Rockhampton: Rockhampton Jockey Club Inc Saturday 25, February 1995

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 60

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,200, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $600, 4th $200
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOY MURPHY Allan S Garland J Stephen 4 57 N/A 5-4 High Courage / Serene Heart
2 0 GOLDEN FLASH Bruce Applewaite Gary Evans 3.5 6 52.5 N/A 4-1 Dieu D'Or / Royal Gown
3 0 COLONIST Ron Stafford Wally Welburn 4 3 54 N/A 3-1 Handy Proverb / Penihi
4 0 SANTA Michael Goodwin 4.1 2 52.5 N/A 25-1 Christmas Tree / Padami Miss
5 0 TRANQUILITY RIVER Geoffrey Booth 6.1 1 52 N/A 16-1 Rivotious / Memory Bank
6 0 CAPRICORN COBBER Ms Debbie Lloyd 6.4 7 53 N/A 16-1 Whinavi / Blue Delight
7 0 TOLIQUE Mr Gus Philpot 6.8 5 55.5 N/A 6-1 Fixed Flush / Ringer's Daughter
Race 2 - 12:00AM Fitzroy River Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,200, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $600, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AMERICA'S PRINCE Jenny Bell Mark Smith-Lester 6 54 N/A 4-1 Seattle Siesta / Surf Princess
2 0 BONJASI Mr Mark Unwin 0.8 1 52.5 N/A 10-1 Radjhasi / Aleysa Field
3 0 OUR GOLDEN YELLOW Renee Schluenz Ms Debbie Lloyd 1 7 53 N/A 6-1 Gain Control / Blase
4 0 WHO'S BLUSHING Gary Evans 2 2 54.5 N/A 6-4 Staroka / Fearless Blush
5 0 SPLENDIDLY Mr Gus Philpot 2.3 3 52.5 N/A 25-1 Celestial Dancer / Glowing Success
6 0 CHAN John Heterick L Gordon 3 4 55 N/A 8-1 Alex Nureyev / Little Miss Cool
7 0 SO BRIGHT Michael Craven J Stephen 3.2 5 53 N/A 6-1 Daybreak Lover / Mona's Magic
Race 3 - 12:00AM Callaghan Park Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,200, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $600, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LUCKY SLOT Mr Mark Unwin 2 63.5 N/A 9-4 In the Slot / Aleysa Field
2 0 EARLANDO J Stephen 0.2 5 56.5 N/A 4-5 Vain Earl / Land
3 0 COUNT COBRA John Thomas Wally Welburn 6 1 53 N/A 12-1 Cobra / Gay Tiara
4 0 D'ORSAY Gary Evans 7.1 4 52.5 N/A 33-1 Tate Gallery / Dancing Dollar
5 0 CHEEKY CHALLENGE Tracey Rideout K Dendle 10.9 3 56.5 N/A 9-1 Challenger Trench / Nicole's Pride
Race 4 - 12:00AM Beef Capital Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,200, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $600, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:06.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PEYOTE Geoffrey Booth 1 52 N/A 20-1 Radjhasi / Petite Anne
2 0 OUR MONEYBOX Lyn Sullivan Mr Mark Unwin 2 5 53.5 N/A 3-1 In the Slot / Dragonwatch
3 0 LAMANO Kevin Fisher Michael Goodwin 2.5 6 54.5 N/A 8-1 Vain Earl / Serissa
4 0 AL ZAMBA Darrell Bryce Mark Smith-Lester 3.4 3 57 N/A 7-2 Al Khawaaneeg / Zambian
5 0 DALLAS COWBOY Glenda Bell Wally Welburn 3.5 2 55.5 N/A 5-2 Innamorato / Collect Call
6 0 ANASTAR Len Milner K Dendle 4.5 4 54.5 N/A 3-1 Starmunda / Iriana
Race 5 - 12:00AM Berserkers Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,200, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $600, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:12.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHRISTMAS CHEER Tracey Rideout Mr Mark Unwin 7 53.5 N/A 7-1 Christmas Tree / Fun 'n' Fame
