Dalby: Dalby & Northern Downs Jockey Club Saturday 18, October 1997

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 49

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Handicap (800 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:46.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HEIDI'S GAL Richard Hall 1 53 N/A 7-1 Baracus / Melody Dart
2 0 BLAZING ALEX Mike Martin Mr Ricky Barone 0.5 3 57 N/A 5-1 Alex Nureyev / Fashion Winner
3 0 COURTETTE Garry Osborne Michael Dorrington 1 4 54 N/A 6-1 Baracus / Honey Court
4 0 BESS EXPRESS Richie Sutton Mr Shaun Nolen 2.3 7 51 N/A 4-1 High Statesman / Tiny Express
5 0 AMIE FIDELE Des Burns William Cook 2.6 6 53 N/A 5-1 Raise a Stanza / Faithful Friend
6 0 PILLION PASSENGER Cameron A Richardson Ms Dianne Ryan 3.1 12 53 N/A 4-1 Star of the Magi / Claros
7 0 JUST A PACK Ian Long Glenn Lynch 4.6 2 56 N/A 2-1 Harvey Pack / Scarlet Dream
8 0 GOLD BID Dave Vale Chris Kearney 5.1 5 53 N/A 6-1 Daybreak Lover / Noble Pass
9 0 LYNDON'S STAR Bill Castles Darrel Tarrant 6.4 9 54 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / My Savanah
10 0 BOONE'S DAY Ken Turner Ray Hancock 8.4 8 53.5 N/A 12-1 Daybreak Lover / Royal Sauce
11 0 CABIN ROMANCE Des Burns Mr Wayne Glass 8.8 11 56 N/A 4-1 Raise a Stanza / Cabin Belle
12 0 WALTER'S MEMORY Neil Owen Ms Patricia Gesler 12.3 13 53.5 N/A 14-1 Royal Handout / Blue Up
13 0 FOUNTAIN ROAD Grant Arnold B Appo 12.8 10 57 N/A 8-1 Heart of Darkness / Kookaburra Girl
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAC'S RESPONSE Jim Atkins William Cook 5 53.5 N/A 5-2 L'Irresponsable / Queen of the Macs
2 0 WOO BULLOCKS WOO Alf Marshall Darrel Tarrant 1.5 4 54 N/A 9-4 Hemisphere / Look At Missy
3 0 KING DALJAN Bruce W Davis Chris Kearney 4 1 56 N/A 16-1 Commandant / What Has Been
4 0 KHARLY TOP Ray McInnes B Appo 5.5 7 53.5 N/A 5-1 Top Hussar / Baldy Khan
5 0 GYPSY BELL Ken Turner Ray Hancock 7.8 2 53 N/A 16-1 Kiwi Slave / Evening Bell
6 0 SNOW HOLIDAY Des Burns Mr Shaun Nolen 9.8 8 51 N/A 11-4 Raise a Stanza / Snow Report
7 0 REGAL ROMP Neil Owen Mr Wayne Glass 11.3 6 56 N/A 8-1 Royal Handout / North Moor
8 0 TANGLES George Cross Mr Ricky Barone 22.3 3 54.5 N/A 12-1 What a Guest / Mistress Morgan
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLAZING NEDIYM Brian Sheehan Mr Ricky Barone 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Nediym / Blazing Mission
2 0 MODERN MAN Darrel Tarrant 0.2 1 54 N/A 9-10 Delphinus / Model Lady
3 0 DENACRE Jeff Baker Mr Wayne Glass 0.3 5 54.5 N/A 9-1 A Gift / Annie's Pride
4 0 GUIDE TO GOLD Gerard Byrne Michael Dorrington 1.8 7 56 N/A 6-1 Dieu D'Or / Saintly Way
5 0 DESANTEE Shane Burns William Cook 2.3 4 54.5 N/A 2-1 Semipalatinsk / Grey Shower
6 0 SMART COMMANDER Robbie Hammermeister Mr Shaun Nolen 8.8 8 51 N/A 10-1 Commandant / Smart Skite
7 0 EVENING SLAVE Ken Turner Ray Hancock 11.8 3 53 N/A 14-1 Kiwi Slave / Evening Bell
8 0 LAMINGTON Darren Denman B Appo 12 10 53.5 N/A 7-1 Black Zephyr / Duk Duk
9 0 BLEW HIS TOP Neil Owen Chris Kearney 14 2 55 N/A 10-1 Harvey Pack / Blue Up
10 0 PADDY CAKE Mark Goodwin Brett Nimmo 14.5 6 54 N/A 25-1 Semipalatinsk / Prima Pavlova
Race 4 - 12:00AM Open Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $3,700. 1st $2,600, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PLANETSCOPE Ian Gadsby Mr Wayne Glass 7 53 N/A 10-1 Blue's Finito / Planet Flight
2 0 ST. HIKE Graeme Nimmo Brett Nimmo 0.5 6 55.5 N/A 3-1 Valiant Prospect / Calvados
3 0 VEIL KINGSTON Darryl Gollan Mr Ricky Barone 2 2 55.5 N/A 3-1 Kingston Heritage / Veil Princess
4 0 UNIVERSAL RULER Ken Dowling Ms Dianne Ryan 2.5 9 53 N/A 10-1 Genghiz / Marica
5 0 GETELION Mark Goodwin William Cook 4 5 53 N/A 7-2 Getting Closer / Gramelion
6 0 JUST A PROSPECTOR Ken Turner Ray Hancock 5.8 4 53 N/A 7-1 Harvey Pack / Acrobatics
7 0 SCOTIAN PRINCE Maurice Lawler Mr Shaun Nolen 8.3 1 51 N/A 3-1 Celestial Dancer / Scotian Belle
8 0 BLUE VISA Neil Owen Chris Kearney 10.3 8 53 N/A 15-1 Imperial Baron / Visa
9 0 BETTER PAY Shane Iverson Mrs Shayla Evans 10.5 3 56 N/A 3-1 Foscarini / Luncheon Star
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,400, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRIME SELECTION Des Burns Mr Shaun Nolen 6 53 N/A 4-5 Select Prince / Turf Romance
2 0 WILD AND WILFUL Darryl Gollan Michael Dorrington 0.1 4 54 N/A 7-4 Blazing Saddles / Nice And Naughty
3 0 LAP A ZING Max Guldbransen Brett Nimmo 3.1 2 54.5 N/A 8-1 Zephyr Zing / Lapstar
4 0 BLUE BOB Neil Owen Chris Kearney 3.5 5 55.5 N/A 9-1 Sanatate / Blue On Red
5 0 FRUIT DE MERE Ross Taylor Mrs Shayla Evans 6 3 54 N/A 9-2 Tarlac / Miss Ugly
6 0 BARCLAY Des Mitchell Richard Hall 8 7 53 N/A 12-1 Baracus / Valeriga Bess
7 0 TOUCH OF KINGSTON Matt Kropp Mr Wayne Glass 10.5 8 54.5 N/A 6-1 Kingston Heritage / Touch of Mighty
8 0 BOLD PIPER Ray McInnes William Cook 14 1 53 N/A 4-1 Captain Piper / Bold Goddess
9 0 SOVEREIGN EMBERS Ken Turner Ray Hancock 15.8 9 53 N/A 7-1 Sovereign Chief / Falling Embers