Tatura: Tatura Racing Club Saturday 04, February 1995

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 93

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPECIAL RESPONSE Steven Vella 3 52 N/A 2-5 Tirol / Vintage
2 0 MR. RUBERE T Kruger 0.4 2 55 N/A 6-1 Almaarad / Regal Barter
3 0 LADY ICE Ben Semmel 1.4 1 53.5 N/A 6-1 Ravenstone / Cool Stepper
4 0 SPRING CHANCE Noel Mckenna Mr Peter Robl 1.9 9 53.5 N/A 5-1 Demus / Spring Pleasure
5 0 ARNHEM PRINCESS Heather Stephens Brad Rawiller 5.9 6 50.5 N/A 10-1 Tinterosse / Rare Faith
6 0 TACTFUL Russell Mutimer Jason Hyder 7.4 7 53.5 N/A 6-1 Staroka / Posh Habits
7 0 EXPORT RUM Bernie Love Mr Danny Bruhn 7.5 5 55 N/A 12-1 Export Price / Kingston Jewel
8 0 FRENCH DESCENT Mr Jason Patton 9.5 4 55 N/A 5-1 Pasakos / Half a Risque
9 0 STRICTLY JAZZ Stephen Byrne Mr Des McCarthy 16.5 8 53.5 N/A 4-1 Will Dancer / Provocative
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1150 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THE HASSLER Steven Vella 2 54 N/A 7-2 Bonhomie / Delphinium
2 0 ROYAL RAFFIN Ron Wood C Reeve 0.8 1 54 N/A 14-1 Raffindale / Royal Heiress
3 0 MIND MY DARLIN' B Mallinson 0.9 11 54 N/A 6-1 Brave Show / Dream Sequel
4 0 ALLOWAY B D Love Jamie Anstice 1.4 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Raami / Flame Rouge
5 0 JADE'S IMAGE Mr Glen Darrington 2.2 12 55.5 N/A 9-2 Comaida Boy / Diamond Honour
6 0 BLAZE'S GLORY Ms Kerry Trewin 2.3 3 57 N/A 12-1 Blazing Sword / Bellavena
7 0 CENTRIX Tony Dynon Mr Peter Robl 3.3 7 57 N/A 20-1 Indian Raj / Peg's Folly
8 0 MISS MARQUITA Mr Danny Bruhn 4.1 10 54.5 N/A 10-1 Willingly / Simona
9 0 DEMONETTE Trevor Miles Ms Kelly Purdy 5.4 14 54 N/A 20-1 Demus / Nativette
10 0 WATER FOLLY Ben Semmel 7.7 4 55.5 N/A 7-1 Let's Get Physical / My Sea Lady
11 0 JOHNATHON Jason Hyder 7.8 5 54 N/A 9-4 Saint Jonathon / Ternissa
12 0 REDALI RED Corey Mallyon 9.1 6 55.5 N/A 7-1 Jubilee Bay / Royal Bubble
13 0 SOVARIS Glyn Gardner 11.6 9 57 N/A 15-1 Star Classic / Convene
14 0 ANTIPHONY Colin Browell 15.6 13 54 N/A 7-1 Scrupules / Unchained Melody
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1150 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:08.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROYAL SALUTE Steven Vella 6 54 N/A 3-1 Turf Ruler / Flash Contessa
2 0 BRYANSTEV Gavin Doyle Mr Glen Darrington 3 4 57 N/A 14-1 Star of the Magi / Pas de Deux
3 0 CORCOVADO Glyn Gardner 4 8 54 N/A 16-1 Young Vain / Cousin Kate
4 0 MIDLAND TIGER Doug Aumann Mr Geoff Bamford 4.5 3 57 N/A 8-1 Tiger Balm / Pakistan Princess
5 0 REALLY A GIRL Michael Pritchard (a) 5 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Realisateur / Lady Raphis
6 0 GOLD DRUM Mr Danny Bruhn 5.5 14 57 N/A 8-1 Sun Master / Lady Value
