Sportsbet-Ballarat: Ballarat Turf Club Thursday 27, January 1994

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65
Rail Out 2 Metres From 1600m To 800m & Out 6 Metre

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PROVED Peter Knuckey 8 57 N/A 9-4 True Statement / Stick to Beauty
2 0 CAMILLA BAY Harry White 0.4 11 57 N/A 15-1 Otehi Bay / Lady Camilla
3 0 GREY BRUTE Mr Mark Flaherty 3.9 1 57 N/A 5-2 Family of Man / Must Be Mahal
4 0 LATIN SPECIAL Rita Burnett Craig Robertson 6.9 5 55.5 N/A 5-1 Meticulous / Latin's Pride
5 0 HIGHFIELD MORN John Clark Roger Booth 8.2 3 55.5 N/A 10-1 Turf Ruler / Highfield Lady
6 0 DEVON DUCHESS John Keating 10.7 7 55.5 N/A 20-1 Devon Duke / Bold Sari
7 0 GLIDING STAR John Quan Michael Heagney 11.2 4 57 N/A 100-1 Captain Stardust / Blazing Wilkes
9 0 MISS MORRISON Mr Andrew Kermond 12.4 6 55.5 N/A 10-1 Raveneaux / Hard Rock Cafe
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,575, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $275
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ELLASWOOD Mr Darryn Yates 2 53.5 N/A 3-1 Go Dancer / Wee Profit
2 0 NIT PICKER R W Smerdon Stan Aitken 0.1 4 57 N/A 5-4 Meticulous / Cute Girl
3 0 NINJA DAN P G Tardrew Peter Knuckey 2.1 3 51 N/A 14-1 Atlantic Flyer / Silkirim
4 0 DROVERS LANE Mr Glen Darrington 3.4 5 55.5 N/A 7-4 Acumen / Slick Sailing
5 0 SULMARNIK Chris Tuppen 11.4 1 51.5 N/A 40-1 Sulunik / Deep Marne
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. AMBOSELI Daryl Brown Stan Aitken 3 55.5 N/A 5-1 High Reserve / Magic Sound
2 0 MINDID Bill Cerchi Alf Matthews 0.1 6 54.5 N/A 5-1 Rustic Amber / Perfect Score
3 0 BANJO KING Kevin N Smith Ms T Payne 1.4 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 King's Party / Leaghur Diamond
4 0 TOUCH O' TOLHURST Danny Nikolic 1.8 1 53 N/A 16-1 Tolhurst / Touch O' Grey
6 0 BOROKA QUEST Peter R Gray Mr Jason Patton 4.4 8 51.5 N/A 66-1 Elusive Quest / Siesta Lass
7 0 BLACK NINJA Harry White 5.7 2 52.5 N/A 4-1 Rancher / Compassa
8 0 TOYBURY P J Finlay Phil Lienert 6.2 4 56 N/A 5-1 Brondesbury / Toyola
9 0 BESTA BESTA Craig Robertson 36.2 5 56.5 N/A 5-1 The Pug / Bestaburgh
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:05.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MARINE EXPLORER Greg Childs 5 55 N/A 7-2 Twig Moss / Wolvette
3 0 SET TO MUSIC L G Tuohy Craig Robertson 4.5 8 52 N/A 13-4 Western Symphony / Look Sharp
4 0 DALCHASE Kevin Harrison Travis Harrison 5.5 1 50.5 N/A 10-1 Dalmacia / Give Chase
5 0 SHOW POWER Alf Matthews 8.8 6 51.5 N/A 16-1 Water Mill / Sharp Show
7 0 DISMASTED Steven King 20.6 2 51.5 N/A 20-1 Dancing Flight / Retorta
8 0 BRYBELLE Danny Nikolic 24.6 4 57 N/A 4-1 Rolling Minstrel / Alodius
9 0 POIROT Peter R Gray Mr Dale Short 54.6 3 53 N/A 8-1 Vite Cheval / All Silver
Race 5 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LET'S POWER Rod Griffiths 1 56 N/A 5-2 Rory's Jester / Audy
2 0 SWEET FRANCIS Robert Winks Mr Peter Mertens 1.3 10 56 N/A 7-1 Rare Pearl / Beautiful Lady
3 0 INDIGO LADY Wiston Xuereb 1.5 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Rancho Ruler / Scotch Mist
