Yarra Valley: Yarra Glen Racing Club Friday 20, November 1998

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 117
Rail In True Position<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 I'M ARNIE Ken Howitt Michael Evans 14 57 N/A 8-1 Jukebox / Quiet Reign
2 0 MOUNTAIN PRINCESS Brian V Hall Craig Williams 1.3 6 54.5 N/A 4-1 Star Pyramul / Hartplay
3 0 COPPERPLATE John Moloney Sam Hyland 2.3 4 55.5 N/A 20-1 Monde Bleu / Flowing Style
4 0 ROMULUS Danny O'Brien Steven Vella 4.6 7 55.5 N/A 6-1 Marscay / So Joyful
5 0 HAWAIIAN HONEYMOON Grant Dalziel Mr Mark Flaherty 6.1 2 57 N/A 7-1 Ark Regal / French Honeymoon
6 0 ANTONIC Liz Scott Brad Rawiller 7.9 13 57 N/A 20-1 Noalcoholic / Lucy Margaret
7 0 CLASSIC COMPARISON Garry Frearson Fabian Alesci 10.9 11 54.5 N/A 20-1 Compare / Kiwi Lass
8 0 RARE MICA Ron Wood Ms Lee Anderson (a) 11.7 8 54 N/A 12-1 Rare Pearl / Marbles of Mica
9 0 NOT A FURPHY Rob McGuinness Shane Tronerud 13.2 5 55.5 N/A 7-2 True Version / Digger's Lass
10 0 LORD ROUEN Ken Sweeney Kerrin McEvoy 13.4 9 57 N/A 25-1 Elmaftun / Far Enough
11 0 SHEBANG Peter Tulloch Dwayne Dunn 13.7 12 57 N/A 25-1 Nabirpour / Century Town
12 0 RECOUP OUR LOSSES Ralph Jury Mr Eddie Cassar 14.2 1 57 N/A 25-1 Couplet / Belle Mome
13 0 FLASH OF SUCCESS John Baker Kane Bandy 14.3 10 53 N/A 8-1 Caledonian Planet / Secret of Success
14 0 STAR ROCKET Graeme Rogerson Roly Saxton 15.6 3 55.5 N/A 7-2 Kaapstad / Centice
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAMSTRONG Ray Besanko Mr Steven Noll 1 55.5 N/A 9-2 Jugah / Divine Favour
2 0 TRAINERS TALK Tony Noonan Craig Williams 0.2 3 54.5 N/A 8-1 Navajo Bird / Venice Revisited
3 0 FLAMINGO Gerald Ryan Mr Eddie Cassar 2.5 5 54.5 N/A 5-2 Palace Music / Annie V
4 0 RADICAL MOVER Judy Holden Stephen Baster 2.8 2 57 N/A 6-1 Rustic Amber / Superbly
5 0 BARBADOS RUN Christine Boyd Les Beer 4.6 11 54.5 N/A 7-1 Tartan Sea / Cousin Kate
6 0 REGAL CUTTER Doug Harrison Matthew Allen 5.9 6 55.5 N/A 13-4 Snippets / Royal Juanita
7 0 DRUMREAGH Peter Fell Nash Rawiller 6 14 57 N/A 16-1 Opposition / Hang Seng
8 0 ITMA Steve Richards Dwayne Dunn 8 13 55.5 N/A 12-1 Our Poetic Prince / Clear Eclipse
9 0 SPLASH OF WHITE Ralph Jury Sam Hyland 9.3 7 54.5 N/A 16-1 Roman Artist / Kirtrist
10 0 FLAMMABLE Stephen Lang Mr Robert Wood 9.7 4 54.5 N/A 50-1 Fire Oak / Theatrical Miss
11 0 BOLITION Jim Jarvis Mr Robert Scarlett 10.2 12 55.5 N/A 25-1 Prego / Jewel of Egypt
12 0 INTOFLORA Michael Moroney Kerrin McEvoy 11.2 10 53 N/A 25-1 Success Express / Roserunner
13 0 JUST A RED Tony Krushka Brian Werner 11.5 8 57 N/A 11-1 Clay Hero / Range
14 0 GOLD IRIS John Castleman Jason Missen 11.8 9 54.5 N/A 7-1 Lord Seymour / Gold Isle
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Fillies Maiden Plte (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MYSTIC LASS Greg Eurell Brian Werner 11 56.5 N/A 6-1 Forest Glow / Night Stand
