Corowa: Corowa Racing Club Thursday 13, January 2000

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.66 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WALK TALL Richard Freyer Nick Souquet 4 57 N/A 4-7 Space Cadet / New Bride
2 0 IRELAND STAR Andrew B Wilson Mr Peter Robl 1.5 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Favoured Bay / Irish Meteor
3 0 ARBORIST Wayne Nichols Travis Creek 3.3 12 53 N/A 8-1 Runyon / Auburn Star
4 0 RED RULER Bob Whitford Ms Lauren Hellicar 3.5 10 51 N/A 12-1 Proud Knight / Sapphire Stone
5 0 STRUGGLE John Hawkes ANDREW Bloomfield 3.7 9 53 N/A 12-1 Night Shift / Steadfast
6 0 RARE CASPER John Ledger Mr Brian Johns 4.4 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Rare Pearl / Ethically
6 0 NORTH CREEK ROAD Brett Cavanough Shaun Hoffmann (a) 4.4 1 50 N/A 16-1 Our Poetic Prince / Compliance
8 0 NORTHERN HEIGHTS John Ledger Brad Clark 4.9 11 53 N/A 20-1 Snaadee / Triana Heights
9 0 ASHEE'S GIRL Don Ross Robert Beattie 7.6 8 55 N/A 25-1 Eire / Zadover Girl
10 0 CENTARC Peter Maher Ms Debbie Delphin 10.1 7 53 N/A 25-1 Bicentenary / Arctic Crown
11 0 NASVERTON Ian Rea Mr Craig Peddie 11 5 57 N/A 25-1 Acumen / Better Anna
12 0 ANOTHER SURPRISE John Knight Michael Heagney 22 6 57 N/A 10-1 Rancho Ruler / Nothing Sacred
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.82 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KELLY COUNTRY Sharon Glass Travis Creek 5 51 N/A 20-1 Bonhomie / Daylight Lady
2 0 MR. MOUSE Bill Weidner Colin Matthews 1.3 13 53 N/A 8-1 Dazzling Diamond / Bungowannah Lass
3 0 DOCKER BOY Greg Hoysted Michael Heagney 3.3 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Rokosz / Lady of Paradise
4 0 FINGERPRINT Peter Bloomfield ANDREW Bloomfield 3.6 1 54.5 N/A 3-1 Night Shift / Presented At Court
5 0 ARGYLL OBAN Rob Wellington Mr Peter Robl 4.6 11 54.5 N/A 16-1 Weasel Clause / Tartan Tina
6 0 ST. SIMONETTE Peter Clancy Brad Clark 6.5 4 53.5 N/A 12-1 Paint the Stars / Catalina Gem
7 0 ESPRO CLEAR Dan McCarthy Mrs Elaine Robl 6.7 7 53.5 N/A 5-1 Esperanto / Pearl's Spirit
8 0 GALLANT GENTLEMAN David O'Prey Brendan Ward 6.9 3 53.5 N/A 6-1 Sports Works / Bally Queen
9 0 VLIMA Tony Vasil Michael Travers 7.1 14 52 N/A 50-1 Nabirpour / Candy Plush
10 0 DEMON PRIDE Andy White Mr Craig Marshall 8.8 12 56 N/A 8-1 Pride of Place / Qualify
11 0 COUP D'OR Brian Cox Robert Beattie 9.1 6 54.5 N/A 8-1 Dieu D'Or / Final Coup
12 0 COUNT EROS John Ledger Adrian Ledger 9.2 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 Pride of Place / Taberos
13 0 WILBY MINE Ian Rea Mr Craig Peddie 10.2 2 54.5 N/A 20-1 Acumen / Sherilandy
14 0 LOVE AND LOTTO John Ledger Steven Sharman 13 10 53.5 N/A 9-1 Bellotto / Love And Run
