Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday 27, November 1993

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
R

Race 1 - 12:00AM Ansett Frequent Flyer Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $975, 4th $975
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:05.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LINBIRD Mark Minervini Mr Peter Shepherd 10 56 N/A 3-1 Bluebird / Miss Linda Henker
2 0 RULLENE Peter Hayes Gary Clarke 2.5 4 56.5 N/A 6-10 Rory's Jester / Jullene
3 0 EXPEDITE King 4.3 5 53.5 N/A 10-1 At Talaq / Palate Pleaser
3 0 SPECIAL SAL Michael Carson 4.3 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Alzao / Special
5 0 HALO MATE Jason Holder 7.6 7 54 N/A 15-1 Don't Say Halo / Unrocel Gaye
6 0 SEE MORE BLAZE S Bailie 8.4 8 52 N/A 16-1 Blazing Saddles / Princess Seymour
7 0 ALJITE Brett Marshall 11.9 1 53 N/A 20-1 Blazing Sword / Droll Bird
8 0 SOUTHJET Mr Richard Jolly 12.2 6 55.5 N/A 50-1 Southern Appeal / Gimme Some Lovin
9 0 DOUBLE STACK Dwayne Dunn 14 2 54 N/A 100-1 Almurtajaz / Pancake
10 0 TON-JITE Steven Arnold 18.8 3 53 N/A 50-1 Tattenham / Mink for Me
Race 2 - 12:00AM Ansett Air Freight Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REGAL HALF D Smedley Steven Arnold 8 53.5 N/A 3-1 Semipalatinsk / Crafty Queen
2 0 IMPENDING Peter Hayes Michael Carson 0.5 7 55 N/A 18-10 Brave Salute / Turn Up
3 0 PRINCE OF PENGAR George Dawson Mr Ricky Barone 2 5 56.5 N/A 9-1 King of Brooklyn / Oppy's Daughter
4 0 AMAGLOW John North Geoff O'Loughlin 3.5 9 52.5 N/A 8-1 Blazing Saddles / Amacapri
5 0 COUNT GREY Arnold Ramirez Mr Richard Jolly 6.3 6 56 N/A 5-1 Idealiste / Petite Francoise
6 0 PROUD BANNA Owen Ridge 6.4 11 52 N/A 200-1 Proud Knight / Anna Banna
7 0 MULAHYG Andrew Russell-Price Brendan Sweeney 7.4 2 52 N/A 100-1 Mustin Lake / Highland Gypsy
8 0 HIGH CHASE Jason Holder 7.8 3 52 N/A 4-1 Francis Bacon / Toldale
9 0 MOVIN' MAN D Holland 11.8 4 52 N/A 80-1 Wonder Dancer / Starversity
10 0 MINI GLOW John Hall Dwayne Dunn 12.2 10 52 N/A 30-1 Red Glow / Miss Monroe
Race 3 - 12:00AM Ansett Holidays Hcp (2010 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:06.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 TELL ME WHY Damien Holland 1.3 2 51.5 N/A 20-1 General / All Told
3 0 PARTING COMPANY Jason Holder 2.3 9 49.5 N/A 7-1 Tawfiq / Chic Mellay
6 0 COMIESTA Steven Arnold 4.4 3 51.5 N/A 35-10 Red Anchor / Flatteuse
9 0 MIDAS MISS Brett Marshall 6.3 7 49 N/A 33-1 Rancho Ruler / Irish Heiress
11 0 RACHECK D Holland 8.8 6 51 N/A 33-1 Body Check / Better Comment
12 0 BLACK CHARMER Allan Munro 10.3 5 51.5 N/A 150-1 Hayai / Snake Charmer
