Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 31, December 1994

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,300, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CROWS BEFORE DAWN Bede Murray Aaron Huke 2 54.5 N/A 13-2 Sea Swell / Wonder Ann
2 0 AROMACE Michael Ahearn 1 8 50.5 N/A 20-1 Valley of Carome / Candace
3 0 SOURPUSS Bede Murray Jon Grisedale 1.8 4 55 N/A 14-1 Groucho / Vain Explorer
4 0 PRETTY NICKY Justin Sheehan 2.3 6 54 N/A 9-4 Nickson / Aussie Child
5 0 BIRD IN JUNE Brian Wood 4.3 1 55 N/A 8-1 Nurely / Alaca
6 0 EQUUS' SISTER Tracey Bartley 6 5 53 N/A 20-1 Showmeran / Grimilda
7 0 BECKONDALE Mr Andrew Parramore 6.5 12 53 N/A 33-1 Raffindale / Come On Becky
8 0 JENAYA'S DREAM Paul Rowe 7.8 13 50.5 N/A 33-1 Rigoletto / Goldkeeper
9 0 WILD PRECEDENCE Rodney West Mr Larry Mortell 8 3 55.5 N/A 9-1 Hegemony / Wild Bush
10 0 MCGARRED Dean Pettit 8.1 11 52.5 N/A 7-1 Sovereign Run / Mantle Hill
11 0 POWER GALORE David Mitchell G W Williams 9.8 10 56.5 N/A 25-1 Papal Power / My Laurium
12 0 INTENSIVE DREAM Mr Maurice Logue 9.9 14 56 N/A 20-1 Native Aspen / Dreambuster
13 0 FINAL CHORD Terry Jones 16.8 9 55.5 N/A 7-1 Kind Music / Bendelle
14 0 REGAL PACE Rod Quinn 19.8 7 56.5 N/A 10-1 Vice Regal / Catalana
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,300, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. IMPORTANT Justin Sheehan 5 54.5 N/A 9-4 Imposing / Turvellino
2 0 TRUE DREAMER P Winters 3.5 6 50.5 N/A 4-1 Metal Precieux / Royal Composer
3 0 COURT LUCK Tracey Bartley 5 9 56.5 N/A 8-1 Pompeii Court / Summer Luck
4 0 CHEEKY HABITS Dean Pettit 7 3 52.5 N/A 16-1 Ashabit / Bottoms Up
5 0 SHESAC Aaron Huke 7.1 7 53 N/A 3-1 Palace Music / Summer Garden
6 0 MRS. HOLMES Rod Quinn 7.3 1 53.5 N/A 5-1 Mister C. / Holme Hill
7 0 ADVANCE Terry Jones 7.4 2 55.5 N/A 66-1 Hegemony / Kith
8 0 CLASSY BLONDE Daniel Driscoll P Stanley 7.5 10 53.5 N/A 8-1 Royal Troubador / Phoenician
9 0 CAGAM Craig Rixon 15.7 8 53.5 N/A 20-1 Eskimo / Royale
10 0 RHYTHMIC HIPS Mr Andrew Parramore 21.6 4 53 N/A 40-1 Hula Chief / Ranpassa
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (3) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,300, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SALISBURY HILL Peter Hayes Jamie Whitney 10 55 N/A 12-1 Danzatore / Dark Majesty
2 0 LAWLESS Mick Hopkinson Mr Shane Moses 0.3 2 56.5 N/A 1-1 Gold And Ivory / Hasty Hermes
3 0 RICKETTY STREET Terry Duckett 2.1 5 53.5 N/A 13-2 Whiskey Road / Wonder Miller
4 0 PAT'S GIFT Mr Maurice Logue 4 4 53.5 N/A 15-4 Maizcay / Pat's Yacht
5 0 KLARHUNT Mr Andrew Parramore 5.4 7 54 N/A 10-1 Huntingdale / Minnie Clara
6 0 ABIDING R F Kelly Rod Quinn 5.7 9 53.5 N/A 9-1 Semipalatinsk / Pattie's Mint
7 0 SIR MAC Tracey Bartley 8.7 3 53 N/A 12-1 Sir Trout / Love Minus Zero
8 0 CI ROSA Justin Sheehan 10 6 53.5 N/A 8-1 Dom Cimarosa / Alamee Bayda
9 0 ORCHESTRAL Brian Keys Aaron Huke 12.6 8 53 N/A 40-1 Western Symphony / Minuetto
10 0 PLAYFUL DANCER Troy Phillips 17.5 1 54.5 N/A 33-1 Wonder Dancer / Lapsed
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,300, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AGGRESSIVE Mr Maurice Logue 10 54.5 N/A 7-2 Zoning / Transgression
2 0 SUGAR REEF Tracey Bartley 3 1 54.5 N/A 6-4 Only Way to Travel / Lady Martiska
3 0 BETTY BEHAVE Bill Mitchell Jamie Whitney 4.3 3 53.5 N/A 11-4 Centaine / Indispute
4 0 WAVECREST Rod Quinn 4.8 6 53.5 N/A 9-1 Victory Prince / Newcrest
5 0 PICTON LAD W Denmark 7.5 4 53 N/A 20-1 Overnite Express / Tahitian Queen
6 0 THE KANAK Joe Moore P Stanley 10.4 8 53.5 N/A 7-1 Archregent / Husseena
7 0 CENTADREAM Justin Sheehan 13.2 2 53.5 N/A 40-1 Cenchire / Don's Dream
8 0 RING TIME Mr Andrew Parramore 13.7 9 53 N/A 33-1 Walking Ring / Society Dream
9 0 HI STRIKER Anthony Cavallo 21.5 5 53 N/A 33-1 Black Kite / Highland Zephyr
10 0 DULCAMARA Dean Pettit 32.5 7 55 N/A 50-1 Casino Gold / Band of Angels