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:35.79 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HILGWEN Graeme Pateman Michael Heagney 4 53 N/A 10-1 High Reserve / Miss Mallory
2 0 SAMPAN MAN Richard Freyer Ms Shirley Hunter 0.4 1 53 N/A 8-1 At Talaq / Love is in the Air
3 0 HIGH CHOLESTEROL Stephen Doolan Brendan Ward 2.1 3 53.5 N/A 3-1 Francis Bacon / Katie High
4 0 CLOSING TIME Peter Clancy Brad Clark 2.2 10 54 N/A 3-1 Noalcoholic / Biding Time
5 0 COLOPOLO David O'Prey ANDREW Bloomfield 3.6 5 53.5 N/A 7-1 Niccolo Polo / Bally Queen
6 0 ESPRIT DE MOXIE Rob Wellington Michael Travers 5.4 8 52 N/A 4-1 El Moxie / Esprit de France
7 0 LADY CAERWENT Murray Hillier Mr Andrew Prentis 5.7 9 53 N/A 20-1 Caerwent / Semper Fidelis
8 0 WILLOW REACH Darryl John Cooper Mr Peter Robl 8.3 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Willow Star / Reachable Star
9 0 SWOOP THE CITY Ernest Saines Ms Lauren Hellicar 8.5 6 51 N/A 25-1 Swooping / See the City
10 0 ALL STAGES Dan McCarthy Steven Sharman 11.5 7 54.5 N/A 6-1 Vain Karioi / Rose of Nisku
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:23.17 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RULABLE Richard Freyer Nick Souquet 9 57 N/A 1-1 Kingston Rule / Pure Imagination
2 0 BABY BEAR Greg McDermott Mr Brian Johns 5 7 56 N/A 9-2 Jasmine Star / Gold Mirage
3 0 FIERY COMET Wes Barrot Shaun Hoffmann (a) 6 2 50 N/A 20-1 Cool Comet / Fabulous Flosey
4 0 BLANDY Peter Nichols Mr Peter Robl 6.1 4 54 N/A 14-1 Jackson Square / Shout for Joy
5 0 STAMINA Peter Bloomfield ANDREW Bloomfield 6.2 3 56 N/A 5-1 Night Shift / Hurry Dear
6 0 WOLKY'S STAR David O'Prey Colin Matthews 6.3 6 53 N/A 20-1 Don't Say Halo / Vookal Star
7 0 SHE'S HERE Philip Papworth Robert Beattie 6.6 5 54.5 N/A 7-1 Punta Arenas / Del Marina
8 0 TIM'S SHOW Pat Gorman Mrs Elaine Robl 6.7 8 53 N/A 10-1 Tim's Gambler / Show Pearl
9 0 AVAN RANCH John Ledger Adrian Ledger 8.1 1 57.5 N/A 9-1 Rancho Ruler / Delicate Walk
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOVE CALL Lincoln Curr Travis Creek 6 53.5 N/A 9-2 Celestial Dancer / Grand Love
2 0 BANTU Richard Freyer Nick Souquet 1 11 55.5 N/A 4-1 Imposing Bull / African Silk
3 0 DISRUPTED Geoff Duryea Mr Brian Johns 1.8 1 57 N/A 7-2 Euclase / Evening Dream
4 0 BOBARADO Gerard Unthank Mr Craig Peddie 3.4 10 53.5 N/A 10-1 Swan Bisc / Black Tessa
5 0 CABLOOM Anthony Cummings Brendan Ward 3.6 2 55.5 N/A 9-1 Canny Lad / Garland of Roses
6 0 NAIRINA Merilyn Anderson Michael Travers 4.8 7 52 N/A 8-1 Niccolo Polo / St. John's Lady
7 0 GOLD RIVER Peter Clancy Brad Clark 5 12 53 N/A 7-1 River Rough / Princess Point
8 0 NADEMUS Richard Freyer Ms Shirley Hunter 5.1 9 53 N/A 14-1 Demus / Nalood
9 0 HOPE OF THE SIDE Lee Freedman Steven Sharman 5.5 3 54 N/A 10-1 Greig / Star Opaque
10 0 ROVOS David Smedley Mr Andrew Masters 6.8 5 53.5 N/A 5-1 Greig / Gold Token
