Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Monday 17, April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.65
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:30PM TAB PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000. 1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:13.94 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 WAYANKA Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1 56 N/A $4.40 Encosta de Lago / Drop Anchor
2 6 PELORUS JACK Les Bridge Tim Clark 0.3 7 56 N/A $4.60 Rothesay / Singin 'n' Dancin
3 1 CORDERO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.1 3 56 N/A $6.50 Gio Ponti / Belle Giselle
4 7 SKIFIELD Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.9 2 56 N/A $16 Al Maher / Golden Edict
5 5 MADISON GARDENS John P Thompson Jason Collett 2.1 6 56 N/A $31 Master Harry / Melrose Gardens
6 2 EL VENETIAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 2.2 8 54 N/A $2.30 Moshe / Newstar Lass
7 10 ZORRO Les Bridge Christian Reith 5.1 4 56 N/A $71 Stryker / Smytzer's Roylani
8 4 IT'S ACADEMIC Todd Smart Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 6.5 5 54 N/A $71 Strategic Maneuver / Speeding Star
9 WESTON Peter Robl Blake Shinn 0 56 N/A Myboycharlie / Zakusa
3 HE'S BLESSED Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 0 56 N/A Bon Hoffa / She's Blessed
Race 2 - 1:05PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000. 1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.43 Last 600m: 0:36.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 REGENT John O'Shea Tye Angland 6 56 N/A $12 Lonhro / Wild Queen
2 13 ENVY OF ALL James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0.4 7 54 N/A $2.60 Your Song / Elahi
3 3 EASY GO EASY WIN John Sargent Jeff Penza 1.2 8 56 N/A $21 Savabeel / Tootsie
4 9 SAMBRO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.5 2 56 N/A $5 Fastnet Rock / Eau de Joie
5 7 PYMBLE Gerald Ryan Jason Collett 1.6 1 56 N/A $4.60 Snitzel / Ravenswood
6 4 ICON OF DUBAI Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.1 3 56 N/A $6.50 High Chaparral / Al Anood
7 2 BOYISH Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 3.8 4 54 N/A $26 Hinchinbrook / Morceau
8 10 MR KYLIN Gary Moore Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 5.5 5 53.5 N/A $16 More Than Ready / Exceptionally
9 15 DISCUSSIONS Joseph Pride Jay Ford 7.8 10 55 N/A $31 Duporth / Zalinda
10 14 GOLD DIGGER GIRL Paul Perry Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 11 9 52 N/A $51 Commands / Gold Digger Miss
11 BLONDE INTUITION Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 54 N/A Redoute's Choice / Hanky Panky
12 BURDEN OF PROOF Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0 54 N/A Star Witness / Santa Aurelia
5 MILITARY ACADEMY Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 56 N/A Snitzel / Peace Academy
1 DARHAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 58 N/A All Too Hard / Kakakakatie
6 PATRIOT Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 56 N/A Reward for Effort / Batik
Race 3 - 1:40PM TAB REWARDS PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000. 1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.38 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 SLOW BURN Les Bridge Tim Clark 5 56 N/A $3.40 Duporth / Hot Flash
2 8 NOIRE Chris Waller Blake Shinn 4 4 56 N/A $3.10 Foxwedge / Valadon
3 3 CYMBALISM Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4.8 2 56 N/A $6 Denman / Cymbal
4 7 LOVELETTER John P Thompson Tye Angland 5.7 7 56 N/A $4.40 Encosta de Lago / Tabasco Kitten
5 4 HITTITE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 5.9 1 56 N/A $18 Redoute's Choice / Hades
6 10 PENNY DREADFUL Cliff Bashford Grant Buckley 7.9 3 56 N/A $31 Duporth / Papoose
7 13 SOLAR CRY Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 10.9 6 56 N/A $31 Street Cry / Solar Charged
6 KOMACHI FORCE Tas Morton Christian Reith 0 56 N/A Duporth / Komachi
2 CAN DREAM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0 56 N/A Dream Ahead / Cangino
