Edenhope: Apsley Racing Club Saturday 26, March 1994

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PAY TOMORROW Keith Davis Michael Hoy 4 55.5 N/A 5-2 John's Hero / Epirus
2 0 CHICKY BABE Mr Phil Beaton 0.2 3 55.5 N/A 3-1 Blue Vain / Chicola Craft
3 0 PAPER SHUFFLER Paul Marks 0.4 1 57 N/A 10-1 Regal Tambo / Tinti Tan
4 0 WIGGLE WALK Sam Buhagiar 1.4 12 54 N/A 8-1 Body Check / Glenys
5 0 SUNSET SAMMY Simon Royal Jamie Lambert 3.4 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 King's Party / Silver Silk
6 0 DORIC Michael Smith Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 4.9 5 55.5 N/A 15-1 Bisdoric / Mivala
7 0 LITTLE DOTTIE Ms N Millford 5.9 10 51 N/A 33-1 Pag Asa / Astronomique
8 0 BOROKA VOODOO Oliver Galea 6.1 7 55.5 N/A 33-1 Raffindale / Voodoo Spell
9 0 PINGALONG Phil Lienert 6.9 11 55.5 N/A 10-1 English Harbour / Ban D'Oro
10 0 KING COURT Tren Fisher Ms Carolyn Mason 7.9 13 54 N/A 14-1 Current Winner / Sassyona
11 0 SIMBA'S GOLD Michael O'Leary Anthony Bannister 8.9 2 55.5 N/A 10-1 Swooping / Jemary
12 0 PINT'S FUN Bill Darrington 11.9 6 54 N/A 10-1 The Pug / Pint
13 0 REBEL'S WAY Ms M Mass 15.9 9 52.5 N/A 16-1 Pahlot / Miss Nearmonde
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1450 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:28.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GALLIPOLI BOY Ken Elford Mr Glen Dorol 1 55.5 N/A 3-1 Movie Maker / Sweet Wren
2 0 PORT EDEN Michael Hoy 0.5 10 55.5 N/A 8-1 Mustin Lake / Early On
3 0 NO GO Ms Christine Puls 3.5 6 55.5 N/A 12-1 Enid's Son / Ankle Tapper
4 0 MIGHTY SUMAYR Anthony Bannister 4 2 55.5 N/A 7-1 Sumayr / Lady Lyphard
5 0 GREY VIKING Kirk Stone 5 8 57 N/A 16-1 Split the Booty / Sporting Flair
6 0 TAYLOR BOY Paul Marks 5.3 4 57 N/A 6-1 Top Banner / Zerky
7 0 BLACK BEGONIA Oliver Galea 5.8 7 55.5 N/A 33-1 Beau D'Or / Nik's Hope
8 0 KICK DANCER Jacquie Joiner Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 6.3 11 54 N/A 5-1 Will Dancer / Laaraunt
9 0 ROMIKAZ Phil Lienert 7.3 9 57 N/A 6-1 Robertissimo / Miner's Delight
12 0 MOUNT BENSON Ms Bernadette Payne 17.8 12 54 N/A 6-1 Star of Robe / Marilyn's Joy
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1450 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:28.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 PHILMAR Mr Bill Strigg 1 1 54 N/A 4-1 Red Anchor / Bucks Fizz
3 0 WHIRLABOUT Jamie Lambert 1.5 6 52.5 N/A 8-1 Will Dancer / Gay Cheverny
5 0 BEAU TZAR John Beattie Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 2.6 10 55.5 N/A 12-1 Hot Courage / Shereene
7 0 MY FURIOUS FLEET Mr Phil Beaton 7.9 5 55.5 N/A 9-1 Fast And Furious / Lucille
8 0 PETITE PERFORMER Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 8.9 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 Benefit Performer / Petite Land
9 0 SHARP SHOOTER Kirk Stone 9.7 8 57 N/A 7-1 Pillaster / Sharp Stiletto
11 0 RED PRONTO Phil Lienert 14.5 12 57 N/A 25-1 Unconquered / Pronto Maid
12 0 MAI OUI Ms Christine Puls 20.5 9 57 N/A 20-1 Benefit Performer / Khailiette
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHECK THE COAST Bob Reilley Bill Darrington 12 54.5 N/A 3-1 Body Check / Coral Coast
3 0 PAXALA Ms Bernadette Payne 1.1 6 52 N/A 20-1 Pax in Bello / Kahala Red
4 0 HILLVIEW GIRL Anthony Bannister 1.2 5 51.5 N/A 12-1 Bestebreuje / Aree Miss
5 0 KEEPERS AHEAD Robert Norris Ms Carolyn Mason 2.2 1 50.5 N/A 20-1 Keepers / Carmen's Comet
7 0 CINTA MAREE Sam Buhagiar 2.4 8 51.5 N/A 14-1 John's Hero / Damelant
8 0 SURIV Oliver Galea 2.6 10 52 N/A 20-1 Sepoy / Aldtrice
9 0 LOCAL RUMOUR Albert Opperman Ms N Millford 2.8 11 53.5 N/A 5-1 John's Hero / Korobra
