Hobart: Tasmanian Racing Club Saturday 28, June 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74

Race 1 - 12:00AM A Miller 3 & 4yo Mdn Plt (1400 METRES)
Of $4,250. 1st $2,760, 2nd $850, 3rd $425, 4th $215
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAGLIERI Brian Lomasney Mrs Dianne Parish 6 55.5 N/A 5-2 Salieri / Glen Tumble
2 0 PAINTED NYMPH Melissa Sweeney Bruce MacDonald 0.5 12 55 N/A 7-1 El Moxie / Walk Easy
3 0 LENTON Michael Luttrell Chris Dickson 1.8 9 56.5 N/A 14-1 Proven Valour / Besmoon
4 0 TIROL INVITATION A G Wyllie Wayne Davis 2 11 56.5 N/A 7-2 Tirol / Open Invitation
5 0 SARDWIN Terry McAllister 2.8 7 55 N/A 11-2 Papal Power / Sequins
6 0 GARAM MASALA R M Bovell Michael Hart 5.6 10 57 N/A 20-1 Spectacular Spice / Rim
7 0 HAZAAM Graeme McCulloch Ms B Buckingham 6.4 5 56.5 N/A 6-1 Never Quit / Nicostar
8 0 VITAL CHARM Kevin Ring 7.2 4 55 N/A 14-1 Vitalic / Fleeting Partner
9 0 CAMDEN CRUISER Chris Crook Mrs Christie Burt 11.5 8 56.5 N/A 8-1 Devon Flyer / Poacher's Relay
10 0 ALQUOTA Corey Kingston 12.8 2 57 N/A 8-1 Alquoz / Early Quest
11 0 CAVA MISS Edward Buckingham Mrs Jodi Snell 19.1 3 55.5 N/A 14-1 Top Avenger / Cavalry Lass
12 0 SPANISH PLAY Grant Challinger 39.1 1 55 N/A 33-1 Celtic Spirit / Sweet Gaelic
Race 2 - 12:00AM T A Tabart Hcp (2100 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,050, 2nd $1,260, 3rd $625, 4th $315
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:13.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ESPRIT DU NORD C D Crook Ms B Buckingham 7 53.5 N/A 5-1 Celtic Spirit / Ile du Nord
2 0 VICTORY WALTZ Brian Lomasney Bruce MacDonald 1.3 2 55 N/A 5-1 Fearless Pride / Hunka Street
3 0 CUTE COLLECTOR Merilyn Anderson Corey Kingston 2.8 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Provideo / Curator
4 0 SOFTLY VELVET Craig Rowbottom Colin Eyles 3.8 6 55 N/A 11-2 Delgado / Yours for Always
5 0 ALQUOZEST Mrs Jodi Snell 7.1 10 54.5 N/A 8-1 Alquoz / Novel Notion
6 0 LIES Chris Crook Wayne Davis 10.4 3 57 N/A 2-1 Delgado / Gris Caballo
7 0 STOP GAP Barry Stevenson Mr Dean Larsson 11.4 5 53 N/A 25-1 Valve / Miss du Monde
8 0 MAMSELLE ANGELIQUE M A Ganderton Ms L Rawlings 13.2 4 53 N/A 33-1 Sumayr / Tasman Star
9 0 MISS DEVON Jack Green Mrs Dianne Parish 14.7 9 53 N/A 15-2 Devon Flyer / Miss Blitz
10 0 STOCKTON Guy Newitt Michael Hart 17 8 53 N/A 80-1 Celtic Spirit / Sand Dancer
11 0 AMAZON PRINCESS Claudette Smith Ms Leah Goodrick 24 11 53 N/A 9-2 El Moxie / Miss Read
Race 3 - 12:00AM George Brown Handicap (2100 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:12.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LITTLE KNOWLEDGE J F Meagher Ms Melissa Brunton 6 53.5 N/A 6-1 Snippets / Cheeky Trot
