Queanbeyan: Queanbeyan Racing Club Monday 18, May 1998

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.53 Last 600m: 0:36.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BELMINI'S LUCK Norm Gardner Kevin Sweeney 3 53.5 N/A 3-1 Mighty Tower / Dorica's Kingdom
2 0 TIMELY NEWS Michael W Smith K English 1.2 9 52 N/A 11-2 Nurely / Trying Times
3 0 MONET'S TALENT Frank Cleary Dean Pettit 1.4 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Monongahela / Really Talented
4 0 NOVEMBER MELLAY Ray Silburn 1.6 1 53 N/A 4-1 Sovereign Run / Lady Maxima
5 0 GENTLY BRAVE Jack Van Duren Mathew Cahill 2.5 4 53.5 N/A 9-2 Brave Regent / Propound
6 0 MADAM RIFF RAFF Frank Cleary Jamie Whitney 3.1 6 53.5 N/A 33-1 Select Prince / Jannaskey
7 0 GOLD EAGLE John Berry Fred Stanborough 5.1 7 53 N/A 33-1 Dieu D'Or / Sweet Breeze
8 0 DINA BOLT Tony Karakatsanis Matty Privato 5.2 2 53 N/A 2-1 Voltage Peak / Young Dana
9 0 GROVE LADY Frank Cleary Brian Carter 6.4 8 50.5 N/A 33-1 Varick / Salishan
10 0 LEASINGHAM Barbara Joseph John Scorse 6.7 11 56.5 N/A 25-1 Star Pyramul / Balmayo
11 0 SIR TIERCE L Lunn 16.8 5 53 N/A 20-1 Tierce / Love Bird
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,080, 2nd $1,080, 3rd $480, 4th $240, 5th $120
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.57 Last 600m: 0:37.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HORSE OF WAR Frank Cleary Brian Carter 5 55.5 N/A 13-8 Agincourt / Turn to Me
2 0 BLAZER Barbara Joseph John Scorse 3.5 6 55.5 N/A 4-7 Molokai Prince / Up Dancing
3 0 LITTLE ERROL Frank Cleary Dr B Johnson 6.3 4 54 N/A 10-1 Select Prince / Celebrity Lover
4 0 DARENBERG Barbara Joseph K English 8.6 1 52.5 N/A 40-1 Star Pyramul / Balmayo
5 0 SWEAT Neville Layt Jamie Whitney 8.7 3 53.5 N/A 7-1 Sports Works / Love Touch
6 0 SIR TO ME Bob Haire Mathew Cahill 13.4 2 54 N/A 9-1 Sovereign Run / Keen Show
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1460 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:28.57 Last 600m: 0:38.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GENERATION THEO Lynden Webb I Ghosh 4 55 N/A 13-4 Generation / Downhearted
2 0 WORLD GUIDE John Morrisey Mathew Cahill 1.2 1 53.5 N/A 2-1 Defensive Play / Lambert Miss
3 0 VLAD Bede Murray Jamie Whitney 3.2 6 53.5 N/A 9-2 Sea Swell / Blue Train
4 0 TALAQ DREAM Amanda Langlar Dr B Johnson 3.7 3 54.5 N/A 11-4 At Talaq / Meeaad
5 0 GO THE POET Keith Dryden Chris Parsonage 5.8 12 53 N/A 33-1 Opera Prince / Reciting
6 0 GLENGARRY BAY Julie Carew-Neill Mr John Nisbet 8.5 9 53.5 N/A 50-1 Royal Reel / Ciano
7 0 SOVEREIGN AMOUR John Britton Matty Privato 9.3 5 53 N/A 12-1 Sovereign Run / Cette Amour
8 0 NOTRE CHEVAL Terry Gibson Mr Garry Buchanan 10.1 10 53.5 N/A 40-1 Zarian / Miss Tofanella
9 0 NATIVE COMPETITOR David Cooke L Lunn 12.8 11 53 N/A 50-1 Top Competitor / Nimble Native
10 0 SEATTLE STORM Joe Kelly Ray Silburn 13.8 8 53 N/A 100-1 Kingston Seattle / Sound And Fury
11 0 WINDY WAGGON Jeff Penza 14.3 2 55.5 N/A 33-1 Bay Zephyr / Painted Waggon
