Sportingbet Park Sandown Hill: Melbourne Racing Club Friday 25, November 2005

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 5.06
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77

Race 1 - 2:30PM But Beautiful Super Vobis Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
Starter Subsidy $200.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
SPECIAL CONDITIONS 1MW: See notice to trainers section.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $7,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:55.74 Last 600m: 0:32.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BELLA STREGA Peter Moody Noel Callow 5 55.5 N/A $4.20 Bianconi / Bewitching Style
2 8 TENITA MIMANI Peter Moody Steven King 2 4 55.5 58 $9 Tayasu Tsuyoshi / Piglet's Gold
3 2 CORONATIONPRINCESS Greg Hayes David Taggart 4.3 2 56.5 66 $6 Strategic / East By West
4 4 MAGICAL TRICKS Robbie Griffiths Mr Peter Mertens 4.4 6 56 64 $7.50 Favorite Trick / Balcanny
5 1 JERRIHAUL Michael Kent Danny Brereton 5.4 8 57 68 $3 Last Tycoon / Luskin Aura
6 3 MOVE CLOSER Wendy Kelly Blake Shinn 7.7 7 56.5 66 $6.50 Armidale / Miette
7 5 PRECARIOUS Shane Fliedner Danny Nikolic 7.8 1 55.5 63 $6 Snippets / Delicate Walk
8 7 CLEVER LIL MOXIE Gary Mallinson Danny Adam 11.6 3 55.5 60 $26 El Moxie / Touche Away
Race 2 - 3:10PM Molly's Robe Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
Starter Subsidy $200.
One Metro Win Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
SPECIAL CONDITIONS 1MW-LY: See notice to trainers section.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.48 Last 600m: 0:33.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 KNOW NOTHING Kelvin Bourke Ben Melham 4 53.5 81 $3 West Point / Tell Nought
2 1 MAGGIE'S MATE Louise Bonella Michael Guthrie 0.8 5 55 86 $3 El Moxie / Amorica
3 7 NENA CANDIDA Mathew Ellerton Steven King 1.2 3 54 64 $5 Canny Lad / Candide
4 2 MOONCOIN MAGIC Anne Taylor Mr Ryan Hinton 2.2 2 54.5 85 $9 Demus / Colourful Playgirl
5 3 SLIPPERY SAL Vincent Nolen Mr Shaun Nolen 2.4 1 56 82 $11 Waajib / Salacious
6 6 CARALOMBO Brett Lee-Conway Darren Gauci 5.9 6 54 66 $13 Runyon / Viva Savana
7 9 IN FINE STYLE Gary Portelli Reece Wheeler 7.9 7 54 59 $61 Grand Lodge / Miss Sprayette
8 8 COURAGEOUS BID John Cooper Roger Booth 10.9 8 54 62 $31 Jugah / Courtly's Dream
5 MINA David Hayes Mr John Didham 0 54 76 Dracula / Earthshine
Race 3 - 3:50PM Wenona Girl Handicap (1500 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.69 Last 600m: 0:33.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BREEZY Danny O'Brien Steven Arnold 3 55.5 77 $1.80 Pins / Zephyr Magic
2 9 VIS A VIS Bradley Marzato Mr Peter Mertens 3 7 55 67 $21 Faltaat / Shepherd's Delight
3 10 MISS ROGERS David Hayes Matt Pumpa 3.1 8 55 63 $31 Danehill Dancer / Giftenary
4 1 PORTO DOURO Robbie Griffiths Luke Currie 3.2 1 58 84 $9 Encosta de Lago / Special Brew
