Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 22, April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +2m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.05
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 1 - 11:25AM STRATUM STAR RETIRES TO WIDDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Weight Raised 2kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:07.30 Last 600m: 0:36.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 THE MIGHTY FED David Payne Tim Clark 6 58 N/A $7 All Too Hard / Swiss Rose
2 4 DEBONAIRLY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 4 57 N/A $2.35 Snitzel / Crystal Choir
3 5 SIAM John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2.3 1 56.5 N/A $6 Exceed And Excel / Yesterday
4 3 SILENCE Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3.5 3 57.5 N/A $5.50 Foxwedge / Hush Up
5 6 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel Jeff Penza 3.6 2 55.5 N/A $13 Benfica / Brookton Dawn
6 2 DARHAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 8.3 5 57.5 N/A $9 All Too Hard / Kakakakatie
Race 2 - 12:00PM SCHWEPPERVESCENCE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.53 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 GIBRALTAR GIRL Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 6 56.5 73 $8 Manhattan Rain / Gibraltar Campion
2 1 TESSERA John O'Shea Kerrin McEvoy 0.1 1 61 78 $7.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Chatoyant
3 6 CALABASAS Kim Waugh Blake Shinn 0.2 3 56.5 69 $5.50 Snitzel / Kimillsy
4 8 KAWAIKINI Jason Coyle Chad Schofield 2.5 2 53 61 $21 All American / Sky Girl
5 4 QUICK FEET Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 2.6 7 59 78 $20 Northern Meteor / Delaluna
6 3 I THOUGHT SO David Pfieffer Tim Clark 3.9 8 59.5 75 $2.15 So You Think / Cat's Pyjamas
7 7 FRANCE Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 4.1 4 56 68 $12 Redoute's Choice / Miss Marielle
8 2 TWIST TOPS Kris Lees Tommy Berry 6.2 5 59.5 79 $21 Beneteau / Imtops
Race 3 - 12:35PM ATC HERITAGE CENTRE HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:41.79 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 OKLAHOMA GIRL Chris Waller Tommy Berry 5 55.5 71 $4 Fastnet Rock / Shawnee Girl
2 1 SIZZLING BULLET Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.3 2 59.5 75 $5.50 Snitzel / Hollow Bullet
3 6 THE PINNACLE Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 0.5 4 56 72 $5 So You Think / Spire
4 5 UBATUBA Bjorn Baker Tye Angland 1.2 3 57 70 $7 Lope de Vega / Loving New
5 9 MULL OVER James Cummings Tim Clark 2.1 6 53 64 $8 So You Think / Zahani
6 2 BLACK ON GOLD Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3.3 1 59 74 $4.60 Sebring / Fools Gold
4 EGG TART Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 58.5 77 Sebring / Mrs Windsor
8 TRAVANCORE Bryce Heys Jeff Penza 0 53.5 63 Savabeel / Stella Livia
3 CAERLESS CHOICE Paul Messara Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0 59 74 Redoute's Choice / Caerless
Race 4 - 1:10PM SCHWEPPES RANDWICK ROYALE HANDICAP (2400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:36.47 Last 600m: 0:40.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 RICHARD OF YORKE Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3 54.5 72 $2.25 Oasis Dream / Cascata
2 3 LAST WISH John P Thompson Blake Shinn 2 7 57 77 $21 Guillotine / Star Blinka
3 7 PARAGON John Sargent Brenton Avdulla 2.1 4 54.5 72 $7.50 Reaan / Zejester
4 1 SURVIVED Archie Alexander James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 3.5 5 57 81 $8 Zed / Liberal
5 2 YOUL DASH FOR CASH Peter Gelagotis Jack Martin (a3/54kg) 3.8 2 54.5 78 $10 Dash for Cash / Hill Part
6 6 MORE ENERGY Jason Coyle Tim Clark 6.2 6 54.5 72 $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Perfect Promise
7 4 DOC HOLLIDAY David Payne Jay Ford 24.3 1 55 73 $14 High Chaparral / Fiammarosa
5 DIVINE SANCTION John O'Shea Tommy Berry 0 54.5 72 Teofilo / Irish Blessing
Race 5 - 1:45PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $60,000. 1st $33,300, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,850, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.93 Last 600m: 0:37.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SCHEDULE Mack Griffith Kerrin McEvoy 10 56 58 $5 High Chaparral / Sylvaner
