Tamworth: Tamworth Jockey Club Friday 29, June 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +2m 1000m-275m. Cutaway 275m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.88
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81

********** COUNTRY SHOWCASE MEETING - $30,000 PER RACE MINIMUM PRIZEMONEY **********
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:15PM TAB.COM.AU MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:57.70 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 WRONGFULLY WRONG Stephen Gleeson Ms Leanne G Henry 12 58.5 N/A $5.50 Dubleo / Alli's Aria
2 15 AKEELAH Michelle Fleming Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 3.87 9 55 N/A $51 Onemorenomore / Eureka Moment
3 1 KEEVA Paul Perry James Innes Jnr 4.06 10 59 N/A $2.60 Fastnet Rock / Graceful Anna
4 9 KAERA JAANI Stephen Gleeson Josh Adams 4.93 3 55 N/A $6 Smart Missile / Tantsima
5 5 NO REASON Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 6.69 1 57 N/A $17 Duporth / Whywashe
6 7 BEEP BEEP Peter H Bloomfield Greg Ryan 7.59 11 55 N/A $4.20 Uncle Mo / Nash Rambler
7 12 SECRET THOUGHTS Colin Dixon Josh Oliver 8.44 5 55 N/A $91 Dubleo / Regrade
8 4 MY GIRL POPPY Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir (a/51kg) 8.51 4 57 N/A $26 Tickets / Mama's Dream
9 13 SNIPPET ASSURED Ian Symons Allan Chau 8.86 6 55 N/A $18 Snippetson / Assuring
10 6 PANORAMA Luke Berger Matthew Paget 8.99 2 57 N/A $21 Redoute's Choice / Costa Serena
11 11 PAYDAY PRINCESS Peter Cleal Ms Belinda Hodder 9.9 7 55 N/A $101 Equiano / Queen of Castille
12 3 FELINE FANTASTIC Wayne Oakenfull Ms Rachael Murray 14.05 8 58 N/A $71 Dream Ballad / Feline Fantasy
16 THUNDER Mark Hatch 0 55 N/A Arlington / Thunderclap
14 STOMP Brett Cavanough 0 55 N/A Congrats / Champagne Run
10 MISS EIMAR Gregory McFarlane 0 55 N/A Salade / Lady Octa
8 DESIGNER MAID Kris Lees 0 55 N/A Master of Design / Homegrown
Race 2 - 12:50PM FURNEYS FAMILY FUNDAY SUNDAY 29 JULY 3YO MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.83 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 REVERE Stephen Jones Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 6 57.5 N/A $6 Your Song / Gone Wild
2 6 MYSTIC SPLENDOUR Mark Mason Robert Thompson 0.64 12 57 N/A $3.50 Your Song / Weekend in Manila
3 2 AUTUMN RIDGE Melanie O'Gorman Billy Cray 1.22 10 57.5 N/A $6 Dream Ballad / Youth Dew
4 12 THUNDER Mark Hatch Josh Oliver 1.7 7 55 N/A $8.50 Arlington / Thunderclap
5 10 MAGICAL FLAME Pat Farrell Josh Adams 2.13 3 55 N/A $16 Magic Albert / Ser Flame
6 7 ELUSIVE VALLEY Sue Grills Matthew McGuren 2.38 8 56 N/A $17 Equiano / Miss Valley Road
7 14 WEE LASSIE George Woodward Ms Mikayla Weir (a/51kg) 3.38 2 55 N/A $151 Canford Cliffs / Whippy Van
8 4 WHISPER DELOVELY Sue Grills Greg Ryan 3.87 5 57.5 N/A $7 Poet's Voice / Delovely
9 9 MAGIC ANNA Jan Bowen Grant Buckley 4.11 11 55 N/A $31 Magic Albert / Shine On Anna
10 13 VONDAYE Ian Cook Ms Leanne G Henry 4.33 13 55 N/A $151 Von Costa de Hero / Dolly's Sundaye
11 5 BRIGHTER DAYS Brett Cavanough Travis Wolfgram 4.8 1 57 N/A $8.50 Illustrious Blue / Cool Deal
12 11 ROULETTE STAR Karen Fox Allan Chau 5.76 4 55 N/A $20 Casino Prince / Future Gains
13 15 CANNY WATCH Ian Cook Ms Rachael Murray 6.42 9 55 N/A $151 Mulaazem / Swiss Vault
8 HUSSEYS HOG Gregory McFarlane 0 55.5 N/A Roadhog / Hussey an Dheas
1 WILD KINGDOM Kris Lees 0 59 N/A Iffraaj / Cape Princess
Race 3 - 1:25PM JT FOSSEY BENCHMARK 65 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (2100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:14.22 Last 600m: 0:37.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 CUT THE MUSTARD Melanie O'Gorman Ms Rachael Murray 9 56 59 $3.60 Arlington / Shivering