12 0 LOVER'S BAY Margaret Stafford John Scorse 19.4 7 53.5 N/A 14-1 Summise / Better Love
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.49 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DARTBROOK DREAM Mitchell Hudson Ms Kelly Gooch 3 53.5 N/A 10-9 Jan Murray / Lana's Choice
2 0 SKIPOLLY BROWN Barry Freebody John Scorse 1.8 7 53.5 N/A 6-1 Our Horizon / Rasian
3 0 STUBBY STAKAS John Morrisey G Perry (a) 2.8 1 53.5 N/A 5-2 Opera Prince / Strae Donna
4 0 SO IS WINNING Wayne Davey Mr Larry Mortell 3.2 6 57 N/A 33-1 Racing is Fun / Brooklyn
5 0 SUN REGENT Jack Van Duren Mathew Cahill 4.3 5 55.5 N/A 14-1 Brave Regent / Sweat of the Sun
6 0 LOVE APPLE Amanda Langlar Dr B Johnson 5.6 2 53.5 N/A 11-4 Innamorato / Vainlee
7 0 DARK STORM John Morrisey Mr Garry Buchanan 12.9 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Captain's Gold / Orlep
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.58 Last 600m: 0:37.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MOON PETAL Amanda Langlar Dr B Johnson 2 54.5 N/A 3-1 Select Prince / Ribbons for Me
2 0 I'M CAPTAIN JACK Frank Cleary Brian Carter 6.5 9 52 N/A 4-1 Kaaptive Edition / Fortlin
3 0 PRINCE ROUGE Owen Glendenning Jamie Whitney 8.5 1 54 N/A 11-2 Rode Rouge / By Jupiter
4 0 HANDMAIDEN K J Callaughan Jamie Layt 9.5 4 53 N/A 7-1 Hand Crafted / Rantan
5 0 GREAT ADVENTURE Peter Staunton Mathew Cahill 10.2 3 53.5 N/A 9-2 Great Quest / Blue Hill
6 0 CLOVELLY STAR Greg Gooch Ms Kelly Gooch 10.8 6 50.5 N/A 40-1 Genghiz / Sister Nellie
7 0 ANABELL Ricky Bartley I Ghosh 11.4 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Myocard / Success
8 0 CANDLES Max Lees Ray Silburn 12 5 56 N/A 9-2 Al Hareb / Australis
9 0 FEATHER ZIP S A Riley Mr Garry Buchanan 17.7 8 53.5 N/A 50-1 Zephyr Zip / Feather
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.20 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DAPPER LADY P.D Dingwall Mathew Cahill 9 56.5 N/A 1-1 Sir Dapper / Tasharo
2 0 FOR LOVE Errol Sewell Greg Farrer 0.2 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Rivotious / Crimson Lotus
3 0 SHE'S A GROUCH Mr Garry Buchanan 2.5 5 53.5 N/A 20-1 Groucho / Bay Horizon
4 0 SPECIAL PRINCE Wayne Davey Mr Larry Mortell 3.3 8 53.5 N/A 16-1 Akaaber / Pert Lassie
5 0 ROYAL PAMPA Mark Macdonald Ray Silburn 3.5 1 53.5 N/A 6-1 Royal Pardon / Pampa Mia
6 0 SLIPPERY SPY Barbara Joseph John Scorse 3.6 3 53.5 N/A 11-4 Spectacular Spy / Blushing Poet
7 0 I WAS THERE Paul Perry Ms M Strickland 4.8 7 53.5 N/A 12-1 Bao Lack / Express
8 0 MAN OF HARLECH Mike Petrovic W Caporn 7.6 10 53.5 N/A 25-1 Dwownedd / Night Music
9 0 NAVAL BANKER Archie Turner Fred Stanborough 8.5 2 53 N/A 50-1 Space Cadet / Royal Fortune
10 0 CHICHILINA Tony Karakatsanis Matty Privato 9.1 6 53.5 N/A 4-1 Table Limit / Miss Picalone
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.25 Last 600m: 0:39.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MACQUEEN Keith Dryden John Scorse 4 55.5 N/A 6-4 Nordic Prince / Susan Dear
2 0 FOREIGN ACCLAIM Amanda Langlar Dr B Johnson 0.5 3 55.5 N/A 7-1 Hand Crafted / Gentle Amber
