Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 25, February 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True Position Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.64
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:45PM AUCKLAND RACING CLUB TROPHY (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:09.63 Last 600m: 0:36.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DARK EYES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5 59 83 $7.50 Snitzel / Cinnamon Dove
2 1 MONTAUK Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3.8 3 60 85 $7 More Than Ready / Diamond Cove
3 3 HOGMANAY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4 4 55.5 76 $3.70 Lonhro / Hootenanny
4 5 ZAUNKONIG Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 4.1 1 55 75 $6 Northern Meteor / Zaiyda
5 4 KING'S OFFICER Terry Robinson Tommy Berry 6.2 6 55 75 $6 Domesday / Greendale Lass
6 6 MOST EXALTED James Cummings James Innes Jnr 7 2 51 71 $4 Street Cry / Queen of the Hill
Race 2 - 1:25PM TAB HIGHWAY PLATE (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $60,000. 1st $33,300, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,850, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Class 3, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
Restricted to horses trained by NSW Country or ACT trainers. For full conditions refer to the RacingNSW Magazine/Website. Set Weights CLASS 3 - 59kgs, CLASS 2 - 57.5kgs, CLASS1/MAIDEN 56kgs. Fillies & Mares less 2kgs. 3yos less 0.5kgs.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 RATime: 1:38.80 Last 600m: 0:37.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MR SPIN Mick O'Neill Ms Rachael Murray 3 57.5 50 $31 Bulleton / Nelsonic
2 7 TRYING Norm Gardner Jason Collett 1.3 8 57.5 57 $11 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
3 3 RUTHLESS AGENT Kurt Goldman Brenton Avdulla 3.3 1 58.5 65 $4.40 Bullbars / Starnet
4 2 GRAND ROUGE Terry Robinson Joshua Parr 10.9 5 59 60 $13 Choisir / Star Mystic
5 9 LIPPY AND PEARLS Ross Dawson Christian Reith 11.1 7 57 62 $9 Shellscrape / Little Lippy
6 10 KISS IN THE DARK Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Tim Clark 15.1 10 57 55 $15 Dane Shadow / Parisian Kiss
7 4 DREADLOCK Clint Lundholm Hugh Bowman 16.5 6 57.5 65 $4.60 Redoute's Choice / Melbourne Rose
8 11 HALBERD Wayne Hudd Tye Angland 18 2 56 59 $13 Shaft / Orcym
9 1 GLITRA John A Sprague Andrew Adkins 20.3 9 57 63 $21 Stravinsky / The Glitter
10 5 MEDIEVAL Matthew Dunn Corey Brown 21.1 4 57.5 61 $4.40 Authorized / Look And Feel
12 DIA DE REYES Matthew Dunn Glyn Schofield 0 55.5 57 Showcasing / Valicious
6 MISTER MARMALADE Greg Bennett Tommy Berry 0 57.5 58 Duke of Marmalade / Ferrari Bo
Race 3 - 2:00PM VALE EDGAR BRITT OAM SWEET EMBRACE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000. 1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. Group 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Set Weights - 55.5kgs. If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses). If equal then by lot. Winner is exempt from ballot for the 2017 Longines Golden Slipper.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 RATime: 1:12.28 Last 600m: 0:37.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ONE MORE HONEY John P Thompson Jay Ford 1 55.5 N/A $21 Onemorenomore / One Funny Honey
2 2 ARCTIC ANGEL Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Ms Kathy O'Hara 1 9 55.5 N/A $5.50 Hard Spun / Icy Maiden
3 1 TEASPOON Michael Freedman Hugh Bowman 1.1 4 55.5 N/A $6 Snitzel / Patronella
4 12 TORVILL Clarry Conners Corey Brown 2.5 2 55.5 N/A $18 Not a Single Doubt / Bolero Queen
5 6 SAVATIANO John O'Shea Tommy Berry 5.1 10 55.5 N/A $5 Street Cry / Retsina
6 10 SMOOTH LANDING John P Thompson Joshua Parr 5.2 7 55.5 N/A $26 Snitzel / Airways
7 3 EXCEEDS James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 7.7 11 55.5 N/A $6.50 Snitzel / Exceedingly Happy
8 5 DELAGO THUNDER David Payne Tye Angland 10.5 6 55.5 N/A $26 Delago Deluxe / Alezan Thunder
9 8 GREATER GOOD John P Thompson Christian Reith 10.8 3 55.5 N/A $20 Fastnet Rock / Necessary Evil
10 7 MELIBOEA John P Thompson Glyn Schofield 23.3 8 55.5 N/A $12 Sebring / Cataclopse
11 11 SONGLIKE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 23.5 5 55.5 N/A $6 Your Song / Mabkhara