9 ONDO PASA Joseph Pride Jay Ford 0 56 N/A Love Conquers All / Lekhani
5 HOLLYMOUNT STAR Gwenda Markwell Tommy Berry 0 56 N/A Denman / M'lady Pedrille
11 PLAYBOOK Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 0 56 N/A All American / Icy Reception
1 BROODWAR Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 56 N/A Starcraft / Woppitt
Race 4 - 2:15PM PLUCK@ VINERY HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000. 1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:07.04 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MISS DEBUTANTE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 7 59.5 70 $8 Fastnet Rock / More Than Real
2 7 IN TIMES OF WAR Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.4 8 58 67 $2.40 Street Cry / Military Rose
3 4 NONPAREIL John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.7 5 59.5 70 $3 Commands / Serenissima
4 8 QUELLE LIAISON Michael Costa Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 1.9 2 56 66 $20 Sequalo / Agape
5 6 ZOUMAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.5 6 56.5 67 $51 Zizou / Mardi's Magic
6 5 STILETTOED VIXEN Gerald Ryan Rory Hutchings 3.7 9 59.5 69 $21 Excellent Art / Surprise Bid
7 11 NIGHTS ON FIRE Norm Gardner Grant Buckley 3.9 1 53 55 $101 Shaft / Lucifina
8 1 MAGICAZ David Pfieffer Nick Heywood 5.9 4 58.5 73 $11 Magic Albert / Sexyaz
9 10 DIVERGENCE Patrick Webster Tim Clark 8.5 3 57 64 $21 Big Brown / Nocturne
9 THE WASP Kris Lees Tye Angland 0 58 67 Smart Missile / Pride of Pine
2 FOR ME DAD Neil Osborne 0 61 72 Choisir / Falqueen
Race 5 - 2:55PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000. 1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:35.72 Last 600m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BERETTA Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 5 56.5 73 $7.50 Bernardini / Lolapalooza
2 7 OCTAVIAN AUGUSTUS Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.3 6 54.5 66 $6.50 Husson / Sun Classique
3 10 STAR OF LEGS Tas Morton Christian Reith 4.6 1 54 64 $71 Youthful Legs / Luskette
4 1 MORTAR PLATOON Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.7 9 59 74 $12 Myboycharlie / America Nova
5 9 RED DUBAWI Kerry Parker Jay Ford 5 8 54 64 $19 Dubawi / Scottish Amour
6 4 ASCOT RED John Sargent Tye Angland 5.1 4 57 70 $26 Casino Prince / Fine Red
7 8 DON'T NICME Tas Morton Grant Buckley 5.4 3 54 64 $21 Nicconi / A Real Dool
8 11 VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.4 2 53 63 $17 Testa Rossa / Sassybella
9 6 LE CAVALIER Norm Gardner Kerrin McEvoy 6.9 11 54.5 65 $6.50 Bianconi / La Ventana
10 5 REINFORCED Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 7.5 7 55 67 $3.20 Snitzel / Shower of Steel
11 3 APPOINT PERCY Luke Pepper Brenton Avdulla 15 10 57 70 $8.50 Sir Percy / Bankonher
Race 6 - 3:32PM RANVET HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000. 1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:02.57 Last 600m: 0:39.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 KISEKI DANE Mick Dwyer Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 7 53.5 59 $8.50 Dane Fever / Kiseki Gold
2 8 UP 'N' ROLLING Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0.2 6 58 64 $2.70 Castledale / Elianto
3 1 MULTITUDE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nick Heywood 4.5 8 58 70 $6 Lonhro / My Lady's Chamber
4 6 NAHEMA Robert Pearse Tim Clark 4.8 3 58 68 $7.50 Per Incanto / Our Prized Rose
5 3 RED KNOT Rodney Northam Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 5 2 57.5 67 $4 Redoute's Choice / Hades
6 9 HIROKIN Jarrod Austin Mitchell Bell 5.3 4 56.5 61 $21 Dubawi / Rovos
7 11 DISTROYIA Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5.8 1 55 61 $20 Sepoy / Bondi Blonde
8 16 LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson Ms Kathy O'Hara 20.3 5 53 52 $41 Henrythenavigator / Annie La Vie
5 OLD HABITS Kurt Goldman Blake Shinn 0 58.5 65 Tale of the Cat / Widgee
4 LOOKIN' AT YOU Anthony & Edward Cummings Hugh Bowman 0 59 66 Lookin At Lucky / Natural is My Name
2 INTERLOCUTER John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 60 68 Medaglia d'Oro / Satin Kiss
