Canberra: Australian Capital Territory Racing Club Inc Monday 13, June 1994

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo Class D Hcp (1) (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:59.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOLD OPERATOR Lionel Morrish W Collison 2 56.5 N/A 4-1 Bold Citadel / Pacification
2 0 STORMY RED Collen Thurston Tony Marney 1 4 56 N/A 9-1 Jan Murray / Age of Leisure
3 0 A BIT OF MAGIC Garry Kirkup Michael Cahill 3.5 5 55 N/A 7-2 Snippets / Pure Magic
4 0 DORSEL Mr John Scorse 4 3 56.5 N/A 9-4 Zeditave / Lequilla
5 0 SIONOSA Dale Spriggs 4.3 9 54 N/A 6-1 True Version / Cenosa
6 0 KYM'S DELIGHT Mr Mark Hanneybel 8.6 6 55.5 N/A 10-1 Star Watch / Flower
7 0 HIGHER DUTIES Kevin Sweeney 9 8 54 N/A 20-1 Captain's Gold / Hidden Agenda
8 0 ON THE ROCKS Mr Tim Phillips 15.8 1 54 N/A 100-1 Oenjay Star / Smart Miss
9 0 CURLY'S CHOICE Neil Perryman 17 10 54.5 N/A 100-1 Grumphy / Dizzy Doreen
10 0 IRISH TRUMP Darryl Connor Rikki Cartwright 21 7 54.5 N/A 20-1 Yeats / Irish Ivy
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo Class D Hcp (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:00.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BIG TIME John Rolfe Tony Marney 10 55 N/A 11-4 Chimes Square / Truly Great
2 0 AMUN'RA GOLD Peter Staunton Mr Mark Hanneybel 2.5 7 55 N/A 5-1 Captain's Gold / Amun'ra Star
3 0 CORPORATE GLORY Gordon Hopkins C Mulholland 3.8 3 55 N/A 8-1 Corporate Raider / Glorious Edition
4 0 PLEASE SMILE Mr Tim Phillips 4.2 5 55.5 N/A 5-2 Groucho / Please Tango
5 0 MY BABY GIRL Jeff Penza 5.5 12 55.5 N/A 4-1 Captain's Gold / Maltese Cottage
6 0 I'M AN ANGEL Dale Spriggs 6.8 6 55.5 N/A 14-1 Clear Choice / Be an Angel
7 0 NEATNDAD Mr Garry Buchanan 8.6 4 54.5 N/A 50-1 Blue And Gold / White Linen
8 0 STAR REFLECTION Michael Cahill 8.8 11 55 N/A 40-1 Zandastar / Upon Reflection
9 0 BABY BEATRICE Mr John Scorse 9.2 2 55 N/A 10-1 Zeditave / Crystal Heart
10 0 HEGEMONY STAR Kevin Sweeney 10.2 9 54.5 N/A 25-1 Hegemony / Rebneke
11 0 PLUS RHYTHM Nathan Stanley 11.7 13 53 N/A 25-1 Plus Vite / Lots of Rhythm
12 0 IMPERIAL DAWN Craig McCarthy 14.5 8 54.5 N/A 150-1 Nordic Prince / Laelm
13 0 FIGHTING RANEE Pat Donnelly Rikki Cartwright 15 1 54.5 N/A 100-1 Indian Raj / Happy Fighter
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 MAL'S DEED Rikki Cartwright 0.2 2 54.5 N/A 10-1 Nadeed / Melissa's Choice
3 0 HURRIED KARIOI John Maconachie I Ghosh 1.2 10 54.5 N/A 6-1 Karioi Prince / Pronto Lady
4 0 BONNY VELLA Sammy Vella Mr Garry Buchanan 1.5 3 53.5 N/A 14-1 Drawn / Bourbon Dynasty
5 0 BEANS IN JEANS Mr John Scorse 2.3 13 54 N/A 7-1 Twig Moss / Beans
6 0 SLIPPERY LASS Jeff Penza 4.8 9 54.5 N/A 14-1 Zephyr Zip / Magique
