Sale: Sale Turf Club Tuesday 17, August 1993

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 103
Track Dead R1, Good R2-9 Inside Track R3 Rated Dea

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:07.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CAPITANO Ian Anderson Troy Jackman 16 53.5 N/A 11-4 Brigand / Perjury
2 0 STRIKE A RUN Brett Mallyon Mr Dale Short 3.5 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 El Qahira / Smart Bell
4 0 ABBVOLA David Munns Ms Sally Wynne 4.1 12 55.5 N/A 7-2 Abbot Prince / Valola
5 0 SPECIAL COURAGE Glen Robinson 5.6 8 55.5 N/A 20-1 Habituate / Sheer Courage
6 0 BLONMURA David Taggart 6.9 15 55.5 N/A 5-1 Blanco / Isaura
7 0 PRINCE ATTENTIVE Andrew Findlay 7.1 11 55.5 N/A 25-1 Bi Noble / Audible
9 0 CHECK ME Mr Patrick Payne 7.5 7 53.5 N/A 25-1 Body Check / Zimbabwe
10 0 CLARE'S SISTER Noel Callow 8.3 3 54 N/A 8-1 Bataan / Fringe Benefit
11 0 CENTRA FAIR Travis Harrison 8.6 9 49.5 N/A 50-1 Centra Briseis / Fair Miss
12 0 BLUE'S COMPANY Mr Brendon Cohen 8.7 10 57 N/A 16-1 Abbot Prince / Erima
13 0 BURROWYE LORD David Brideoake Mr Paul Saunders 8.9 2 57 N/A 16-1 Amyntor / Steady Flight
16 0 ASTRAL VIBES Mark Pallot 12.2 13 54 N/A 50-1 Star Pyramul / My Cariad
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:07.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RANCHO'S COUP A J Vasil Rod Griffiths 13 53.5 N/A 2-1 Rancho Ruler / Coup de Theatre
2 0 TURBO BRAVE Kevin Forrester 0.8 15 57 N/A 9-2 Rubiton / Allynne Star
3 0 FAST CHIC Mr Ian Virtue 1.2 16 52 N/A 40-1 Bicentenary / Fraster
4 0 MY BODYGUARD Mark Riley Danny Brereton 3.2 12 54 N/A 6-1 Pompeii Court / Sweet Zephyr
5 0 JACKDAW Libby Griffiths Danny Adam 5.2 4 57 N/A 2-1 Mandana / Platinum Miss
6 0 BRAVE ELECT Miss Kerry Farrugia 6.5 2 57 N/A 12-1 Brave Show / Best Selection
7 0 BRIGARRI M C Kent Adam Thompson 6.6 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Toy Pindarri / Gay Miss
8 0 COMPLICITY Gordon Kitchin Mr Brendon Cohen 7.4 14 54 N/A 14-1 Seiger / Victory Valley
10 0 ANOTHER ABLETT Mr Peter Mertens 9.1 3 57 N/A 33-1 Glenson / Bonsela
11 0 HALLY MAHAL Arthur Robertson 9.3 6 55.5 N/A 20-1 Lord Vain / Princess Hally
12 0 CHEBORNE Maggie Lees Travis Harrison 9.4 11 54.5 N/A 25-1 Rancher / Claiborne
16 0 SPEEDY JUDGE B Mcclune 26.9 7 55.5 N/A 50-1 Splendid Speed / Guilty or Not
Race 3 - 12:00AM Restricted Hurdle (2900 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Restricted Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 3:12.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KEEN AS Gerald Egan Mr Brian Constable 1 65 N/A 13-4 Keen / Pacific Queen
2 0 OFF BY HEART Mr Jamie Evans 0.8 4 67 N/A 3-1 Sound Reason / Comedy of Errors
3 0 HUSSAR'S BEST Barry Bennett Mr Paul Worthington 0.9 6 65.5 N/A 6-1 Seventh Hussar / Miss Toltrice
4 0 TRISTAN Mr Kevin Wynne 1.4 3 62 N/A 20-1 Grey Baron / Fumasan
5 0 SWIFT BEAU Mr Frankie Stockdale 2.4 8 62.5 N/A 25-1 Qubeau / Budtha
6 0 SIR RAD Mr Aaron Hawthorne 7.4 10 64.5 N/A 13-2 Top of the Pack / Valley of Time
7 0 SELF DENIAL Mr C Robertson 9.7 2 60.5 N/A 12-1 Noalcoholic / Dealing
