Mareeba: Mareeba Turf Club Saturday 02, September 1995

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 35

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Handicap (930 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WANDERING KARIOI Mr Peter Moody 2 56.5 N/A 4-6 Karioi Prince / Pampata
2 0 BOW FINCH Lary Buckingham Ms K Hooper 9 4 54.5 N/A 8-1 Nicolove / Iona Jewel
3 0 NANNY WE LOVE Anita Coulthard Darryl Dean 9.8 6 54 N/A 6-1 In the Slot / Impossible Lady
4 0 SUPERVISION Jenny Ball Ted Kowald 11.8 9 54.5 N/A 5-2 Wee Fire / Demure Dove
5 0 BIT OF GLORY K Kowald 13.8 3 54.5 N/A 6-1 Bit of a Skite / Crimson Card
6 0 REGGAE TIMES Mr Stan Roos 21.8 1 54.5 N/A 6-1 Good Times Coming / Reggae
7 0 BROLGA PRINCE Ms M Gregory 25.8 5 54.5 N/A 6-1 Otehi Bay / Ashes to Ashes
8 0 LET'S BE PALS Tom Ball 31.8 7 54 N/A 6-1 Coconut Shy / Pal's Rosie
9 0 ZULU BRAVO A Uprichard 41.8 10 54.5 N/A 5-1 State Occasion / As is
10 0 PRINCE PENSION Peter Edmonds G Morrissey 42 8 53 N/A 5-1 State Occasion / Nuclear Sweetie
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1123 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:06.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ANCHOR 'N' WHISTLE Mr Richard Ryan 5 56.5 N/A 6-4 Red Anchor / Lady Taipan
2 0 KARAOKE KID Richie Richardson G Morrissey 2 1 54 N/A 5-1 Spritely Native / Raven Rose
3 0 BRILLIANT QUEST Darryl Dean 6 3 56.5 N/A 5-1 Advertising / Classic Quest
4 0 POCKET ROCKET Mr Peter Moody 6.2 7 56.5 N/A 1-1 Archregent / Jeanique
5 0 CARRY ON BOSUN A Uprichard 7.2 2 56.5 N/A 5-1 Will Carry On / Bosun Girl
6 0 PLANET EVE W Boyd 12.2 4 55.5 N/A 8-1 Cosmic Planet / Tolga Eve
7 0 CORNUTE Ted Kowald 25.2 6 56.5 N/A 10-1 Steel Blade / Trim True
8 0 BROLGA CHIEF K Kowald 26.2 8 56.5 N/A 5-1 Brigand / Cachet Miss
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 5 Handicap (1123 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $300
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHADY'S CLAN Tom Ball 1 55 N/A 6-4 Zoffany / Pearl Chavez
2 0 MAHENO T Cramp Ms M Gregory 0.8 4 54 N/A 2-1 Cavalry / Princess Melody
3 0 AZIMUTH Mr Peter Moody 6.8 3 55 N/A 5-2 Galleon / Simpatica
4 0 STRIDING STAR Ted Kowald 0 2 56.5 N/A 1-1 Steel Blade / Equinox
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Handicap (1010 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DARDOLL Mr Stan Roos 4 55 N/A 1-1 Dolly's Alydar / Copper Realm
2 0 HOPE'S WARRIOR Len Davies 4 5 56 N/A 6-4 Pag Asa / La Buen Hussar
3 0 IMPOSSIBLE Jenny Ball Ted Kowald 5 3 55 N/A 6-1 New York City / Peaceful Time
4 0 BEN THE BANDIT Tom Ball 5.5 6 55.5 N/A 7-4 Gospill Hill / Sic Em Spirit
5 0 GOOD OLD TASS A Uprichard 9.5 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 Whisperwill / Miss Tassann
6 0 STUNNING TAAN K Kowald 10.5 2 55 N/A 6-1 Bataan / Stanhill Drive
Race 5 - 12:00AM Weight For Age (1210 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $300
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LARK'S LOVER Mr Richard Ryan 7 58.5 N/A 4-5 Daybreak Lover / Song Lark
2 0 DOUBLE ERA Elton Booth Ted Kowald 0.1 2 58.5 N/A 5-2 Switch in Time / Eden's Double
3 0 SMOKE 'N' DANCE Frank Wells Mr Peter Moody 1.1 6 58.5 N/A 6-4 Celestial Dancer / Making Eyes
4 0 FLUSH OF FAITH Darryl Dean 3.1 1 58.5 N/A 5-1 No Faith / Super Flush
5 0 KABOOM Mr Stan Roos 4.1 4 58.5 N/A 5-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Show of Heart
6 0 LOVER BOY LESLIE J Toohey A Uprichard 4.4 5 58.5 N/A 4-1 Orixo / Lovealittle
7 0 GREY DEER Len Davies 11.4 3 58.5 N/A 10-1 Star Shower / Princess Nada