7 0 RYKSAR Nathan Stanley 5.2 8 53 N/A 40-1 Air de France / Rich Cream's Best
8 0 TRYSULL Dale Spriggs 5.3 16 53.5 N/A 20-1 Joindre / My Responsibility
12 0 MISS WOODPECKER Mr Tim Phillips 8.3 4 54.5 N/A 7-1 French Current / Merry Chase
13 0 MOVIE Neil Perryman 10.5 14 54.5 N/A 20-1 My Avon Song / Stage Idol
14 0 STRIKE ME PINK Terry Jones 11.5 15 54.5 N/A 33-1 Air de France / Satin Pulse
15 0 BIG BLOKE Michael Ahearn 12.5 5 51 N/A 25-1 Air de France / Empress Hui
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SKOLLY Michael Cahill 8 55.5 N/A 8-1 Marauding / Satisfy
2 0 HANLON MISS Mr Mark Hanneybel 0.8 6 56 N/A 8-1 Top Competitor / Balios Gift
3 0 SOBER COMET Steven Brown I Ghosh 1.3 11 54 N/A 5-1 Noalcoholic / Shattered Star
4 0 WINTER TUNE Rikki Cartwright 1.6 4 54 N/A 12-1 Western Symphony / Winter Falls
5 0 ANOTHER SYMPHONY Neil Perryman 2.4 7 54 N/A 20-1 Western Symphony / Another Omen
6 0 I'M SUNK Tony Marney 3.6 12 55.5 N/A 7-1 Fleming / Janmar
7 0 CONCORDE GOLD Dale Spriggs 4.1 1 55.5 N/A 5-2 Twenty Four Karat / Flight Affair
8 0 EXCLUSIVE VIEW Michael Ahearn 4.9 3 51.5 N/A 14-1 Exclusive Planet / Nevada Emblem
9 0 FINE LACE Mr Tim Phillips 5.3 14 54 N/A 12-1 French Current / Fine Leg
12 0 CORRIE BRAE Kevin Backhouse Nathan Stanley 8.2 13 53.5 N/A 10-1 Nurely / Budburst
13 0 MISS JEMIMA Jeff Penza 8.5 2 54 N/A 33-1 King Hadrian / Monia Miss
15 0 HEXI-RUN Mr John Scorse 12.4 16 55 N/A 25-1 Esperanto / Musical Lover
16 0 ROYAL ATTICA Kevin Sweeney 13.2 5 55 N/A 9-1 Genghiz / Great Persuasion
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:25.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IRISH KINGDOM Gerald Egan I Ghosh 7 53 N/A 9-2 Exclusive Planet / Nevada Emblem
2 0 SHAKIRA GIRL Terry Jones 0.8 10 53 N/A 12-1 Mighty Avalanche / Khaliran
3 0 RANCHO STAKAS Kevin Sweeney 3.3 5 55 N/A 9-2 Rancher / Mighty Puff
4 0 RED REVENGE Terry Miller Mr John Scorse 3.4 6 52.5 N/A 7-2 Air de France / Lyric Time
5 0 SEE YOU LATER James Middleton Dale Spriggs 4.9 1 55.5 N/A 11-2 Majaahed / Romany Tib
7 0 CHARKA BAY Brian Dorman Rikki Cartwright 5.3 4 52.5 N/A 10-1 Zephyr Bay / Like
8 0 PAKEHA PRINCE Wayne Weate 6.6 8 52.5 N/A 8-1 Opera Prince / Kiwi Fair
9 0 LUCAP Tony Marney 6.7 9 54.5 N/A 4-1 Star Way / Shining Angel
10 0 MUDHONEY Nathan Stanley 7 2 51.5 N/A 7-1 Blue And Gold / Knight's Pleasure
Race 6 - 12:00AM Quality Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,000, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $500
Quality, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:05.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GANN Dale Spriggs 2 55 N/A 3-1 Importune / Wayward Gleam
3 0 LITTLE SHIRLEY C Mulholland 2.2 3 51.5 N/A 40-1 Top Competitor / Grey Speed