2 0 TWILIGHT ROAD Michael Moroney Kerrin McEvoy 0.3 5 56.5 N/A 6-1 Kenny's Best Pal / Baglaga Miss
3 0 RIVERSIDE LASS Russell Cameron Steven Vella 1.1 2 56.5 N/A 11-4 Noalcoholic / Sucius Gold
4 0 MISNIK Tony Krushka Craig Williams 2.4 12 56.5 N/A 6-1 Snippets / Arbon
4 0 CASAMBER John Moloney Sam Hyland 2.4 4 56.5 N/A 3-1 Rustic Amber / Casual
6 0 NOOKTAB Libby Haworth Bruce MacDonald 3.4 13 56.5 N/A 12-1 Quick Score / Tabinet
7 0 SOCIAL BELLE Len Treloar Dwayne Dunn 4.9 8 56.5 N/A 20-1 Rancho Ruler / About to Be
8 0 AUNTY ROEY Barry Fox Ivan Culliver 5.1 1 56.5 N/A 33-1 High Reserve / Bailarin
9 0 BARRAMISSI Eddie Laing Lincoln Coffey 5.5 9 56.5 N/A 20-1 Kenny's Best Pal / Goldossy
10 0 TIAREE MISS Steve Richards Wayne Treloar 5.6 10 56.5 N/A 8-1 Maharajah / Tiaree Rose
11 0 RAINBOW MELODY Eric Musgrove Mr Mark Flaherty 6.1 6 56.5 N/A 11-2 Rainbows for Life / Medina Melody
12 0 RUBILIAN Mr Paul Saunders 6.2 3 56.5 N/A 20-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Centurial Star
13 0 LADY ATHLONE Gary Hendrick Mr Robert Wood 6.5 14 56.5 N/A 100-1 White Bridle / Midrift
14 0 ALPINE GIRL Brendan McCarthy Les Beer 8.3 7 56.5 N/A 7-1 Tirol / Eau de Vie
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1500 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DRINKING Grant Dalziel Mr Mark Flaherty 8 55.5 N/A 9-10 King Marauding / Time for Drinks
2 0 ANTOINE Mick Price Peter Hutchinson 0.3 1 55.5 N/A 10-1 Nabirpour / Plush Maree
3 0 ETHEREAL GIRL Tony Krushka Bruce MacDonald 1.1 4 53 N/A 40-1 Famous Star / Chimerical
4 0 JUST PIXIE Mick Price Mr Eddie Cassar 2.1 11 54.5 N/A 15-1 Tristaplane / Hearten Copy
5 0 PRELUDES Lenny Xuereb Matthew Allen 2.3 9 57 N/A 5-1 Western Symphony / Carlton Girl
6 0 WINNING TRUMP Lyne Williams Wayne Treloar 3.8 5 55.5 N/A 5-1 Mookta / Heddle
7 0 LOVE TO NOAH Gary Carson Brian Werner 4.8 12 55 N/A 25-1 Ark Regal / Royalty Lass
8 0 RULE 'N' REIGNS Theo Howe Mr Malcolm Pay 11.8 10 57 N/A 16-1 Kingston Rule / Marina
9 0 BOLENJA Ray Kirkpatrick Dwayne Dunn 12.3 3 53 N/A 16-1 Kingston Rule / Exotica
10 0 JUST SOBER Brendon Cohen Vlad Duric 12.8 6 57 N/A 7-1 Noalcoholic / Just Jezebel
11 0 DE GAULLE Pat Carey Fabian Alesci 13.6 7 55.5 N/A 66-1 Bonhomie / Famous Reign
12 0 JONAFRED Ian Saunders Sam Hyland 13.7 14 57 N/A 13-2 Vite Cheval / Weilea
13 0 CHEEKY DEVIL Vic Lowe Mr Robert Wood 14 13 55 N/A 100-1 Our Best Friend / Satanus
14 0 EVEN HUNDRED Geoff Hargraves Roly Saxton 24 2 57 N/A 33-1 Bonhomie / Centrullah
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $9,000. 1st $5,850, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $450
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:31.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JOLLY TIP Gai Waterhouse Mr Mark Flaherty 10 55.5 N/A 11-4 Palatable / Tip Off
