Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 26, April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.05
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 55

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:15PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.87 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SISKEN John O'Shea Tommy Berry 1 56.5 63 $7 Medaglia d'Oro / Blue Finch
2 1 IN TIMES OF WAR Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 4 59 68 $4.80 Street Cry / Military Rose
3 2 SLOW BURN Les Bridge Tim Clark 0.3 5 58.5 67 $1.55 Duporth / Hot Flash
4 4 ANGHARAD John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.6 3 57 64 $18 Exceed And Excel / Swansea
5 3 LADY DANE Joseph Pride Bobby El-Issa 2.3 2 58 66 $13 Dane Shadow / Lady Sublime
6 PARIS FOR ME Brett Partelle Corey Brown 0 56 62 Foxwedge / Claystone
Race 2 - 1:50PM RANVET HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.21 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SAVVAN James Cummings Jason Collett 2 57 68 $3.70 Savabeel / Ruud van Slaats
2 2 SPEED HERO Jason Coyle Chad Lever 0.1 5 57.5 64 $5 Onemorenomore / Legislature
3 5 SAHARA EAGLE John Sargent Travis Wolfgram 3.4 6 56 62 $4 O'Reilly / Saheel
4 1 HIS KYLLACHY Chris Waller Blake Shinn 4 3 59 67 $5.50 Kyllachy / Thousandkissesdeep
5 6 ARDANZA Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 4.3 4 52.5 62 $9 Dane Shadow / Ar Dan
6 3 NEVER BACK DOWN Jim & Greg Lee Koby Jennings 4.7 1 57 63 $7 Canny Lad / Lucky Jewel
Race 3 - 2:25PM CASINO PRINCE@VINERY PLATE (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.15 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 NOIRE Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5 55 N/A $3.50 Foxwedge / Valadon
2 2 DREAM I CAN Ron Quinton Joshua Parr 0.8 7 57 N/A $21 Dream Ahead / Double Crossing
3 4 FREE SKY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.1 6 57 N/A $11 Redoute's Choice / Hasna
4 5 CYMBALISM Chris Waller Corey Brown 2.7 4 55 N/A $5.50 Denman / Cymbal
5 6 DECEPTACON Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 3.4 3 55 N/A $2.30 Reward for Effort / Adsila
6 8 PLAYBOOK Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 4.5 2 55 N/A $26 All American / Icy Reception
7 3 EPIRUS BOW Matthew Smith Tim Clark 5.2 1 57 N/A $10 Swiss Ace / Sarajay
1 CHALK Wendy Roche 0 57 N/A Canford Cliffs / Tempest Tost
Race 4 - 3:05PM TAB HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:58.10 Last 600m: 0:37.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 RED DUBAWI Kerry Parker Jay Ford 8 55 63 $13 Dubawi / Scottish Amour
2 1 NOTHING BOX Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 3 59.5 72 $3.50 Mossman / Why're You Waiting
3 2 MULTITUDE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nick Heywood 5.1 4 55.5 70 $9 Lonhro / My Lady's Chamber
4 9 SHOEPEG John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 5.3 6 53.5 64 $13 Bernardini / Sweet Corn
5 4 WU GOK Chris Waller Tommy Berry 5.9 5 57.5 71 $5 Sebring / Lipari
6 3 ASCOT RED John Sargent Tye Angland 6.9 1 58 69 $13 Casino Prince / Fine Red
7 5 SHOW 'EM Richard Freedman Joshua Parr 7 7 57 70 $5 Showcasing / Silkwood
8 7 SUPERBEE John P Thompson Jason Collett 7.5 9 55.5 64 $14 Savabeel / Cinnie
9 6 SOVEREIGNAIRE Brooke Somers Corey Brown 7.6 2 57 67 $11 Husson / Dream Machine