5 5 LA BAYADERE Max Hinton Mr Ryan Hinton 5 4 55 76 $8 Danehill Dancer / Fun is Racing
6 8 SUNDAY ECLIPSE David Hayes Mr John Didham 5.3 6 55 69 $11 Bubble Gum Fellow / Nellie's Star
7 6 NATURAL THUNDER Gary Portelli Reece Wheeler 5.8 5 55 72 $21 Naturalism / Golden Unicorn
8 3 PETIT CADEAU Bill Wilde Stan Tsaikos 9.1 9 56.5 79 $7.50 Kingston Mill / Centore
9 2 DEO FAVENTE Steve Cunningham Steven King 10.9 2 56.5 79 $15 Keltrice / Lady Madonna
7 WAITUI ANGEL Graham Richardson Dale Smith 0 55 70 Orpen / Singing Angel
Race 4 - 4:30PM Galleon Super Vobis Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
Starter Subsidy $200.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
SPECIAL CONDITIONS 1MW: See notice to trainers section.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $7,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:55.71 Last 600m: 0:32.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MISTER STEVENS Mark Riley Stephen Baster 1 55 N/A $9 Catbird / County Royale
2 4 DANTAGE David Hayes Mr Ryan Hinton 0.2 2 54 68 $5.50 Danzero / Tintagel Head
3 6 MR FRICK Mathew Ellerton Blake Shinn 3 7 56.5 65 $8 Strategic / Tycoon Princess
4 8 APOLOGIA Mathew Ellerton Danny Nikolic 3.2 3 54.5 59 $14 Danehill / Foxwood
5 5 BLACK CAT Robert Smerdon Steven King 4 8 56.5 66 $2.50 Catbird / Espiare
6 3 BIS VINCERE Wayne Nichols Ms Nikita Beriman 5.8 6 54 67 $4.60 Encores / Spring Gift
7 1 BIG LEAGUE Rick Hore-Lacy Noel Callow 6 9 58 71 $9.50 Belong to Me / Parhelion
8 10 RULER OF STARS Gary Carson Mr Tony Carson 10 4 54.5 55 $21 Northern Drake / Dancing Philly
9 9 THE LAST CRUSADE Keith Newman Dale Smith 15.5 5 54.5 58 $101 Star Pyramul / Love 'n' Stay
2 BRILLIANT LAD Rick Hore-Lacy Ben Melham 0 58 71 Canny Lad / Sandy's Glow
Race 5 - 5:10PM Tolerance Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:55.30 Last 600m: 0:32.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MURRAY DOWNS Peter Moody Noel Callow 7 58 84 $6 Encosta de Lago / Dancing Century
2 6 BOLD KEL Jim Mason Andrew Findlay 1 8 55 75 $10 Keltrice / Sparkling Azure
3 3 NO MORE RULES Doug Harrison Nash Rawiller 3.3 3 57.5 82 $9 Rancho Ruler / Ruling Card
4 9 FLASH COMMAND Saab Hasan Steven King 3.5 5 54.5 72 $13 Fraar / Flash Poppi
5 10 SMOOTH GROOVE Andrew Noblet Matt Pumpa 4 11 54.5 67 $18 Fasliyev / Sveldte
6 4 CORPORAL NEDIYM Robbie Griffiths Ben Melham 4.8 9 55 80 $7 General Nediym / Azzetta
7 2 TRIFOLD Pat Carey Andrew Mallyon 4.9 6 55 89 $5 Brackenbury / Gamila
8 11 REGIMENTAL STAR Gary Portelli Brian Park 5.3 2 54.5 66 $14 General Nediym / River Dance Queen
9 7 DIFF Paul Higgins Darren Gauci 5.5 10 55 75 $31 Somethingdifferent / Kingdom of Grace
10 8 TURNBERRY Bill Douglas Blake Shinn 6 4 54.5 74 $7 Encosta de Lago / Devil Hostess
11 5 HIGHWAY LAD David Brunton Ms Nikita Beriman 8.3 1 54 79 $8.50 Ladoni / High And Away
Race 6 - 5:50PM Feldspar Handicap (1800 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
Starter Subsidy $200.
