Swan Hill: Swan Hill Jockey Club Saturday 23, October 1993

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:56.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHOW OF PRIDE Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 9 55 N/A 7-1 Pride of Place / Benefice
2 0 STRIP SEARCH Michael Heagney 0.5 4 55 N/A 15-1 Body Check / Elytra
3 0 MAY SHE RULE Craig Robertson 0.6 13 53.5 N/A 6-1 Ruling / Janella
4 0 AMAGLOW John North David Monaghan 3.1 1 55 N/A 7-4 Blazing Saddles / Amacapri
5 0 DAUMONT Mr Andrew Prentis 5.1 2 53.5 N/A 5-2 Scrupules / Measured Moments
6 0 RARE NOTHING John W Thomas Mr Jim Graham 6.6 6 55 N/A 12-1 Rare Pearl / Lavender Park
7 0 KANOIRA Mr Philip Cole 7.9 8 50.5 N/A 7-1 The Philadelphian / Reine Noir
8 0 BLACK PEPPER Bob Donat Phil Lienert 8.9 7 53.5 N/A 20-1 Indian Raj / Cidexen
9 0 ASPIRING KINGDOM Vanda Wales Mr Shane Fliedner 9.1 10 55 N/A 8-1 Caledonian Planet / Aspiring Sterling
11 0 DELLCONTROL V I Wales Mr Kane Post 14.4 5 52 N/A 40-1 Gain Control / Dellsthorpe
12 0 JONALI Matthew Trevena 14.6 3 55 N/A 14-1 Braw Laddie / Bower Bay
13 0 IDEAL DESIGN John Matheson Peter Young 14.8 11 53.5 N/A 15-1 Willingly / Heletic
14 0 WHO'S THAT Jason Stopps 15.3 12 52 N/A 9-1 Pag Asa / Regal Flag
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY ROCHIE ROSE Stan Shambrook Mr Shane Fliedner 8 52 N/A 5-1 Star Pyramul / Love 'n' Stay
2 0 RUNAWAY VICTORY Greg Hogan Craig Robertson 0.4 2 57 N/A 7-1 Sumayr / In Passing
3 0 LOVE A CUDDLE A Trevena 2.4 5 55.5 N/A 7-1 Karaman / Love a Kiss
4 0 BRAW THINGS Gwenda Johnstone Ron Burgess 3.7 6 55.5 N/A 2-1 Braw Laddie / Princess Nisku
5 0 VULCRUM Mr Kane Post 3.8 12 54 N/A 7-1 Nijinsky's Way / Aerobic Girl
6 0 GREY NAN Mr Jim Graham 4.8 9 55.5 N/A 14-1 Namnan / Half Tipsy
7 0 MARTIAL JOE Robert Cerchi Jason Stopps 4.9 1 54 N/A 7-1 Ring Joe / Young Madam
8 0 SULLAH BIM Ms R Curran 6.2 10 54 N/A 25-1 Black Commander / Inspirit
9 0 GILDED KNIGHT Chris Burgess C Burgess 7.2 4 57 N/A 6-1 Gold Carat / Blended Colours
10 0 BEACH ROAD Rodd Walder 11.2 7 57 N/A 8-1 Sea Road / Bold Starlet
11 0 REGAL SPECTRE Christine Boyd Mr Philip Cole 11.7 11 52.5 N/A 25-1 Happy Spectre / Eucalette
12 0 ROSE OF PIRA Michael Heagney 21.7 3 55.5 N/A 33-1 Solar Storm / Miss Krinkells
13 0 WHAT A BUMPER John Didham 24.7 13 55.5 N/A 14-1 Mataking / Shondallo
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LADY OF THE RINGS Phil Lienert 6 52 N/A 4-1 Shownara / Soldarge
3 0 PALIO Michael Heagney 5.3 11 57 N/A 2-1 Ahonoora / Josie Reef
4 0 ISLAND POINT David Monaghan 5.4 8 55.5 N/A 10-1 Bestebreuje / Smart Parcel
