Gosford: Gosford Racing Club Ltd Tuesday 03, May 1994

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $100, 5th $50
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:14.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NORDKAPP Adrian Robinson 4 53 N/A 6-1 Twig Moss / News
2 0 ARISE Michael Evans 0.4 8 52.5 N/A 8-1 Marauding / Wineglass
3 0 NIALDA Wendy Boyd Alan Scorse 1.6 10 53.5 N/A 6-1 Crafty Knight / Zinalda
4 0 JEN'S HALO Terry Duckett 2.2 9 55.5 N/A 5-4 Military Plume / Heavenly Message
5 0 AM I BLUE Kevin Brown Mr Kevin Moses 2.8 3 53 N/A 7-1 Rubiton / Rosie Doon
6 0 TRAMANTANA Mr Craig Carmody 5.7 5 54.5 N/A 9-1 Sir Tristram / Resooka
7 0 HARRADRI Darryl McLellan 7.8 6 54.5 N/A 33-1 Peaceful Kingdom / Honest Penny
8 0 FIELD OF MARS Gavin Eades 8.5 2 54.5 N/A 14-1 Serheed / Baby Marie
9 0 SO ANGRY Grant Cooksley 10.5 11 54.5 N/A 50-1 Persian Heights / So Secure
10 0 COVER CARD Bill Cardwell 10.6 7 53 N/A 33-1 Covetous / Hand of Hearts
11 0 GUMBY'S GOLD Greg Nock 14.2 1 53 N/A 33-1 Blazing Sword / Natalie's Desire
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $100, 5th $50
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:13.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DALHARAAN Mr Kevin Moses 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Dahar / Cheldalin
2 0 CARALIA Neil Rae 1 13 54 N/A 7-2 Bletchingly / Tiphered
3 0 COMPOUND Errol Sewell Dean Tanti 1.7 8 53.5 N/A 10-1 Ubetido / Lively Tune
4 0 PURITA Darryl McLellan 3.6 10 52.5 N/A 10-1 Grosvenor / Vanipure
5 0 DALSHINE Mr Mark Newnham 4.1 14 52 N/A 9-1 Huntingdale / Autumn Sunshine
6 0 POCKET ROCKET Mr Craig Carmody 5.3 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 Archregent / Jeanique
7 0 THE CAT'S EARS Troy Phillips 5.4 7 52.5 N/A 33-1 Zeditave / Fiometta
8 0 CLASSIC ACT Tony Marney 5.5 2 55.5 N/A 7-2 Vain Karioi / Single Liner
9 0 ANNA SORAYA Ms Lesley Bellden 7.2 12 52.5 N/A 33-1 Egyptian Sun / Tornese
10 0 MILITARY MONARCH Gai Waterhouse Terry Duckett 7.8 15 53.5 N/A 6-1 Military Plume / Pampered Princess
11 0 SURREAL W Denmark 10.2 9 53.5 N/A 50-1 Exclusive Planet / Compelled
12 0 KINGSTON RHYTHM Brian Wood 10.4 1 51.5 N/A 40-1 Kingston Dancer / Turangga Girl
13 0 VISION OF YOUTH Bill Cardwell 10.8 4 53.5 N/A 33-1 Adayoun / Julie Hue
14 0 NOTORIOUS RIVER John Higgins 14.6 6 55 N/A 80-1 River Rough / Set Right
Race 3 - 12:00AM F-&-M Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $100, 5th $50
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:00.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 RANCHATAIGNE Greg Nock 0.1 2 52.5 N/A 11-1 Rancher / Northern Step
3 0 SWEETER THAN HONEY Corey Brown 0.3 4 51 N/A 12-1 Northern Regent / Sophie's Choice
5 0 LANDGITA Grant Cooksley 1.7 5 53 N/A 20-1 Rutland / Amigita
6 0 MARY ROO Tony Marney 1.9 6 52.5 N/A 7-1 Kangaroo / Snobbish
7 0 STEVEN'S GIRL Ken Dunbar 3.4 9 48.5 N/A 12-1 Tumbledownwind / Twig's Pet
8 0 NATURAL EXCHANGE Mr Jim Cassidy 3.6 10 53 N/A 7-1 Cardell / Pleased As Punch
9 0 PIMPALA CHER Mr Craig Carmody 3.7 3 51.5 N/A 16-1 Ubetido / Quilted
10 0 REX SAGA Neil Rae 6.5 11 51.5 N/A 7-1 March Magic / Best Line
12 0 ARANDBE Grant Buckley 12.5 1 51.5 N/A 20-1 Seventh Hussar / Blazing Grace
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3yo Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,900, 2nd $1,260, 3rd $630, 4th $140, 5th $70
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:00.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ITCHY PALM Pat Farrell Harry Troy 2 54.5 N/A 6-4 Yeats / Spin to Win
2 0 HALF DAY Mr Craig Carmody 3.2 4 51.5 N/A 4-1 Covetous / Aqua Silk
3 0 ZILDJIAN Adrian Robinson 3.5 7 51.5 N/A 11-2 Pillaster / Jasminka
4 0 GOLD BAT Greg Nock 5.9 5 51 N/A 12-1 Bataan / Snookies
5 0 IDEAL DOVE Michael Ahearn 6 3 49.5 N/A 7-1 Covetous / Instinct
6 0 ASSIRTO Peter Losh 6.3 6 51 N/A 8-1 Zip Home / Circle of Song