2 0 L'ARAIGNEE Shannon Apthorpe 1 2 52.5 N/A 14-1 French Legion / Teal Ruby
3 0 PROUD AND MERRY L Gordon 1.8 5 52.5 N/A 14-1 Mr. Merrymaker / Proud Rego
4 0 PIGGY SUE Ms Debbie Lloyd 2.4 1 53.5 N/A 9-2 Jukebox / Just Midge
5 0 SAMANTO Michael Goodwin 2.5 8 53 N/A 7-2 Rigoletto / Poetic Queen
6 0 RIO BRAVA Geoffrey Booth 3.4 6 52 N/A 20-1 Noalcoholic / Miami Vice
7 0 SOUL GLIDER Gary Evans 3.5 3 53 N/A 10-1 High Statesman / No Wrangle
8 0 CAPTAIN HOLLYWOOD Tracey Rideout Mark Smith-Lester 4.5 10 52 N/A 16-1 Challenger Trench / Lovin' Feeling
9 0 THE JOKER'S FIXED Neville W O Mr Mark Lehmann 4.6 9 55 N/A 5-2 Fixed Flush / Black Sky
10 0 CONSERVATISM Mr Gus Philpot 5.2 4 52.5 N/A 4-1 Anchor in / Classical Princess
Race 6 - 12:00AM Mt Archer Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,200, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $600, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAGING VISHNU J Stephen 6 53 N/A 9-1 Ahonoora / Stapleton Lass
2 0 BABY FLEET L Gordon 1.8 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Sea Road / Icy Miss
3 0 MISS KAYLEE Peter Wheeler 2 13 53.5 N/A 16-1 Oenjay Star / Fountain of Fire
4 0 VOX POPULI Mark Smith-Lester 2.9 12 54 N/A 5-1 Lord Seymour / Allonge
5 0 EUGENE LAD Mr Peter L Ryan 3 8 53 N/A 33-1 Allusa / Setello
6 0 SMURFETTE Michael Goodwin 3.1 5 55 N/A 7-1 Curravilla / Simply Royal
7 0 ASHTON MISS Mal Brown Wally Welburn 3.4 1 53 N/A 7-2 Zeditave / Ashton Princess
8 0 MILITARY MAGIC Mr Mark Unwin 3.8 10 54 N/A 11-2 Military Plume / Magic Gauntlet
9 0 LORD MARCHER Geoffrey Booth 5.5 14 53 N/A 12-1 Tate Gallery / Our Mandolin
10 0 SIR MAXWELL B Wakefield 7.3 7 52 N/A 40-1 Todonic / Blazing Sapphire
11 0 HILLBROOK ZEPHYR K Dendle 7.4 15 52.5 N/A 33-1 Black Zephyr / Hillbrook Gold
12 0 DASH OF QUALITY Mr Mark Lehmann 7.5 11 55 N/A 6-1 Maizcay / Rache
13 0 SNOW AND ICE Fred E Smith Gary Evans 8.2 9 53 N/A 40-1 Eskimo / Regal Storm
14 0 JAGAROW Mr Gus Philpot 9.2 3 54 N/A 16-1 Long Row / Trend Setter
15 0 JUST FOR KICKS Ms Debbie Lloyd 10.1 2 53.5 N/A 14-1 Rancher / Best Foot Forward
Race 7 - 12:00AM Capricornia Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,200, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $600, 4th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WAKATIPU Stephen Donnellan Geoffrey Booth 7 52 N/A 7-1 Ravel's Bolero / Smuggler's Cove
2 0 WITH YOU Mr Mark Unwin 2.5 5 54 N/A 1-1 Sharp Edge / Vitesse Royale
3 0 KING DRAGON Mark Smith-Lester 2.7 6 52.5 N/A 12-1 Kings Island / Dragonfly
4 0 LUSORY Mr Mark Lehmann 3.2 2 57 N/A 6-1 Covetous / Pomaroy
5 0 AMAJAV Wally Welburn 4.7 9 52.5 N/A 7-1 French Legion / Balla Linda
6 0 VOLATUS J Stephen 5.4 4 53 N/A 5-1 Pelican Hill / Vengeance Girl
7 0 BRAVE STATESMAN Mr Gus Philpot 5.5 10 53 N/A 6-1 High Statesman / Indian Serenade
8 0 REFERON L Gordon 7.2 8 52 N/A 14-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Pembrey
9 0 GHENGHISSIMA B Wakefield 10.6 1 52 N/A 25-1 Fantastic / Gheneos
10 0 BOLD POINT Michael Goodwin 26.5 3 52.5 N/A 40-1 Ksar Royal / Shine the Light