Warrnambool: Warrnambool Racing Club Friday 13, October 2000

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 106
Track downgraded to Dead after R6.

Race 1 - 11:45AM CLASSIC RACING TOURS/ NEVILLE MCNEIL TYREPOWER STEEPLE (3350 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 61kg, Eligible riders can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:57.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 NOT A BAD YARN Mark Young Mr Craig Durden 4 62 N/A 4-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Honest Princess
2 8 CARRY A TILL Graeme Rogerson Mr Adrian Garraway 1.3 6 62 N/A 7-1 Carry a Smile / Lady Vatilla
3 14 STAKING Sally Murcott Mr John Macmillan 2.8 10 62 N/A 10-1 Gold Carat / Lutrisha
4 3 OUR HULAGAN Robbie Laing Mr Hugh O'Sullivan 8.8 1 64 N/A 8-1 Hula Town / Hypatia
5 2 GOOD AS GLIMMER Tony Downey Mr Simon Ryan 10.6 9 64.5 N/A 16-1 Good As Diamonds / Knightly Glimmer
6 11 JUST JAKE Neil Ellis Garry Preston 16.6 0 61 N/A 20-1 Poacher's Moon / November Flower
7 10 FRAAR'S SON Tony Downey Mr Joseph Hateley 31.6 11 62 N/A 50-1 Fraar / Circle of Life
8 15 BASANK Neil Ellis Mr Howard Jenkins 37.6 13 62 N/A 50-1 Plus Vite / Scarlet Dancer
9 12 MIGHTY AIR Tony Downey Jamie Julian 52.6 0 62.5 N/A 50-1 Mighty Avalanche / Nightingale's Air
F 5 PRINCE ALLUSA Charlotte Graesser Mr Ciaron Maher 0 14 62.5 N/A 10-1 Allusa / Gay Finesse
F 1 BAGEERA Dennis Heather Mr Willy Harnett 0 7 68.5 N/A 5-2 Tawfiq / Supreme Bijou
F 6 SHOPSYND Roma Williams Mr Bill W Williams 0 3 62.5 N/A 12-1 Syndrome / Talk Shop
F 4 ARNIE KUNALI Graeme Rogerson Danny Crozier 0 12 63 N/A 5-1 Grosvenor / Faithful Thought
LR 9 COOL CRISIS Stephen Lang Wayne Smith 0 0 62 N/A 10-1 Nurely / Belle Camille
13 NATURAL LAW Tony Downey Mr Jason Evans 0 61 N/A The Farmer / Battler's Dream
Race 2 - 12:30PM TOLKA STUD FILLIES AND MARES CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SAVE ME THE WALTZ Geoff Daffy Mr Neville Wilson 2 56.5 N/A 4-1 Bluebird / Ever Graceful
2 1 LOTTIE'S PRIDE Peter Healey Mr Malcolm Pay 0.8 1 57.5 N/A 4-6 Tertian / Apple Twist
3 3 UTOPIAN Paul Den Hertog Mr Eddie Cassar 1.3 3 55.5 N/A 6-1 Mukaddamah / Astoria
4 4 GOLDEN ARCHES Richard Wilson Wayne Hokai 1.5 5 54.5 N/A 6-1 Archway / Kohfleet
5 6 VACANT STORIES Daryl Cannon Jamie Barnett 1.6 6 53 N/A 12-1 Anyone Home / Royal Rumour
6 5 MAHALOHA Richard Wilson Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 16.6 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Sir Dapper / Faithful Mahal
Race 3 - 1:03PM GEOFF MCLAREN AUTO ELECTRICS MAIDEN PLATE (1700 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:45.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 ICED BRANDY Bryce Stanaway Michael Evans 2 54.5 N/A 5-1 First Norman / Bevs State
2 9 BELLA CON VISTA Brian Crichton Mr Allan Peterson 0.1 7 54.5 N/A 9-2 Kenvain / Powder Lass
3 6 GINGER BLUES Sue Jaensch Mr Will Nolan 3.6 4 57 N/A 2-1 Sarajaavo / Crested Lady
4 1 AKAABER'S DALIENCE Bert Caton Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 4.1 6 57 N/A 25-1 Akaaber / Mistress Midnight