7 0 VICTORY EDITION T Kruger 5.9 11 55.5 N/A 25-1 Arch of Victory / Duchess Davaar
8 0 CORINELLA Kaye Bogle Mr Jason Patton 6.7 13 54 N/A 7-1 Bonhomie / Yarrima Road
9 0 CHECK OUR MISS Wes Barrot Jamie Anstice 6.8 1 55.5 N/A 9-1 Body Check / Penny for Thoughts
10 0 PERFECT PATIENT Mr Leigh Childs 7.6 9 51 N/A 3-1 Blushing Scribe / Lexington Lady
11 0 ZEPHYR STORM M G Price Corey Mallyon 9.6 5 55.5 N/A 5-1 Zephyr Zane / Reesh
12 0 LADY CERLONG Michael Wood 10.6 10 55.5 N/A 7-2 Lord Seymour / Snow Flip
13 0 POETIC PRINCESS Colin Browell 12.1 12 55.5 N/A 9-1 Our Poetic Prince / Centrice
14 0 SHOUT AGAIN B Mallinson 21.1 2 53 N/A 8-1 Zooming Zone / Chamfrain
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1150 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:08.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAJOR TOM Ramon Roylance T Kruger 7 53 N/A 8-1 Warmington / Made in Heaven
2 0 MIRAGLO Ben Semmel 0.8 14 55.5 N/A 8-1 Salmon Leap / Sanjore
3 0 MR. DIVINE Joe Langdon Glyn Gardner 2.1 2 57 N/A 4-1 Meticulous / Golden Venture
4 0 DAYLIGHT DAWNS Jamie Anstice 3.4 6 55 N/A 3-1 Will Dancer / Dawn Spirit
5 0 KASUCA E W Nichols Mr Peter Robl 3.6 13 54.5 N/A 8-1 Radiant Echo / Sovereign Trail
6 0 STAR FLO Mr Andrew Prentis 3.9 10 53 N/A 8-1 Adayoun / Miss Florenza
7 0 ATOPPIC Sharon Smith Michael Pritchard (a) 4.4 4 52 N/A 10-1 Top of the Pack / La Dowager
8 0 DINGLE'S JET Anne Richardson Craig Measures 4.9 8 53 N/A 8-1 Gay Habit / Colleen O'Eire
9 0 ASTUTE CRY Gwenda Johnstone B Mallinson 5.9 1 55 N/A 11-2 Meticulous / Proud Cry
10 0 JUST BETWEEN US Colin Browell 6.1 12 53 N/A 8-1 Pride of Place / Naeome
11 0 BRAVE COLONIAL Mr Juan Maddox 7.4 9 52.5 N/A 16-1 Colonial Flag / Slippery Slope
12 0 ANOTHER MING Ron Henson Mr Danny Bruhn 11.4 11 54.5 N/A 14-1 Jugah / Monogram
13 0 GALA VIEW Steven Vella 13.7 5 53 N/A 12-1 Meticulous / Gala Charm
14 0 PINJARRI Mr Geoff Bamford 20.7 3 54 N/A 3-1 Toy Pindarri / Lady Poi
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:35.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRILLIANT INVASION Jason Hyder 2 54.5 N/A 3-1 Brilliant Invader / Ardelle
2 0 YANKO GLEN Stan Shambrook Colin Browell 1 1 55.5 N/A 5-2 Kingston Jamaica / Key Code
3 0 NORTHERN HABITAT Glyn Gardner 3.5 3 52 N/A 4-1 Prince Spy / Danseuse Etoile
4 0 NAWAITU Mr Jason Patton 4.5 8 52.5 N/A 10-1 Whiskey Road / Moomba Melody
5 0 WIZATRIST Denise Broxam Mr Glen Darrington 4.6 6 53 N/A 7-2 Tristino / Can Oblige
6 0 BENJASON Ben Semmel 5.9 10 52.5 N/A 10-1 Tiger Balm / Box And Dice
7 0 TOP PICK Brian Speechley Mr Andrew Prentis 7.7 4 52 N/A 10-1 Jukebox / Lady Mirrah
8 0 SETTLEMENT ROAD Michael Pritchard (a) 9.5 9 49.5 N/A 12-1 Atlantic Flyer / Combine
9 0 STEAMROLLER Ms Kelly Purdy 14.5 7 52 N/A 25-1 Zamazaan / Fair Toddy
