Tamworth: Tamworth Jockey Club Saturday 17, April 1999

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 52
Timing - Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,920. 1st $2,800, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FALCON'S DOMAIN Cyril Kellett Geoffrey Snowden 1 54 N/A 5-1 Special Kingdom / Lady Derrima
2 0 DOLPHIN REWARD Steve Miller D Jones 0.8 2 57.5 N/A 5-4 Flying Dolphin / Lady Bet
3 0 MAJOR BOOTS Paul St Vincent Wayne Weate 1.3 4 53 N/A 4-1 Akaaber / Identical
4 0 TRACKCRUISER Bruce Swan Mark Peters 5.3 3 54.5 N/A 6-4 A Gift / Nisku's Flame
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 3 Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160, 5th $80
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KEEN TO DANCE Sue Grills Mark Peters 5 56 N/A 4-6 Citidancer / Phylgweneen
2 0 SUPERBUB David Hall Andrew Cox 1.9 1 54 N/A 5-1 Kaapstad / Classic Giselle
3 0 JESTER CREW Pat Farrell M McFarlane 2.9 7 54 N/A 2-1 Crown Jester / Overjoyed
4 0 COMBUSTION Les Roberts Ms Leanne G Henry 3.8 4 53 N/A 8-1 Forest Glow / Miss Liquidity
5 0 TRICKY WOO Rita Englebrecht Geoffrey Snowden 4.3 6 53 N/A 5-1 Sir Laurence / Classic Trick
6 0 SHINIRA Phillip Atkins L Hardy 7.3 3 53 N/A 12-1 Procol Harum / Miss Leemont
7 0 TEAR GAS Kevin Hausfeld Gregory Cribb 17.7 2 55 N/A 100-1 Altdorfer / Tears
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160, 5th $80
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WATCH IT Mick Cox Greg Nock 7 55 N/A 5-4 Switch in Time / Rushcutter Lady
2 0 VONYAIMIR Mack Griffith Wayne Weate 2.1 14 54.5 N/A 5-1 Cossack Warrior / Sally Pally
3 0 AND HOW Marcus Almond R Hartin 2.2 2 55 N/A 5-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Annual Award
4 0 TENSITY Les Roberts Ms Leanne G Henry 7.2 3 52.5 N/A 12-1 Delphinus / Pops
5 0 SOPHIE'S FAIR Mark Mason T Atkins 8 8 53 N/A 33-1 Cossack Warrior / Queen's Fair
6 0 FACULA Mark Mason Mr Michael Squires 8.3 10 55.5 N/A 9-1 Squill / Feasible
7 0 TRUE DREAM Tony Missen R McGrath 9.4 13 55.5 N/A 15-1 True Blood / Miss Jane
8 0 BLAIRING Phillip Atkins L Hardy 9.8 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Romeo / Miss Delcap
9 0 BARRAGI Stephen Lee Gregory Cribb 10.4 15 53.5 N/A 10-1 Decision Maker / Early Knight
10 0 LORI JANE Tom Davis M McFarlane 10.8 4 53.5 N/A 25-1 Lord Freedom / Tolfast
11 0 BLUE ROMANCE Dawn Kelly D Jones 14.1 9 53 N/A 25-1 Sanction / Blue Castle
12 0 NEAPOLIS Frank Wilson Andrew Spinks 14.2 6 55 N/A 12-1 The Rogers Four / Pride of Sterling
13 0 VIABLE Jeff Englebrecht Geoffrey Snowden 14.3 5 55 N/A 5-1 Myocard / Jeanne D'Or
14 0 ZOTUFT Luke Griffith Mark Peters 15.6 11 54 N/A 7-1 Zoffany / Tuft
15 0 LUSKIN'S LUNCH Des Bradbery Andrew Cox 16.6 12 53 N/A 12-1 Luskin Star / School Lunch
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160, 5th $80
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROCK ABOUT Jeff Englebrecht Andrew Spinks 10 55 N/A 4-1 Mighty Avalanche / Andraste
2 0 AL BRANTWAY Mark Mason Wayne Weate 2.7 9 56 N/A 9-4 Orient Way / Al Brant
3 0 CONFEDERATION Mack Griffith Andrew Cox 2.9 4 56 N/A 10-1 Biscawong / Lady Pomp
4 0 ALKHADEE Tim Martin Ms Leanne G Henry 3.3 8 53 N/A 6-4 Al Khawaaneeg / Bon Idee
5 0 ROSE OF ALBA Mark Mason Mr Michael Squires 4.7 1 51.5 N/A 4-1 Handy Proverb / Duchess of Alba
6 0 RAISE A BREEZE Mark Bairstow T Atkins 5.2 5 56 N/A 10-1 Clear Choice / Glamour Bay
7 0 LORD MARIACHI Garry Newham Geoffrey Snowden 6.8 12 58 N/A 10-1 Shining Finish / Kaoru Blitz
8 0 RING STAR Mick Cox Greg Nock 7.5 7 58 N/A 10-1 Monarch Star / Leading Attraction
9 0 LOCAL LINGO Wal Rodgers D Jones 7.8 2 57 N/A 10-1 Princely Son / Spoiled Me
10 0 AIR BIRD Jeff Englebrecht M McFarlane 8.5 3 58 N/A 20-1 Air de France / Madame's Share
11 0 YIELD Bruce Lee R McGrath 9 11 57 N/A 12-1 Snippets / Pretty Chic
12 0 MON DIEU Sandy Bull Mark Peters 10.9 6 58 N/A 33-1 Papal Power / Cisticola
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $640, 3rd $320, 4th $160, 5th $80
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OREKAMAY Phillip Atkins M McFarlane 3 53.5 N/A 2-1 Alphabel / Oreka Belle
2 0 CIRCLE Greg Nock 3.8 13 54.5 N/A 7-1 Kenfair / Asta
3 0 HAVING A BALL Pat Farrell Ms Leanne G Henry 4.3 2 51.5 N/A 8-1 Proud Knight / Trocadero
4 0 HANDY SCORE Mark Mason Wayne Weate 4.5 10 53.5 N/A 2-1 Handy Proverb / Stretto
5 0 SHANNON RIVER Des Bradbery Gregory Cribb 5.8 12 53 N/A 10-1 Tarlac / Lady Lotty
6 0 LOCHSPHERE Ernie Berger Andrew Spinks 5.9 11 54.5 N/A 10-1 Hemisphere / Cenvata
7 0 CHANTILLYON Tony Wilson R Hartin 9.4 14 53 N/A 50-1 Adayoun / Race Tonic
8 0 STERLING PATH Tim Martin Andrew Cox 9.5 7 57 N/A 7-2 The Rogers Four / Gold Futures
9 0 FLYING ORBIT Sandy Bull Geoffrey Snowden 10.5 6 53 N/A 20-1 William John / Clara's Orbit
10 0 THE FLYING DOCTOR Debbie Wilson Mark Peters 10.9 4 56 N/A 7-1 Dr. Grace / Fly With Loren
11 0 MOONLIGHT MATILDA Rita Englebrecht D Jones 11.4 8 53 N/A 5-1 Celestial Bounty / Moonlight Rebel
12 0 RAISE THE STAGE Phillip Atkins L Hardy 11.6 9 53.5 N/A 4-1 Romeo / Raise the Odds
13 0 KENWALL Les Roberts T Atkins 14.4 1 53 N/A 25-1 Namus / Silver Mermaid
14 0 CHARDAN Katherina Solway Mr Michael Squires 18.1 5 51.5 N/A 33-1 Rodeo Drive / Elusive Charm