8 0 BOLD BIRCH S Jenkins 17.7 9 64.5 N/A 11-4 Birchwood / Bold Goglio
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PITCAIRN EDITION Gordon Condie Danny Brereton 6 55.5 N/A 4-1 Plush / Pitcairn
2 0 HIDDEN SOUL Simon Marshall 1 5 57 N/A 10-9 Habituate / Silver Gossip
3 0 NATURAL FIBRE Mr Peter Mertens 2.5 3 55 N/A 6-1 Poacher's Moon / Clydella
4 0 MYSTIC STAR William Stockdale Travis Harrison 3 4 54.5 N/A 10-1 Staroka / Heywood's Melody
5 0 LIANZA Alf Matthews 3.2 12 54 N/A 7-1 Alzao / Olinda
6 0 SWEEDINDEED Mr Norman Waymouth 3.7 10 54 N/A 20-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Smaland Lady
7 0 DINGLE'S JET Anne Richardson Ben Semmel 5.2 1 52.5 N/A 25-1 Gay Habit / Colleen O'Eire
8 0 LINDEN LAGER Mr Phil Michaelides 5.4 8 53.5 N/A 12-1 Noalcoholic / Jubilee Girl
9 0 MACKILLOP David Taggart 5.9 2 54 N/A 10-1 Gielgud / Sincerest
10 0 BLACKNOCK Noel Callow 7.9 11 51 N/A 20-1 Black Zephyr / Opportunity Knocks
11 0 PADDY ANGO Rodney Wallace Wiston Xuereb 10.9 7 51 N/A 100-1 Paddy's Creek / Ango
12 0 GREMSDORF Jack Besanko N Rudland 16.9 9 52 N/A 100-1 Sumayr / Green Eyed
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EDITED HIGHLIGHTS Noel Callow 2 54 N/A 10-1 Demus / Idyllia
2 0 TARRAWARRA Anne Richardson Mr Peter Mertens 0.1 7 55.5 N/A 2-1 Proven Valour / Sancy
3 0 DAVADA JOE Mr Patrick Payne 2.1 3 53 N/A 10-1 Vain Commander / Disemba
4 0 BAD BORIS Mr Phil Michaelides 2.9 5 52 N/A 20-1 Chosen Few / Rokolio
5 0 LITTLE DOMINEER Rod Griffiths 3.4 11 54 N/A 10-1 Lord Avalon / Meteor Maid
6 0 VANDERBRAN Simon Marshall 3.5 10 57 N/A 5-2 Bestebreuje / Musetta Miss
7 0 ZIPLIP Brian Werner 5 8 55 N/A 10-1 Kingston Jamaica / Bleak House
8 0 COBBITTY COURT Mark Pallot 7 4 51 N/A 33-1 Willingly / Marli Queen
10 0 IT'S REDDY Michael Doherty Alf Matthews 10.8 12 51 N/A 8-1 Rare Horizon / Arise
11 0 AVENDRA Mr Dale Short 11.2 6 53.5 N/A 20-1 Adayoun / Eliza Blonde
12 0 FINAL'S TIME Glen Robinson 19.2 1 51 N/A 33-1 Opposition / Tytune
Race 6 - 12:00AM The Sale Quality (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000
Quality, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MARABOU'S PHANTOM Craig Williams 11 54.5 N/A 16-1 Mussorgsky / Light Magic
2 0 PRINCE OF PARADISE Rod Griffiths 3 6 53 N/A 4-1 Raffindale / Nandalie Star
3 0 RAJAH SUPREME Troy Jackman 3.5 10 53.5 N/A 20-1 Nisku / Hindu Lass
4 0 PROUD VALUE Greg Hall 3.7 1 55 N/A 11-2 Crana Star / Grey Kells
5 0 BEATS A DUCK Mr Patrick Payne 5 9 52 N/A 9-2 Century / Nahema
6 0 MENTAT'S RULE Lenny Xuereb Brendan Clements 5.3 14 51.5 N/A 25-1 Mentat Duke / Star Flower
7 0 ALL STAR Cliff Brown David Chipman 5.6 13 52 N/A 25-1 Century / Some Jewel
8 0 DANCING GAMBLER Simon Marshall 6.1 4 55.5 N/A 10-1 Dare the Deil / Raise a Cheer
9 0 TEMPERATE KNIGHT Mr Peter Mertens 6.4 2 51.5 N/A 8-1 Noalcoholic / Born a Lady
10 0 CENTIP Gavin Herdman Mr Dale Short 6.7 3 55.5 N/A 11-2 Pride of Century / Tatt's Tip
11 0 HALVED Noel Callow 7.2 8 52.5 N/A 16-1 Racing is Fun / Mirikau Lass
12 0 SUPERVITE Glen Robinson 7.4 7 53 N/A 20-1 Fiesta Star / Vite Dame
13 0 PERSIAN TATTOO Kevin Harrison Travis Harrison 7.9 12 52 N/A 20-1 Plush / Replaced