2 0 TOKEN Rick Freyer Jnr Terry McAllister 2.3 3 53 N/A 25-1 Nurely / Tup's Luck
3 0 MUSICAL WAVE D L Freedman Ms Leah Goodrick 4.6 4 53 N/A 11-8 Crested Wave / Honiton
4 0 DEVON STARDUST Jack Green Mrs Dianne Parish 6.6 5 57 N/A 5-2 Devon Flyer / Miss Revival
5 0 MAGIC BALM Charlie Goggin Mrs Christie Burt 7 2 55 N/A 5-2 Balmerniro / A Little Magic
6 0 DEVON CONCORDE A A Stubbs Wayne Davis 7.3 1 56.5 N/A 6-1 Devon Flyer / Tap's Sister
Race 4 - 12:00AM Gimcrack 2yo Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $6,500. 1st $4,225, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $650, 4th $325
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:06.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SET TO SEYMOUR Mark Riley Ms Leah Goodrick 9 51.5 N/A 5-2 Lord Seymour / Against the Grain
2 0 MADONNA'S TREASURE Jack Green Wayne Davis 1.8 8 52 N/A 10-1 Famous Star / Smokey Riches
3 0 BLAZING PARTNERS Terence Evans Mrs Jodi Snell 2.3 5 53 N/A 7-1 Blazing Sword / Rio Reine
4 0 RISTORANTE Charlie Goggin Grant Challinger 2.4 6 49.5 N/A 8-1 Northern Chateau / Kilojoules
5 0 KWENDA SASA Basil Dalco Michael Hart 4.2 2 54.5 N/A 33-1 Double Income / Gale Force Lady
6 0 DURWOOD Leon Wells Ms B Buckingham 5.7 3 58.5 N/A 7-2 Durham Ranger / Romantic Peace
7 0 SHANNON RISE Charlie Goggin Mrs Christie Burt 5.9 10 53.5 N/A 3-1 Opera Prince / Dream River
8 0 HAPPYOCHA Corey Kingston 6 4 55 N/A 6-1 Aliocha / Miss Read
9 0 MONTIE VIDEO Andrew Roach W Bloomfield 11.8 12 55 N/A 20-1 Provideo / Kamchatka
10 0 MY PET MONSTER Ms Sarah Mills 14.1 7 53 N/A 12-1 Well Protected / Seoul Mission
11 0 WINGATE Barry Campbell G Smith 15.1 11 54.5 N/A 15-1 Double Income / Sistino
12 0 BEN LOCH LEVIN Julie Richards Colin Eyles 15.2 1 55 N/A 12-1 Toy Pindarri / Indignant Lady
Race 5 - 12:00AM Sir James Agnew Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $9,000. 1st $5,850, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $450
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:39.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HIGHBAND Brian Lomasney Mrs Dianne Parish 3 52 N/A 6-4 Red Anchor / Highleica
2 0 DRIFTING APART Gary White Corey Kingston 1 10 52.5 N/A 5-1 Blessington / Relko Lady
3 0 WINTER GUEST Terence Evans Ms Melissa Brunton 1.8 9 55.5 N/A 6-1 Handy Proverb / Winter's Dance
4 0 ALL ALFIE Terry Roles Grant Challinger 2.1 4 49.5 N/A 12-1 Valve / Emanoi
5 0 DEVON KATE Jack Green Wayne Davis 2.9 6 52 N/A 16-1 Devon Flyer / Derwent Belle
6 0 BEST OF PATCH Ian Hay Ms B Buckingham 8.9 7 54 N/A 7-2 Purple Patch / Trumper's Best
