York: York Beverley Turf Club Wednesday 12, August 1998

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden (1500 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,310, 2nd $650, 3rd $320, 4th $120
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:32.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MONTY'S CHOICE Sam Ruffino Jason Brown 5 56 N/A 8-1 Legend Wind / Dance All Day
2 0 GHOST TRAIN Robert Matthews Mr Troy Morrissey 0.1 1 56 N/A 4-1 Our Poetic Prince / Show Rhanee
3 0 WALLYKEN RULE Wally Mitchell Daniel Staeck 0.3 12 53 N/A 11-4 Kingston Rule / Lithgow Flyer
4 0 A MICKEY DOO Pateman Paul Harvey 2 3 56 N/A 5-2 Sir Lustrious / Tremney
5 0 DELTA DEPOSIT Robert Witten Craig Staples 3.3 6 54.5 N/A 8-1 Protos / La Zanzara
6 0 IMAGE OF LIGHT Robert Harvey (Jnr) Jason Oliver 4 8 56 N/A 12-1 Luskin Light / Averof Miss
7 0 MISSHEED Branko Rudez Jeff Noske 4 7 54.5 N/A 10-1 Serheed / Malchelle
8 0 ASCETIC LADY Vicky Cayley Chad Davies 4.5 10 54.5 N/A 14-1 Spartan Valley / Asserbabe
9 0 BE LIVELY Elana Coniglio Jason Whiting 5.3 2 56 N/A 20-1 Centro / All Froth
10 0 OLESIAN Murray Wallace Mr Warren Hughes 7.8 4 51.5 N/A 50-1 O'Connor / Amalesian Star
11 0 VALDARKEN Murray Wallace Mr Greg Maker 8.5 11 54.5 N/A 100-1 Zemindar / Wild Val
12 0 PRIVATE ACCOUNT L C Van Der Sluys Jason Sharp 15.5 9 56 N/A 20-1 Fimiston / Rapier Rose
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden (1300 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,310, 2nd $650, 3rd $320, 4th $120
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:16.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SURPRISE REMEDY Phil Humann Mr Troy Morrissey 8 56 N/A 7-2 Surprise Moss / Nice Prescription
2 0 RUSTPROOF Ian Baird Mrs S O'Donnell 0.8 4 56 N/A 4-1 Steel Glow / Pretty Kingdom
3 0 LA TARAY Michael Pateman Jason Brown 0.8 7 54.5 N/A 7-1 Corporate Raider / Raven's Lass
4 0 RON 'LL DO D Miller (Jnr) 5 6 56 N/A 11-4 Ron's Victory / Nassido
5 0 MINNINUP ROAD Alan Mathews Jeff Noske 5.5 5 56 N/A 9-2 Belele / Baby Boo
6 0 STEELINK Ricky Farrell 6.5 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Steel Glow / Late Edition
7 0 SUCETTE Paul Harvey 7 12 54.5 N/A 16-1 Ron Bon / Exclusive Jane
8 0 LUCKY TICKET John Price Dennis Gundry 7.3 1 56 N/A 7-2 My Precocious Lad / Quite-A-Star
9 0 RANCHO RELAXO T Spires David O'Heare 9 9 56 N/A 14-1 Bold Rancher / Brian's Girl
10 0 KEELY'S STAR Ross Deering Jamie Barnett 11.5 10 54.5 N/A 33-1 Mr. Export / Awrelia
11 0 SIR FERIDO Noel Rudland 12.3 11 56 N/A 50-1 Mi Preferido / Turf And Surf
12 0 MUSETTA Cathy Baker M P Ryan (a) 20.5 2 51.5 N/A 66-1 Laranto / Zvorquest
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,310, 2nd $650, 3rd $320, 4th $120
