Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Thursday 18, November 1999

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 109

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,780, 2nd $1,620, 3rd $760, 4th $340
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS Bonuses: First $3500, Second $1000, Third $500, to qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FLAME 'N' FORTUNE Robert Campbell Colin Lennon 3 53.5 N/A 14-1 Nine Carat / Firelight Shadow
2 0 BENICON Greg Hickmott Peter Cullen 1.3 13 54 N/A 20-1 Royal Handout / Hopeful Force
3 0 ROMANTIC JEWEL Stan Mclellan Bill Kenning 2.1 4 55.5 N/A 5-1 Vain Karioi / Gay Accord
4 0 MR. REDMAN Glenda Wanless Ms Dawn Andrews 2.2 1 54 N/A 7-1 Biscay Wonder / Smokey Queen
5 0 BORN SO VAIN Bill Hetherington Michael Cullen 2.4 7 54.5 N/A 14-1 Halison / It So Happens
5 0 WUDINA GIRL Roy Griffiths Mr Brent Trinder 2.4 8 54 N/A 12-1 Go for Gold / Kiss You
7 0 PRINCE BLAZE John Barr Mark Deguara 2.5 12 56 N/A 10-1 Fixed Flush / Cosmos Princess
8 0 PRINCE REILL Dick Rolfe Mr Mark Lister 3.5 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Prince Salieri / Azriell
9 0 TYCOON TONY Kelly Schweida Greg Cullen 5.8 11 55.5 N/A 9-2 Flying Tycoon / Petite Poisson
10 0 ALOE STAR Steven Wellby Mark Guthrie 6.3 9 52 N/A 25-1 Like a Bullet / Rocket Fair
11 0 BECORNER Gary Duncan Mr David Crossland 7.1 5 55 N/A 13-4 Geiger Counter / Amy's Century
12 0 GO RUBEN Neville Donaldson Graham Watson 8.9 2 57.5 N/A 20-1 Will Carry On / Black Ballerina
13 0 DOLLAR ROSE Kevin Spillane Rob Gallacher 12.2 6 53.5 N/A 5-1 Fixed Flush / Mirrabelle
Race 2 - 12:00AM Qris 2-Y-O Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,780, 2nd $1,620, 3rd $760, 4th $340
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BELLTEGRA Errol Covell Mr Mark Lister 5 54 N/A 5-2 Integra / Ballylee
2 0 FLYING GYPSY Jim Doherty Peter Cullen 3.3 11 56.5 N/A 15-1 Flying Tycoon / Dancing Kellina
3 0 JETAWAY Errol Sewell Frank R Edwards 4.1 6 56.5 N/A 9-2 Flying Tycoon / Vianne
4 0 ZULATARKA R McLachlan Michael McDuff 4.2 12 55.5 N/A 4-1 Vividly / Heavenly Zulu
5 0 ANANKE ROAD Roy Chillemi Phillip Wolfgram 4.4 8 55 N/A 13-2 Sea Road / Ananke
6 0 KING KWILA Warren Payne Stanley Watkin 5.9 9 55.5 N/A 14-1 Mister Kwila / Mia Casino
7 0 DEAR MILLY Graham O'Dea Steven Hetherington 7.9 4 55 N/A 3-1 Hatta's Mill / Divinely
8 0 CLAIMED Norman John Stagg Mr David Crossland 8.9 7 54 N/A 12-1 In the Slot / Sky Sailor
9 0 TIME AFFAIR Charlie Russo Robert Moses 9 10 55 N/A 7-1 Heart of Darkness / Sacred Affair
10 0 BENTLEY EXPRESS Jim Dixon Michael Cullen 9.5 2 56.5 N/A 12-1 Imperial Baron / I'm Penny
11 0 IMPATIENCE Jim Dixon Michael Campbell 11.3 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Hatta's Mill / Heavenly Sands
12 0 MAJOR BLAZE Elly Thornblad Rob Gallacher 11.5 1 56.5 N/A 25-1 Spy Zephyr / Barbary Kingdom
13 0 MAGIC MILL Ted Snelling Graham Watson 11.7 13 55.5 N/A 14-1 Hatta's Mill / Magic Lady