7 0 MONICA REIGNS Craig Dwyer 7.4 1 48.5 N/A 20-1 Match Winner / Pacific Plum
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,400, 2nd $2,160, 3rd $1,080, 4th $240, 5th $120
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:05.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FLITTER Mr Jim Cassidy 3 60.5 N/A 6-4 Bluebird / Kiwi Magic
2 0 ROMANTIC GOVERNOR Wayne Harris 0.5 4 59.5 N/A 9-2 Governor's Bay / Our Romance
3 0 CLOCHAN Michael Evans 2.7 5 54.5 N/A 5-1 Haulpak / Solinus' Love
4 0 YALLAH LAD Neil Rae 3.5 6 52.5 N/A 5-2 Yallah Prince / Fleet Again
6 0 MR. METICULOUS Garry Matthews 8.8 1 48.5 N/A 66-1 Meticulous / Sun Artist
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (2100 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $7,000, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 2:13.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EXALTAYO Grant Cooksley 4 55.5 N/A 3-1 Sumayr / Excitation
2 0 CAFE MARIONETTA Gavin Eades 1 1 54.5 N/A 5-2 Red Anchor / Shannon Mist
3 0 BELLAURA Craig Dwyer 2 2 52.5 N/A 7-2 Balmerino / Lady Lustre
4 0 THERMO DYNAMIC Tony Marney 9.5 6 52 N/A 12-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Bilitis
5 0 DIVINE PROSPECTOR Mr Glen Killen 13.4 7 52 N/A 25-1 Dazzling Account / Divine Battle
6 0 EBURY STREET Mr Kevin Moses 14.8 3 52.5 N/A 6-1 Grosvenor / Mishare
7 0 MR. CHAPPS Corey Brown 15 9 51 N/A 80-1 My Brown Jug / Lady Avis
8 0 TANGALOOMA GOLD Ron Johnson Anthony Cavallo 15.4 8 51.5 N/A 15-1 Tangalooma Lad / Golden Vibes
10 0 HUNTING A KISS Adam Thompson 26 10 53 N/A 6-1 Huntingdale / Sealed With a Kiss
Race 7 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $100, 5th $50
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:42.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PALLAMALLAWA Helen Page Corey Brown 7 53 N/A 12-1 Timothy / Fincindy
2 0 BELOAKO K Miller Grant Cooksley 0.2 5 55.5 N/A 7-4 Bellotto / Oak Bell
3 0 MARAUDINA Gai Waterhouse Terry Duckett 3.7 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 Marauding / Calculate
4 0 CANOMIE Mr Jim Cassidy 3.9 11 53 N/A 9-2 Sir Tristram / Entrancing
6 0 VIBRANT DYNASTY Dean Tanti 4.4 4 51.5 N/A 14-1 Myocard / Festivale
7 0 STOCKTON WOOD Mr Kevin Moses 5.6 8 54 N/A 7-1 Touching Wood / Grey Bo
9 0 GAMBLING MAN Peter Rintoul Mr Mark Newnham 10 9 53.5 N/A 20-1 My Brown Jug / Lin Row
10 0 DREAM MASTER Adam Thompson 12 2 53 N/A 33-1 Harvey Pack / Dream Idol
12 0 DIAMOND BALANCE Bill Cardwell 24.5 1 53 N/A 50-1 Nice Balance / Holmes a Bend
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $7,000, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $200, 5th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:40.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MONKANI Neil Rae 7 51 N/A 11-4 Pompeii Court / Benazir
2 0 THE PLOUGH Corey Brown 3 1 52 N/A 7-1 Long Row / Mindy
3 0 LOVE YOU GLO Grant Cooksley 4.7 6 53 N/A 7-2 River Rough / Flood of Success
4 0 THE BEAST Darryl McLellan 4.9 5 51 N/A 7-1 Kampala / Princess Paladin
5 0 WATERTIGHT Rod Hilton Greg Nock 7.5 3 51 N/A 9-2 River Rough / Sweet Buena
6 0 MURLOW LAD W Denmark 8.6 2 51 N/A 8-1 Dauphin Fabuleux / Native Pass
7 0 I'M CAPTAIN Wayne Davey Mr Glen Killen 12.3 8 51.5 N/A 12-1 Mister C. / Surf Lady
8 0 BEAU GARCON Tony Marney 15.2 4 51.5 N/A 30-1 Our Best Friend / Vaudeville
9 0 AGUIRRE Andrew Taylor Danny Duggan 21.2 9 51 N/A 33-1 Elounda Bay / Basca
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,400, 2nd $2,160, 3rd $1,080, 4th $240, 5th $120
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:13.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AVULSION Pat Farrell Harry Troy 8 55.5 N/A 10-9 Mighty Avalanche / La Dapper
2 0 HEAVENLY HEDGE Bill Thompson Greg Nock 0.7 4 51.5 N/A 6-1 Aurealis / Motza
4 0 OREGAN LAD Corey Brown 3.1 7 51 N/A 9-2 Huntingdale / Idol
8 0 SANDY LUSKIN Peter Losh 7.8 6 51 N/A 11-4 Luskin Star / Beachdair