Albury: Albury Racing Club Saturday 19, November 1994

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM F-&-M Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,600. 1st $1,800, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GIRL OF JAZZ Brendan Ward 9 56.5 N/A 4-1 Loosen Up / Biscadee
2 0 SIT 'N' WONDER Jeffrey Felix 0.3 14 53 N/A 8-1 Bletchalong / What a Place
3 0 PLAIN GRACE Ken Dunbar 0.4 10 53 N/A 20-1 Whisper Softly / Gay Dassie
4 0 SILVER SAILS Philip Gottschling 1.2 5 54 N/A 7-1 Dom Cimarosa / Fair Resolve
5 0 VERBALS B R Scott 1.5 8 55 N/A 4-1 True Statement / Better Venture
6 0 PARTY QUEEN Mr Shane Pawsey 2 6 54 N/A 3-1 Majaahed / Tipsy Queen
7 0 RETAIL Jarrod Lorensini 2.1 15 52 N/A 16-1 Captain's Gold / Safeway
8 0 VANETA VAIN Mr Grant McCarthy 2.3 16 54 N/A 10-1 Tinterosse / Inscrutably Vain
9 0 ROCKY RISE Barry Mylon Colin Matthews 3.1 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Northern Spring / Miss Rocky Point
10 0 GAIDARRA Donald Terry 3.2 12 55 N/A 12-1 Bagdarra / Blisters
11 0 DOUBLE AXEL Brett Fliedner 4.5 7 55.5 N/A 10-1 Majaahed / Trump Card
12 0 LIFE'S A PLEASURE Alan Abrahams 6 2 55 N/A 7-1 Party Leader / Oddek Lady
13 0 ARTRICK Mr Mark Wall 6.2 11 52 N/A 10-1 Pag Asa / Red Scandal
14 0 SPRITELY Pat Heffernan Robert Beattie 7.2 4 55.5 N/A 14-1 Kala Dancer / Mouette
15 0 FEEL THE BLAST Mr Peter Robl 8.2 1 53.5 N/A 25-1 Touch of Genius / Storm Baby
16 0 TREACLE BEAK Mrs Elaine Robl 11.7 13 52.5 N/A 20-1 Fiery Fiend / Mepunga Miss
Race 2 - 12:00AM E-&-G Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,600. 1st $1,800, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LEGAL AND BOLD Mr Shane Pawsey 4 52.5 N/A 7-2 Vite Cheval / Wilga Bold
2 0 VAIN HUSTLER Alan Abrahams 0.3 8 55.5 N/A 4-5 Dazzling Diamond / Snomarlu
3 0 BISCAY FEVER Mr Mark Wall 1.3 2 54 N/A 5-2 Biscay Ballad / Meath
4 0 KING'S OWN Jeffrey Felix 2.3 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 King's Banquet / Princess Rashleigh
5 0 RED DISCO Roy Whitehead Donald Terry 4.3 7 52 N/A 8-1 Ranish / Hollywink
6 0 JONDARN B A Hutton Ms Jodie Bohr 6.1 5 52.5 N/A 8-1 Joindre / Bonita Pleasure
7 0 RHAPSODY'S REVENGE Mr Brian Johns 6.6 3 56 N/A 4-1 Salieri / Care to Dance
8 0 LITTLE JUST GAZ Philip Gottschling 6.9 1 54.5 N/A 20-1 Long Row / Royal Exchange
9 0 WALLABY BILL Dick Dale Mr Peter Robl 11.2 9 55 N/A 20-1 Greenwood / Myrtleford Miss
10 0 BOILING ALONG John Knight Craig Measures 20 10 55.5 N/A 12-1 Bletchalong / Boiling Point
Race 3 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,200, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOST KEY Alan Abrahams 3 53 N/A 7-2 Jugah / New Toy
2 0 COSTA DEL SOL Bruce Connell 1.8 5 52.5 N/A 16-1 Crested Wave /
3 0 MERRIWAGGA Donald Terry 1.9 6 55.5 N/A 3-1 Meriville / Wenona Habit
4 0 CAPTAIN WHO Jeffrey Felix 2 1 56.5 N/A 9-4 Captain's Gold / Hollyford
5 0 MESALINA BAY Mr Brian Johns 3 2 54.5 N/A 8-1 Pride of Kellina / Mezzavenn
6 0 LA PINDY Peter Maher Danny Beasley 4.3 4 52.5 N/A 7-1 Toy Pindarri / La Kingdom
7 0 FLIGHT REVIEW T Stitt 5.8 7 51 N/A 7-1 Surrey Flight / Great Doings
