Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club (Broadmeadow) Saturday 19, February 2000

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65
Timing - Electronic : Rail - Out 6m<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $7,080. 1st $5,500, 2nd $800, 3rd $500, 4th $280
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.68 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HUNTER MAGIC Pat Farrell Allan Robinson 8 55.5 N/A 7-2 Northern Baby / Sound Point
2 0 KOMYKYN TRUDA Tom Kirsh David Simmons 0.3 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Clown About / Veloso Blue
3 0 HE'S A CORKER Ron Quinton Grant Buckley 1.3 4 54 N/A 5-2 Naturalism / Princess Ballina
4 0 RUSH ATTACK Mark Mason Paul Falvey 1.4 2 53 N/A 6-1 Total Look / Counterush
5 0 LADY NOUBEEL Graeme Rogerson Peter Losh 2.9 7 55 N/A 5-2 Zabeel / Blushing
6 0 WONDER BALL Garry Frazer Jon Grisedale 3.6 1 52.5 N/A 33-1 Nanutarra / Ball of Fun
7 0 KNIGHT'S CHIEF Ken Lantry Andrew Gibbons 5.2 5 52.5 N/A 25-1 Triple Knight / Doncharu
8 0 GODDESS ATHENA Michael Byers Graham Coleman 10.5 6 52.5 N/A 25-1 Nabis / Rose of Eulogy
Race 2 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $9,080. 1st $7,000, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $700, 4th $380
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.16 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THE ROMAN RODENT Bill Mitchell Jackson Morris 1 52.5 N/A 13-4 Papal Power / Town Mouse
2 0 MID WEST Ron Quinton Bobby El-Issa 1.9 7 57 N/A 5-2 Zoffany / Primula
3 0 D'OR KINGDOM Bob J Law Dean Greville 2.1 6 50 N/A 33-1 Dieu D'Or / Sweet Freedom
4 0 SPYSEPT Cliff Bashford Mr Shane Treweek 2.4 4 54.5 N/A 11-4 Spectacular Spy / Cigamos
5 0 PRECIOUS HENRY Pat Farrell Grant Buckley 3.3 2 52 N/A 16-1 Balciano / Special Challenge
6 0 ZAYEELA Paul Perry Kevin Forrester 6.1 5 55 N/A 11-4 Zabeel / Byeela
7 0 OUR BEST MAN Frances Smith Neil Paine 6.4 3 52 N/A 8-1 Bold Pago / Wedding Vow
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $6,080. 1st $4,600, 2nd $700, 3rd $500, 4th $280
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.05 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VOSTOK Paul Perry Kevin Forrester 3 55.5 N/A 5-1 Volksraad / Freedom of Scope
2 0 MULTIMIGHTY John Hawkes Grant Buckley 0.4 5 55.5 N/A 7-4 Zabeel / Moire
3 0 ZERELDA Max Lees Allan Robinson 0.6 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Zabeel / Zametta
4 0 O' SUSIE Noel Boland Robert Thompson 4.1 2 53.5 N/A 33-1 Alphabel / Water Babe
5 0 SPECIAL D'OR Cliff Bashford Mr Shane Treweek 5 7 56 N/A 12-1 Dieu D'Or / If I'm Special
6 0 MASCARET Ethne Potowski Anthony Cavallo 6.3 9 54 N/A 9-4 Luskin Star / Belle Atalante
7 0 SONITA JO Dianne Lumsden Andrew Gibbons 6.6 10 54 N/A 66-1 Sackford / Sterling Heights
8 0 ZEPHYR'S FINALE Kevin Williams Ms Carolyn Mason 7.5 8 54 N/A 33-1 Zephyr Zip / Stately River
9 0 SUBTLE APPEAL Garry Frazer Jon Grisedale 8 6 54 N/A 5-1 Star Way / Illinois Bijou
10 0 MINOR THREAT Max Lees Peter Losh 14.3 1 53.5 N/A 50-1 Mister Kwila / Nusku
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3yo-&-Upwd Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $6,080. 1st $4,600, 2nd $700, 3rd $500, 4th $280
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.25 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SCENIC REVIEW Tara Vigouroux Jon Grisedale 4 53.5 N/A 6-1 Scenic / Symphonic
2 0 MAGIC DYNASTY Gai Waterhouse Mr Shane Treweek 0.2 6 55.5 N/A 4-1 Magic Ring / Noble Paradise
3 0 FLAHARTY John Hawkes Grant Buckley 1 13 55.5 N/A 6-4 Marscay / Ochiltree
4 0 DE QUINCY Cliff Bashford C Swan (a) 3.6 8 55 N/A 10-1 Squill / Rose of Paris
5 0 LOVE AND SCANDAL Max Lees Andrew Gibbons 7.2 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Marauding / Oaks Day