14 0 HAPPY HORSE Glenn Pierce Mr Russell Pujolas 15.2 14 56.5 N/A 14-1 In the Slot / Alcina
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,780, 2nd $1,620, 3rd $760, 4th $340
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:57.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALSHAVITA R McLachlan Steven Hetherington 5 54 N/A 6-1 Alto-Vita / Lonepelva
2 0 KNOT BEFORE TIME Edward Snelling Mr Brent Trinder 4 9 53.5 N/A 12-1 Switch in Time / Carpenter's Misty
3 0 REGAL BARD Brett Baker Phillip Wolfgram 4.3 2 53.5 N/A 11-2 Yeats / Sail Queen
4 0 MISS OPPORTUNIST Roy Chillemi Mr Mark Lister 4.5 7 56.5 N/A 10-9 Earlwill / Treachery
5 0 RESENT Steven Wellby Mark Guthrie 4.7 6 52 N/A 5-1 The Little Count / Intrinsic
6 0 GOLD WHIZ Robert Campbell Michael Campbell 8 8 53 N/A 25-1 Wonga Prince / Chamorrita
7 0 OFF BROADWAY Jeff Rafter Greg Cullen 11 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Tristram / Repertory
8 0 SUNDAE MORNING Gutzke Colin Lennon 12 1 54 N/A 33-1 Heart of Darkness / Red Sundae
9 0 SMOKEY AVALANCHE George Coleman Graham Watson 12.4 4 56 N/A 13-4 Mighty Avalanche / Solarein
Race 4 - 12:00AM Qris 3-Y-O Maiden Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,780, 2nd $1,620, 3rd $760, 4th $340
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:10.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHOSEN CALIBRE Errol Covell Michael McDuff 2 55 N/A 7-2 Like a Bullet / Newgosha
2 0 OUT OF THIS PLANET John Keyes Mr Mark Lister 0.8 11 54 N/A 10-1 Ideal Planet / Gushy
3 0 LADY CLARE Graham O'Dea Steven Hetherington 4.1 9 56.5 N/A 5-2 Canadian Silver / Taydonce
4 0 BORNEO BOY Peter S Rippon Michael Cullen 4.9 4 54.5 N/A 6-1 Buni Silver / Fancy Dress
5 0 BOULEVARD LADY John Maconachie Phillip Wolfgram 5 3 53.5 N/A 5-1 New York City / Roman Rockette
6 0 BANSEL Jeff Rafter Peter Cullen 5.4 12 55 N/A 5-1 Chariot / Chipaway
7 0 CYCLONE JOE Paula D'Addona Frank R Edwards 6.7 10 54 N/A 7-1 Pacific Ruler / Whirling
8 0 ROADS END Terry Huston Mark Deguara 7.5 5 53.5 N/A 20-1 Blalocks Bull / Barbary Kingdom
9 0 LIGHT UP MY HEART John Ross Ms Dawn Andrews 8.8 7 53.5 N/A 20-1 Heart of Darkness / Gold Moccasin
10 0 GROSSE TETE Colin Lennon 9 6 53.5 N/A 12-1 Telesto / Alimatia
11 0 PRETTY PAT Stan Mclellan Michael Campbell 11.8 8 53.5 N/A 14-1 Coconut Shy / Double Starlight
12 0 CENTURY SLOT Ray Caught Greg Cullen 13.6 1 53.5 N/A 15-1 In the Slot / Centgip
13 0 BOOFY BOY Stephen Brooks Mark Guthrie 34.1 13 52.5 N/A 33-1 Coconut Shy / Morning Pick
Race 5 - 12:00AM Qris 3-Y-O Maiden Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,780, 2nd $1,620, 3rd $760, 4th $340
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WOLGAH Robert Smerdon Frank R Edwards 1 56.5 N/A 4-5 Jugah / Wolverton Princess
2 0 TINSELTOWN LADY Bevan Laming Robert Moses 1.8 11 54.5 N/A 6-1 Somalia / The Lady's Pulse
3 0 CATCH A CAB John Keyes Phillip Wolfgram 2.3 10 55 N/A 15-1 Acecay / Romping Home
