Kilcoy: Kilcoy Racing Club Inc. Friday 06, March 1998

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76

Race 1 - 12:00AM Stanley Hotel Mdn Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:32.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 APACHE ROSE Thomas Button Removed 7 53 N/A 4-1 Imperial Baron / Bonzarina
2 0 DECEPTIVE IMAGE Jones Gary Geran 0.2 2 54.5 N/A 3-1 Brigand / Wyn Explorer
3 0 REDLINE LADY Sharon Simpkins Darren Donald 2.2 6 55.5 N/A 9-2 Swiftly Carson / Soliloquy
4 0 KEEN TO RUN Ray Walsh Kim Huxley (a) 2.3 1 50 N/A 11-2 Papuan Boy / Eyes of Argyle
5 0 RED STAR GOSHAWK Shane Clarke Takuya Muto 2.6 8 50 N/A 9-1 Red Goshawk / Plexero
6 0 LITTLE FOOT Des Mitchell Mr Tony Erhart 4.9 5 53 N/A 7-2 Alshinfarah / Steel Goddess
7 0 QUARTERED Ricky Ludwig Jamie Long 5.7 4 50.5 N/A 20-1 Drawn / Rose of Paris
8 0 MUSICAL PUG Kaye Tinsley D Griffin 10.7 3 50 N/A 7-2 The Pug / Juke's Riesling
9 0 VANDERULE Dave Stenning Mr Mark Lister 12.3 9 53 N/A 20-1 Accountant / Karioi
Race 2 - 12:00AM Kilcoy News Mdn Hcp (1060 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WHY WORRY A WINNER Toby Edmonds Kelvin Wharton 4 56 N/A 1-1 County / Dress Rehearsal
2 0 ST. BEVO Rodney Davis Darren Donald 3 10 56 N/A 7-1 St. Jude / Rita Street
3 0 DEVIL'S WALK K Pattillo Ken Waller 7.5 2 54 N/A 4-1 Devils Ride / Win We Will
4 0 MERLOT BAY M Dixon Takuya Muto 10.5 6 50 N/A 10-1 Red Goshawk / Avonder
5 0 JOHNNY LOBO Frank Penfold Mr Mark Lister 12.5 7 53 N/A 8-1 High Reserve / Unsighted
6 0 HIDDEN HAND Tom Harrison Thomas Button Removed 12.6 8 57 N/A 12-1 Fixed Flush / Spirited Manner
7 0 CHROME TIP Dawn Parsons Chris Kearney 13.7 5 56 N/A 33-1 Squill / Stanhill Drive
8 0 A BON COMPTE Des Mitchell Mr Tony Erhart 16.8 9 54.5 N/A 7-2 Bengal Fire / Bold Influence
9 0 UP TO RUN Kaye Hill Andrew Parramore 17.4 3 53 N/A 16-1 One Pound Sterling / Pardon Me
10 0 BEST LISP John E Robinson Chris Clarke 17.8 1 54 N/A 14-1 Ulindah / Snow Fly
Race 3 - 12:00AM Kilcoy Antiques Cl3 Hcp (800 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:45.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRIDE OF MALTA Kevin Sempf Mr Ken Pope 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Pride of Kellina / Countess Kellina
2 0 CHEETAH Jim Atkins Ken Waller 3.5 5 55 N/A 4-1 Praising / Start the Show
3 0 MISTY'S MODEL Bill Castles Darrel Tarrant 4 3 55.5 N/A 9-4 Model Bird / Misty Meyers
4 0 THE STOCKY STAR Bruce Compton 6.6 6 53 N/A 9-1 Victory Prince / La Danse Amour
5 0 VICTORY TREE Patrick Richardson Chris Maund 6.9 1 53 N/A 6-4 Christmas Tree / Victory Yacht
