7-1 Space Cadet / Brocage
9 0 EARL OF MAN Bonnie Bland Ms Rhonda Comitti 4.7 5 57 N/A 3-1 Century-Le / Moongana
10 0 YANDARLA Mr Phil Beaton 8.7 2 55.5 N/A 20-1 Tin Woodman / Mignon
11 0 RETUAL Chris Tuppen 16.7 11 55.5 N/A 14-1 Bletchalong / Gold Carla
FF 0 YOUNG SEIGER Noel Neilson Ron Aitken 0 4 57 N/A 25-1 Seiger / Mildie
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1300 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:20.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CLOSED THE DEAL P D Bachli Mr Martin Mills 4 57 N/A 15-1 Gain Control / Reckon I Can Talk
2 0 ABOVE PAR Les Smerdon Chris Tuppen 0.1 8 55.5 N/A 5-2 Average Game / Blithe
3 0 MOLL'S GAP Jack Dalton Ron Aitken 1.4 5 55.5 N/A 10-1 Common Grounds / Inquesta
4 0 TEMPERANCE LEAGUE Stan Tsaikos 1.9 2 51.5 N/A 7-1 Noalcoholic / Better Take Care
5 0 SOLITAIRE TIME Sean Acton Kerry Haitana 2.9 9 57 N/A 3-1 Delgado / Bay Time
6 0 FLIBBERTY GIBBERT Michael Lillie Ms Michelle Laidlaw 3 1 55.5 N/A 14-1 Adayoun / Lady Tropique
7 0 GOLDIE'S IMAGE Marilyn Millar Jason Stopps 6 6 54 N/A 25-1 Caledonian Planet / Dowling Miss
8 0 THE CONSUL GENERAL Mr Michael Prince 6.4 10 55.5 N/A 7-4 Gaius / Celibate
9 0 PRINCE NAWRIK Gerald Shinn 9.9 7 57 N/A 14-1 Hel-Gog / Shock Visit
10 0 REAPPRAISE Gary Keighran Mr Darryn Yates 12.4 3 54 N/A 8-1 Copper Kingdom / Retest
Race 5 - 12:00AM Flying (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAPID PROGRESS Eric Bromfield Stan Tsaikos 7 56.5 N/A 13-4 Swooping / Centwillow
2 0 TAKING OVER Chris Tuppen 1 1 55 N/A 11-2 Marauding / Tanora
3 0 LOCHARN Jim Mohr Ms T Payne 1.1 6 57 N/A 8-1 Islero / Fantache
4 0 TOP GUN Brian Richardson Ms MAREE Payne 1.2 5 57 N/A 2-1 Dream Prince / Thorpenay
5 0 ZIGOURAS Mr Walton Bones 3.2 2 54 N/A 7-1 Blue Vain / Bevromel
6 0 CROOBYAR ROAD Jack Patten Mr Phil Beaton 4.5 3 55.5 N/A 12-1 Grumphy / Lady Semaine
7 0 BANJO KING Kevin N Smith Gerald Shinn 5.3 4 58 N/A 3-1 King's Party / Leaghur Diamond
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VIBRANT BLACK Peter L Johnston Ms MAREE Payne 11 56.5 N/A 7-4 Vitalic / Short Black
2 0 BIG GREY FLASH Mr Darryn Yates 1.3 8 58 N/A 7-2 Let's Get Physical / Flash Order
3 0 BIRD OF PREY Lyle Marsden Chris Tuppen 1.5 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Swooping / Young Blossom
4 0 BLAZING PEARL Simon Royal Mr Walton Bones 1.6 5 54 N/A 7-1 Rare Pearl / Blazing Curves
5 0 KEEPERS AHEAD Robert Norris Mr Phil Beaton 2.4 2 52.5 N/A 7-1 Keepers / Carmen's Comet
6 0 MAGICAL STATE John McArthur Ms L Bant 3.9 1 49 N/A 25-1 Magical Wonder / Emanation
7 0 SIR DORIC Mr Terry Barry 5.4 6 52 N/A 12-1 Bisdoric / Ruby Serene
8 0 VESCOVO Harry Blacker Jason Stopps 5.8 9 52 N/A 10-1 Cardinal / Castille Lady
9 0 PRIME THE PLANETS Mamdouh Dakiz 7.6 4 55.5 N/A 8-1 Paint the Stars / Nanalan
10 0 LINDEN LAGER Stan Tsaikos 8.4 10 52 N/A 14-1 Noalcoholic / Jubilee Girl
11 0 RICH ZADAH John Cram Ms T Payne 12.4 3 52.5 N/A 10-1 Alshinfarah / Rich Judo
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:52.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RARE NOTHING John W Thomas Mr Darryn Yates 1 58 N/A 3-1 Rare Pearl / Lavender Park
2 0 SHENANDOAH RIVER Ron Aitken 1.3 11 56 N/A 7-1 Virginia Privateer / Superb Link
3 0 FAMILY GREY DALE David Burgess Albert Lovegrove 1.4 8 55.5 N/A 5-1 Raffindale / Donacaminta
4 0 LEAP 'N' TWIST Tony Waddell Mr Walton Bones 2.9 2 54 N/A 5-1 Salmon Leap / French Twist
5 0 TEAK STREET Jason Stopps 3 5 58 N/A 5-1 Navajo Bird / We Shall See
6 0 ARC OF THE DIVER Stan Tsaikos 4 3 53 N/A 6-1 Vite Cheval / La Perdita
7 0 MASTER MUSICIAN Ms MAREE Payne 4.3 12 53.5 N/A 12-1 Imperial Seal / Gelato
8 0 RANKIN'S PRINCE Michael Hewson Jamie Anstice 7.3 10 54.5 N/A 8-1 Nordic Prince / Princess of Follies
9 0 NORTHERN HABITAT Gerald Shinn 9.8 9 55 N/A 16-1 Prince Spy / Danseuse Etoile
10 0 HARD YARN John Cooney Kerry Haitana 10 4 55.5 N/A 8-1 Adayoun / Straight Facts
11 0 MIGHTY JACKSON Mamdouh Dakiz 10.5 7 54.5 N/A 12-1 Jackson Square / Ellatora
12 0 RUNAWAY VICTORY Greg Hogan Chris Tuppen 18.5 6 55.5 N/A 25-1 Sumayr / In Passing