Inverell: Inverell Jockey Club Saturday 18, October 1997

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 50
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM E-&-G Maiden Hcp (1010 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PEPONI Tony Hewitt R McGrath 7 55.5 N/A 8-1 Celestial Dancer / Lots of Patience
2 0 TIM'S BEST FRIEND Leon Fox Andrew Spinks 1.8 8 55 N/A 5-2 Our Best Friend / Tingo Springs
3 0 CLARANCE A CLOCKER Kylie Gavenlock Ms Lorna Delaney 2.3 5 54.5 N/A 4-1 Rory's Jester / Soft Slipper
4 0 STARPHINUS Dennis Swan T Atkins 2.8 4 56.5 N/A 6-1 Delphinus / Impressive Dancer
5 0 GORMAN KING Owen Lewis Len Todd 4.8 9 54 N/A 12-1 Bush Bird / Lady Dispute
6 0 LAW OF THE WEST Wayne Smyth Mark Peters 5.8 6 55.5 N/A 6-1 Best Western / Flash of Justice
7 0 JUDE DUDE Pat Adams Tony Stephens 6 2 53 N/A 20-1 St. Jude / Baguette's Girl
8 0 AROUSED Peter Sinclair Daniel Frahm 7 10 56.5 N/A 4-1 Rise 'n' Shine / Lloyd's Pricilla
9 0 RENT Natalie Moylan Robert Kendall 9.5 3 53 N/A 4-1 White Bridle / Carry On Laughing
10 0 FLASH AUSSIE Jane Clement Greg Nock 12 1 54.5 N/A 10-1 Advance Australia / Ember Flash
Race 2 - 12:00AM F-&-M Maiden Hcp (1010 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SELECTIONS Jack Gallagher Tony Stephens 2 55 N/A 7-4 Clear Choice / Impavida
2 0 IMPROMPTU HOSTESS Frank Tanner Andrew Spinks 3 6 56 N/A 3-1 Harvest Crop / Fille de Rolle
3 0 ACQUIRED TASTE Greg Fenton Greg Nock 5 4 53.5 N/A 7-1 Nanutarra / Nutbush
4 0 SECRET SERVICES Peter Sinclair Daniel Frahm 6.5 8 54 N/A 6-1 Daybreak Lover / Stolen Secret
5 0 ARGENTIC KATE Leon Fox Mark Peters 6.7 1 56 N/A 6-1 Argent / Gay Approval
6 0 PARIS LOVE Tony K Williams T Atkins 10.2 7 53 N/A 14-1 Paris Prince / Flopsy Affair
7 0 JASMARNIE Dennis Armstrong R McGrath 10.4 5 55 N/A 10-1 Myocard / Belle Hadrian
8 0 MISS JUICY Pat Johnston Robert Kendall 13.9 3 53 N/A 12-1 This Century / Lindsay's Pride
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:06.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAANICH B J Mclachlan Robert Kendall 7 53 N/A 7-1 Semipalatinsk / Marscay Dynasty
2 0 BRUNDABERG Keith G Smith Mark Peters 0.5 4 56 N/A 5-2 Henry the Lion / Kadiz
3 0 PA RODNEY Sue Birney Andrew Spinks 1.5 2 56 N/A 5-1 Alquoz / Echo Mist
4 0 VILLAGE KING Stafford Wain R McGrath 1.6 9 54 N/A 16-1 Special Kingdom / Lady Derrima
5 0 CAMEO PEARL Terry Bailey Tony Stephens 3.1 3 53 N/A 10-1 Kinski / Cymbalise
6 0 FOUND IT Owen Lewis Len Todd 4.1 1 50.5 N/A 14-1 High Regard / Only Us
7 0 MAGIC BOY Don Cameron T Atkins 5.4 10 57 N/A 9-2 Celestial Dancer / Alchaud
8 0 EXTRA PROFIT Trevor Smith Ms Lorna Delaney 8.4 6 53.5 N/A 5-1 William John / Shantara
9 0 NIKOLA SUSAN Peter Sinclair Daniel Frahm 8.9 5 54.5 N/A 4-1 Steel Blade / Flash Claudia
10 0 AURIE'S JADE Keith G Smith Greg Nock 9.7 8 54 N/A 6-1 Aurealis / Andra Jade
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAMOAN LAD Garry Bignell Daniel Frahm 3 57 N/A 1-1 Tristep / Mihi Girl
2 0 BROADSHEET Leon Fox Tony Stephens 0.5 4 57 N/A 5-2 Broad Reach / Shinade
3 0 ROB'S KINGDOM Tony Hewitt R McGrath 3.5 8 56 N/A 6-1 Special Kingdom / Beyond the Sea
4 0 REGOR Pat Adams Mark Peters 6 1 57 N/A 9-2 The Rogers Four / Flirting Time
5 0 HANDY ZEPHYR Frank Tanner Len Todd 7 6 53.5 N/A 12-1 Handy Proverb / Zephyr Don
6 0 KNIGHT'S FOLLY Stafford Wain Robert Kendall 7.3 2 56 N/A 4-1 Proud Knight / Our Folly
7 0 NOT ANOTHER GIRL Leon Fox Andrew Spinks 9.8 7 55.5 N/A 6-1 Shining Finish / Mellaig
8 0 SANDAWANA GEM Cyril Kellett Ms Lorna Delaney 13.8 5 54.5 N/A 12-1 Sir Silver Lad / Rose of Kathleen
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MIGHTY RIDGE Wal Rodgers Mark Peters 5 54 N/A 5-2 Mighty Zephyr / Brigay
2 0 SAHARA BOUNTY Peter Sinclair Daniel Frahm 0.1 2 56 N/A 5-4 Celestial Bounty / Sauvignon
3 0 SUNSET DANCER Ruth Cooper Greg Nock 1.4 1 55 N/A 4-1 Northern Regent / Princess Gemini
4 0 CANDLESHOE CASTLE Leon Fox Tony Stephens 2.4 4 53 N/A 7-2 Double Century / Quadames
5 0 FULL SWITCH Alan Bailey Andrew Spinks 4.2 3 59 N/A 4-1 Switch in Time / Flash Claudia
6 0 JUST A CHARM K F Hiscox R McGrath 5.2 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Harvey Pack / Avanti Princess
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:35.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SULTAN'S SALAM Wayne Smyth Len Todd 7 52.5 N/A 7-2 Tribal Ruler / Miss Vivarchi
2 0 SWEET GOSSIP Wayne Smyth Mark Peters 0.3 6 56 N/A 6-4 Handy Proverb / Court Gossip
3 0 AL FAREE Mick Johnson Andrew Spinks 2.8 8 54.5 N/A 7-2 Alfarazdq / Rare Duchess
4 0 ANOTHER REVIVAL Cathy Taylor Tony Stephens 5.3 1 54 N/A 10-1 Warmington / Sweet Revival
5 0 FIRE BLAZER Terry Lawes Ms Lorna Delaney 7.3 3 57 N/A 3-1 Military Plume / Karioi Kingdom
6 0 YOONEEK Daniel Frahm 8.3 5 53 N/A 8-1 High Peer / Plush Girl
7 0 BIZARRE TWIST R McGrath 11.3 4 57.5 N/A 6-1 Semipalatinsk / Flamette
8 0 SIR PEZZ Pat Johnston Robert Kendall 11.5 2 53 N/A 12-1 Lanfranco / Fair Kiss