Race 4 - 12:00AM Ansett International Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 YARLI GOLD Paul Seater Michael Carson 2.3 5 56 N/A 15-10 Salieri / Anaconda
3 0 ACID FLASH Mr Jon O'Connor 2.7 6 52.5 N/A 10-1 Rubiton / Campaign's Image
4 0 LET'S POWER Gary Clarke 3.7 14 52.5 N/A 45-10 Rory's Jester / Audy
5 0 SIR GLOAMING Wayne Kerford 5 1 56 N/A 60-1 Gloaming Kaoru / Cerrasse
6 0 FOLLOW THE STARS Rhonda Lloyd David Zawitkowski 5.3 13 56 N/A 16-1 Amen Brother / Clayton Bay
7 0 OUR LAKE MILN Danny Kavanagh 5.4 4 52.5 N/A 33-1 Mustin Lake / Lochmiln
8 0 BELLCHECK Mr Peter Shepherd 5.9 12 52.5 N/A 16-1 Body Check / Brahms Belle
9 0 SELF CONSCIOUS Jason Holder 6.9 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Bluebird / Embarrassment
10 0 MINI TIGHTS Robert Dolan Dwayne Dunn 8.7 10 56 N/A 50-1 Tights / Princess Dan
12 0 MOET MOSS Sue Murphy D Holland 9.3 8 54.5 N/A 20-1 Oenjay Star / Feather the Nest
13 0 REDLEAP Justin Lambert 12.1 11 51.5 N/A 200-1 Salmon Leap / Miss Nisku
14 0 LIKE THE WIND Brendan Sweeney 13.9 3 52.5 N/A 300-1 Sunny Minx / Vale Trice
Race 5 - 12:00AM Ansett Australia Sprint (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,250, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,500, 4th $750Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SUPERIOR ARCH Wayne Kerford 11 52.5 N/A 35-10 Chanteclair / French Sculptor
4 0 VILASHA Stuart Padman Dwayne Dunn 2.5 9 52 N/A 45-10 Curravilla / Kaazuki
5 0 PARIS SNOB Jason Holder 3.8 7 50.5 N/A 12-1 Bestebreuje / So Elated
6 0 MASTER TAMBO Brendan Sweeney 4.2 10 50.5 N/A 12-1 Regal Tambo / Sally's Pride
7 0 COLEBROOK Justin Sheehan 4.3 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Star Pyramul / Niskade
8 0 ARACHO David Zawitkowski 4.8 13 52.5 N/A 25-1 Prince Echo / Arawa
9 0 SHEDAD David Hayes Michael Carson 4.9 4 50.5 N/A 7-1 Bletchingly / Northern Sister
10 0 MODENA Steven Arnold 5.7 5 50 N/A 25-1 Light Spirits / Chance Event
11 0 KEN'S CHOICE Gordon Carter 5.9 6 50 N/A 60-1 Clear Choice / Desist
12 0 ARCH BELLS Danny Kavanagh 6.4 3 50.5 N/A 100-1 Bellwater / True Intent
13 0 SCORN BOLD Ian Thomas Mr Peter Shepherd 10.2 2 52.5 N/A 15-1 Bold Habit / Scorn Plea
Race 6 - 12:00AM Ansett Australia Plate (1600 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $11,040, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,600, 4th $480
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HAZM Gary Clarke 7 57 N/A 35-10 Danzig / Cold Hearted
2 0 ON NOTICE Gordon Carter 0.8 6 48 N/A 6-1 Keen / Replate
3 0 DUBAI DESERT Michael Carson 1 2 54 N/A 6-1 Red Anchor / Prom's Star
4 0 RETAIN ALL Brett Marshall 1.2 5 49.5 N/A 25-1 Alibhai / Deci Belle