One Metro Win Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
SPECIAL CONDITIONS 1MW-LY: See notice to trainers section.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:50.45 Last 600m: 0:33.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HELIUM Vicki Rhind Mr Peter Mertens 3 56 85 $3.50 Jetball / Lady's Secret
2 6 OUR BAHARE David Racovolis Mark Zahra 0.1 9 54 74 $12 Bahhare / Oenology
3 7 EARLY WAKENING Geni Gillis Steven King 3.1 4 54 72 $9 Hennessy / Turkodawn
4 3 SUPER BLITZ Doug Harrison Wayne Davis 5.4 2 54.5 79 $13 Thunder Gulch / Mohave Dancer
5 4 STICK'EMUPTOM Sheila Laxon Ms Nikita Beriman 6.7 10 51 78 $11 Western Symphony / Jewel of Biscay
6 8 THOMAS HENRY Shane Fliedner Matt Pumpa 7 7 54 71 $26 Gold Ace / Hi Chicago
7 10 IN AN INSTANT John Cooper Roger Booth 7.2 11 54 64 $17 Sir Dapper / Aceleen
8 11 ONESTORM Belinda Dunn Danny Nikolic 9 5 54 64 $16 Danzero / Barbela
9 9 FOXTOWN Robbie Laing Ben Melham 11.3 6 52 70 $15 Pentire / Foxianna
10 5 JOHNNY KNOXVILLE Michael Moroney Blake Shinn 11.7 12 54 74 $4.60 Dream Well / Kirkberg
11 1 CAVEAT EMPTOR Shane Nichols Andrew Findlay 12.5 8 58 89 $8 Jugah / Make Up Lady
12 12 KYIV PRINCE Tom Balshaw Ryan Martin 14.3 1 54 56 $51 Shevchenko / Ladies Only
Race 7 - 6:27PM Wave King Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.49 Last 600m: 0:33.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LANDLOPER John McArdle Brad Rawiller 8 58 88 $8.50 Hennessy / Sweep the Seas
2 9 ALEHAUS Peter Morgan Matt Pumpa 3.3 5 53.5 71 $17 Rubiton / Smytzer's Magic
3 10 BARON RUTHVEN John Hawkes Blake Shinn 3.8 9 53.5 66 $4.40 Rubiton / Rancho Supreme
4 4 GORGEOUS DANCER Terry O'Sullivan Danny Nikolic 4 3 54 83 $16 Grand Lodge / Courageous Dancer
5 7 MISTANZ Anne Yates Mr Darryn Yates 6.3 2 53.5 76 $20 Grand Lodge / Atoz
6 5 DR BOB Carlo Vidotto Mr John Didham 7.3 6 54 76 $17 Dolphin Street / Zanuck
7 11 PURE MALT Michael Moroney Ben Melham 7.6 4 51.5 64 $26 Peintre Celebre / Malt
8 2 BONYTHON Colin Alderson Mr Peter Mertens 8.4 7 55.5 83 $11 Rhythm / Private Collection
9 8 PHANTOM RUN John Reeve Mr Nick Mehmet 8.9 1 50.5 74 $31 Gold Carat / Spider Rose
6 KING'S CHAMP Danny O'Brien Steven King 0 53.5 76 King of Kings / Paliza
3 HUCKLEBERRY FINN Graham Richardson Reece Wheeler 0 54 77 Danehill Dancer / Imposing Beauty
Race 8 - 7:07PM Palfresco Handicap (2400 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
Starter Subsidy $200.
One Metro Win Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
SPECIAL CONDITIONS 1MW-LY: See notice to trainers section.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:32.47 Last 600m: 0:34.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MISS BADOURA Steve Clifton Mark Pegus 6 55 86 $18 Kingston Rule / Lady Hedwig
2 4 MAHR Lee Freedman Steven King 0.5 5 54.5 78 $3.70 Zabeel / Real Gem
3 5 GENEBEL Michael Moroney Blake Shinn 0.9 3 54.5 76 $3.70 Generous / Twinklebelle
4 1 GARIDAR Tony Dynon Mr Matthew Gatt 1.1 10 58 87 $8.50 Pride of Place / Garwinnie
5 10 RULING INTEREST Robyn Smith Reece Wheeler 3.4 2 54.5 66 $81 Rancho Ruler / Claxton
6 11 KYIV EXPRESS Tom Balshaw Ryan Martin 3.6 1 54.5 62 $71 Monde Bleu / Odessa Express
7 9 SENTIRE Robbie Laing Matthew Allen 5.9 4 54.5 68 $5 Pentire / Sent to War
8 7 HANGING BASKET Kelvin Bourke Ben Melham 6.4 11 52.5 73 $16 Jeune / Antinea
9 2 KENDALAY Ian Hutchins Mr Mark Flaherty 6.5 8 56.5 84 $7.50 Kenvain / Double Fault
10 6 IT'S RYSEK Richard Freyer Matt Pumpa 9.5 9 54.5 76 $13 Desert Sun / Kendall
11 8 RAGING RHINO Leonie Proctor Rikki Cartwright 11.5 7 54.5 71 $61 Beau Zam / Worth While