2 8 DYFIELD Philip Courtney Tim Clark 1.8 7 54 54 $21 Dylan Thomas / Butterfield
3 3 NOT FOR EXPORT Dar Lunn Christian Reith 1.9 2 58.5 63 $13 Eavesdropper / Russian Babe
4 1 BARBASS Cameron Crockett Blake Shinn 2 9 61 69 $8 Benfica / Misasio
5 6 ALOT LIKE HOME John Mclachlan Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.5 4 53.5 58 $4.80 Home On the Grange / Crownalot
6 7 ONLY CHOICE Kurt Goldman Brenton Avdulla 5.5 5 54 55 $4.80 Dalghar / Honor Babe
7 2 SPIRAL Stephen Lee Lee Magorrian (a3/54kg) 5.9 6 57 66 $8.50 Lonhro / All Time High
8 4 LIKE A SHOT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Tommy Berry 6.4 1 56.5 60 $6.50 Smart Missile / Surfer Rosa
9 11 ZA I'M YOUTHFUL Mick O'neill James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 12.5 8 51 48 $51 Za-Im / Youthful Ego
10 10 CLASS CLOWN Chris Heywood Corey Brown 15.8 3 53 52 $26 Bon Hoffa / Scandalous
9 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 0 53 55 Zizou / Canon Law
Race 6 - 2:20PM ATC MEMBERSHIP HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:40.29 Last 600m: 0:37.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 GRAND DREAMER Robert Smerdon Kerrin McEvoy 6 53 71 $2.70 Grand Reve / Dream Lady
2 2 MONTAUK Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3 5 60 85 $5.50 More Than Ready / Diamond Cove
3 7 TIMELESS PRINCE Tony Newing Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 3.3 2 52 75 $9 Casino Prince / Timeless Miss
4 8 MY PSYCHIATRIST Joseph Pride Corey Brown 3.5 1 54.5 78 $3 Excellent Art / Severo
5 4 SOVIET COURAGE Chris Waller Tye Angland 5.5 7 58.5 82 $15 Dutch Art / Place de Moscou
6 3 HIMALAYA DREAM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 5.8 4 58.5 82 $21 Stormy River / Orange Blossom
7 1 DANJEU John P Thompson James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 7.1 3 58 85 $26 Montjeu / Wanna
5 MY GIULIANO Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0 56.5 78 Choisir / Calm
6 BROADSIDE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 0 56 77 Raise the Flag / Anam Cara
Race 7 - 2:55PM RANVET HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:59.86 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 NIETA John P Thompson Blake Shinn 5 58.5 89 $2.30 Nicconi / Brookton Flash
2 2 I AM ZELADY Joseph Pride Tim Clark 0.4 7 59.5 91 $18 I Am Invincible / Zelady
3 9 SUPER MAXI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.7 1 54.5 79 $4 Redoute's Choice / Ocean Challenger
4 7 PAINTE Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 1.8 8 57.5 83 $15 Strada / Volkaspray
5 10 ROSE OF MAN Terry Robinson Jeff Penza 2.4 6 53 72 $18 Denman / Rosnaree
6 3 WOULDNT IT BE NICE Paul Perry Corey Brown 2.9 2 59.5 87 $31 Choisir / Mia Cat Dancer
7 8 HIGHLY GEARED Garry Kirkup Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.3 9 54 84 $10 Ad Valorem / Sierra Vista
8 1 SIR BACCHUS Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.7 4 61 90 $9 Sebring / Bacchanal Woman
9 5 ZIGGY WILLIE David Pfieffer Tye Angland 3.8 3 59 86 $16 Cheval de Troy / She's No Miss
4 HEART TESTA Matthew Smith Joshua Parr 0 59 86 Testa Rossa / Graciela
Race 8 - 3:35PM SCHWEPPES SYDNEY CUP (3200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $2,000,000. 1st $1,170,000, 2nd $380,000, 3rd $200,000, 4th $90,000, 5th $50,000, 6th $20,000, 7th $20,000, 8th $20,000, 9th $15,000, 10th $15,000, Equine Welfare Fund $20,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. Group 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Lowest handicap weight 50kgs (3yos 49kgs). Nominations close at 12 noon on Monday 6th Feb 2017 (Fee $165). Late entries by 12 noon on Friday 17th Feb 2017 (Fee $2,750). Weights declared by 12 noon on Monday 20th Feb 2017. 1st acceptance by 12 noon on Tuesday 7th Mar 2017 (Fee $220). Final acceptance by 8am Tuesday 4th Apr 2017 (Fee $7,700). Winner of the 2017 Chairman's Quality is exempt from ballot and penalty. The winners of the 2017 Chipping Norton and 2017 BMW are exempt from ballot. The winner, second and third placed horses in the 2017 BMW Australian Derby may be nominated for the 2017 Schweppes Sydney Cup at a fee of $11,000 which includes the final acceptance fee by 5.00 pm Monday 3rd April 2017. For full conditions please refer to February RacingNSW Monthly Publication. Minimum topweight at acceptance time 57kg, ARR 103(2).