7 0 TAVERN DANCER Charlie Goggin Mrs Christie Burt 9.1 1 52.5 N/A 7-1 Kala Dancer / Tricia Ann
8 0 GREAT ALIBI Paul S Jones Kevin Ring 11.1 8 52 N/A 7-1 Great Tap / Black Alibi
9 0 EILDON ROAD Michael Trinder Ms Sarah Mills 13.4 5 50.5 N/A 7-1 Northern Chateau / Miss Nunnery
10 0 FINAL DISPLAY Michael Hart 17.9 2 52 N/A 33-1 Prince True / Final Result
Race 6 - 12:00AM C H Westwood Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $6,750. 1st $4,385, 2nd $1,350, 3rd $675, 4th $340
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:41.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 UNIQUE PROSPECT Gary White Wayne Davis 11 53.5 N/A 6-1 Gold Carat / Little Hut
2 0 DEVASKY Chris Crook Mrs Jodi Snell 0.2 7 54.5 N/A 9-2 Devon Flyer / Sweet Rivers
3 0 SANDAREE Robbie Laing G Smith 0.6 1 56 N/A 5-1 Devorant / Famous Heiress
3 0 ALWAYS ORANGE Jack Green Ms Sarah Mills 0.6 2 52 N/A 8-1 Never Quit / Amber Cutter
5 0 AMBROSIA FAIR Steve Griffiths Ms Leah Goodrick 0.9 10 53.5 N/A 3-1 St. Briavels / Rudd Fair
6 0 MAC'S CHOICE Peter Fell Kevin Ring 1.3 3 56.5 N/A 8-1 Northern Chateau / St. Newlena
7 0 REKO CHARLIE Ms B Buckingham 2.6 6 55.5 N/A 7-2 Theus / Stowport Lass
8 0 NEQUITA Peter Luttrell Mrs Christie Burt 3.1 8 55.5 N/A 8-1 Never Quit / Dauscarti
9 0 NORTHWOOD DANCER Colin Eyles 3.3 4 56 N/A 8-1 Alzao / Pribor
10 0 MISTER ROGGE Lenoard Dixon Mrs Dianne Parish 3.7 5 56 N/A 13-4 First Norman / Miss Heidi
11 0 TAL LUCY John Luttrell Michael Hart 14.7 9 53.5 N/A 12-1 Top Avenger / Mara Sabiha
Race 7 - 12:00AM B G Osborne Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PIPER'S PIPER Mark Bairstow Ms B Buckingham 12 55.5 N/A 3-1 Brigand / Branita
2 0 PERFECT MATCH John Blacker Ms Leah Goodrick 4.8 4 53.5 N/A 3-1 Acidity / Ismailia
3 0 ROYAL CHESAPEAKE Edward Devine Corey Kingston 6.1 9 52.5 N/A 14-1 Raison D'Etre / Glomorin
4 0 RISHANNA Bruce Purcell G Smith 6.9 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 Curravilla / Irish Glance
5 0 GONE FISHING Terry Roles Mrs Jodi Snell 7 11 57 N/A 5-1 Weasel Clause / Wax the Thread
6 0 THE GLASCOW RANGER Edward Alderton Terry McAllister 8 10 52.5 N/A 40-1 Pemcor / Rotalodi
7 0 AL SADEEQ Brian Lomasney Ms Kylie Walker (a) 8.3 5 52 N/A 5-2 Yallah Prince / My Best Friend
8 0 BARRONSTAR N W Rattray Ms Sarah Mills 8.7 3 51.5 N/A 12-1 Stardraan / Trinkets
9 0 UNBEATABLE LASS Ramon Goldsmith Grant Challinger 10.5 1 50 N/A 3-1 Native Aspen / Skillful Lass
10 0 CONSCRIPT J R Mckenner Ms Melissa Brunton 10.8 6 49 N/A 16-1 Estaminet / Lemon Delicious
11 0 POLICE ACADEMY Mrs Christie Burt 15.1 2 52 N/A 25-1 Copper Kingdom / Wherewithal
12 0 NEFERTITI SANDS Ms S Roach (a) 18.1 8 52 N/A 40-1 Celtic Heir / Sand Dancer