2 0 FORAEON Hutchins Ian Craig Williams 2.5 5 57.5 N/A 5-2 Scenic / The Roer
3 0 THAT KNIGHT Maria Rizzo Bruce MacDonald 3.3 11 52 N/A 12-1 Bronze Knight / Blonde Dancer
4 0 ON SUNDAY MORNING Simon Royal Kevin Forrester 3.4 4 52 N/A 15-1 Swiftly Carson / Phoenix Empress
5 0 ZINAL Geoff Hargraves Roly Saxton 4.7 3 52.5 N/A 40-1 Vice Regal / Aminona
6 0 OUR SILVER SHADOW John Nichols Mr Eddie Cassar 4.9 6 56.5 N/A 11-4 Kenmare / Nazaan
7 0 TRADE PRINCE William McMullen Grant Challinger 6.4 7 51 N/A 33-1 Molokai Prince / Trade Talks
8 0 TABLETOP DANCER Gary Carson M Gatt 7.2 2 52 N/A 25-1 Kala Dancer / Eye Opener
9 0 TASUNKE HINSA Gary Hendrick Kerrin McEvoy 9.2 9 52 N/A 25-1 Navajo Bird / Swift Oriosa
10 0 STALWART J L Besnako Mr Steven Noll 9.4 8 53.5 N/A 9-1 Undercut / Harrowdene
11 0 DANCING TALENT John Symons Steven Vella 10.4 1 53.5 N/A 15-1 Blazing Talent / Dancer's Darling
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:29.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLDEN FORM Earle Fischer Luke Currie 7 56.5 N/A 12-1 Gold Carat / Capital Switch
2 0 ROCKY SUNRISE Ray McMahon Craig Williams 1.5 3 54.5 N/A 9-1 Tin Woodman / Rocky Sunset
3 0 DANAPAC Darryl Oxlade Roly Saxton 2.5 6 54.5 N/A 6-1 Danehill / Narrung's Pride
4 0 RED NELDA David Cave Dwayne Dunn 3 11 54.5 N/A 12-1 Bletchalong / Redopia
5 0 STRICTLY JAZZ Stephen Byrne Arthur Robertson 3.1 4 54.5 N/A 20-1 Will Dancer / Provocative
6 0 PORTRAIT LADY S J Griffiths Steven Vella 4.1 9 55 N/A 8-1 Aliocha / Photophobia
7 0 DANCE FOR US Richard Freyer Sam Hyland 4.2 2 57 N/A 5-4 Demus / Dancerella
8 0 OLOKAI Charlie Goggin Bruce MacDonald 4.6 8 56.5 N/A 8-1 Molokai Prince / Aislyn
9 0 HAKA FIRE L M Treloar Mr Eddie Cassar 5.6 5 54.5 N/A 8-1 Victory Dance / San Lefair
10 0 SQUARE TIME Craig Stott Mr Paul Saunders 8.4 10 57.5 N/A 9-2 Jackson Square / Nossa Slide
11 0 VERTRAAG John Sadler Kevin Forrester 11.4 1 54.5 N/A 11-2 Exploding Prospect / Anjanette
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1950 METRES)
Of $9,000. 1st $5,850, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $450
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:59.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRAVELLE Doug Harrison Matthew Allen 6 57 N/A 4-1 El Qahira / There
2 0 ARK ORIOSA Audrie Franc Vlad Duric 0.8 7 53.5 N/A 10-1 Ark Regal / Oriosa Lady
3 0 SWAY'S DELIGHT David Cave Fabian Villella 1.8 14 51 N/A 20-1 Ark Regal / Swaysud
4 0 FUJIAMA Tony Krushka Bruce MacDonald 2.1 4 55 N/A 4-1 Scenic / Suntory
5 0 EXTRADITION Sue Naylor Brad Rawiller 2.2 3 55.5 N/A 10-1 Yonder / Fearless Pursuit
6 0 JUST A BROKER Graeme Rogerson Eddie Wilkinson 3.2 13 55.5 N/A 8-1 Just a Dancer / Better Merchant
7 0 ROMANTIC STAR Mark Ashton Jason Missen 4.2 12 52.5 N/A 10-1 Luskin Star / Bella Lunar
8 0 MAYFIELD Neil Dyer Mr Terry Barry 4.5 9 55 N/A 10-1 Francis Bacon / Lady Jasmine