5 13 SHROUDED LIGHT Graeme Rogerson Dale Smith 6.4 8 53 N/A 4-1 Grand Lodge / Ecliptic
6 14 ZAMITY Ken Elford Mr Garry Murphy 7.7 3 54.5 N/A 50-1 Zamakima / Nazallen
7 11 GREEN PIP Keith Davis Ms Christine Puls 8.2 9 54.5 N/A 33-1 Gleam Machine / Green Emerald
8 10 BRIDGET'S WAY Rob McGuinness Reece Wheeler 8.6 10 51.5 N/A 7-2 Durbridge / Leading Actress
9 8 VAGABUNNDO John Brooks Wayne Hokai 12.6 1 57 N/A 25-1 Scenic / Musical Manoeuvres
10 4 CONWAY'S CLASSIC Pat Logan Mr Clint Massey 15.4 11 57 N/A 25-1 Classic Fame / Very Merry
11 5 FAIRMEEN Norm Rantall Jamie Barnett 21.4 5 57 N/A 50-1 Thameen / Dacian Fair
7 MAY STAR David Londregan 0 57 N/A Star Way / Mayaswell
2 BACARDI John Howard Mr Neville Wilson 0 57 N/A Star Classic / Kahlua Lady
3 BONHOMME DE NEIGE Eric Musgrove Mr Eddie Cassar 0 57 N/A Bonhomie / Winter's Leader
Race 4 - 1:35PM EAT WELL LIVE WELL MAIDEN PLATE (1700 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:46.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MR. INGOLD Bryce Stanaway Wayne Hokai 9 57 N/A 7-2 Sir Chromar / Ingyard
2 7 QUADRAPHONIC Tony Noonan Mr Malcolm Pay 0.1 14 57 N/A 5-2 Centaine / Symphius
3 14 AIKADO Eric Musgrove Mr Will Nolan 0.5 12 52 N/A 8-1 Defensive Play / Oishi
4 9 BLUESTONE GIRL Don Campbell Mr Neville Wilson 1.8 10 54.5 N/A 5-1 Lord Vain / Rose of Argyle
5 11 HOT MACCHIATO Richard McCubbin Stephen Ridler 3.6 5 54.5 N/A 7-1 Garfunkel / Ceremonial Ritual
6 1 ALMOST REAL Kevin N Smith Peter Young 4 11 57 N/A 33-1 Huntingdale / Charm Dale
7 12 NEXT IDENTITY Jock Stephens Dale Missen 4.2 2 54.5 N/A 20-1 Ducare / Niagara Lass
8 8 VANDERLITE Rick O'Connell John Dertilis 5 6 57 N/A 8-1 Raami / Western Darling
9 2 CROTTY Terry Beaton Mr Terry Barry 6.3 8 57 N/A 20-1 Vite Cheval / Rocket Belle
10 13 TIME AGAIN Charlotte Macaulay Reece Wheeler 8.6 1 51.5 N/A 25-1 Tin Woodman / Race Against Time
11 10 CHE Clarry Conners Mr Lonagan Milham (a) 8.7 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Puissance / High Over
12 3 GAME TO AIM Robert Norris Dean Yendall 10 4 57 N/A 40-1 Stanislavsky / Major Aim
13 6 MR. ROCK Ken Elford Mr Clint Massey 11 7 57 N/A 40-1 Tawrrific / Singara
14 4 KING DOMINO Peter Young Ms Catherine Payne 16 13 57 N/A 33-1 Kingston Rule / Dominette
Race 5 - 2:13PM SACKS THE JEWELLERS MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PETRONAS Tony Noonan Mr Malcolm Pay 12 57 N/A 13-4 Classic Fame / Lambourn Star
2 14 GAIN TIME Peter Healey Mr Lonagan Milham (a) 0.8 5 52 N/A 9-2 Thameen / Voodoo Princess
3 1 DANZELLI GOLD Jane Doolan Mr Terry Barry 2.8 8 57 N/A 15-1 Roi Danzig / Goldy's Image
4 13 WHILE AWAY THE DAY Paddy Payne Ms Catherine Payne 5.1 3 54.5 N/A 2-1 Prince of Praise / Precious Mix
5 9 BARREE PRINCESS John Blakey Wayne Hokai 5.6 4 54.5 N/A 6-1 Archway / Moonabba
6 10 BISRAAMI Jarrod McLean Dale Missen 6.1 11 54.5 N/A 10-1 Raami / Bisarina
7 11 DOUBLE CLASSIC Tony Downey Peter Young 9.4 6 54.5 N/A 50-1 Regal Classic / Classical Star
8 8 WINFIELD'S SHADOW Lyall Fartch Ryan Martin 11.2 9 54 N/A 10-1 Centro / Miss Habitat
