Sandown: Victoria Amateur Turf Club Saturday 21, January 1989

Meeting Type: Metro (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 16

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2Y HCP (1000 METRES)
Of $26,000. 1st $26,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 RECHABITE Craig Dinn 3.3 9 55 N/A 3-1 Noalcoholic / Greenwich Pike
Race 2 - 12:00AM MARES HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $22,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
8 0 HARAPAN JAYA Darren Gauci 3.8 9 54 N/A 11-2 English Harbour / Bellona
11 0 DRAMATIZE Craig Dinn 9.1 11 51.5 N/A 20-1 Imposing / Minos Mahal
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3YC&G HCP (1300 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $22,500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 BENBARA KING Colin Dean 0.8 2 55 N/A 20-1 Wolverton / Llansheree
4 0 SEA BRIGAND Phillip Alderman 1.7 11 52.5 N/A 20-1 Toy Pindarri / Spot On Trish
5 0 WRITER BEN Brian Werner 3 5 52 N/A 25-1 Rare Pearl / Straight Vallo
6 0 DAZE Michael Clarke 3.1 4 53.5 N/A 13-2 The Carpenter / Suiti
10 0 COSSACK RULER Sheila Arnold Darren Gauci 5.6 3 51.5 N/A 9-1 Cossack Prince / Vamp
14 0 TRAMORE BAY Tom Arnold 9.8 8 51.5 N/A 7-1 English Harbour / Siob'han Marie
18 0 COPPER CABARET D Triandafillou 16.9 12 52 N/A 25-1 Copper Kingdom / Laurella
Race 5 - 12:00AM RUBITON (1000 METRES)
Of $57,000. 1st $57,000
Handicap, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ZEDITAVE Greg Hall 5 53.5 N/A 11-8 The Judge / Summoned
2 0 CLAY HERO Darren Gauci 1.5 11 53.5 N/A 6-1 Proud Knight / Cameo Belle
4 0 VITALIC Brent Thomson 3.1 6 53.5 N/A 20-1 Noalcoholic / My Evita
8 0 SCARLET BISQUE Michael Clarke 5 8 52 N/A 2-1 Biscay / Scarlet Pearl
9 0 BLAZING SWORD Harry White 5.1 10 53.5 N/A 33-1 Marscay / Royal Plate
Race 6 - 12:00AM 3YF HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $26,000. 1st $26,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
8 0 NECESSITY Craig Dinn 2.4 6 53.5 N/A 15-1 Luskin Star / Need