6 0 TRUST TO CHANCE Rodd Walder 6.3 3 55.5 N/A 5-1 Gay Habit / Tumbling Dice
7 0 MISS YINDEE Ron Burgess 8.8 4 55.5 N/A 10-1 Family of Man / Princess Yindee
8 0 KEEN RAGER Peter Young 9.3 9 57 N/A 7-1 Keen / Some Party
9 0 QUENTEL C Burgess 9.8 12 55.5 N/A 8-1 Holiday Gamble / Favonian
10 0 SUNDAY WITH MACCA Paul Preusker John Didham 11.1 5 53.5 N/A 16-1 Provideo / It Must Be Love
11 0 TABASCO RED LEGS Mr Todd Rawiller 11.9 10 54 N/A 9-1 Celsius / Arcle Queen
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (3) (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ENOUGH IS ENOUGH Ron Burgess 11 57 N/A 5-1 Scrupules / Walk With Me
2 0 RINGING WET John Didham 0.8 1 57 N/A 3-1 Bellwater / Princess Seymour
3 0 LOFRA D'ORO Craig Robertson 1.6 2 55.5 N/A 4-1 Lofra / Doraime
4 0 KINGDOM STAR Danny Laws Mr Shane Fliedner 2.1 3 53.5 N/A 6-1 Copper Kingdom / Crystal Valla
5 0 TACOMO BOY C Burgess 2.2 6 57 N/A 14-1 Vite Cheval / Persian Velvet
6 0 MY LADY LOUVEN Ms K Harford 2.6 7 54 N/A 20-1 Capital Issue / Speed Lady
7 0 LIONS ROAR Mr Neil Pfeiffer 3 5 54 N/A 6-1 Party Leader / Biscollie
8 0 BLETCHBABS Kevin N Smith Mr Philip Cole 3.8 9 52.5 N/A 12-1 Bletchalong / My Babs
9 0 ROSE METAL Mr Kane Post 4 4 52.5 N/A 7-1 Warian / Flagonville
11 0 SOUTHLAND'S BEST Phil Lienert 6.4 8 57 N/A 14-1 Southland Boy / Miss Courtess
Race 5 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY WILLY Ron Burgess 6 55 N/A 4-1 Willingly / My Bettina
2 0 BEAT THE HABIT Mr Mick Johnstone 1.3 13 54.5 N/A 12-1 Gay Habit / Undercharge
3 0 ACE DISPOSA Rodd Walder 1.5 4 56 N/A 5-1 Full On Aces / Outcast Lady
4 0 LUCKY EUGENE Mr Shane Fliedner 1.8 9 55 N/A 6-1 Lucky Hoofs / Miracle Hoofs
5 0 DICK'S BROTHER Mr Kane Post 4.1 2 50 N/A 16-1 Courthouse / Forest Maid
7 0 WOLFLIKE A Trevena 4.4 5 54 N/A 12-1 Magari / Radiant Praise
8 0 SERRATED EDGE John Didham 4.9 10 53 N/A 20-1 Very Sharp / Nai Miss
9 0 SILVER TRIG LADY Teresa Perry 5 12 54 N/A 15-1 Trigger Point / Silver Nap
10 0 AWESOME MOVER Mr Kevin Plant 5.5 3 63.5 N/A 8-1 Mighty Avalanche / The Mover
11 0 HI GRANDAD Leon Murray C Burgess 5.6 7 55 N/A 8-1 Drums of Time / Aspiring
12 0 DERIVATIVE Craig Robertson 6 11 53.5 N/A 10-1 The Pug / Perfect Dimension
13 0 MONAGHETTI Michael Heagney 14 1 53 N/A 16-1 Without Fear / I'm Still Standing
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DUNKS B C Hearps Mr Shane Fliedner 13 53 N/A 16-1 Luskin Star / Nice Connie
2 0 ALKATUI C Burgess 0.1 9 57 N/A 5-1 Al Khawaaneeg / My Tui
3 0 WHAT A GOSSIP Mr Kane Post 1.4 11 50 N/A 25-1 Al Kaahir / Market Gossip
