Tocumwal: Tocumwal Racing Club Saturday 11, January 1997

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 49
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $650, 3rd $350
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAURIE'S MATE Kane Post 3 53 N/A 7-1 Bletchalot / Alganot
2 0 STAR PRENEUR Neville Kennedy Mr Peter Robl 4 9 54.5 N/A 12-1 Star Pyramul / Zephyr Gael
3 0 PASSIONATE CRY Ivan Lister Mr Mick Johnstone 4.5 4 53.5 N/A 3-1 Meticulous / Proud Cry
4 0 CHANTEUSE REGAL Mr Drew Hawthorn 5 7 53 N/A 4-1 Palace Music / Akurian Beauty
5 0 VAIN ON VAIN Mr John Stocker 6.3 10 54.5 N/A 5-1 Blue Vain / Romanhi
6 0 JOANNA'S GIRL Colin Matthews 8.6 2 53 N/A 8-1 Mandana / Rich Port
7 0 PLANET FLYER Leone Vrieling Robert Beattie 8.9 8 57 N/A 3-1 Chimes Square / Marjolaine
8 0 KHORMARIE Laurence Phillips C Marshall 9.4 5 53 N/A 20-1 Brilliant Invader / Picasso Pearl
9 0 PHARLONG MISS Paul Boase 9.7 1 54 N/A 4-1 Phar Feather / Miss Alternative
10 0 MARKILLIES Barry Killeen Ms Carol Tucker 11.2 6 56.5 N/A 7-2 Tristino / Jevisca
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $650, 3rd $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CALLED A STAR Darryl Oxlade Michael Johnston 1 53 N/A 7-2 Gloaming Kaoru / So South
2 0 QUIET LANE E K Mc Mahon Mr Juan Maddox 0.3 2 55 N/A 4-1 Franklin Drive / Rocky Sunset
3 0 MISTRESS IN PARIS Ivan Lister Mr Mick Johnstone 2.3 3 53 N/A 8-1 Bonhomie / Miss Quality
4 0 SHAPELY BELLE Brian Dorman Kane Post 3.6 6 56 N/A 5-2 Body Check / Gilpin Belle
5 0 BRENNEKE Robert Beattie 3.9 5 54.5 N/A 7-2 The Pug / Beauty Buds
6 0 PROVEN BEST Ms Carol Tucker 4.7 4 53 N/A 8-1 Proven Valour / Strae Peace
7 0 INTO BATTLE Mr Peter Robl 6 8 55 N/A 4-1 Invano / River Battle
8 0 COMPLETE CONTROL Phillip Scattergood 9.3 9 58.5 N/A 7-1 Noalcoholic / Stellina
9 0 ECSTATIC VIEW J W Costello Ms Shirley Hunter 9.6 7 53 N/A 9-2 Eagling / Double Joy
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $650, 3rd $350
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:18.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DESPRING Wayne Nichols Mr Peter Robl 4 54 N/A 7-4 Demus / Spring Guest
2 0 BEIJING PRINCESS David Smedley Ms Shirley Hunter 1.8 7 53.5 N/A 9-2 Tristep / Peking Princess
3 0 MERRINGANEE Lloyd Schneider Mr Drew Hawthorn 4.1 3 54 N/A 4-1 Meticulous / Withering Run
4 0 IN THE BLUE Ken Sweeney Michael Johnston 4.6 1 54.5 N/A 7-4 Gold Carat / Blue Point
5 0 JACK'S DIAMOND Colin Matthews 5.9 6 53 N/A 12-1 Navajo Bird / Champagne Diamond
6 0 OUR GOLDEN BOY C Marshall 6.7 2 53.5 N/A 7-1 Timefighter / She's Plain
7 0 RAMBLING BELLE Neil Dyer Mr Mick Johnstone 7 5 53.5 N/A 7-1 Shy Rambler / Chaudette
Race 4 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $650, 3rd $350
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:16.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOOSE IMAGINATION Tom Phelan Ms Shirley Hunter 3 53 N/A 5-2 Loosen Up / Pure Imagination
2 0 TOVARISH Leone Vrieling Robert Beattie 1 4 54 N/A 10-1 Nijinsky's Way / Ladies' Day
3 0 PRINCE ALERT Colin Matthews 1.3 2 53.5 N/A 7-2 Prince True / Ted's Aunt
4 0 PURE FICTION Michael Johnston 1.6 5 56.5 N/A 1-1 Loosen Up / Pure Imagination
5 0 ANOTHER MING Ron Henson Mr Juan Maddox 3.9 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Jugah / Monogram
6 0 LETTIK STAR Kane Post 4.2 1 58.5 N/A 5-2 Star Pyramul / Tarnished
7 0 PROUD ADVANCER James Mcglew Mr Mick Johnstone 6.7 7 53 N/A 16-1 Proud Century / Bianca Jane
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $650, 3rd $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WINTER'S TALE Bernie Howlett Kane Post 2 57 N/A 5-2 Water Mill / Arctic Heaven
2 0 MERLIN'S LANE Ms Shirley Hunter 0.3 3 56 N/A 3-1 Salieri / Enchanted
3 0 BLUPANCHE G G Hayes Colin Matthews 2.6 9 53 N/A 10-1 Blue Vain / Coppanche
4 0 COONONG KATE Mr Craig Peddie 3.1 1 56.5 N/A 7-2 Coonong / Leedsdale Lass
5 0 SUPER JACKSON Ivan Lister Mr Mick Johnstone 3.4 10 53 N/A 10-1 Jackson Square / Sister Ben
6 0 TABICULOUS George Ledger Ms Carol Tucker 5.7 7 54 N/A 6-1 Meticulous / Taberos
7 0 CHAYAK Ken Sweeney Michael Johnston 10.2 11 54 N/A 7-2 Kala Dancer / Listen Easy
8 0 REANT M Fraser Mr Juan Maddox 11.7 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 New Atlantis / Remorse
9 0 VELVETINA Mr Drew Hawthorn 12.2 4 54 N/A 10-1 Rubiton / Paella
10 0 GOOD CONTROL Paul Boase 15.2 6 53 N/A 12-1 Gain Control / How Good
11 0 FLYING POLLY Mr John Stocker 15.7 5 53 N/A 14-1 Tristino / My Poldark
Race 6 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $650, 3rd $350
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:39.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BARRINGA JIG Giuseppe De Pasquale Kane Post 5 54 N/A 2-1 Solar Storm / Bay O' Love
2 0 RED ARC Mr Peter Robl 2.3 1 53.5 N/A 5-4 Carrell / Tranquillo
3 0 SPANISH WAY Colin Matthews 2.8 3 53.5 N/A 2-1 Star Pyramul / Spanish Bride
4 0 HOT SHORE Andrew Bakker Mr John Stocker 3.1 2 53 N/A 6-1 Shoreward / Hot Rose
5 0 LADY KARMA Mr Juan Maddox 18.1 4 53.5 N/A 8-1 Kampala / Our Silver Jan