Race 5 - 12:00AM 2yo Class D Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,300, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ELLA KADESH Jeff Penza 3 53 N/A 4-1 Celestial Dancer / Viv's Pick
2 0 KELTELLO Roy Dawson Aaron Huke 0.4 5 55.5 N/A 7-4 Pride of Kellina / Makini
3 0 ADORNING Geoff Hall Mr Andrew Parramore 8.9 4 52 N/A 9-2 Crown Jester / Mystic Vision
4 0 SYLVAN KING J A Nicholls Rod Quinn 9.3 6 55.5 N/A 5-2 Twig Moss / Walk With Kings
5 0 BRILLIANT PAGO Troy Phillips 10.5 7 53 N/A 5-1 Black Ivory / Let Me Fly
6 0 COMPOSER Ron Smith Justin Sheehan 15.5 1 55.5 N/A 15-1 Akaaber / Poetic Queen
7 0 ADORABLE SOPHIE Grant Buckley 16.2 2 51.5 N/A 8-1 Cheval de Volee / Celebration Star
Race 6 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,300, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:05.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GO THE CHILLER Terry Jones 10 56.5 N/A 5-1 Half Iced / Anthropology
2 0 IMPERIAL MISTY M Grant 1 6 53 N/A 10-1 Imperial Prince / Fashion Fever
3 0 INDIAN LORD Mr Shane Moses 1.2 12 55 N/A 6-1 Nassipour / Anaconda
4 0 DUNASTEIA Rex Fleming Anthony Cavallo 1.5 5 55.5 N/A 8-1 Tate Gallery / Dynasty Pearl
5 0 HANDY ZEPHYR Frank Tanner Jamie Whitney 2.6 1 54.5 N/A 6-1 Handy Proverb / Zephyr Don
6 0 HEAD HUNTER W T Prain Jeff Penza 3.2 11 55 N/A 9-2 Mister C. / Ready to Smile
7 0 SMITTEN Brian Wood 6 9 54.5 N/A 66-1 Air de France / Flamenco Flame
8 0 STARCHRIS Aaron Huke 6.2 15 55 N/A 6-1 Star Way / Kaoru Flight
9 0 LUNCH ABROAD Michael Ahearn 6.6 8 52 N/A 10-1 Broad Reach / Persian Lunch
10 0 COURT ARENA Mr Andrew Parramore 8.4 13 54.5 N/A 80-1 Pompeii Court / Ali Jo
11 0 SEAL ROAD Justin Sheehan 8.5 2 55.5 N/A 9-1 Imperial Seal / Lady Svelt
12 0 RIBOT MUSIC Helen Page Mr Maurice Logue 9.1 4 54.5 N/A 15-1 Palace Music / Pennianne
13 0 CZARISTIC Tracey Bartley 12.4 7 54.5 N/A 25-1 Sovereign Red / Hard Currency
14 0 SLEEPY TEQUILA Jon Grisedale 18.8 3 54.5 N/A 20-1 Kinski / Siesta Gold
15 0 PENNY OR POUND S Schofield 20.7 14 54.5 N/A 50-1 High Reserve / Love's a Luxury
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $4,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REGINES Jon Grisedale 4 52.5 N/A 4-1 Pre Catelan / Princess Bolinda
2 0 GRIFT SENSE Anthony Cavallo 2.5 6 54 N/A 2-1 Yeats / Gypsy Blessing
3 0 LOOK MAMA Tracey Bartley 3.3 1 53 N/A 7-2 Royal Troubador / Spring Run
4 0 WONGATTA Mr Maurice Logue 3.4 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Biscawong / Zucchata
5 0 PLANET NATIVE Adrian Robinson 5.5 5 54 N/A 12-1 Zoffany / Planetess
6 0 BATTLE ALERT John Holgate Rod Quinn 6.3 3 56 N/A 5-2 Battle / Truly Alert
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,200, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BEG PARDON Lindsey Smith Rod Quinn 11 56.5 N/A 2-1 Been There / Biscaleigh
2 0 WITH A VENGEANCE Justin Sheehan 0.8 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Omnicorp / Comeram Miss
3 0 RIVER KHAN Gary Nickson Dean Pettit 1 4 52 N/A 33-1 Rivotious / Narafia
4 0 BE LOGICAL Adrian Robinson 1.2 5 55.5 N/A 9-2 Sovereign Red / Executive
4 0 OF COURAGE Mr Shane Moses 1.2 7 54.5 N/A 9-1 Cheraw / Fleeting World
6 0 MASAI Aaron Huke 1.8 14 53.5 N/A 9-1 Kampala / Tidal Dance
7 0 FRENCH CAVALIER Terry Jones 3.2 12 52.5 N/A 20-1 Cossack Warrior / Kristen Joy
8 0 KING MARENGO Allan A Clark Mr Andrew Parramore 3.3 13 53.5 N/A 10-1 Imperial Prince / Battle Ash
9 0 ENCHANTING LADY Jamie Whitney 5.6 10 52.5 N/A 7-1 Key Dancer / Enchanting
10 0 WAANEEG Gai Waterhouse S Schofield 6.8 2 53 N/A 33-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Late Brunch
11 0 SAFE IMAGE J A Sprague Brian Wood 7.8 9 53 N/A 20-1 Alfarazdq / Ideal Paradise
12 0 GOOD HUNTING Jeff Penza 9 6 52.5 N/A 33-1 Huntingdale / Goodwood Park
13 0 NAVRATILOVA Anthony Cavallo 10.2 8 53 N/A 10-1 Famous Star / Still Playing
14 0 POTTER'S DAUGHTER Mr Maurice Logue 15.5 1 52.5 N/A 33-1 Potter Mcqueen / I'm Jane