9 2 GO ABLETT Mark Bairstow Craig Robertson 11.7 1 57 N/A 5-1 Naturalism / Baragua
10 5 PRINCE TINTORETTO Terry Beaton Mrs Lauren Herne 13.5 7 54 N/A 16-1 Tinterosse / Iron Gem
11 6 PRINCE VERITABLE Russell Huddart Dale Smith 16.8 10 55.5 N/A 50-1 Veritable / Leggero
12 15 ZEPHYR'S CHARM Pat Logan Ms Lisa Irwin 21.8 2 52.5 N/A 33-1 Zephyr's Tornado / Caledonian Fayah
7 UNCLAD Robert Smerdon Mr Stan Aitken 0 57 N/A Stark South / Valley Court
12 LADY VAIR Kevin Garland Mr Dean Larsson 0 54.5 N/A Never Undercharge / June D'Amour
3 JUST PEACE Glenda Peterson Mr Allan Peterson 0 57 N/A Brief Truce / Cameo Role
Race 6 - 2:49PM KERMONDS HAMBURGERS CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TUSCAN THUNDER Harry Blacker Mr Neville Wilson 3 55.5 N/A 7-2 Last Tycoon / Vaigly Scene
2 6 VISION PRINCE Richard Wilson Mr Kane Post 0.4 1 53.5 N/A 7-1 Dream Prince / Avon's Wish
3 8 ZEMUS Kevin Cluff Dale Missen 0.6 6 52.5 N/A 10-1 Demus / Gladsome
4 1 CONDIES FAIR Peter Lafferty Ms Catherine Payne 2.6 10 57 N/A 7-1 Condies Lane / Miss Morrison
5 2 TARQUINIA Tony Vasil Dale Smith 2.9 11 54 N/A 7-4 Marauding / Daylight Dawning
6 4 ARGENCORE Trevor White Sean Harrison 5.2 7 53.5 N/A 6-1 Bletchencore / Argrennon
7 7 STAR ELMA Daryl Cannon Stan Tsaikos 5.3 5 52.5 N/A 6-1 Star Pyramul / Lady Elma
8 5 BROVARDA Denis Daffy Mr Malcolm Pay 6.3 8 53 N/A 10-1 Rave Report / Liquarda
9 10 JOVIAL KING Mark Dalgleish Peter Young 7.1 2 52 N/A 33-1 King's Party / Cathcart Lass
10 9 FULL ARMAINE Denis Daffy Mr Will Nolan 7.2 4 52 N/A 40-1 Full At Last / Armaine
11 11 THE LANDMARK Sue Murphy Paul Marks 10 9 52.5 N/A 14-1 Centro / Trinare
Race 7 - 3:25PM TAIT TAYLOR LAWYERS CLASS 5 HANDICAP (1700 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:45.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PRIOR OPPORTUNITY Penny Hickey Mr Terry Barry 10 58.5 N/A 7-2 Shy Rambler / Berninis Escape
2 12 TARTAN RIBOT Brian R Murphy Mr Lonagan Milham (a) 1.3 1 52 N/A 20-1 Tartan Sea / Questo
3 2 PERLIFFIC Sydney Catherall James Winks 1.4 3 55.5 N/A 5-1 Tawrrific / True Pearl
4 5 CRYSTAL CLASSIC Sue Murphy Ms Catherine Payne 2.7 8 52 N/A 4-1 Spectacular Love / Shez Unforgetable
5 6 FUNCTIONAL Kevin Cluff Dale Missen 3.2 2 52 N/A 5-2 Aliocha / My Fun
6 7 GREEN TUREEN Keith Davis Ms Christine Puls 5 9 52 N/A 10-1 Gleam Machine / Green Emerald
7 8 INK David Londregan Dean Yendall 5.1 4 52 N/A 8-1 Drawn / You Star
8 10 PORT CAMPBELL Shayne Fisher Mr Will Nolan 5.3 7 52.5 N/A 33-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Precious Spirit
9 9 KING NORMAN John Paterson Ms Lisa Irwin 7.6 5 52.5 N/A 33-1 Norman Pentaquad / Sea Imp
10 11 PROVEN TIES Kevin N Smith Dominic Mittiga 7.9 6 49.5 N/A 8-1 Proven Valour / Alsamajo
4 MUSTIN SYMPHONY Michael O'Leary Wayne Hokai 0 53 N/A Mustin Lake / Spring Symphony
3 FATAL RHYTHM Mal Carson Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 0 53.5 N/A Voodoo Rhythm / Fate's Image
Race 8 - 4:00PM T.R.O.A CARLTON DRAUGHT TROPHY RACE OPEN HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:05.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LYNX Bryce Stanaway Wayne Hokai 6 53 N/A 9-2 Sir Chromar / Nanouska