4 0 IT'S A GOOD THING Glenn Pierce Michael Tolley 3.1 6 54.5 N/A 8-1 In the Slot / Allividayo
5 0 REAL ILLUSION Paul Gordy Peter Cullen 4.1 12 54.5 N/A 50-1 Saw Mill / Easy Drinking
6 0 MISSY I AM Colin Ouston Mr Mark Lister 4.6 9 54.5 N/A 33-1 Imperial Baron / Star of Kellina
7 0 EASY DRIVE John Maconachie Mark Guthrie 5.1 8 53 N/A 7-1 Franklin Drive / Flolin
8 0 ALICE RIVER Geoff Nightingale Greg Cullen 5.9 3 54.5 N/A 12-1 Breakfast Creek / Killick's Version
9 0 DANCING SLOT Errol Covell Stanley Watkin 7.7 5 54.5 N/A 7-1 In the Slot / Miss Impala
10 0 PENDANT Laurie Manzelmann Graham Watson 11 2 55.5 N/A 4-1 Alannon / Diamond Harbour
11 0 POETIC BAY Errol Sewell Mr Brent Trinder 13.8 4 54.5 N/A 20-1 Yeats / Vianne
12 0 BRAVE LOVER Kerry Krogh Rob Gallacher 17.8 7 56 N/A 20-1 Pride of Kellina / Brave Bianca
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,780, 2nd $1,620, 3rd $760, 4th $340
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:10.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JINJA Errol Covell Michael McDuff 6 56.5 N/A 5-4 Paris Prince / Jungle Jive
2 0 MCCAVITY Roy Chillemi Mr David Crossland 2 2 53.5 N/A 6-1 Racing is Fun / Fluoride
3 0 DRILL Alan Kiernan Bill Kenning 2.3 3 55 N/A 3-1 Procol Harum / Emplacement
4 0 EL CENTRO Garry Dickson Frank R Edwards 3.6 10 54 N/A 8-1 Centaine / Star of the Knight
5 0 CITIZEN SYD Bill Hetherington Michael Cullen 4.6 8 54 N/A 33-1 Sea Swell / Danzaloft
6 0 CONSTANT VOLTAGE Jim Dixon Colin Lennon 4.7 9 54 N/A 12-1 Voltage Peak / Easy to Please
7 0 MAJESTIC COLOUR Keith Walker Mark Guthrie 4.8 1 52 N/A 14-1 Nanutarra / Our Silver Sal
8 0 OUR LIFESTYLE Tom Ryan Peter Cullen 4.9 7 54 N/A 33-1 L'Irresponsable / Babalani
9 0 RED DECANTER Robert Campbell Michael Campbell 5.4 4 54 N/A 20-1 Devorant / Sky Rego
10 0 EASILY EXCITED Tom McIver Steven Hetherington 7.7 5 54 N/A 8-1 Our Horizon / Go Cazzy
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,780, 2nd $1,620, 3rd $760, 4th $340
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VELOCIDAD Errol Sewell Michael McDuff 2 57 N/A 3-1 Ignatius / Playful Angel
2 0 EL QABOW Gary Duncan Mr David Crossland 0.1 9 54.5 N/A 5-1 El Qahira / Taffeta Bow
3 0 DYNAMIC PROFIT Stan Mclellan Steven Hetherington 1.9 14 53.5 N/A 10-1 Umatilla / Glen Abbey
4 0 COUNT SWIFTLY John Barr Peter Cullen 2.4 5 59 N/A 5-1 Valiant Prospect / Swift Judy
5 0 KILN Alan Kiernan Frank R Edwards 2.5 7 54 N/A 33-1 Dr. Grace / Furnace
6 0 BRANSON Tom McIver Stanley Watkin 3.3 8 54 N/A 8-1 Flying Tycoon / Real Fun
7 0 IMPERIAL BEST Dave Clive Graham Watson 3.6 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Vain's Kingdom / Imperial Halicas
8 0 GREY DEVOTION Roy Chillemi Phillip Wolfgram 4.4 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 Pride of Kellina / Blessed Time
9 0 MYSTERY PACK Gutzke Colin Lennon 4.6 10 53.5 N/A 33-1 Harvey Pack / Pink Page
10 0 FREQUENTLY John Keyes Mr Mark Lister 5.1 6 53.5 N/A 25-1 Free Flyer / Mercilia
