Rockhampton: Rockhampton Jockey Club Inc Saturday 04, September 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 36

Race 1 - 12:00AM Kershaw Gardens Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $3,150. 1st $2,250, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 GHENGHISSIMA Wally Welburn 5 5 52 N/A 3-1 Fantastic / Gheneos
4 0 RANDOM MOVER Mark Smith-Lester 6.3 3 52.5 N/A 4-1 True Version / Elegant Dancer
5 0 CONSTANT AFFAIR J Orr 10.7 2 52 N/A 6-1 Consolidate / Lady Hamilton
6 0 BOLD POINT J Welburn 10.8 4 52.5 N/A 12-1 Ksar Royal / Shine the Light
Race 2 - 12:00AM City Heart Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,250. 1st $2,250, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AMAJAV J Flanders 4 53.5 N/A 6-1 French Legion / Balla Linda
2 0 JAPAN TEIO Mr Mark Unwin 0.5 12 53.5 N/A 4-1 Young Runaway / Sunneo
3 0 NEON KINGDOM Wally Welburn 2 9 53 N/A 6-1 Island Kingdom / Grey Countess
5 0 PURPLE RIVER L Gordon 2.4 6 53.5 N/A 6-1 Rivotious / Purple Sue
10 0 TIP A DRINK D Roberts 9.2 1 52.5 N/A 8-1 Otehi Bay / Bound to Drink
11 0 REAL GENIUS J Orr 10 2 52.5 N/A 25-1 Sarson / Double Sylvan
14 0 NO JOYRIDE N Porter 13.3 10 53 N/A 20-1 Ease the Squeeze / Emerge And Rule
Race 3 - 12:00AM Spring Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $3,150. 1st $2,250, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WALK COOL R Shearer 4 59 N/A 6-1 King of the Walk / Coolmoss
2 0 BELLEVUE EXPRESS Peter Dunn J Flanders 3.8 2 59 N/A 2-1 Agile Jet / Rocky Creek
4 0 MINGLE TO DAWN Wally Welburn 5.7 5 52 N/A 4-1 Daybreak Lover / Another Hit
5 0 SERTERIAL Gary Evans 7.1 3 52.5 N/A 5-1 Ministerial / Serissa
7 0 GO GARLA Mr Mark Unwin 8 7 58 N/A 2-1 Garlander / So Free
Race 4 - 12:00AM Rainbow Fountain Hcp (1) (1000 METRES)
Of $3,250. 1st $2,250, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INDY NEWS Mr Mark Unwin 10 53.5 N/A 4-7 Lire News / Happycat
4 0 AGA Lloyd Lawson J Flanders 1.7 4 55 N/A 4-1 Khairpour / Georgina Belle
7 0 SAMBOBRIK L Gordon 4.1 8 53 N/A 10-1 Final Straw / Stormy Edition
8 0 SOUTHERN COMFORT G J Richardson J Orr 4.9 7 52 N/A 50-1 Making Time / Lavara's Pride
10 0 SMART SLOT G Pattinson 16.2 2 54.5 N/A 12-1 In the Slot / Smart Sadie
Race 5 - 12:00AM Rainbow Fountain Hcp (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $3,250. 1st $2,250, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOVELY CENTURY Mark Smith-Lester 5 55 N/A 2-1 Double Century / Lauderego
2 0 EASY PAY Karl Neumann 1 2 55.5 N/A 3-1 In the Slot / Honey Hue
3 0 SLALOM RUN N Porter 2.8 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Black Run / Shabitation
4 0 WATEGO BAY J Welburn 4.2 9 54.5 N/A 4-1 Sylvester / Chebeka
6 0 SILK STAR Frances Cowen Wally Welburn 5.6 1 52.5 N/A 5-1 Silky Baby / Niebo Lady
8 0 JUKESYND G Pattinson 10.3 6 52.5 N/A 14-1 Jukebox / Royal Day
Race 6 - 12:00AM September Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,150. 1st $2,250, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 SLOTALOT C G Jackson Wally Welburn 1.5 3 58 N/A 4-7 In the Slot / Wise Larfield
4 0 EXTREMITY Mark Smith-Lester 5.7 2 55.5 N/A 6-1 Exalt / Fenestella
Race 7 - 12:00AM Botanical Gardens Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,250. 1st $2,250, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RARE BUSHMAN Mark Smith-Lester 11 57.5 N/A 7-1 Rare Tatten / Miss Bridge
2 0 AGILE DANCER Mr Mark Unwin 1.8 4 54 N/A 4-7 Agile Jet / Walk West
3 0 ADVENTURE VALLEY J Flanders 3.1 6 55.5 N/A 4-1 Northern Adventure / Valley of Flowers
4 0 SIR MAXWELL Wally Welburn 3.2 1 54.5 N/A 3-1 Todonic / Blazing Sapphire
6 0 PADDY'S DAY John Heelan G Pattinson 5.4 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 In the Slot / Rose of Ireland
9 0 OUTBACK BOUND L Gordon 7.3 7 52 N/A 8-1 Valiant Prospect / Avoska
11 0 LORWINGRA Gary Evans 8.7 8 52.5 N/A 20-1 Di-Dantom / No View