2 2 KNIGHTLY SWORD Tony Downey Mr Neville Wilson 0.8 2 57 N/A 9-4 Blazing Sword / Knightly Glimmer
3 3 FUTURE SHOCK Bryce Stanaway Michael Evans 3.3 3 56.5 N/A 6-1 Strathmore Lad / Shelley's Pride
4 1 FRAAR DIAVOLO Tony Vasil Mr Malcolm Pay 4.3 5 58 N/A 7-4 Fraar / Hard of Hearing
5 6 REVOLVER Shayne Fisher Ryan Martin 7.6 4 50 N/A 12-1 Breakfast Creek / Beckom
6 4 PULVERIZE Graeme Rogerson Ms Catherine Payne 11.6 1 55 N/A 7-2 Victory Dance / Powder Keg
Race 9 - 4:38PM MORRIS ROAD MILKBAR CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 IMPOSAWAY Des McCormack Mr Clint Massey 10 55 N/A 6-1 Weld Imposing / Just Twiggy
2 1 KRUGER KING Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 0.3 2 58 N/A 1-1 Kingdom Bay / Bollinger Belle
3 10 CONDENSED Glenda Peterson Ms Catherine Payne 1.6 9 52 N/A 14-1 Kingston Mill / Frontier Lady
4 8 MAJESTIC HAWK Francis O'Rourke Stephen Ridler 3.9 7 52.5 N/A 20-1 Prince of Birds / Dame Meghna
5 7 BALLY CLASSY Janet Mott Miss Donna Mott 4.4 3 52.5 N/A 10-1 Masterclass / Ballyvaskin
6 4 ELOQUENT LORD Sue Murphy Paul Marks 5.9 6 54 N/A 33-1 Lord Ballina / Mishare
7 9 BURKWOOD Edward Bourke Mr Garry Murphy 6.4 5 52 N/A 10-1 Bronx Bomber / Artistic Lady
8 3 GOLDIE'S GIRL Denis Daffy Ms Bronwyn Mathieson 6.7 1 54.5 N/A 5-1 Gold Carat / Papuan Lass
9 6 CURRENCY LAD John Baillie Dale Smith 6.9 4 53 N/A 10-1 Dr. Grace / Scrumptious
10 11 GO BELL William Beaton Mr Will Nolan 7.9 8 52 N/A 14-1 Prego / Belovyssa
11 5 JACKAWILL Robert Laidlaw Stan Tsaikos 8 11 53.5 N/A 14-1 Will Dancer / Senseless Vanity
Race 10 - 5:17PM WILSON FIRST NATIONAL MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:25.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 I'M HONOR HIGH Robert Smerdon Mr Stan Aitken 3 57 N/A 2-1 Honor Grades / Lady Ritmar
2 15 ZORICA'S EDGE Clarry Conners Mr Lonagan Milham (a) 0.1 9 52 N/A 3-1 Racer's Edge / Portray
3 11 FLAMENCO LADY Daryl Brown Ms Linda Meech 3.6 5 52.5 N/A 12-1 Night Shift / Rass Lass
4 8 ABOUT TO TRIP Paddy Payne Ms Catherine Payne 4.4 11 54.5 N/A 6-1 Star Way / Loose Lace
5 1 DIEU DE LA DANSE Mark Bairstow Mr Neville Wilson 7.2 1 57 N/A 6-1 Seattle Dancer / Viva Nijinska
6 9 BEST REASONS Jennifer Smith Stan Tsaikos 7.6 10 54.5 N/A 5-1 Bletchencore / My Reason
7 7 WESTROCK PRINCE Craig Murfet Dale Smith 8.9 6 55.5 N/A 16-1 Shipwreck / Berwick Rose
8 5 MY BOY ALBY Kelvin Bourke Jamie Barnett 9 8 57 N/A 25-1 Kingston Rule / Amphidius
9 6 SLIGHTLY TIPSY Rob Blacker Paul Marks 14 4 57 N/A 20-1 Timefighter / Nejobe Parade
10 4 KALEVU Tony Downey Peter Young 22 2 57 N/A 33-1 Regal Classic / Saule du Nord
11 12 MOOKARDOS James Riley Michael Evans 26 7 54.5 N/A 7-1 Mookta / Olazon
14 LYNBROOK LADY Michael Smith Wayne Hokai 0 52 N/A King of Brooklyn / Lady Fairest
10 CLASSIC IMPETUOUS Robbie Griffiths Rikki Cartwright 0 54.5 N/A Regal Classic / Simply Impetuous
2 HONEY MORN Leonard Maher Ryan Martin 0 57 N/A Windy Morn / Honeymark
13 ZAZZMAN Tony Vasil Dale Smith 0 54.5 N/A Distinctly North / Glen Iris