Armidale: Armidale Jockey Club Friday 22, July 1994

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,300, 2nd $480, 3rd $300, 4th $120
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRASS HAT D Maltby 3 56.5 N/A 1-1 Vice Regal / San Vito
2 0 MANCHERO Stan Davies Scott Seamer 0.8 2 54 N/A 7-1 Wonga Prince / Almond Delight
3 0 MY FERGY Jason Sipple 3.6 4 51.5 N/A 4-1 Gold Brick / Inajiffy
4 0 SMOOTH SMILE Geoffrey Snowden 4.3 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Whiskey Road / Candy Smile
5 0 CAPILLARITY R E Roach Andrew Spinks 5 1 56 N/A 5-1 Pillaster / Merimba
6 0 MADAM AURA C Sparks 5.8 5 50.5 N/A 8-1 Sir Zephyr / Desert Breeze
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,300, 2nd $480, 3rd $300, 4th $120
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RIGODOR Troy Brandenburg 10 56.5 N/A 10-1 Ivor Prince / Wonder Bay
2 0 MR. TUSSAC Cathy Chapman Scott Seamer 0.1 8 55 N/A 5-1 Tussac / Steelingo
3 0 ASTRONOMICAL Jason Sipple 1.6 4 50.5 N/A 12-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Magic Mamselle
4 0 SCORPIO'S STAR Peter Cleal C Sparks 3.8 6 52 N/A 7-1 Laudham Star / Sun Plume
5 0 JACKANI Ms R Cooper 3.9 7 55 N/A 20-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Janvaria
6 0 MISS BUTLER Michael Barlow 4.3 3 53 N/A 10-1 Henry the Lion / Friendly Benefit
7 0 LITTLE GENERAL Mr Scott Sweedman 5 9 51 N/A 2-1 Daybreak Lover / Cooper Queen
8 0 ALL TAR D Jones 6.3 1 55 N/A 3-1 Kinski / Rello Fields
9 0 GOLD LACE Geoffrey Snowden 7.3 2 55 N/A 20-1 The Rogers Four / Silver Mint II
10 0 ZERO LEE D Maltby 15.3 5 55.5 N/A 14-1 My Mate Zero / September Queen
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,300, 2nd $480, 3rd $300, 4th $120
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DARK MARQUIS Scott Seamer 3 55 N/A 5-2 Switch in Time / Dark Marchioness
2 0 MAJOR ATTRACTION C Sparks 2.5 1 50.5 N/A 6-1 Captain Piper / Gala Acceptance
3 0 MOTTO KING Malcolm Ollerton 3.5 2 53 N/A 6-1 Joindre / In the Cup
4 0 MISS AUSSIE P Angrave 3.8 4 55 N/A 12-1 Harvey Pack / Colonial Miss
5 0 STYLISH HANDOUT Geoffrey Snowden 3.9 6 56.5 N/A 4-6 Royal Handout / Miss Delcap
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,300, 2nd $480, 3rd $300, 4th $120
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:59.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLUE ATHENE D Jones 6 55.5 N/A 5-2 Gildoran / Princess Kia Ora
2 0 ADMIRAL JASON Andrew Spinks 0.8 1 55.5 N/A 3-1 Captain Jason / Quite So
3 0 AUSSIE SLANG Paul Payne 2.3 7 56.5 N/A 5-1 Gist / Alodius
4 0 SKY ACCORD Troy Brandenburg 2.8 3 53.5 N/A 8-1 Raja's Accord / Babylon Chimes
5 0 LAUDHAM KING Geoffrey Snowden 2.9 5 53.5 N/A 8-1 Laudham Star / Lochere
6 0 VALLEY'S IMAGE Scott Seamer 3.5 4 55 N/A 8-1 Valley Bridge / Leica Cobber
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,300, 2nd $480, 3rd $300, 4th $120
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:58.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ESTEEM FRIEND Geoffrey Snowden 1 52.5 N/A 25-1 Our Best Friend / Belle Tod