10 0 VAIN CREST Steven Vella 22.5 5 50.5 N/A 7-2 Crested Wave / My Sharvain
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLACK GARNET Colin Browell 2 54.5 N/A 7-2 Grosvenor / Manawa Belle
2 0 BOLD MACHINE G W Egan Mr Juan Maddox 1 4 52 N/A 10-1 Gleam Machine / Duolady
3 0 EURO ANCHOR Mr Leigh Childs 3.3 14 50 N/A 25-1 Red Anchor / Tobina
4 0 SO EASY CAMPESE Kelvin Bourke Jamie Anstice 3.7 8 55.5 N/A 12-1 Colonial Flag / True Sense
5 0 TAJ EL WARD Mr Glen Darrington 4.1 6 53.5 N/A 11-2 Tattenham / Tonia Lass
6 0 TANTALLON Glyn Gardner 4.2 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Snow Knight / Fashion Writer
7 0 COLDERWOOD LADY Corey Mallyon 5.7 1 56 N/A 6-1 Brave Regent / Happy Sovereign
8 0 ROMANTIC PRINCE Noel Arnold Steven Vella 6.1 7 50.5 N/A 12-1 Demus / Poppa Princess
9 0 LADY VERSION Mr Peter Robl 6.6 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 True Version / Sunset Girl
10 0 KENTUCKY DIAMOND Mr Geoff Bamford 6.9 12 56.5 N/A 6-1 Majuscule / Baraka
11 0 SERENE JOY Greg Eurell Kerry Haitana 7.9 13 55 N/A 7-2 Jackson Square / Serene Spur
12 0 SPECIAL SOIREE Jason Hyder 8.9 11 53.5 N/A 5-1 Special Kingdom / Social Round
13 0 BALLIANG FLYER Michael Pritchard (a) 11.7 5 49.5 N/A 10-1 Rustic Amber / Fine Essence
14 0 JEZABAN Gwenda Johnstone Mr Danny Bruhn 16.2 10 55 N/A 12-1 I'm Your Boy / Bold Lee Go
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FIREATIC Corey Mallyon 1 56.5 N/A 3-1 Vitalic / Firefall
2 0 FEARFUL MOMENT Mr Andrew Prentis 0.2 2 56 N/A 4-1 Danger's Hour / Amynette
3 0 SIR BRAMPTON Jamie Anstice 1 3 55.5 N/A 5-1 Salmon Leap / Useful
4 0 NOVEMBER FAIR Mr Jason Patton 2.3 7 53.5 N/A 6-1 Ruling / Moon Glades
5 0 BIRD LIKE Gregory Johnston 2.8 4 55.5 N/A 7-2 Navajo Bird / Soft Dew
6 0 MAJEEN Peter Keogh B Mallinson 3.2 9 52.5 N/A 8-1 Majuscule / Aberneen
7 0 MILITARY ACTION Lance Smith Mr Lucas Dowson 4.2 8 54 N/A 3-1 Military Plume / Enough
8 0 CELESTIAL QUEEN Debbie Rieper Ben Semmel 5 5 54.5 N/A 6-1 Star Pyramul / Cantrelle
9 0 LOST LOOT Glyn Gardner 5.8 6 52.5 N/A 16-1 Jukebox / Dascombe
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VIVA WILLOW Mr Glen Darrington 3 55 N/A 7-1 Salmon Leap / Oonalee
2 0 BONDI JACK Tony Dynon Mr Peter Robl 0.2 8 54 N/A 12-1 Let's Get Physical / Vain Mamselle
3 0 ENDORA Mr Geoff Bamford 2.7 6 56 N/A 4-1 Magical Wonder / Lady Za
4 0 KENTUCKY BALLAD Peter Burgun Jamie Anstice 2.8 1 56 N/A 9-4 Biscay Ballad / Kentucky Gloves
5 0 STARADDO Ron Wood C Reeve 2.9 2 54.5 N/A 3-1 Starry / Gemaddo
6 0 REANT M Fraser Colin Browell 3.1 7 52.5 N/A 6-1 New Atlantis / Remorse
7 0 FLASH ACE Bonnie Bland Mr Andrew Prentis 5.4 4 52.5 N/A 10-1 Top of the Pack / La Liza
8 0 JUST SIMON T Kruger 6.4 9 52 N/A 15-1 All Sica / Just Meg
9 0 SILENT TEMPO John Symons Steven Vella 7.4 5 54 N/A 3-1 Turf Ruler / Peaceful Teppo