11 0 DAMIEN'S DAY Rob Wellington Mr Peter Robl 7.5 8 53.5 N/A 25-1 Proven Valour / Easter Belle
12 0 COCKATIEL Jack Patten Mr Phil Beaton 9.6 4 53 N/A 20-1 Export Price / Early Bird
13 0 PRIMEVALL Brian Sawatske Michael Heagney 12.7 13 53 N/A 12-1 Cossack Warrior / Final Choice
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:56.53 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SIR TALAQ Richard Freyer Nick Souquet 5 57 N/A 1-1 At Talaq / French Sculptor
2 0 ROUGE FEU Jim Conlan Mr Brian Johns 2.3 7 58 N/A 9-1 Akaaber / Casaque Rouge
3 0 PAY THE TOMMS Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 4.1 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 Blue Vain / Romanhi
4 0 BRIDLE PATH Pat Quinn Michael Travers 4.4 9 56.5 N/A 3-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Life At the Bay
5 0 MALICE Ted Bell Mr Peter Robl 4.5 4 53.5 N/A 15-1 Famous Star / The Waitress
6 0 PROUD GYR Phillip Bryant Colin Matthews 5.1 6 53 N/A 20-1 Black Gyr / Banyan Queen
7 0 THE PUGILIST Terry Wild (Snr) Mr Craig Peddie 7.9 3 53.5 N/A 16-1 The Pug / Merribank
8 0 COUCAL Jack Patten Mr Phil Beaton 8.2 10 53.5 N/A 14-1 Scrupules / Early Bird
9 0 POLYMER Greg Hoysted Travis Creek 8.5 2 51 N/A 12-1 Demus / Jewel of Fire
10 0 KUTA NIGHTS Mel Hutchins Mr Andrew Prentis 9.4 1 54 N/A 7-1 Staroka / Aqua Light
11 0 ENCINO Steve Rix Ms Shirley Hunter 13.6 11 53.5 N/A 12-1 Rory's Jester / Badinage
Race 7 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:21.77 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KILONEWTONS Brian Cox Steven Sharman 9 53.5 N/A 3-1 Northern State / Dalaal
2 0 LORD LEO Stephen Doolan Brendan Ward 1.8 7 53.5 N/A 7-1 Blushing Scribe / Sun Fairy
3 0 LUNCHTIME SPECIAL Ken Sweeney Shaun Hoffmann (a) 2.8 1 50.5 N/A 7-1 Hula Chief / Famished
4 0 RHETORIC Jim Lake Michael Heagney 2.9 5 53 N/A 16-1 At Talaq / Roadsong
5 0 BORN TO DANCE Ron Quinton Nick Souquet 3.7 12 61 N/A 5-1 Handy Proverb / Winter's Dance
6 0 CREEK ARTIST Tony G Williams John Keating 4.4 4 56.5 N/A 7-2 Roman Artist / Besta Crown
7 0 SALVAGE BID Rob Wellington Michael Travers 4.9 11 52 N/A 6-1 Sealed Bid / Seahaze
8 0 SEAGAL Denise Owen Ms Shirley Hunter 5.2 6 53 N/A 7-1 Seiger / Maori Belle
9 0 PERSIAN STORM Ken Sweeney Brad Clark 5.3 3 53 N/A 20-1 Persian Heights / Storm Kitty
10 0 DANAWARE Geoff Duryea ANDREW Bloomfield 5.4 10 53 N/A 20-1 Danehill / Out of Danger
11 0 ALTONIAN FLIGHT Richard Freyer Mr Peter Robl 7.2 14 53.5 N/A 20-1 Nadeed / Lady Kiernash
12 0 TOP EDITION Terry Sweeney Ms Lauren Hellicar 7.7 13 51 N/A 33-1 Top of the Pack / Further Edition
13 0 FAMILY HAVEN John Matheson Mr Craig Peddie 7.8 2 53.5 N/A 16-1 Hula Grey / Cheyenne Miss
14 0 CAVALRY LAD Wayne Nichols Travis Creek 9.7 8 51 N/A 16-1 Cavalry / Hucity