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1175 METRES)
Of $2,800. 1st $1,900, 2nd $550, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ARCHINGTON Alan Abrahams 7 56 N/A 7-2 Addington / Picasso Pearl
2 0 ABLE HABIT Mr Mark Wall 1.8 4 50.5 N/A 8-1 Gay Habit / Silver Cassia
3 0 DICTUM Mr Shane Pawsey 1.9 10 53 N/A 20-1 Handy Proverb / Song Queen
4 0 MELAREE'S HOPE Brett Fliedner 3.2 9 55 N/A 5-1 Dazzling Diamond / Bright Peta
5 0 NAVAJO MOMENT Nick Souquet 3.5 5 56.5 N/A 8-1 Navajo Bird / Tender Moment
6 0 PEARL ROSE Mrs Elaine Robl 3.7 6 50.5 N/A 8-1 Aqua D'Oro / Lady Sobar
7 0 GOD'S RAIN Bruce Connell 3.8 1 53 N/A 16-1 The Godson / Tyreel
8 0 NEW YORK GIRL Donald Terry 5.1 2 52 N/A 16-1 Centaine / Watarose
9 0 COURT ACTION Brenden Barfoot 5.4 8 54.5 N/A 5-1 Marscay / Gay Rosalind
10 0 PIPE OF PEACE Mr Peter Robl 7.2 3 53.5 N/A 7-2 Jukebox / Peaceful Teppo
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1175 METRES)
Of $2,800. 1st $1,900, 2nd $550, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FLATCHAT Peter Burgun Mrs Elaine Robl 8 53 N/A 7-1 Gondolier / Tashette
2 0 DAD'S ARMY Mr Brian Johns 0.8 7 54.5 N/A 6-1 Couplet / Selrise
3 0 WILDAIR Donald Terry 2.6 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Demus / Heart Star
4 0 LAW'S WOOD Nick Souquet 3.7 5 55 N/A 7-2 Meticulous / Lady Kimwood
5 0 SKIE'S ANGEL Terry Gillett 4.2 11 54 N/A 9-1 Sky Chase / Balanchine
6 0 NEST Alan Abrahams 4.3 4 53 N/A 16-1 Gold Carat / Eidene Rock
7 0 GOLDEN PILLARS Brenden Barfoot 6.1 6 52.5 N/A 14-1 New Atlantis / Mahwa
8 0 MAJOR KING Jeffrey Felix 6.3 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Copper Kingdom / Sun Hat
9 0 STRANGE ADVICE Mr Shane Pawsey 8.8 10 53.5 N/A 10-1 Regal Advice / Estrange
10 0 ALLOW ME Ms Jodie Bohr 9.8 1 54 N/A 3-1 Imperial Baron / Permissable
11 0 AMBER CZARINA Peter Maher Danny Beasley 12.8 2 52 N/A 16-1 Rustic Amber / Palace Realm
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $2,800. 1st $1,900, 2nd $550, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:03.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MICK'S GUEST Colin Matthews 14 54 N/A 5-2 What a Guest / Fairy Parade
2 0 FAIR BELLE Ms Jodie Bohr 0.5 12 54.5 N/A 6-1 Fair Sir / Antique Belle
3 0 WHO'S GIFT Mr Mark Wall 3 9 51 N/A 10-1 Brummel Who / Lily
4 0 MR. MELLION Brendan Ward 3.2 2 54 N/A 8-1 Brummel Who / La Pavillion
5 0 LOOSE POINT Brett Fliedner 5 13 54.5 N/A 20-1 Loosen Up / Princess Point
6 0 MADAM CHEVAL Mrs Elaine Robl 6.3 8 56.5 N/A 8-1 Vite Cheval / Century Sue
7 0 PLEASURE ISLAND Mr Peter Robl 8.1 3 55 N/A 10-1 Century / Stardust Girl
8 0 WAKEFIELD Mr Grant McCarthy 8.3 11 55 N/A 12-1 Pevero / Miss Silkie
9 0 TESSA Mr Brian Johns 9.3 4 54.5 N/A 8-1 Regal Advice / Romany Tib
10 0 SURPRISE RAID Donald Terry 9.5 1 54 N/A 20-1 Brigand / Donaletta
11 0 STAUNCH Nick Souquet 11 7 56.5 N/A 12-1 King Hadrian / Patricia's Joy
12 0 METALBAR Danny Beasley 11.3 5 55 N/A 8-1 Meticulous / Chrisalbar
13 0 SUN-ASA B R Scott 22 6 54.5 N/A 33-1 Pag Asa / Sundur
14 0 GREEN BERET Mr Brian Killender 35 10 54 N/A 10-1 Jugah / Emma Green