3 0 JOPELIDEAN Peter Montgomerie Greg Farrer 2 6 55.5 N/A 6-4 Interstellar / Delica
4 0 CAPITAL CALL Terry Gibson Mr Garry Buchanan 3.3 11 53.5 N/A 15-1 Nordic Prince / Valley of Jewels
5 0 CHARTBUSTER Gail Lodge Dean Pettit 6 2 53.5 N/A 40-1 Canonise / Starbound Lass
5 0 LE SAINT S Arnold K English 6 7 52.5 N/A 20-1 Canonise / Frippery
7 0 TOSS THE HABIT Amanda Langlar Jamie Layt 7.8 8 52 N/A 15-1 Savage Toss / Purely Habit
8 0 REASONABLE CHOICE Rudi Stachow Mr Larry Mortell 8 1 53.5 N/A 25-1 Jan Murray / Sybhussar
9 0 MR. BILLIONS Peter Staunton Mathew Cahill 8.5 5 53.5 N/A 12-1 Big Convoy / Rocky Skye
10 0 ACTING CONSUL T J Mcilrick Mr John Nisbet 11.1 9 53 N/A 14-1 Maxwell / Hillbrook Jewel
11 0 RED HOT ROOKIE Tim Hollands Jamie Whitney 12.2 10 56.5 N/A 8-1 Super Fiesta / Star Cloud
Race 8 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $200, 5th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:36.62 Last 600m: 0:37.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FARZAC Frank Cleary Dr B Johnson 7 53.5 N/A 6-1 Half Iced / Deerhunter
2 0 AIMZCAY Keith Dryden L Lunn 1 6 53 N/A 50-1 Maizcay / Siesta Rosa
3 0 BOOT IT Vern Tetley Mr Garry Buchanan 2 5 55 N/A 9-2 Bouton D'Or / Pretty Peta
4 0 KENQUEST Neville Layt Jamie Layt 5.1 8 59 N/A 9-2 Twig Moss / Better Vain
5 0 ON DECK John Chapple G Perry (a) 5.4 4 54.5 N/A 5-2 Red Anchor / Ondine
6 0 WHATWAY Wayne Carroll ANDREW Bloomfield 7 3 55 N/A 2-1 Nijinsky's Way / Honey Haar
7 0 SPIKED BOOTS David Brideoake Mr Larry Mortell 8.5 9 53.5 N/A 40-1 Alshinfarah / Blue Cyclone
8 0 THE TIGER Raymond Grant Ray Silburn 8.6 1 53 N/A 10-1 New Regent / Tiger Tory
9 0 GELATO Bob Haire K English 12.8 2 51 N/A 14-1 Rigoletto / Parfait
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:05.21 Last 600m: 0:40.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STAR OF WINDSOR Joe Cleary Brian Carter 7 54 N/A 3-1 River Rough / Toujours Dansant
2 0 JUST A NINJA Keith Dryden Jamie Layt 3 8 54 N/A 6-1 Warren Hill / Just a Flutter
3 0 HANDSKY Peter Tiyce Ray Silburn 5 11 56.5 N/A 10-1 Handy Proverb / Ivory Sky
4 0 TOLEDO TWIG Col Williams Jeff Penza 6.4 1 55 N/A 5-1 Joindre / My Responsibility
5 0 IMPISH KING Barbara Joseph John Scorse 6.8 12 53.5 N/A 9-2 Fairy King / Moonlight Angel
6 0 TABLE RUN Mike Williams Mr Larry Mortell 7.9 9 53.5 N/A 40-1 Table Limit / Courteous
7 0 ON DUTY Michael B Lynch Jamie Whitney 8.2 5 55 N/A 9-2 Sovereign Red / Ondine
8 0 MOONBRIDGE Cecil Hughes Paul Rowe 8.5 4 54 N/A 10-1 Spanish Star / Matilda My Darling
9 0 SANRINO Kel Bentley Kevin Sweeney 10.6 10 53.5 N/A 50-1 Balmerino / Te Namu
10 0 POWER LOVER Archie Turner Fred Stanborough 10.8 2 53 N/A 15-1 Papal Power / Bobsled
11 0 IMPERIAL STEEL Geoff Kelly Greg Farrer 11.1 13 55 N/A 25-1 Imperial Baron / Origin
12 0 FENIAN James A Kay Matty Privato 11.7 6 54 N/A 5-1 Reckless Rogue / Sustained Belief
13 0 GOLD TARLAC Keith Dryden Mathew Cahill 18.7 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Tarlac / Cedar Gold