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CORPORATE COLOUR Shane Plumb Dennis Gundry 5 53.5 N/A 9-4 Corporate Raider / Key Impact
2 0 CANELEGANCE Robert Harvey (Jnr) Mr Clint Harvey 0.2 3 50.5 N/A 10-1 Canonise / Elegant Road
3 0 REGO ROSE E Montgomery Craig Staples 2.5 4 53.5 N/A 6-1 Serheed / Charming Affair
4 0 SISSY MISSY Jason Sharp 4 11 53.5 N/A 16-1 Soaring Nijinsky / St. Laurent
5 0 ZED'S POWER Paul Harvey 4.8 9 53.5 N/A 7-4 Zeditave / Full Control
6 0 IDLE POWER Joe Byrne Jason Oliver 5.8 8 53.5 N/A 10-1 Protos / Not in Vain
7 0 SEARING SANDS Jim Dickson Jeremy Hustwitt 6.5 10 55 N/A 7-1 Desert Sun / Montrachet
8 0 SMART APPEAL J McLeod 7.3 6 52.5 N/A 10-1 Southern Appeal / Foolish Judge
9 0 DEMISE J Donald (a) 10 7 52 N/A 33-1 Laudham Star / Florentia
10 0 BYTRICE M P Ryan (a) 10 1 50.5 N/A 12-1 Star Pak / Baytrice
11 0 BLACK LABEL Wilson David McLean 10.8 2 50.5 N/A 100-1 Whiskey Lover / Super Sweet
Race 4 - 12:00AM Sprint Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,080, 2nd $1,140, 3rd $560, 4th $220
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:03.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLOCK SONG Ron Pass Mr Warren Hughes 9 50.5 N/A 9-1 Rivotious / Prime Block
2 0 POWER QUEST Bruno Monteleone Jeff Noske 0.3 6 54.5 N/A 2-1 Haulpak / Always Wishing
3 0 DR. ZACKARY David Hall Grant Lemos 4.8 3 55.5 N/A 3-1 Danehill / Ease And Comfort
4 0 YILGARN PROSPECT John Parker Patrick Carbery 5 7 52 N/A 7-1 Protos / Tryphena
5 0 SWELL BABY Peter Knuckey 5 8 52 N/A 9-2 Ifrad / Portinari
6 0 DYNAMIC MAX Kevin Leaver David McLean 6.5 5 49 N/A 14-1 Dynamo / Magic Manx
7 0 WESTERN PRINCESS Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 6.8 10 50.5 N/A 7-1 Sydney Beau / Winning Flight
8 0 DROPS ON THE ROCKS Jack Cockell M P Ryan (a) 8.3 2 49.5 N/A 10-1 Rare Pearl / Kathy Ruth
9 0 RITZY SHOW Greg Criddle Ricky Farrell 9.8 1 52 N/A 33-1 Black Kite / Lunch Date
10 0 IN THE EVENT Geoff Ahmat Mrs S O'Donnell 11.3 4 55.5 N/A 33-1 Oak Ridge / Minos Mahal
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,720, 2nd $770, 3rd $360, 4th $150
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:30.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NEPTUNE LAD Lou Luciani Daniel Staeck 8 50 N/A 9-2 Crested Wave / High Society
2 0 MOONIJIN FLYER Graeme Clarke Peter Knuckey 1.3 3 56 N/A 2-1 Zabaleta / Hundred Pardons
3 0 MIGHTY CHANCE Jason Gregory Paul Harvey 1.3 2 54 N/A 6-1 Swift Zephyr / Chance
4 0 TURBINIA D Miller (Jnr) 3.5 10 52 N/A 9-1 I'm in Luck / Top Kite
5 0 TILL NOW M P Ryan (a) 4.8 5 49.5 N/A 20-1 Umatilla / Sly Boots
6 0 RED MARQUEE George Davies Jason Brown 6 9 52.5 N/A 7-2 Marquee Star / Lynlae