2 0 LES' DREAM Andrew Spinks 1 8 60 N/A 7-1 Special Kingdom / Fairy Dance
3 0 EXCELSIOR BAY Mr Barry Courtney 1.5 4 55.5 N/A 2-1 Tights / Little Recruit
4 0 GREY RAY Scott Seamer 3.3 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Sterling Valley / Ray's Folly
5 0 BURRENGEEN LAD Clinton Wilson 3.5 7 56 N/A 8-1 Opposition / War Squaw
6 0 TRAVELLING GOLD D Jones 3.8 5 55 N/A 4-1 Twenty Four Karat / Tourist Lady
7 0 TAMINDA BOY Peter Rintoul Ms R Cooper 4.3 3 52.5 N/A 33-1 Our Best Friend / Fleet Ace
8 0 GRENADIER GREY Jason Sipple 4.5 6 52.5 N/A 5-2 Military Plume / Cindy's Baby
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,300, 2nd $480, 3rd $300, 4th $120
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LUNCH PAN S L Bell Geoffrey Snowden 7 53.5 N/A 4-5 Sanam / Laurella
2 0 AL WINSTAR D Jones 2.3 3 52.5 N/A 20-1 Northern Regent / Winstar
3 0 BOLD KARIOI Les Roberts Scott Seamer 2.8 1 54.5 N/A 3-1 Vain Karioi / Aerial Queen
4 0 LAKE FIELD C Sparks 3.3 2 50.5 N/A 14-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Safari Girl
5 0 WINGS OF KARIOI Jason Sipple 5.3 4 50 N/A 15-1 Vain Karioi / Rosewing
6 0 BOUNCE AGAIN Malcolm Ollerton 7.3 5 57 N/A 9-1 Rory's Jester / Hopper
7 0 ROYAL DEVIOT Troy Brandenburg 8.8 6 53 N/A 4-1 Prince Echo / Something Foxy
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,300, 2nd $480, 3rd $300, 4th $120
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INDIAN CHIEF Keith Swan Scott Seamer 4 58.5 N/A 6-4 County / Calcutta Girl
2 0 HARD THINKER Troy Brandenburg 2.3 6 53 N/A 8-1 Papal Power / Pensive Mood
3 0 SHANANZA BOY D Jones 2.8 8 54 N/A 8-1 Whiskey Road / Royal Baguette
4 0 WOODSTOCK JOE Ms R Cooper 2.9 3 53.5 N/A 15-1 Nirangi / Royal Isobel
5 0 GREY FOX Cathy Taylor Jason Sipple 3.5 1 56.5 N/A 6-4 Toy Pindarri / Sitapur
6 0 PRAXIS Geoffrey Snowden 6.5 2 52.5 N/A 40-1 Lanfranco / Daily Habit
7 0 BISCAY'S ROYALE Ms M Major 6.6 7 52 N/A 15-1 Royal Biscay / Tallawong
8 0 SANTA'S RETURN Andrew Spinks 7.5 9 56.5 N/A 6-1 Father Christmas / Blossom's Luck
9 0 GOOD MOMENTS T Atkins 8 5 52 N/A 15-1 Memento / Good Tactics
10 0 MAGIC SWITCH G Attenborough 13.8 10 53 N/A 7-1 Switch in Time / Magic Toy
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $3,200. 1st $2,300, 2nd $480, 3rd $300, 4th $120
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOOTONY Troy Brandenburg 1 55 N/A 5-2 Red Tony / Blue Cello
2 0 ATEUR CHAMP Michael Barlow 1 6 54 N/A 4-1 Realisateur / Whatamom
3 0 COLOUR BASH D Maltby 1.8 2 60 N/A 5-1 Blue And Gold / Resort
4 0 MYAMBLAH C Sparks 2 4 52 N/A 14-1 Water Mill / Sweet Something
5 0 DRAWN'S GIFT Jason Sipple 2.8 7 50 N/A 7-1 Drawn / Bonne Foi
6 0 ULITARRA Geoffrey Snowden 3.3 5 52.5 N/A 25-1 Special Kingdom / Lady Derrima
7 0 FINAL FINISH Peter Rintoul Scott Seamer 4.8 3 54.5 N/A 7-2 Shining Finish / Tarstar
8 0 NORTH WIN Malcolm Ollerton 5 9 52.5 N/A 8-1 Northern Regent / Winstar
9 0 WHITE VERSION D Jones 6 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 True Version / Little White Foot