6 0 CROWLEY Jeff Englebrecht Aaron Huke 8 2 56 N/A 3-1 Groucho / Jeanne D'Or
7 0 MR. RETRO Cliff Bashford Mr Mathew Scorse 9.9 11 55.5 N/A 100-1 Euclase / New Gold Dream
8 0 MIGHTY VAGUE David Mills Terry Jones 11.2 3 56 N/A 100-1 So Vague / Lady Miles
9 0 BATTALION Clarry Conners Robert Thompson 11.6 9 55.5 N/A 16-1 Marauding / Yenta
10 0 TAM O'SHANTER Lawrence Harpley A Hamilton (a) 12 1 53.5 N/A 20-1 Sir Tristram / Nova Edition
11 0 ALPENHORN Frances Smith Neil Paine 12.2 12 54 N/A 50-1 Mighty Avalanche / Candida
12 0 IN THEIR HONOUR Johnnie L Roberts Ms Brooke Timmis 15.1 7 53 N/A 100-1 Spectame / Melinda Drive
13 0 ROSE OF GUNDAMAN Kevin Miller Jackson Morris 28 5 54 N/A 80-1 Dieu D'Or / Rose of Seymour
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $9,080. 1st $7,000, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $700, 4th $380
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.62 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SEAFRONT Max Lees C Swan (a) 9 55 N/A 12-1 Sea Swell / Overbid
2 0 LIFE GOES ON OH Max Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.3 5 53 N/A 12-1 Night Shift / Lineesa
3 0 POTTER'S CHOICE Alan Scorse Mr Mathew Scorse 2.8 1 55.5 N/A 11-4 Potter Mcqueen / Hannah Lass
4 0 MEDIERA Noel Mayfield-Smith Grant Buckley 3.9 6 53 N/A 5-1 Magic Ring / Potranka Ranchera
5 0 MUSICAL GLOW Peter Dombkins Kevin Forrester 4.9 2 54 N/A 9-2 Forest Glow / Regal Slippers
6 0 PALLADA Paul Perry Neil Rae 7.9 3 54 N/A 12-1 Casual Lies / Better View
7 0 I'M INNOCENT Alan Hay Shane Arnold 8.5 10 52 N/A 25-1 Bay of Hope / Summerperion
8 0 SATIN COVERS Max Lees Allan Robinson 8.6 7 54.5 N/A 9-2 Dr. Grace / Satin Sand
9 0 CLASSIC VERDICT Pat Quinn Robert Thompson 15.3 4 55 N/A 7-1 Regal Classic / She's the Verdict
LP 0 LITURGY Cliff Bashford Mr Shane Treweek 0 8 54.5 N/A 10-1 Don't Say Halo / Grey Fille
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $7,080. 1st $5,500, 2nd $800, 3rd $500, 4th $280
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.34 Last 600m: 0:33.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CORPORATE David Atkins Mr Mathew Scorse 6 56 N/A 2-1 Switch in Time / Lady Millicent
2 0 YOUNG WINSTON Pat Butler Brent Butler 0.5 3 54 N/A 5-1 Salieri / Silver Water
3 0 PLUMSON Rodney Bailey Peter Losh 3 10 56 N/A 7-2 Plum Shore / Honey Double
4 0 RED AUDI Stephen Williams Robert Thompson 3.3 4 55 N/A 5-1 Rigoletto / Orient's Daughter
5 0 POTTER'S STAR Ken Lisson Graham Coleman 3.5 7 53 N/A 20-1 Potter Mcqueen / Conventional Star
6 0 SHEIKH Ken Lantry Andrew Gibbons 4.9 5 56 N/A 33-1 Yallah Prince / Big is Beautiful
7 0 ROSE OF DUBLIN Bob D Law Dean Greville 5.3 9 50 N/A 15-1 Trading Range / English Lady
8 0 AMATISTA Paul O'Sullivan Allan Robinson 5.8 8 53 N/A 16-1 Scenic / Amhara
9 0 MONARBER John Davidson Mr Shane Treweek 6.3 2 55 N/A 11-2 Monongahela / Bring Me Joy
10 0 LAGUNA LAD Neville Boyle Shane Arnold 8.2 1 55 N/A 20-1 Celestial Bounty / Markatie Court
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $7,080. 1st $5,500, 2nd $800, 3rd $500, 4th $280
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.54 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRIDLE FORCE Alan Riley Jon Grisedale 4 54 N/A 6-1 White Bridle / Majestic Force
2 0 ZIGGIE Michael Byers Graham Coleman 1 3 52 N/A 16-1 Monongahela / Windscape
3 0 INTEGRA'S DELIGHT Larrie Clarke Aaron Huke 1.4 6 53.5 N/A 9-2 Integra / Rosita's Delight
4 0 WOOLPACK John O'Shea Allan Robinson 1.5 5 54.5 N/A 4-5 Green Line Express / Evanesce
5 0 PRINCE HENRY Pat Quinn Anthony Cavallo 2.9 1 52.5 N/A 14-1 Mr. Henrysee / On My Shoulder
6 0 BOBOLI Ron Quinton Grant Buckley 3.3 7 53 N/A 7-2 Prince Salieri / Rock Garden
7 0 LAZY RIVER David Mills Terry Jones 5.3 2 52 N/A 25-1 Al Maheb / Secret Bisque