4 0 LAGISQUET Mr John Scorse 2.6 12 56.5 N/A 12-1 Galleon / Romantic Cellar
5 0 BEN'S GAME Rikki Cartwright 3.4 10 51.5 N/A 9-1 Danger King / Instant Stardom
6 0 SEATTLE SAILOR Jim Scobie Tony Marney 3.8 7 51.5 N/A 40-1 Al Mundhir / Sextant
7 0 SAIL AHEAD I Ghosh 4.6 8 52 N/A 15-1 Black Ivory / Sail
8 0 SACK Kevin Sweeney 4.9 4 53 N/A 9-2 Marauding / Oust
9 0 PRINCE OF JUSTICE R A Priest Wayne Weate 7 1 54.5 N/A 3-1 Opera Prince / Kiwi Fair
11 0 WALLGROVE ROAD Stewart Anderson Nathan Stanley 13.5 5 51.5 N/A 33-1 Twig Moss / Vienna Jane
12 0 AMI NOIR Neil Perryman 17.8 9 54 N/A 7-1 Airfield / Touch Me
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:39.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WONGATTA I Ghosh 11 53 N/A 12-1 Biscawong / Zucchata
2 0 TASMAN STEEL Gertie Clifford Tony Marney 0.2 6 54.5 N/A 3-1 Kings Island / Zillah Gray
3 0 LITTLE ARTHUR Jeff Penza 0.7 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Fleming / Grey Speed
4 0 GRIGIO SARDO Neil Perryman 0.8 4 53.5 N/A 12-1 Christmas Tree / Ode to Joy
5 0 BRONZE MEDAL Rikki Cartwright 0.9 2 53.5 N/A 3-1 High Reserve / Aqua Amber
6 0 AGGRESSIVE SPIRIT Nathan Stanley 1.7 8 51 N/A 40-1 Demus / Chikara
7 0 PRINCESS OF ROSS Wayne Weate 3.2 10 52.5 N/A 33-1 Opera Prince / Lady of Ross
8 0 GEMORY PRINCE Mr Tim Phillips 3.4 14 53.5 N/A 12-1 Victory Prince / Macho Gem
9 0 LORD RENOIR Kevin Sweeney 3.6 9 55.5 N/A 7-1 Purple Patch / French Impression
10 0 YOU WISH Dale Spriggs 4.8 5 55 N/A 11-2 Joindre / Regal Mirth
11 0 BULLROUT D P Blundell Mr John Scorse 4.9 12 53 N/A 33-1 Kingfish / Lisbon Lass
12 0 AT RULER C Mulholland 5.9 1 50.5 N/A 50-1 Eagling / Gentle Queen
13 0 CAPED CRUSADER Mr Garry Buchanan 13.7 13 53 N/A 33-1 Grosvenor / Tyrosa
14 0 JENNY'S WISH Craig McCarthy 19 3 52.5 N/A 50-1 Zadkine / Dughid Hill
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MADISON POINT John Morrisey Tony Marney 11 52 N/A 3-1 Palace Music / French Polish
2 0 DOUBLE DYED Rikki Cartwright 1.5 5 52.5 N/A 8-1 Double Schwartz / Bridal Shoes
3 0 MR. HARDBREAD Mr John Scorse 2 6 53 N/A 8-1 Coonong / Try Cherie
5 0 RIO AMBER Sammy Vella Dale Spriggs 5.2 3 54.5 N/A 7-4 Tandrio / Miss Vaslav
6 0 GUILTY LAD Reg Webb Nathan Stanley 5.6 7 50.5 N/A 14-1 Long Row / Gilt Lady
7 0 VAIN VICTOR Ray Benson Kevin Sweeney 7.4 9 53.5 N/A 9-1 Vain Karioi / Lady Philistia
8 0 LUSCALA Mrs H Parker 9.4 8 51 N/A 15-1 Esperanto / Royal Luskin
9 0 FUJIKO BOY Mr Garry Buchanan 10.8 2 55 N/A 10-1 Gluteus / Fujiko San
10 0 KARIOI ROSE Michael Ahearn 12.3 4 50.5 N/A 15-1 Vain Karioi / Roseneath Girl
11 0 PERFECT RAPTURE Jeff Penza 12.6 10 52.5 N/A 16-1 Zoffany / Perfect Bliss
12 0 FIRE PACKET Craig McCarthy 12.7 12 52.5 N/A 12-1 Harvey Pack / Fire Cat