2 2 HUSONIQUE Lesley Jeffriess Greg Ryan 3.86 1 60.5 64 $5.50 Husson / Sun Classique
3 8 WHAKATANE Robert Knight Geoffrey Snowden 4.22 3 54 46 $26 Thorn Park / Zambria
4 3 PACKEN Brian Jenkinson Josh Adams 4.3 7 59 61 $9 Untouchable / Regal Sonata
5 7 SPORTSTAR SAMUEL Stephen Jones Andrew Gibbons 4.6 2 54 51 $20 Drumbeats / River Music
6 9 CAMAYOC Sally Taylor Ms Kasie Stanley 4.87 8 54 44 $13 Benicio / Quipu
7 1 BOB'S A DAZZLER Robert Knight Ms Wendy Peel (a3/50kg) 8.59 4 62 73 $9 Red Dazzler / French Frenzy
8 4 HOT PISTOL Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 9.96 6 58.5 60 $8.50 Dane Shadow / Drop Dead Gorgeous
9 5 RED VIKING George Woodward Robert Thompson 10.04 5 56.5 56 $4.20 Viking Ruler / Mystical Wood
Race 4 - 2:05PM RAPID CLEAN MAIDEN SHOWCASE PLATE (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.96 Last 600m: 0:37.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 RATLER Melissa Dennett Matthew McGuren 12 59 N/A $12 Bullet Train / Annunaki
2 6 AL PHEROZ Tracey Bartley Andrew Gibbons 2.64 7 57 N/A $3.10 Al Maher / Davone Pheroz
3 3 JAMES RICHARD Tim McIntosh Grant Buckley 3.33 4 59 N/A $2.25 Lucas Cranach / Special Something
4 14 LORD BYRON Paul Perry James Innes Jnr 4.31 10 56.5 N/A $31 Hinchinbrook / Italian Romance
5 7 BLUE EXODUS Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a/51kg) 4.77 2 57 N/A $91 Myboycharlie / Five Pyramids
6 4 PINETTI Rodney Northam Matthew Paget 6.2 9 59 N/A $51 Magic Albert / Torrini
7 2 CERTAIN DOUBT Mark Mason Robert Thompson 7.36 3 59 N/A $5 Not a Single Doubt / Zanus
8 10 LARANTA Max Boland Allan Chau 7.73 6 57 N/A $15 Lonhro / Aranta
9 9 FINAL CROWN Rodney Northam Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 7.87 8 57 N/A $81 Beautiful Crown / Simmysue
10 12 TOSS OF A COIN Stephen Jones Josh Oliver 10.44 1 57 N/A $26 Tickets / Brooms
11 15 BARRETTE Mark Hatch Ms Kaylee Kirkwood 12.76 11 57 N/A $81 Trusting / Jackie
12 8 CARIBBEAN BEAUTY Robert Davies Josh Adams 13.67 5 57 N/A $101 Benfica / Myrtle Beach
11 SETTLE THEN LIFT Rodney Northam Greg Ryan 0 57 N/A Dreamscape / Honorary Degree
1 ANOTHER SONETTE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 59 N/A Dane Shadow / Sonette
13 WHITSUNDAY Damien Lane Travis Wolfgram 0 57 N/A Hinchinbrook / Ultimate Rock
Race 5 - 2:40PM GOODWIN KENNY CLASS 1 & MAIDEN SHOWCASE PLATE (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:37.93 Last 600m: 0:37.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 18 SETTLE THEN LIFT Rodney Northam James Innes Jnr 7 54 N/A $5.50 Dreamscape / Honorary Degree
2 6 TIRONE MISS Brett Cavanough Travis Wolfgram 0.09 2 57 55 $4.40 Sepoy / Donnica
3 11 HAMMOON DANCER Sue Grills Matthew McGuren 0.21 11 55.5 51 $6 Power of Destiny / Dancing Power
4 3 HIGH DELIGHT Pat Farrell Greg Ryan 0.24 12 57 48 $8 Makfi / Comic Song
5 12 OUR WINNIE Gregory McFarlane Ms Rachael Murray 0.44 4 54.5 N/A $9.50 Wanted / French Resistence
6 1 THOMSON RIVER Craig Clegg Ms Belinda Hodder 1.2 5 59 42 $31 Niccolini / Bellavinda
7 7 COMMAND PRESENCE Debbie Wilson Jodi Worley 1.7 1 56.5 N/A $21 Poet's Voice / Randwick Bound
8 10 ALL ELLIE David Atkins Andrew Gibbons 3.08 3 55.5 54 $11 All American / Ellie Boo
9 9 SILKSCAPE Craig Martin Josh Oliver 3.13 6 56.5 N/A $11 Dreamscape / Silks
10 2 REDRAW Paddy Cunningham Allan Chau 3.27 10 57.5 46 $8 Tickets / Trickspiel
11 17 MR POWERFULL Tim McIntosh Grant Buckley 5.29 8 56.5 N/A $101 Power of Destiny / Dubious Affair
12 13 LITHELY Todd Howlett Josh Adams 12.27 9 54 N/A $151 Americain / National