6 0 GENTLE AIR Sharon Simpkins D Griffin 7.3 4 54 N/A 5-1 Fossicker / Breezette
7 0 LUSCOMBE HERITAGE Rachel Murray Mr Mark Lister 10.1 2 53 N/A 20-1 Kingston Heritage / Luscombe Star
8 0 TRULY MISS TRULY Maureen Little Darren Donald 10.8 8 54 N/A 8-1 Sensitive Majesty / Vain Rhapsody
Race 4 - 12:00AM 2yo Maiden Handicap (800 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:47.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BURNAWAY Barry Thomas Darren Donald 8 53.5 N/A 7-4 Our Horizon / Burn Lass
2 0 TUCHEKOI KID Col Williamson Ms Danielle Sullivan 1.3 1 52 N/A 10-1 Match Winner / Princess Scamp
3 0 JUST A PIPER Richard Lascelles-King Moore 4.8 7 55 N/A 10-1 Captain Piper / Candleshoe
4 0 CANVITI Peter Homann Shane Shield 5 5 56 N/A 9-2 Canonise / Naviti
5 0 STRIKE SIGN Neville Petersen Ms M Gray 6.5 11 53 N/A 12-1 Send a Sign / Roman Cloud
6 0 SWIFT SENSATION Pat Duff Joshua Pollard 6.9 10 54.5 N/A 9-4 Lord Ted / Impereena
7 0 DEADLY SWEET Carolyn Hickey Ms Tammy Unwin 9.3 2 54.5 N/A 10-1 Throw Back / Poetic Charm
8 0 KANDEE BERSATU Peter Blackwell Laura Cronan 9.7 6 50.5 N/A 9-1 Canadian Silver / As Always
9 0 CRAIGLEA PRINCESS Trevor Miller Ms Kylie Gray 10.3 9 51.5 N/A 7-1 Sanam / Precious Steel
10 0 BOOT COUNTY Ray McCall Mr Ken Pope 11.2 3 56 N/A 9-2 County / Golly's Booty
11 0 RAM RIVER Sel Andrew Mr Mark Lister 12.4 4 56 N/A 14-1 River of Light / Muttontown Miss
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (800 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:46.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PATTON BOY Ricky Ludwig Kenne Sawyers 1 57.5 N/A 7-4 Red Chevalier / Black Optic
2 0 GALAXY PRINCE Bill Chapman Thomas Button Removed 2.5 3 53 N/A 33-1 Straussbrook / Stara Planina
3 0 MAGIC THUMB Les Kelly Mr Ricky Barone 2.7 4 56 N/A 6-1 Alto-Vita / Gay Farewell
4 0 NORTHERN JUSTICE Ms Debbie McMaster 4.2 7 50 N/A 16-1 Forever Regal / Kazlees
5 0 GOD'S EYES Max Price Ken Waller 4.3 11 53 N/A 20-1 Celestial Dancer / Royal Grandeyes
6 0 TOPEEM Ray McCall Mr Ken Pope 5.2 5 55.5 N/A 7-2 County / Grand Shower
7 0 BERBARA'S RUN Geoff Livermore Robert Morris 5.3 2 56 N/A 14-1 Blue Run / Berbara
8 0 FIREONIC Bill Castles Ms Patricia Gesler 5.7 6 53 N/A 12-1 Todonic / Princess Who
9 0 KING HENRY Chris Kearney 6 10 53 N/A 15-1 Crown Jester / Barega
10 0 POETIC DECEPTION Alan Bailey Michael Cahill 8.2 8 56 N/A 9-4 Yeats / Out Manoeuvre
11 0 ZAMORANO Ray Caught Erica Heinemann 8.3 9 56.5 N/A 8-1 Zeditave / Little Miracles
12 0 SHOALHAVEN STAR Garry Newham Joshua Pollard 13.5 12 53 N/A 20-1 Monongahela / Bold Feather