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 3:29.16 Last 600m: 0:38.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 POLARISATION Charlie Appleby Corey Brown 6 51.5 88 $6.50 Echo of Light / Concordia
2 1 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0.2 13 57 108 $12 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
3 6 BIG DUKE Darren Weir Glen Boss 0.7 2 52 104 $3.70 Raven's Pass / Hazarayna
4 8 ANNUS MIRABILIS Stuart Webb Dean Holland 6.1 4 52 98 $31 Montjeu / Love Me True
5 5 CHANCE TO DANCE Jamie Richards Christian Reith 6.2 3 53 100 $19 Teofilo / Crystal Ballet
6 7 HARLEM David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Chad Schofield 6.4 7 52 101 $17 Champs Elysees / Casual
7 10 PENGLAI PAVILION Charlie Appleby Kerrin McEvoy 7.9 14 52 98 $5.50 Monsun / Maiden Tower
8 9 MISTER IMPATIENCE Michael Moroney Jay Ford 10.6 5 52 98 $61 Hernando / Katy Nowaitee
9 11 KINEMA Chris Waller Tim Clark 11.5 12 52.5 97 $21 Galileo / Bon Nuit
10 3 TALLY John O'Shea Tommy Berry 11.6 1 55 105 $12 Street Cry / Itemise
11 4 BOOM TIME David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 31.1 9 53.5 101 $11 Flying Spur / Bit of a Ride
12 12 LASQUETI SPIRIT Lee Curtis Bobby El-Issa 40.2 8 51.5 103 $19 Beneteau / Supriym Story
13 13 PENTATHLON John Wheeler Jeff Penza 69.9 11 51.5 93 $41 Pentire / Pinders Prize
FF 2 LIBRAN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 10 56.5 107 $19 Lawman / True Crystal
16 SELF SENSE David Brideoake 0 51.5 87 Street Sense / Be My Person
15 ROCK ON John Sargent Jeff Penza 0 51.5 88 Road to Rock / St Jessie
Race 9 - 4:15PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.39 Last 600m: 0:37.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ROARING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 6 60.5 77 $8 Northern Meteor / Exciting to Win
1 1 MOSS 'N' DALE Peter Gelagotis Jack Martin (a3/54kg) 8 58 78 $6 Castledale / Hot 'n' Moss
3 4 SUPPLY AND DEMAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 0.5 3 60 76 $3.30 Sebring / Demanding
4 5 CONARCHIE Clarry Conners Kerrin McEvoy 4.1 5 59.5 75 $13 Time Thief / Quadrunner
5 7 DREAMFORCE John P Thompson Tye Angland 6.9 7 59 74 $4.20 Fastnet Rock / Eskimo Queen
6 10 PIANISSIMO Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a3/54kg) 11.7 2 54.5 71 $9 Northern Meteor / Quiet Aggie
7 3 LAZYAXL Mark Newnham Blake Shinn 17.2 4 60 76 $11 Bianconi / Gypsy Battalia
8 11 MR MCBAT Damien Lane Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 17.3 1 51 55 $31 Krupt / Grail Queen
8 DISTINCTIVE LOOK David J Smith Tommy Berry 0 58.5 73 Lookin At Lucky / Beautiful Gem
6 TIMELESS PRINCE Tony Newing 0 59.5 75 Casino Prince / Timeless Miss
9 COLOSSEUM KING John Sargent Jeff Penza 0 58 72 Roman Emperor / Erthakit
Race 10 - 4:55PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:27.26 Last 600m: 0:37.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HEAVENLY ANNA Kerry Parker Jay Ford 7 59.5 73 $3.80 Duporth / Caviar Emptor
2 7 GRETNA Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0.2 8 58 72 $4.40 Snitzel / Starts With a Kiss
3 3 ANISHA Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 2.5 6 60 74 $7.50 High Chaparral / Quiet Life
4 10 COUNTESS MARINOV David Payne James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 3.2 5 54.5 67 $4.60 Not a Single Doubt / Marinov
5 9 ALLITERATE Pat Farrell Blake Shinn 4.7 1 57 70 $15 Al Maher / Al Sahra
6 2 VIA NAPOLI Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4.8 2 60.5 75 $8 Fastnet Rock / Celebria
7 11 BEHEST Paul Matts Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 13 3 51 60 $81 Helene Mascot / Beheshta
8 1 REPLIQUE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 21.1 4 60.5 75 $10 Darci Brahma / Mystique
6 LEAMI ASTRAY Robert & Luke Price Corey Brown 0 58.5 71 Darci Brahma / Leamington
4 COTTAGE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 60 74 Teofilo / Amitola
8 SIREN'S FURY Jason Coyle Tye Angland 0 58 72 Myboycharlie / De Chorus