16 BANRI DE HERO George Woodward Ms Mikayla Weir (a/51kg) 0 54.5 N/A Von Costa de Hero / Banri Maeve
4 LUCKY STARLET Jeremy Sylvester Robert Thompson 0 57 45 Starcraft / Lucky in Love
15 FINE VERSE Sally Taylor 0 54 N/A Sidereus / Mon Mouschi
8 OREZIRA Craig Martin 0 56.5 N/A O'Reilly / Alzira
5 TENNESSEE PASHA Karen McCarroll Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a2/53kg) 0 57 40 Husson / Tennessee Red
14 MARFAZ Paul Perry James Innes Jnr 0 54 N/A Al Maher / Sweet Marmalade
Race 6 - 3:15PM ADVANCED INLAND SECURITY CLASS 3 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.39 Last 600m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CISCO BAY George Woodward Robert Thompson 7 57.5 61 $4.80 So You Think / Imagining
2 1 ALL FROM SCRAP David Atkins Greg Ryan 0.68 5 62 70 $2.70 Henrythenavigator / Gymea Lily
3 3 CARRY ON RINGO Paddy Cunningham Allan Chau 0.95 6 56.5 63 $8.50 Drumbeats / Carry to Fortune
4 7 DUBLE GAZE Mark Mason Matthew McGuren 2.16 1 55 60 $5 Dubleo / Rosagaze
5 8 CHUCK'N'PAUL Geoff O'Brien Josh Oliver 2.7 4 54 53 $11 Casino Prince / Wild Brew
6 5 HENSON PARK BLUBAG Paul Perry James Innes Jnr 6.57 3 56.5 63 $7.50 Uncle Mo / Red's Moxie
7 4 I CAN HEAR MUSIC Paul Perry Josh Adams 7.24 2 56.5 59 $17 Foxwedge / Mia Cat Dancer
6 FIRE FLIGHT Clint Lundholm Travis Wolfgram 0 55.5 61 Northern Meteor / Fun Flight
9 TILLY'S WALTZ Karen McCarroll 0 54 46 Power of Destiny / Might We Waltz
Race 7 - 3:55PM RJN TRANSPORT OPEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:09.86 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 GADFLY Paul Perry James Innes Jnr 10 54 70 $8 Smart Missile / Distinctive
2 7 MR PUMBLECHOOK Cody Morgan Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 0.78 7 52.5 71 $6 More Than Ready / Sworn to Secrecy
3 6 BARRICADE Peter H Bloomfield Greg Ryan 0.94 4 54.5 71 $21 Street Sense / Suspend
4 10 ANOTHER SIN Brett Cavanough Travis Wolfgram 1.38 2 54 68 $3.20 Duporth / Sin Sin Sin
5 1 SARAJEVO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.55 1 58.5 79 $9.50 Lonhro / Laleta
6 8 OSCAR'S CHOICE Bob Holloway Grant Buckley 1.73 8 54.5 71 $21 Dubai's Choice / Whyceebee
7 4 EMINENT DUKE Jan Bowen Josh Adams 2.37 6 55.5 73 $13 Duke of Marmalade / Eminent Lady
8 5 MURVATE Mark Hatch Ms Kaylee Kirkwood 3.27 9 55 72 $18 Murtajill / Nervate
9 11 DYNAMIC BID Gabrielle Englebrecht Andrew Gibbons 4.4 5 54 68 $4 Choisir / Surprise Bid
10 2 DESERT MARSHAL Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a/51kg) 7.39 3 57 76 $81 Lope de Vega / Dance Till Eight
3 ALL STAND Todd Howlett Matthew McGuren 0 56 74 I Am Invincible / Chelsea Lass
Race 8 - 4:35PM ALLSOPP SIGNS BENCHMARK 65 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:57.53 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GIRL IN A MILLION Shane Edmonds Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 2 58 67 $2.50 Your Song / Calming
2 2 THE LION Michelle Fleming Chris O'Brien 2.56 3 61.5 66 $3.30 Arlington / Lion Belle
3 7 LEICA'S LASS Brett Cavanough Travis Wolfgram 3.05 1 56.5 60 $5.50 Pluck / Dream Leica
4 10 DIAMOND COURT Colin Dixon Josh Oliver 5.28 4 54 44 $51 Court Command / Oakfield Diamond
5 8 MELLORE Luke Berger Matthew Paget 6.79 6 56.5 60 $26 Red Dazzler / Christies Beach
6 1 LARLABROOK Clint Lundholm Greg Ryan 7.05 5 61.5 66 $4.20 Ready's Image / Perfect Zero
6 THE BROWN ONE Damien Lane Aaron Bullock 0 57 61 Dubai Destination / Something Else
9 SMOOTH TRUTH Tim McIntosh 0 55.5 58 Dubleo / Minnesong
4 BARR HILL Andrew Robinson Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 0 59.5 66 Reward for Effort / Star Topaze
5 MR BONJOVE Larry Fairhall Grant Buckley 0 58 59 Hinchinbrook / Stormy Empress