7 0 EL POTRO Robert Matthews Patrick Carbery 6.8 4 52 N/A 8-1 My Precocious Lad / Gale Wind
8 0 STATS ROSE Allan Taylor Noel Rudland 7.5 6 52 N/A 16-1 Broad Reach / Stats Anna
9 0 ISLAND DUD Dennis McMahon Mrs S O'Donnell 11.3 1 52 N/A 14-1 Jin Jang / Bhogina
10 0 GO FOR GREED Jason Oliver 18.3 7 53 N/A 14-1 Chanteclair / Miss Holborn
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,720, 2nd $770, 3rd $360, 4th $150
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:59.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCE OF POP Kevin Plunkett David O'Heare 3 56.5 N/A 13-2 Raveneaux / Queen of Pop
2 0 LUCKY LOUIS Graeme Webster (Snr) Mrs S O'Donnell 0.2 2 52 N/A 4-1 Serheed / Light Lunch
3 0 RED ACE Sharon Miller Daniel Staeck 2.5 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 Serheed / Noble Habitat
4 0 WISE WEST Jason Atkinson Mark Forder 2.8 4 52 N/A 16-1 Wise to Double / Jonijuana
5 0 ROMAN ESTATE Diana Gundry Jason Oliver 2.8 7 55.5 N/A 11-4 Bellotto / Ranch Queen
6 0 HEED THE WARNING Grant Lemos 4 1 51 N/A 5-1 Serheed / Lanwarn
7 0 WOOD FIELD Vicki Harper Link Robertson 4.3 12 50.5 N/A 15-1 Tin Woodman / Cotty
8 0 TRUMPETER Geoff Durrant Jason Brown 4.5 5 52 N/A 9-1 Western Symphony / Phoenix Rising
9 0 SKATER ZATOR'E D Miller (Jnr) 6.5 11 52 N/A 66-1 Al Aabir / Debsharac
10 0 MAS PINELL Michael Williams Ricky Farrell 7 10 53.5 N/A 16-1 Is It True / Golden Pond
11 0 AIR MAN Mark Childs M P Ryan (a) 9.5 6 49.5 N/A 16-1 Medical Boy / Sabrina's Girl
12 0 KIRROSSIBOB Gordon O'Donnell Paul Harvey 9.8 9 53 N/A 8-1 Serheed / Even Beat
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,720, 2nd $770, 3rd $360, 4th $150
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LIGHTNING CRASHES Len Morton Grant Lemos 11 52.5 N/A 4-1 Warring Nations / Black Mini
2 0 STYLISH MISTAKE Wally Mitchell Jeff Noske 0.5 8 52 N/A 13-2 Stylish Century / Trudy's Folly
3 0 GOLD SUPREME Cathy Baker Patrick Carbery 1 7 53 N/A 9-1 Jevington / Impatell
4 0 THOU SHALT FLY Dave Casey Craig Staples 2.8 6 56 N/A 8-1 Nanutarra / Katelawrie
5 0 ANTIKIRAMA Colin Clune Mark Forder 3.5 2 53.5 N/A 13-2 Antikitos / Bergamarama
6 0 NIGHT WINGS Peter Putland Daniel Staeck 3.8 12 50 N/A 9-1 Magic Jester / Mystic Majesty
7 0 REDMOND VALLEY Robert Harvey (Jnr) Mr Warren Hughes 4 1 49.5 N/A 8-1 Conquistarose / Royal Release
8 0 SUNNY VILLA Gary M Martin Wayne Hokai 5.5 4 52 N/A 12-1 Higginsville / Sunny Silk
9 0 MIGHTY SWOOP Tom Carey Mr Troy Morrissey 6 10 54.5 N/A 6-1 Swooping / Mighty Diamond
10 0 BORELE Murray Wallace Jeremy Hustwitt 6 3 52.5 N/A 7-1 Black Kite / Moon And Sixpence
11 0 SASSY BON Jeff Smith Ricky Farrell 6.8 5 52 N/A 8-1 Ron Bon / Bellanique
12 0 RED LIGHTNING Richard Sands D Miller (Jnr) 11.8 9 53.5 N/A 16-1 Jevington / Lollipop