4 0 HOLD THE ANCHOR Mr Mick Johnstone 1.6 3 56 N/A 7-1 Red Anchor / Honey Behold
5 0 OUR GOAL Mr Philip Cole 1.7 7 51 N/A 10-1 Royal Loch / Little Dream
6 0 AUSSIE GIRL Helen Burns Michael Heagney 1.8 10 53.5 N/A 7-1 Mighty Sovereign / Saudade
7 0 NASTAR PRINCE A Trevena 2.8 2 54 N/A 20-1 Nassipour / Jazz Girl
8 0 SOVEREIGN SPORT Phil Lienert 3.1 14 56 N/A 5-2 Polo da Raggia / Red Net
9 0 CAPITAL GESTURE Mr Andrew Prentis 4.4 12 54.5 N/A 16-1 Majuscule / Smooth Action
10 0 SIR DON John Didham 4.6 4 53.5 N/A 9-2 Sumayr / Opening Partner
11 0 CLASSY BILL Craig Robertson 5.9 6 55 N/A 12-1 El Frances / Class of Taj
13 0 SHE'S A SAINT Peter Young 8.2 1 53 N/A 16-1 Caribbean / Telopia Lass
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:15.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STARTLING Mr Neil Pfeiffer 10 50.5 N/A 14-1 Star Pyramul / Full On Hearts
2 0 SOVEREIGN CURRENCY Michael Heagney 3 13 53.5 N/A 5-2 Old Currency / Miss Alice
3 0 JUST BETWEEN US Mr Jim Graham 5.5 5 53 N/A 12-1 Pride of Place / Naeome
4 0 CELESTIAL SYMPHONY Mr Shane Fliedner 6 7 54 N/A 10-1 Western Symphony / Wellington Hammer
5 0 TURF TAVERN Rod Symons C Burgess 6.5 12 57 N/A 4-1 Americano / I'm Royal
7 0 BRAVE HARLEQUIN A Trevena 6.7 4 53 N/A 4-1 Brave Salute / Foolish Slipper
9 0 HIGH IDEAS Peter Young 8.6 11 52 N/A 14-1 Plush / Before Her Time
10 0 GALA STORM Tom Matthews Jason Stopps 10.4 3 50.5 N/A 12-1 Solar Storm / Gala Queen
11 0 RIVERBOAT DIXIE Mr Andrew Prentis 11.7 2 52 N/A 16-1 Luskin Star / In Love Again
12 0 HOME DELIVERY John Didham 15.5 8 53 N/A 12-1 Century-Le / Jeanie's Nipper
13 0 LORD RAFFINDALE Mr Kane Post 16.3 14 49 N/A 25-1 Raffindale / Gipsy Belle
14 0 LADY TAKE A BOW Mr Philip Cole 19.3 9 49 N/A 20-1 Nuclear Power / Lady for a Day
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:55.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WALKALINA Phil Lienert 8 55 N/A 5-1 Winning Reign / Luckona
2 0 BLOOD STAR Mr Neil Pfeiffer 0.2 4 52 N/A 20-1 Star Pyramul / Blood Stone
3 0 REGAL OVATION Mr Mick Johnstone 4 7 56 N/A 7-1 Majuscule / Gay Ovation
4 0 CLOUDED GREY C Burgess 4.2 1 55 N/A 7-1 Greenwood / Har Shoe
5 0 CROWN ROUGE Ron Burgess 4.3 11 57 N/A 5-2 Arch Sculptor / Princess Marlin
6 0 MOTHER'S PRIDE Mr Philip Cole 4.4 5 52 N/A 8-1 Realisateur / Stamford
7 0 CLOBO Brendon Hearps A Trevena 4.9 10 52.5 N/A 5-1 Turf Ruler / Natural Rainbow
8 0 BANJO KING Kevin N Smith Peter Young 5.9 2 55 N/A 6-1 King's Party / Leaghur Diamond
9 0 SOUL MUSIC Michael Heagney 11.9 6 52 N/A 16-1 Black Zephyr / Ever Joyful
10 0 CAPRICORN KID John Didham 14.4 3 55 N/A 7-1 Vite Cheval / Chamfrain