9 SHUDABEEN Tim Martin Tim Clark 0 55.5 N/A $21 I Am Invincible / Our Scene Steeler
Race 4 - 2:35PM SCHWEPPES SKYLINE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000. 1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. Group 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Set Weights - 55.5kgs. If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses). If equal then by lot. Winner is exempt from ballot for the 2017 Longines Golden Slipper.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 RATime: 1:14.22 Last 600m: 0:38.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DIAMOND TATHAGATA Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 5 55.5 N/A $9 Hinchinbrook / Maltese
2 7 CORUSCATE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0.2 4 55.5 N/A $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Dazzler
3 3 SINGLE BULLET Gary Portelli Tim Clark 1 9 55.5 N/A $6 Not a Single Doubt / Cheetara
4 5 EDEN ROC Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.1 2 55.5 N/A $8 Star Witness / Hilton Head
5 8 DRACARYS Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 2.6 8 55.5 N/A $4.40 Snitzel / Nocturnelle
6 4 COLESBERG David Payne Tye Angland 2.8 7 55.5 N/A $9 Congrats / Purrpurrlena
7 10 ALL DAY John P Thompson Joshua Parr 8.8 1 55.5 N/A $21 Domesday / Always Loyal
8 11 SOUFFRANT Peter Robl Jason Collett 8.9 3 55.5 N/A $8 Sebring / Suffer in Silence
9 6 EPHESIAN Anthony Cummings Robert Thompson 13.3 6 55.5 N/A $20 Fastnet Rock / Livealifeoflove
2 MENARI Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 0 55.5 N/A Snitzel / Isurava
9 CUBA John P Thompson Hugh Bowman 0 55.5 N/A All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
Race 5 - 3:10PM OPENMARKETS & BMYG LIVERPOOL CITY CUP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. Group 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 RATime: 1:19.28 Last 600m: 0:37.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MCCREERY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5 56 102 $4.20 Big Bad Bob / Dolma
2 2 AROD Chris Waller Tye Angland 1 3 58 106 $12 Teofilo / My Personal Space
3 7 TESTASHADOW Gary Portelli Jason Collett 1.2 2 55.5 101 $8.50 Testa Rossa / Moonlight Shadow
4 9 WOULDNT IT BE NICE Paul Perry Corey Brown 2.3 4 53 88 $19 Choisir / Mia Cat Dancer
5 3 CHETWOOD John O'Shea Tim Clark 3.2 1 57.5 105 $2.20 Exceed And Excel / Eldarin
6 8 NEW TIPPERARY Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 4.1 6 53 88 $8.50 High Chaparral / Assertiveness
7 1 LEEBAZ Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 11.2 7 60 110 $15 Zabeel / Polish Princess
6 SNIPPETS LAND Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 0 56 102 Snippetson / Seduction Line
4 BIG MONEY Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 0 57 104 Choisir / Lyn's Money
Race 6 - 3:50PM THERACES.COM.AU SURROUND STAKES (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000. 1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. Group 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Set Weights - 56kgs. If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses). If equal then by benchmark, if still equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 RATime: 1:25.62 Last 600m: 0:37.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LA BELLA DIOSA Mandy & Matt Brown Jason Collett 1 56 92 $9 So You Think / A Star Affair
2 4 OMEI SWORD Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.5 9 56 92 $9.50 High Chaparral / Irish Lights
3 1 GLOBAL GLAMOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 1.6 2 56 107 $2.35 Star Witness / Spectacula
4 2 FOXPLAY Chris Waller Tommy Berry 4.7 10 56 92 $5 Foxwedge / Butters
5 10 LUBITON Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 4.9 5 56 71 $18 Snitzel / Rosa Stellata
6 7 SEZANNE Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5.7 6 56 80 $18 More Than Ready / Champagne Harmony
7 9 ZENALICIOUS Les Bridge Tim Clark 9.4 7 56 75 $51 Choisir / Zenith
8 5 SPRIGHT Garry Frazer Corey Brown 13 8 56 87 $8.50 Hinchinbrook / Dashoff
9 8 PUMPKIN PIE Danny Williams Jay Ford 13.9 4 56 77 $16 Star Witness / Thanksgiving
10 6 FRENCH FERN David Payne Tye Angland 16.4 3 56 82 $41 Lope de Vega / La Famelia