10 0 BOLD MERE Justin Lambert 2.9 2 51 N/A 10-1 Persian Heights / Mon Ami
11 0 KILBERRY STAR Robert Dolan Ms Christine Puls 3.1 7 51.5 N/A 14-1 Title Seeker / Madame Froy
12 0 EAGLE BLUE T J Cadzow Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 3.3 3 52.5 N/A 20-1 Northern Adventure / Hors de Combat
14 0 SCOTCH PLUS Phil Lienert 9.5 13 52 N/A 25-1 Plush / Astara
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1850 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:55.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VIGNOBLE Rick O'Connell Ms Carolyn Mason 12 50.5 N/A 8-1 Veritable / Vineyard
2 0 SURFING ACE Michael O'Leary Mr Glen Dorol 0.5 11 54.5 N/A 5-1 Crested Wave / Right Draw
3 0 ZUBERO Anthony Bannister 0.7 8 54 N/A 6-1 Star Watch / Gentle Queen
5 0 BROAD ASTRA Stan Shambrook Ms Bernadette Payne 4 5 52 N/A 8-1 Broadway Aly / Astrizaani
7 0 TAILEM TOWN Paul Marks 5.5 2 52 N/A 20-1 Alvara / Balmora Lady
8 0 GOD'S GEM Phil Lienert 5.7 9 57 N/A 6-1 Godswalk / Somedays a Diamond
9 0 BOLD SIR Noel Ferguson Mr Bill Strigg 5.9 3 54 N/A 7-2 Fair Sir / Fralgreen
10 0 BE MY GEM Sam Buhagiar 6.7 6 52 N/A 10-1 Raami / Slick Gem
14 0 TOP GUN L Fartch Michael Hoy 8.2 14 53.5 N/A 7-1 Dream Prince / Thorpenay
Race 6 - 12:00AM Apsley Cup (1850 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:52.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAPT IN RED Mr Bill Strigg 1 54 N/A 9-4 Cosine / Royal Hatton
2 0 AMANEMA Ms Bernadette Payne 0.5 7 54.5 N/A 5-1 Amen Brother / Amacapri
3 0 YANKO GLEN Stan Shambrook Bill Darrington 1.5 3 51 N/A 10-1 Kingston Jamaica / Key Code
4 0 PUNTER'S LAMENT Michael Hoy 2 2 58.5 N/A 7-2 Gay Gambler / Same Story
5 0 CIRCLE OF SUCCESS Ms N Millford 2.8 9 55 N/A 7-2 Gielgud / Zamarrell
6 0 SHIPWRECK COAST Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 7.8 5 52 N/A 16-1 Crowned Point / Skeeta
8 0 BRAVE MARINER Anthony Bannister 12.8 8 51 N/A 20-1 Sir Fleet / Brave Lady
9 0 FAIR LOUIS Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 14.3 4 51 N/A 25-1 Mast Wood / Coyama
Race 7 - 12:00AM Flying Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BALMY HERO Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 4 51 N/A 8-1 John's Hero / Bonny Gem
2 0 PAINT THE WILDWOOD Ms Bernadette Payne 0.8 1 52.5 N/A 4-1 Paint the Stars / Stunning Crystal
3 0 FILMGOER Richard Wilson Dean Yendall 2.8 5 49.5 N/A 33-1 Movie Maker / Miss Red
4 0 RARELY HOME Sam Buhagiar 4.3 8 51.5 N/A 5-1 Rare Pearl / Begins At Home
5 0 JOHN'S COURAGE John Tarin Ms Carolyn Mason 5.1 6 54.5 N/A 3-1 John's Hero / Ever Watchful
7 0 LADY DWYER Ms Christine Puls 6.1 2 51 N/A 12-1 Sir Dapper / Love Bird
8 0 MAKE OUT Justin Lambert 6.4 7 51.5 N/A 25-1 Kinski / Early Lou
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1450 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DOWLING GREY Dean Yendall 9 54.5 N/A 4-1 Karaman / Dowling Girl
2 0 BRICKLIN'S TOLLY M A T Kavanagh Mr Bill Strigg 3 5 53.5 N/A 3-1 Tolhurst / Bricklin
3 0 KING'S LIAISON Michael Hoy 3.5 2 54 N/A 8-1 Sir Dapper / Affaire de Roi
4 0 MIDNIGHT OUTLAW Peter R Gray Mr Walton Bones 4.5 3 55.5 N/A 2-1 Poacher's Moon / Kelly's Gold
6 0 SKYE BEAM Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 7.7 4 56 N/A 2-1 Go Dancer / Sortilla
7 0 LITTLE PLAINS Bill Darrington 8.2 7 52 N/A 33-1 King's Party / Ruby's Rose
8 0 WATTLE RANGE L Dally (Jnr) Sam Buhagiar 9 10 52 N/A 10-1 Movie Maker / Puma Princess
9 0 DUSTY GREY John Tarin Kirk Stone 9.2 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Star of Robe / Much to Do
10 0 RICH AND HEARTY Neil Dyer Ms N Millford 13.2 6 51 N/A 14-1 Hearten / Sea O' Roses