4 0 THE BAY Ms Christine Puls 2 5 53.5 N/A 16-1 Captain Hayes / Recommended
5 0 SUPER MISS Danny Nikolic 2.2 4 53.5 N/A 25-1 Century / Solve
6 0 NAVAJO PEARL Brendan McCarthy Ms T Payne 4 3 55 N/A 7-1 Navajo Bird / Pearly Gate
7 0 TRIUMPHAL KING Gary McMullen John Didham 5.3 6 57 N/A 20-1 Triumphal March / Rustic Ann
8 0 OLD RUSTY A Trevena 6.3 9 57 N/A 2-1 Rustic Amber / Boucasta
9 0 BIG BAY Mr Phil Michaelides 8.3 8 55.5 N/A 7-1 Twenty Four Karat / Rip 'n' Run
10 0 GYPSY WHISTLER Ms MAREE Payne 10.3 7 52.5 N/A 100-1 Opposition / Meldtina
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:39.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HAVE YOUR SAY Ms T Payne 1 56 N/A 9-4 Northern Adventure / Sharcanie
2 0 WHAT A SHINDIG Sam Hyland 0.4 9 48 N/A 7-1 Benefit Performer / Lady Morn
3 0 ANYONE'S BET Michael Hoy 3.9 6 54.5 N/A 6-1 Anyone Home / Besistos
4 0 MCCARTHY Danny Nikolic 4.4 4 54.5 N/A 9-1 Star Way / Arios
5 0 SUNNY VALE Ian Fisher Brett Prebble 5.7 7 51 N/A 6-1 King's Party / Judyvale
6 0 TOP WALK John Moloney Mr Neville Wilson 6.1 10 57 N/A 5-2 Godswalk / Next Edition
7 0 WOLFLIKE A Trevena 7.9 2 52 N/A 25-1 Magari / Radiant Praise
8 0 OUR BENNY Andrew Findlay 8.1 8 51.5 N/A 33-1 Ducare / Tipsy Kate
10 0 BALMARETTO Chris Tuppen 14.2 3 51.5 N/A 50-1 Balmerino / Minuetto
Race 7 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PERFECT PROSPECT Mr Scott Treloar (a) 3 54 N/A 2-1 Gold Carat / Mahogany Isle
2 0 MANTOVA Mr Peter Mertens 3 6 54.5 N/A 7-1 Brave Salute / Perfite
3 0 MCGUANE Robert Smerdon Greg Childs 4.3 8 57 N/A 7-4 McGinty / Our Kathleen
4 0 DURHAM RIVERS D Missen 4.4 9 58 N/A 7-1 Moulton / Foolish Slipper
5 0 TAKE THE CACHE Craig Robertson 4.6 1 53 N/A 15-1 Cache of Gold / Take the Maid
6 0 CHIEF HEADHUNTER Danny Brereton 5.4 5 55.5 N/A 6-1 Jugah / Rendition
7 0 GENTLE MAN Mr Neville Wilson 6.4 4 53.5 N/A 50-1 Black Ivory / Vainuska
9 0 SIR CAPE John Hunter 9.7 7 53 N/A 12-1 Salieri / Romany Robe
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,575, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $275
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:32.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FRENCH WEEKEND Mr Dale Short 2 54 N/A 25-1 Twig Moss / Holiday Spirit
2 0 BRITTANY'S PRIDE Rod Griffiths 2 10 56.5 N/A 3-1 Handy Proverb / Widden Way
3 0 RISING CULTURE Mr Jason Patton 5 1 53 N/A 12-1 Vite Cheval / Riversdale Queen
4 0 MUM'S NEW CAR Peter Sutherland Steven King 5.5 3 56 N/A 3-1 Lucky Ring / Enchanted Rhythm
5 0 COBRA CULT Kevin Cluff Mr Allan Peterson 6 6 54.5 N/A 10-1 Cobra / Gurley Flynn
6 0 LITTLE PLAINS Ms MAREE Payne 6.5 11 52 N/A 40-1 King's Party / Ruby's Rose
7 0 VISION OF EMLEY Glenn Barry Rodney Dean 7.3 8 50.5 N/A 25-1 Bemboka Spirit / Emley Nirvana
8 0 WONGA'S WONDER Neville Allport Andrew Findlay 7.4 9 55.5 N/A 11-2 Four Bases / Bold Lindy
10 0 FLYING FURY Craig Robertson 11.9 5 52.5 N/A 20-1 Romantic Hope / Sky Miss
13 0 GIMANTIC Mr Neville Wilson 20.8 7 54.5 N/A 14-1 McGinty / Romantic Beauty