5 0 STAR OF MARQUEE David Zawitkowski 1.4 8 51.5 N/A 14-1 Marquee Star / Simple Chance
6 0 SPIRIT OF ICARUS Jason Holder 2.9 10 50 N/A 55-10 Noalcoholic / Lacewing
7 0 WOOLMASTT Mr Richard Jolly 4.9 9 54 N/A 65-10 Benefit Performer / Clap Hands
9 0 COORONG EXPRESS Wayne Kerford 8.2 4 52 N/A 35-10 Oenjay Star / Why a Rose
Race 7 - 12:00AM Ansett New Zealand Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,280, 2nd $2,160, 3rd $1,200, 4th $360
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FRENCH PIRATE Sue Hodge Mr Richard Jolly 7 55.5 N/A 25-10 River Rough / L'Arlesienne
2 0 KELDARNY David Tootell 0.4 11 52 N/A 10-1 Delgado / Katie High
3 0 MACKINNON PARADE Brett Marshall 0.6 9 49.5 N/A 12-1 Dalmacia / Coroune
4 0 OUR TYCOON Bob Taylor Dwayne Dunn 0.8 12 51 N/A 14-1 Sound Reason / Ginellie
7 0 PROVIDING MAN Michael Carson 2.2 2 51.5 N/A 16-1 Provideo / Lantern Lady
8 0 ABALYS Jason Holder 2.4 8 50.5 N/A 10-1 Abdicating / Red Lowry
9 0 FAITHFUL CHOICE Gordon Carter 2.5 13 48.5 N/A 33-1 Godswalk / Diamond Stone
10 0 INCA Mr Jon O'Connor 2.6 6 51 N/A 100-1 Red God / La Gem
11 0 LINCOLN GAMBLER Wayne Kerford 2.9 18 53.5 N/A 16-1 Gielgud / Lincoln Magic
12 0 MR. KEEN Brendan Sweeney 3.1 10 51 N/A 20-1 Keen / Armelle
13 0 MERRY MIDAS Ms Debbie Lloyd 3.4 1 51.5 N/A 40-1 Our Fall Guy / Tolbra
14 0 VERRANO Damien Holland 3.5 14 51 N/A 33-1 Crested Wave / Brooklyn
15 0 TRIMMINGS David Zawitkowski 3.7 5 52 N/A 55-10 Chem / Miss Spangles
17 0 DUSTY SABRE Mr Peter Shepherd 6.9 15 56.5 N/A 100-1 Exalt's Pride / Temtilla
Race 8 - 12:00AM Ansett Golden Wing Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,280, 2nd $2,160, 3rd $1,200, 4th $360
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MCCARTHER PARK Owen Ridge 15 51 N/A 12-1 Delgado / Glen Abbey
2 0 ALVOR Joe Hall Mr Ricky Barone 0.4 11 52 N/A 5-1 Papal Power / Dominette
3 0 CROWNED EMPEROR Ashley Williams 2.2 2 49 N/A 15-1 Plush / It's a Girl
5 0 TALDISCO Michael Carson 2.9 16 56 N/A 9-1 At Talaq / Disco Maiden
8 0 AMENORT Mick Huxtable Danny Kavanagh 3.8 5 51 N/A 16-1 Amen Brother / Lova Port
9 0 AQUAFY Mr Richard Jolly 3.9 8 54.5 N/A 9-1 Brondesbury / Aquatide
10 0 BLETCH Damien Holland 4.9 1 51 N/A 33-1 Bletchalong / Pagan Piper
11 0 ANOTHER LUSTRE Ann McConnell Ms Christine Puls 5.1 6 49.5 N/A 8-1 Rare Pearl / Stainwald
12 0 SUN WALK Colin Eyles 5.9 13 48.5 N/A 11-1 Very Sharp / Misty Walk
13 0 REAL GLAMOUR Mr Jon O'Connor 6.7 3 53 N/A 14-1 Big And Strong / Renique
14 0 SOVEREIGN SPORT D Holland 6.8 7 51 N/A 100-1 Polo da Raggia / Red Net
15 0 QUEEN'S REVELRY Wayne Kerford 8.1 4 53 N/A 55-10 Jon George / Clairwood
16 0 MILADY LIP David Zawitkowski 8.9 14 52 N/A 100-1 Lipman / Regal Kildare