12 NEW DIVIDE Tas Morton Tommy Berry 0 55 58 Haradasun / Mosi Au Tunya
13 THUNDER ROAD Emma & Lucy Longmire 0 53.5 55 Roadhog / Alone Again
14 ROSE'S SONG Steven O'Brien Jeff Penza 0 53 58 Honours List / Rose Street
15 BAYVIEW EMPEROR Jeremy Sylvester 0 53.5 55 Holy Roman Emperor / Year of the Cat
7 UNCLE SUGAR Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 0 58 64 Danroad / Cherkassy
Race 7 - 4:07PM BOWERMANS OFFICE FURNITURE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000. 1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:06.62 Last 600m: 0:36.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 CALANDA Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 8 56 72 $2.25 Snitzel / Speedy Bell
2 5 QUEEN OF KARIBA Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 0.2 9 58 79 $9.50 Lonhro / Acupuncture
3 9 OLD MAN SAM Michael Tubman Bobby El-Issa 1 5 56.5 72 $14 Kaphero / Comedy Turn
4 11 LOVE AND LIES Jennifer Williams R Williams 1.2 3 52.5 74 $16 Red Dazzler / Love First
5 8 ELEMENOHPEE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.3 2 56.5 72 $5 Henny Hughes / Sacred Hit
6 3 RAIDO Kris Lees Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 2.6 10 56.5 76 $14 Husson / Misguiding
7 13 GRAMMAR SCHOOL Paul Perry Chad Lever 3.5 1 55 69 $21 Exceed And Excel / Bayyaan
8 6 THREE SHEETS Jeremy Sylvester Robert Thompson 3.6 6 58 74 $14 Stratum / Provoking
9 1 RAIJINZ Jarrod Austin Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 4 7 57.5 78 $31 Snippetson / Jack's Girl
10 15 FOR ME DAD Neil Osborne Tim Clark 4.9 4 54.5 72 $15 Choisir / Falqueen
11 14 I'M USAIN Albert Stapleford Ms Jess Taylor 5 11 53 65 $61 Lonhro / Our Jane
2 PUNT CLUB Pat Cannon 0 59 77 Equiano / Seven Year Itch
12 MANHATTAN BLUES Kerry Parker Blake Shinn 0 55.5 70 Manhattan Rain / Belle Feline
7 FIRSTHAND Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 0 57 73 Star Witness / Thanksgiving
4 SWEET SERENDIPITY Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 58.5 75 Excites / Sweet Rory
Race 8 - 4:42PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $50,000. 1st $27,750, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $2,375, 5th $1,250, 6th $625, 7th $625, 8th $625, 9th $625, 10th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:16.14 Last 600m: 0:36.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15 LOVE ME BABY John Sargent Jeff Penza 4 54 65 $26 Foxwedge / Silvercup Baby
2 11 MARAAM Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0.8 3 57 70 $8.50 Street Cry / Munhro
3 7 BRATISLAVA John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2.6 9 58 69 $4.40 Medaglia d'Oro / Moravany
4 5 TOP RAVINE Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 3.6 2 56 70 $13 Redoute's Choice / Keystone Gulch
5 9 ROGUISH Tim Martin Hugh Bowman 3.7 8 58 68 $3.30 More Than Ready / Cheeky Choice
6 10 THE GAVEL Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.8 5 56 68 $41 Al Maher / Chauncy Lane
7 2 SKILLFUL Joseph Pride Mitchell Bell 4.5 11 60 72 $31 Al Maher / Intralase
8 13 THAAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 5.3 6 56.5 66 $7 Smart Missile / Uneasy
9 18 HESCO GOLD Bob Milligan James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 5.9 12 51 62 $14 Eavesdropper / Ceberano
10 4 WHAT COULD BE Alan Scorse Grant Buckley 6.7 1 59.5 71 $20 Floral Dynamite / Late Declaration
11 6 CHRYSOLAUS Jeremy Sylvester Robert Thompson 7 7 58.5 69 $21 Youthful Legs / Canadian Bullet
12 3 FIGTREE Gwenda Markwell Tye Angland 7.2 10 59.5 71 $20 Bel Esprit / Emmaagh
12 DIXIE CHICK David Pfieffer Tim Clark 0 56.5 69 Star Witness / Dixie Paradise
14 RUTHLESS AGENT Kurt Goldman 0 56 65 Bullbars / Starnet
1 HIT THE MARK Jarrod Austin Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 0 60.5 73 Choisir / Search the Stars
16 JUST LIKE STRATUM Paul Niceforo Ms Jess Taylor 0 56 64 Stratum / Dixie Parade
17 AIR APPARENT Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 0 54 64 Snitzel / Elusive Air
8 INVINCIBLE GEORGE Kylie Gavenlock Kerrin McEvoy 0 58 68 I Am Invincible / Irish Loup