14 0 RULE THE STARS Alf Matthews 9.9 5 56 N/A 33-1 Turf Ruler / Renova
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PELERMAN Ms Belinda Mallinson 4 55 N/A 4-1 Oenjay Star / Summer Show
2 0 FOXEYES Troy Jackman 2.3 7 54 N/A 7-1 Famous Star / Snowdonia
3 0 DOMAIN SPECIAL Mr Patrick Payne 2.4 9 51 N/A 100-1 Hard Fought / For Sure
4 0 MONTANARO Ms Sally Wynne 3.9 12 52.5 N/A 10-1 Kingston Jamaica / Lady Tamworth
5 0 COME ON JACK Mr Peter Mertens 4 10 53 N/A 10-1 Islero / Come On Cindy
6 0 CHANGE OF FORTUNE Robert Smerdon Matthew Allen 4.3 3 53 N/A 11-4 Star Way / Reinstated
7 0 DALCHASE Kevin Harrison Travis Harrison 4.5 8 48.5 N/A 14-1 Dalmacia / Give Chase
8 0 YOUNG HEART Wiston Xuereb 4.7 2 50.5 N/A 25-1 Copper Kingdom / Royal Remembrance
9 0 SCOTCH EAGLE Louis Battista Mr Brendon Cohen 6.7 11 53.5 N/A 7-1 Swooping / Locheil Lady
10 0 SOUTHERN PROVERB Leslie Robertson Arthur Robertson 9.2 1 51 N/A 25-1 Handy Proverb / Midnight Renegade
11 0 AILERON Greg Hall 12.7 5 53 N/A 10-1 True Statement / Golden Topic
12 0 ST. ANKAA David Taggart 17.7 6 53 N/A 6-1 Standaan / Sankka
Race 8 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:39.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HAVELOCK'S PRIDE Travis Harrison 4 55.5 N/A 9-4 Gondolier / Indispute
2 0 SKY CRAFT Arthur Robertson 0.3 8 51.5 N/A 25-1 Suliman / So Better
3 0 HE'S A STEEL B Mcclune 0.4 3 53.5 N/A 6-4 Flash of Steel / It's a Rumour
4 0 SKYKAMA Ms Sally Wynne 0.5 10 49.5 N/A 12-1 Kankama / Russet
6 0 BATHURST BAY Mr Patrick Payne 2 6 51 N/A 10-1 Manfield / Isola
8 0 DOC SAVAGE Terry Meaker Phillip Alderman 2.7 5 52.5 N/A 14-1 Dr. Manette / Path of Fire
9 0 WHITWORTH Ivan Culliver 3.2 1 53 N/A 10-1 Toy Pindarri / Livre D'Amour
10 0 DIAMOND SENSATION Brendan Clements 5.2 9 51 N/A 14-1 St. Briavels / Hasty Decision
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1700 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:45.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SKY EAGLE Simon Marshall 16 56 N/A 5-2 The Challenge / Sockane
2 0 HARVEY'S BISTRO Ms Sally Wynne 0.3 12 49.5 N/A 20-1 Harvey Pack / Bistro Honey
4 0 JEPARS David Chipman 1.9 7 55 N/A 8-1 Acumen / Kismet Lass
5 0 MR. ROUGH Mr Phil Michaelides 2.7 9 51.5 N/A 14-1 River Rough / Enjoli
6 0 LOYAL ACCOUNT David Taggart 2.9 3 57 N/A 10-1 True Version / Merribank
8 0 SENATOR RED Alf Matthews 4.8 11 52.5 N/A 15-1 Exit Five B / Buckboard
9 0 RUSTICA Danny Brereton 5.1 6 56 N/A 9-2 Morcon / Ineru
10 0 CRY HAVOC Stephen Baster 7.1 10 55 N/A 25-1 Nareeb / Secret Gold
11 0 AKITA STAR Mr Dale Short 7.2 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Star Way / Satch
12 0 SALISBURY WEST Ms Danielle Eurell 7.7 14 53 N/A 33-1 Scrupules / Ker-Ange
13 0 COPPER MAGNATE Ivan Culliver 9 8 54.5 N/A 12-1 Copper Kingdom / Luminous Belle
14 0 BRONZE OPAL Ms Belinda Mallinson 10.3 15 53 N/A 20-1 Copper Kingdom / Opalescent
15 0 SIR POET Vern Proctor Arthur Robertson 16.3 2 53 N/A 8-1 Snow Knight / Poet's Girl
16 0 SIR NIKOLAOS Travis Harrison 20.3 13 50 N/A 50-1 Sir Norfolk / Chestnut Gamble