Thangool: Thangool Race Club Inc Saturday 01, April 1995

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 32

Race 1 - 12:00AM George Whittington Hcp (800 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,500, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:47.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RESPONSIBLE LAD Luke Nelson 1 54 N/A 3-1 L'Irresponsable / Fairy Lady
2 0 MALLEE WIND Cecil Murphy Peter Rewald 0.5 3 56 N/A 4-1 Zephyr Wind / Coalcliff Lady
3 0 LITTLE TURK Harry Hone W Melvin 2.3 5 57 N/A 3-1 Lord Bounty / Chaudola
4 0 GROOVEY QUEEN Bill Bennett C Goody 3 4 55 N/A 6-1 In the Slot / Noble Cascade
5 0 ASCOT RAIDER B Appo 5 7 57 N/A 9-4 Sir Ascot / You And Me
6 0 CAUGHT AGAIN Francis Phelan Mr Mark Lehmann 6.5 6 54.5 N/A 6-1 Speeding Fine / Rose Kingdom
7 0 GOSSIP MAKER D Rewald 14 2 56 N/A 7-2 Mr. Merrymaker / Rash Gossip
Race 2 - 12:00AM Col Weeks Class 4 H'Cap (1300 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:17.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SUDDEN PULSE Mr Mark Lehmann 2 55 N/A 6-4 Impulsor / I'm Scared
2 0 LUSORY Peter Rewald 0.1 3 59 N/A 9-4 Covetous / Pomaroy
3 0 PRINCE LANGFIELD W Melvin 1.1 1 54 N/A 7-2 Tanzada / Lagusa
4 0 DELTRIST C Goody 2.5 5 54 N/A 4-1 Tristram / Duke's Delight
5 0 CAN SHE CANTER Mr John R Ramsden 4 6 54 N/A 6-1 Hit It Benny / Mundi Spree
6 0 HASTON B Appo 6 4 54 N/A 4-1 Snow Knight / Firmament
Race 3 - 12:00AM Barry Botham Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CRIMSON KING Peter Rewald 1 56.5 N/A 3-1 King of the Walk / Miss Crimson
2 0 BLAZING BOUNTY Mr Mark Lehmann 0.8 7 57 N/A 5-4 Lord Bounty / Lesdon Lass
3 0 NODDY GRACE Mr John R Ramsden 4.3 3 57 N/A 7-2 Pimlico Place / Gypsy Spell
4 0 WALKING DUKE Mick Attard 6 6 56.5 N/A 5-1 King of the Walk / Jamaica Beauty
5 0 KALA'S PARTY J Devine 9 4 56.5 N/A 5-1 King's Party / Kalaminor
6 0 SPLENDID RIVER Rex Lipp D Rewald 11 2 56.5 N/A 6-1 River Rough / Splendid Rain
7 0 FAIR LIGHT W Melvin 15 5 56.5 N/A 7-1 Double Ade / Queen of the Fair
Race 4 - 12:00AM Trevor Shaw Open Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:23.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WALK COOL Peter Rewald 4 64.5 N/A 5-2 King of the Walk / Coolmoss
2 0 COVER UP Cheryl Williams Mr Mark Lehmann 0.5 2 54.5 N/A 4-5 Allamanda Boy / In Disguise
3 0 WINGS OF KANKAMA B Appo 4 1 52.5 N/A 5-1 Kankama / Alinetta
4 0 JAMAICA BOY Mick Attard 5 3 61 N/A 11-4 Zephyr Wind / Walking Princess
Race 5 - 12:00AM Keith Ireland Class 2 Hcp (800 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:46.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JUST LIKE SMOKE Mr Mark Lehmann 3 56 N/A 5-4 Oenjay Star / Glorious Realm
2 0 BAY REPEATER D Rewald 2 4 57.5 N/A 6-1 High Courage / Jarna Jet
3 0 MIA COUR Peter Rewald 2.5 1 54 N/A 7-1 Rubeau / Clareen's Star
4 0 TURF TEST W Melvin 3 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 In the Slot / Turf Elite
5 0 LORD ICON M J Bean Mr John R Ramsden 3.5 5 56.5 N/A 5-1 Blazing Effigy / Anna Louise
6 0 KAHEKILI J Devine 4 7 55.5 N/A 2-1 Pat's Victory / Ninja
7 0 LAND LOVER B Appo 4.5 8 54 N/A 5-1 Radjhasi / Kanga's Sister
8 0 LITTLE DASH Mick Attard 7 6 56 N/A 6-1 Zephyr Wind / Dashing Walk