Race 5 - 3:40PM BOWERMANS OFFICE FURNITURE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.19 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 OZARK John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 7 56 68 $2.60 Lonhro / Ouachita
2 1 HIT THE MARK Jarrod Austin Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 1.5 8 57 73 $6.50 Choisir / Search the Stars
3 3 COOLCRAFT Gwenda Markwell Tye Angland 1.8 3 58 71 $8 Starcraft / Cool Gal
4 5 RADICAL IMPACT Nick Mitchell Christian Reith 1.9 5 57 69 $9.50 Snitzel / Made of Diamonds
5 4 COSMOPOL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.2 1 57.5 70 $5 Northern Meteor / Siuya
6 2 RANDIKI Kylie Gavenlock Tim Clark 2.4 6 58.5 72 $14 Falvelon / Zadiamond
7 8 EL SID Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 3.6 4 55.5 67 $9 Sidereus / Madam Lush
8 6 SLICK SPEED Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 4.3 9 57 69 $20 Strada / Novella
9 9 NOT A HINT Rick Worthington Jay Ford 6.3 2 55.5 66 $81 Street Sense / Hinting
Race 6 - 4:15PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.99 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MARAAM Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 3 57.5 71 $7 Street Cry / Munhro
2 5 ALL IN THE REFLEXS Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.1 6 56.5 69 $21 Curlin / Bootsey
3 3 LEAMI ASTRAY Robert & Luke Price Joshua Parr 1.9 1 57.5 71 $13 Darci Brahma / Leamington
4 8 NONPAREIL John O'Shea Blake Shinn 2.4 7 56.5 70 $4.40 Commands / Serenissima
5 6 DIXIE CHICK David Pfieffer Tim Clark 3.4 4 56.5 69 $4.60 Star Witness / Dixie Paradise
6 2 DAGNY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.8 2 58.5 73 $2.60 Darci Brahma / One Perfect Day
7 10 VIATRIX Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 9.6 5 56 69 $11 Artie Schiller / Viator
11 EXPRESS POINT Gary Portelli Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 0 53.5 63 Sebring / Whitehaven Girl
9 BRULEE Peter Robl 0 56 69 Hinchinbrook / Custard
7 NO INTEREST Jason Coyle 0 56.5 69 Ad Valorem / Summer Touch
1 IL MIO DESTINO Richard Litt 0 59 74 Nadeem / Floribunda
Race 7 - 4:50PM RUBICK@COOLMORE HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:00.64 Last 600m: 0:37.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SAN PABLO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 2 58 61 $7 More Than Ready / Chinchilla Rose
2 5 POWER LAW James Cummings Corey Brown 0.1 11 58.5 62 $8 Dalghar / Philippa Chelsea
3 2 NEMRUD John O'Shea Tim Clark 1.9 4 60.5 66 $8.50 Reset / Byzantine
4 4 CROSS STITCH Chris Waller Tye Angland 2 12 58.5 66 $4.60 Pins / Lowland
5 3 OBSCURA John O'Shea Koby Jennings 2.1 7 60.5 66 $10 Street Cry / Conceal
6 9 BAYSA Chris Waller Tommy Berry 2.2 3 55.5 60 $5 Mastercraftsman / Cape City
7 14 LETTER TO JULIETTE Garry White Grant Buckley 3.8 5 53 55 $61 Dane Shadow / Ruby Ransom
8 8 LAMMA HILTON Anthony & Edward Cummings Blake Shinn 4 10 57 63 $13 Casino Prince / Georgia Blues
9 10 KIRINI Chris Waller Jason Collett 4.3 1 55.5 60 $5.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Admiring
10 12 BLUE SEAL David Payne Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.9 8 54.5 54 $31 Sebring / Sea Gypsy
11 11 RED HEAT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Christian Reith 8 9 55 59 $21 Helenus / Redaluca's Gaze
12 7 DISTROYIA Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 14.5 6 57 59 $19 Sepoy / Bondi Blonde
1 BASTIA Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 0 60.5 66 Rip Van Winkle / Irlanda
13 USENA Jason Coyle 0 54.5 58 Sebring / Trina