9 0 BIG BILL John Craddock Kevin Forrester 5.8 2 52 N/A 8-1 Bending Over / Information Please
10 0 ANU Joanne McComiskie Dwayne Dunn 5.9 8 52 N/A 25-1 Top of the Pack / Lady Labby
11 0 WALTZING ROSE Ray West Mr Steven Noll 6.7 5 54 N/A 25-1 Take Your Partner / Couleur de Rose
12 0 LEICA RED MAN John R Allen Arthur Robertson 6.8 1 52 N/A 30-1 Kohaylan / Pretend to Leica
13 0 AJARLI Brendan McCarthy Sam Hyland 9.8 11 55 N/A 8-1 Rare Pearl / Polished Pewter
14 0 STAR ROAD Dale Schmitt Daniel Schmitt 11.3 10 52.5 N/A 40-1 Semipalatinsk / Iffette
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RICH 'N' PLAYFUL L M Treloar Brian Park 4 53 N/A 8-1 Lord Vain / Rich Mine
2 0 CHOOSE John Hawkes Gary Skinner 0.4 9 54.5 N/A 2-1 Night Shift / Elite Choice
3 0 HOT TASTE Robbie Laing Sam Hyland 1.4 11 53 N/A 5-1 Nassipour / Miss Thyme
4 0 DIMUCCI Robbie Griffiths Mr Mark Flaherty 1.5 2 56 N/A 3-1 Sir Dapper / No Hiccup
5 0 TICONDEROGA Paula Morgan Eddie Wilkinson 1.6 8 54.5 N/A 11-2 Roman Artist / Amor Vincit
6 0 FLOCROSS Peter Ilsley Vlad Duric 3.1 6 53.5 N/A 8-1 Flotilla / Across the Bay
7 0 GOULBURN RIVER Robbie Griffiths Luke Currie 3.2 10 52 N/A 12-1 River Rough / Soldier's Song
8 0 MARBLE CREEK Ron Wood Ms Lee Anderson (a) 4.5 7 50.5 N/A 11-1 No Marbles / Ima Mica
9 0 FAIRWAY LASS Cliff Brown Craig Williams 4.7 5 57.5 N/A 10-1 Average Game / Moreton Lass
10 0 SPEAK FRENCH Tony Krushka Bruce MacDonald 6 3 52 N/A 20-1 Bonhomie / Sancrox
11 0 PEARLY GATES Lincoln Curr Travis Creek 6.4 1 49 N/A 16-1 Rare Pearl / Pickings
Race 9 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Cl1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FAIR BABU Leon Corstens Kevin Forrester 6 53 N/A 10-1 Kenfair / Sectarian
2 0 CLAY DANCER Doug Harrison Matthew Allen 2 2 54 N/A 13-4 Clay Hero / Beech Dancer
3 0 TILL WE DANCE Rhonda Mangan Craig Williams 3 4 53.5 N/A 8-1 Umatilla / Dance in Style
4 0 GDANSK DANZER Allison Bennett M Gatt 3.2 5 52 N/A 8-1 Roi Danzig / Marina
5 0 DARKBONEE Stuart Rawiller Steven Vella 4 3 52.5 N/A 9-2 Rokosz / Belle Anglaise
6 0 MATILLA Mick Price Mr Eddie Cassar 5 12 58 N/A 12-1 Umatilla / Gleaming Star
7 0 HOT PEPPERS Leon Macdonald Dwayne Dunn 5.8 7 52.5 N/A 6-1 Rancher / Peppercorn
8 0 BELINSHA Leon Colville Sam Hyland 6.1 11 53 N/A 16-1 Hanauma Bay / Taralea
9 0 SETTLES David Brideoake Mr Anthony Simpson 6.9 1 52 N/A 20-1 Settlement Day / Health And Wealth
10 0 SERENE JEWEL Greg Eurell Mr Steven Noll 7.2 9 53.5 N/A 7-1 Gold Carat / Serene Gold
11 0 HULA ROSE Ronald Hutchinson Peter Hutchinson 7.4 8 52 N/A 8-1 Hula Chief / Royal Billie
12 0 SACK THE MAID Geoff Brunston Joseph Harmes (a) 9.9 14 52 N/A 33-1 Sackford / Miss Pine Lodge
13 0 VIDEO BABE Mark Ashton Jason Missen 10.1 10 52.5 N/A 15-1 Provideo / Quanta Costa
14 0 VANDA VAN Neil Dyer Mr Terry Barry 11.6 13 52 N/A 25-1 Almurtajaz / Gamble On Me