11 0 CELESTIAL BANKER Alan Kiernan Bill Kenning 6.4 3 53.5 N/A 25-1 Celestial Dancer / Eyes of Triumph
12 0 ROYAL CAMEO Malcolm Campbell Jamie Long 8.2 13 50.5 N/A 33-1 Royal Handout / Peaceful Breeze
13 0 KAPUNDA John Maconachie Mark Guthrie 8.4 11 52 N/A 14-1 Franklin Drive / Ishkalarta
14 0 BENES Ted Snelling Mr Brent Trinder 8.6 12 54 N/A 5-1 Brief Truce / Faking It
Race 8 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,780, 2nd $1,620, 3rd $760, 4th $340
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:22.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PROVINCIA Charlie Russo Robert Moses 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Pride of Kellina / Primera Dama
2 0 DANZA'S PRIDE Alan Kiernan Bill Kenning 1.3 6 53.5 N/A 8-1 Volcanic Prince / Danza's Beauty
3 0 THE IRISHMAN John Dean Mr Ricky Barone 1.8 11 55.5 N/A 16-1 Daybreak Lover / Irish Peace
4 0 PHARO'S FLAME Buddy Young M Young 2 12 56.5 N/A 40-1 Be My Fire / Cool Bo
5 0 PRINCETON BAY Terry Butts Mr Russell Pujolas 2.8 8 60 N/A 5-1 Kingdom Bay / Soubrette
6 0 POWLETT MEWS John Barr Mark Deguara 3 13 55 N/A 20-1 Bicentenary / Demple Plains
7 0 COTSWOLD DOWNS Jeff Rafter Peter Cullen 3.2 10 54 N/A 33-1 Nadeed / Scarborough Fair
8 0 MR. BEST Dave Clive Graham Watson 4 4 54 N/A 25-1 Best Western / Miss Polygamy
9 0 PARTY KING Errol Sewell Frank R Edwards 4.5 7 55 N/A 7-1 Star Way / Society Queen
10 0 STAGE BEAU Gai Waterhouse Michael Cullen 4.7 5 53.5 N/A 12-1 Lord Seymour / Broadway Bound
11 0 SETO ROYAL Travis Kohn Mr David Crossland 4.9 1 53.5 N/A 8-11 Coronation Day / Lady Splendid
12 0 NASSILE Col Richardson Stanley Watkin 7.9 2 54 N/A 16-1 Bicentenary / Neemala
13 0 BOTANY BAY GIFT David Thorley Phillip Wolfgram 8.4 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Zoffany / Karioi Dynasty
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,780, 2nd $1,620, 3rd $760, 4th $340
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:23.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JUST SLIDE Norm Amos Robert Moses 9 57 N/A 2-5 Bureaucracy / Century Lady
2 0 KNIGHT TIME Olivia Cairns Steven Hetherington 0.8 10 53.5 N/A 6-1 King Knight / Down Under Girl
3 0 SHAWNO Ray Caught Greg Cullen 2.1 8 53.5 N/A 10-1 In the Slot / Mary Kathleen
4 0 EXPLAIN Ray Tapiolas Mr Brent Trinder 2.6 7 53.5 N/A 7-1 Our Horizon / Immediate
5 0 NADI LANE John Keyes Mr Mark Lister 4.1 6 53.5 N/A 14-1 Dieu D'Or / Princess Daisy
6 0 BRONZE HERO Ron Krogh Rob Gallacher 4.3 3 53.5 N/A 25-1 Pride of Kellina / Swingtime
7 0 JAKE THE PEG Alan Kiernan Bill Kenning 4.6 5 55 N/A 11-2 St. Jude / Jicky
8 0 GILD Brett Baker Phillip Wolfgram 6.1 1 53.5 N/A 14-1 Yeats / Gold Princess
9 0 CALYPSO SOUND Col Richardson Frank R Edwards 6.9 11 54.5 N/A 20-1 Chesapeak Sound / Belle of Biscay
10 0 TALAQ SYMBOL Arthur Harrison Peter Cullen 8.2 2 54 N/A 16-1 At Talaq / Lowandale
11 0 AMIET Buddy Young M Young 12.2 4 54 N/A 16-1 Interstellar / Luskinette