Race 6 - 12:00AM Kilcoy Mitre 10 Cl2 Hcp (1060 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAHARA GRIFF Peter Bell Ken Waller 3 55.5 N/A 7-4 Celestial Dancer / Pacific Liner
2 0 LUCKY LEPRECHAUN Des Mitchell Mr Tony Erhart 0.2 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Zeditave / Wings On Her Heels
3 0 DYNAMIC KNIGHT Alan Mcconechy Ms Tammy Unwin 0.3 4 54 N/A 8-1 Proud Knight / Persian Patch
4 0 MR. CLINTON Maurice Ryan Chris Clarke 1.2 1 54.5 N/A 3-1 High Statesman / Petite Rock
5 0 LAP A ZING Max Guldbransen D Griffin 2.6 6 50.5 N/A 12-1 Zephyr Zing / Lapstar
6 0 ZEPHYRONA Clive Thompson Laura Cronan 4.9 8 52 N/A 16-1 Black Zephyr / Creona
7 0 DOUBLE TWIST Craig Howell Mr Ken Pope 6.1 5 54.5 N/A 16-1 Semitwist / Lady Tryon
8 0 CRONICK N P Stephens Ms M Gray 6.2 7 54 N/A 9-4 Varick / Misty Crony
Race 7 - 12:00AM Billy Barnes Mem. Cl6 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $800, 4th $300
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 I'M A BUNKERS Trevor Miller Ms Kylie Gray 8 51.5 N/A 9-4 Bunkers / Piper Rose
2 0 MOLOKAI NICK Pat Duff Joshua Pollard 1 2 55.5 N/A 9-10 Molokai Prince / Darling Nikki
3 0 BRIGHT REASON Barry Thomas J Tarver 5.5 4 51.5 N/A 8-1 Bright Treble / Heaven's Love
4 0 STONE EDGE Lou Cristaudo Kim Huxley (a) 6.7 1 50 N/A 6-1 Cavalry / Erin Glory
5 0 MISTER CHAUVEL Peter Roberts Thomas Button Removed 9.1 5 53 N/A 9-2 Kala Dancer / Habette
6 0 ELITE BOUNTY Rob Andrews Mr Ricky Barone 10 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Silver Bounty / Tara Slipper
7 0 NAUTILUS Clem Kilshaw Darren Donald 13.1 6 53.5 N/A 15-1 Snippets / Out to Sea
8 0 CYANITE Doug Bowen Christian Reith 13.4 7 53 N/A 12-1 Island Kingdom / Ivor Jane
Race 8 - 12:00AM Exchange Hotel Cl1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GLENVILLE Glenn Clunes Kim Huxley (a) 1 53.5 N/A 3-1 Alex Nureyev / Ella My Love
2 0 KINGSTON REEF Ted Harden Mr Glen Killen 1 2 54 N/A 5-1 Kingston Mill / Qubeau's Daughter
3 0 SUPER ARROW Peter Cleal Ms D Nutley (a) 1.8 6 52 N/A 5-1 Rathdowney / Voila's Image
4 0 KARPANDA Kerry Munce Moore 2.7 9 53 N/A 9-1 Paris Prince / Jamala
5 0 ARROGANT GENT Will Savage Andrew Parramore 3 3 53 N/A 20-1 Captain's Gold / Castar Lady
6 0 FEEVAGH Geoff Smith Mr Mark Lister 3.1 5 53.5 N/A 7-1 Fearless Pride / Laughing Mary
7 0 PIPER'S JEWEL Peter Gray Mark Smith-Lester 4.7 4 54.5 N/A 7-4 Captain Piper / Flash Jewel
8 0 PLEASANT SURPRISE Max Guldbransen D Griffin 8.7 8 50 N/A 14-1 Bunkers / Shift Girl
9 0 HARD TACK Glenn Clunes Ms Tammy Unwin 10.5 7 53.5 N/A 12-1 Alex Nureyev / Love to All
10 0 PEDAGOGUES SCORE Ian Livingstone Christian Reith 13.3 10 53 N/A 8-1 Quick Score / Brangelly