Race 7 - 4:30PM TAB CHIPPING NORTON STAKES (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $600,000. 1st $348,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $60,000, 4th $27,000, 5th $15,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000. Group 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Winner is exempt from ballot for the 2017 Doncaster Mile and 2017 Sydney Cup. If a ballot is required it will be done on benchmark. If equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 RATime: 1:40.37 Last 600m: 0:37.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4 57 132 $1.22 Street Cry / Vegas Showgirl
2 10 LASQUETI SPIRIT Lee Curtis Jay Ford 2 9 53 100 $151 Beneteau / Supriym Story
3 4 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN Chris Waller Tim Clark 3 1 59 108 $151 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
4 6 MAGIC HURRICANE John O'Shea Christian Reith 3.1 2 59 105 $101 Hurricane Run / Close Regards
5 7 TAVAGO Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Tommy Berry 6.3 6 59 105 $41 Tavistock / Sara Ann
6 8 ENDLESS DRAMA Chris Waller Tye Angland 7.2 7 59 104 $26 Lope de Vega / Desert Drama
7 5 LIBRAN Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 7.8 3 59 107 $101 Lawman / True Crystal
8 1 HARTNELL John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 9 10 59 116 $6.50 Authorized / Debonnaire
9 3 GRAND MARSHAL Chris Waller Jason Collett 10.3 5 59 108 $101 Dansili / Margarula
10 2 PREFERMENT Chris Waller Joshua Parr 25.3 8 59 115 $101 Zabeel / Better Alternative
Race 8 - 5:10PM GUY WALTER STAKES (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000. 1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. Group 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Base Weight: 54kg. Wins prior to the 1st January 2015 do not incur a penalty. Wins on or since 1st January 2015 are penalised as follows: 1) The winner of a group three race to carry an additional 1kg; of two or more such races 1.5kg; 2) The winner of a group two race to carry an additional 2kg; of two or more such races 3kg; 3) The winner of a group one race to carry an additional 4kg; of two or more such races 5kg. Penalties not to be cumulative. If a ballot is required it will be done on benchmark, if equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:26.58 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Tim Clark 6 55 101 $3.10 Street Sense / Whistle Dixie
2 2 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Jason Collett 6.5 5 56 99 $8 Bernardini / Wild Iris
3 6 FLIPPANT Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 8 2 54 101 $5.50 Hinchinbrook / Lady Beckworth
4 8 SHILLELAGH Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8.4 3 54 88 $5 Savabeel / Trocair
5 10 I TOLD GEORGIE Danny Williams Jay Ford 12.2 1 54 70 $71 I Am Invincible / Toldyas
6 11 MALI ROSE Anthony Cummings Robert Thompson 12.9 4 54 64 $41 Medaglia d'Oro / Mysterious Light
7 3 DANISH TWIST Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 13 7 55 104 $3.20 Dane Shadow / Madame Flurry
1 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson Christian Reith 0 57 110 Fastnet Rock / Episode
5 THAMES COURT David Brideoake Tye Angland 0 55 98 Commands / Pantenny
7 HAPPY HANNAH Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 54 93 More Than Ready / Absolute Joy
9 PRESS REPORT Kris Lees Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 54 85 Written Tycoon / Grenada
Race 9 - 5:50PM BYRON THOMAS RECRUITMENT HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:14.70 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 YOUR WAY Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2 54.5 80 $1.60 Thewayyouare / Fiorenza
2 2 KUDERO Clarry Conners Jason Collett 0.2 4 58.5 84 $9.50 Choisir / Bomba
3 3 GRANDE PUNTO Allan Denham James Innes Jnr 10.2 1 55.5 82 $6.50 Strada / Winifred
4 5 LOFTY'S MENU John Bateman Corey Brown 14 3 56.5 80 $4.80 Supreme Class / Eldenta
1 MEURSAULT John O'Shea Andrew Adkins 0 59 85 Medaglia d'Oro / Star Shiraz
9 MACHINEGUN JUBS Angela Davies Jay Ford 0 53 77 Time Thief / Dodged a Bullet
10 ZARA BAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 53 77 Fastnet Rock / Legally Bay
4 DENPURR Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0 56.5 84 Denman / Pampurr
6 ENCOSTANATI Bjorn Baker Tye Angland 0 56 79 Encosta de Lago / Cincinnati Gal
7 QUATRONIC Matthew Dunn Brenton Avdulla 0 55.5 78 Nicconi / Suzy Grey