Cairns: Cairns Jockey Club Saturday 30, November 1996

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 33

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,500, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:13.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FINANCIER Warren G Massingham Mr Guy Hall 4 54 N/A 1-1 Sky Chase / Spare Money
2 0 YARTOWE Merv McIlwain Darryl Dean 1.3 3 54 N/A 7-1 Toy Pindarri / Kajoly
3 0 BYAMEE STAR Brad Corbett 5.3 5 56.5 N/A 5-2 Jasmine Star / Classic Hit
4 0 UNCROWNED KING Ted Kowald 7.3 2 56.5 N/A 4-1 Bit of a Skite / Fancy Drinker
5 0 TOPTANI Frank R Edwards 8.1 1 54.5 N/A 6-1 Cavallini / Ring Twice
6 0 CLASSY KNIGHT Michael McDuff 10.1 6 54 N/A 5-1 Spritely Knight / Nat's Treasure
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 6 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,500, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $150
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. PREGO O Chillemi Ted Kowald 8 53.5 N/A 4-1 Prego / Century Miss
2 0 PLENTY OF WATER Warren G Massingham Michael McDuff 0.8 4 56 N/A 9-4 Majuscule / Convamore's Delight
3 0 TASMAN STEEL Gertie Clifford Brad Corbett 1.1 5 54.5 N/A 7-2 Kings Island / Zillah Gray
4 0 APRIL REGENT Ms Christine Hewitt 1.4 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 New Regent / Autumn Colours
5 0 OUR SMOKEY D J Palmer Frank R Edwards 4.4 7 54.5 N/A 14-1 Danzatore / My Beauty
6 0 KHOLO CREEK L P Morton Mr Guy Hall 5.4 3 54 N/A 8-1 Kohaylan / Summer Dane
7 0 FANMAR Gino Martin Trevor Watson 6.2 6 54 N/A 6-1 Tolomeo / Muttontown Miss
8 0 MY MOLLY George Doolan Darryl Dean 7.2 2 54 N/A 7-1 Natski / Equinox
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,500, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:26.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JOURNEYS END Ted Kowald 1 55 N/A 7-2 Royal Handout / Something More
2 0 RED'S ALRIGHT George Doolan Darryl Dean 0.1 3 56.5 N/A 5-2 Fort William / Solitaire Lady
3 0 I MIGHT SKITE Walker Peebles Frank R Edwards 2.1 2 56 N/A 3-1 Bit of a Skite / River Marne
4 0 DUE CENTO E W Booth Stanley Roos 3.4 5 54.5 N/A 5-1 Bicentenary / Swalk
5 0 APOLLYON Trevor Watson 3.9 6 54.5 N/A 7-1 Lord Palmerston / Little Hotshot
6 0 PRIMANZA Brad Corbett 4 4 54.5 N/A 6-1 Raise a Stanza / Prima Pavlova
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,500, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $150
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENTALIERI Flo Moore Brad Corbett 8 55 N/A 2-1 Salieri / Reigntaine
2 0 SLIM CHANCE G L Doolan Michael McDuff 2 1 56.5 N/A 7-1 Fort William / Solitaire Lady
3 0 FACE OF FASHION Paula D'Addona Mr Andrew Kermond 2.2 7 56 N/A 6-1 Pride of Kellina / Princess Tanaro
4 0 PIRATE'S ALLEY Bill Kelly Ms Melissa Seagren 3.2 6 56.5 N/A 8-1 Jackson Square / Kentucky Babe
5 0 WINGS OF LUSKIN Ray Lanskey Mr Troy Weeks 5.2 4 54.5 N/A 12-1 Luskin Star / Wings On Her Heels
6 0 ANOTHER SWITCH Mr Guy Hall 6 5 55 N/A 5-1 Switch in Time / Eden's Double
7 0 ST. FRANCIS Frank R Edwards 6.5 2 56 N/A 7-2 Pride of Kellina / Matay Sagaya
8 0 IN THE HOOP Darryl Dean 8 3 54 N/A 5-1 Hula Chief / Isa Princess
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Handicap (1580 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,500, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CAPTAIN DAYBREAK Graham Purdy Ms Jodie Bryant 5 51 N/A 4-1 Daybreak Lover / Meychelly
2 0 SHE'S A LARK Rhonda Inglis Frank R Edwards 0.8 1 55 N/A 2-1 Sea Road / I'm Sheena
3 0 YEATS' VERSE Brad Corbett 1.1 4 54.5 N/A 6-1 Yeats / Foochow
4 0 STAR SHADOW Ted Kowald 1.4 3 56 N/A 9-4 Black Zephyr / Fleet Ship
5 0 KIRRIBILLI Leon Morton Mr Guy Hall 1.7 2 57 N/A 5-2 Pat's Victory / Purple Haze