Bordertown: Bordertown Racing Club Saturday 31, January 1998

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $2,250. 1st $1,575, 2nd $450, 3rd $225
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LIBERAL WAY Dean Yendall 7 54.5 N/A 2-1 Nijinsky's Way / Liberal Lady
2 0 PRINCE SABLE Paul Marks 0.1 1 55.5 N/A 2-1 Prince Echo / Sable Stop
3 0 CORAJAAVO Jamie Julian 3.4 10 54.5 N/A 8-1 Sarajaavo / Cora Donna
4 0 ZAMAMOON Ken Elford Mr Peter Shepherd 3.9 12 56 N/A 18-10 Zamakima / Half Moon
5 0 ROUGH RIVER Karen Hoffman Ms Gillian Winkley 5.9 6 53.5 N/A 5-1 River Rough / Tempers the Wind
6 0 GO GRIT Sam Turner Brendan Sweeney 6.1 11 56 N/A 12-1 Go Dancer / Majestic Grit
7 0 DARE TO BE BOLD Cindy McDonald Jamie Lambert 6.5 8 54 N/A 20-1 Shy Rambler / Don't Be So Bold
8 0 ORIENTAL REGENT Greg Lesnikowski Jarrod Marks 6.6 9 54.5 N/A 3-1 New Regent / Oriental Charm
9 0 ORMEROD MISS Sue Jaensch Roy McKay 12.6 2 54 N/A 45-10 Movie Maker / Ormerod Lady
10 0 MR. RATZ Simon Gebert Ms Christine Puls 18.6 3 54 N/A 15-1 Proven Valour / Shavenia
11 0 JAZZY DREAMER Jeff Searle Sam Buhagiar 22.4 4 54 N/A 14-1 Almurtajaz / Dream of Me
12 0 SERGEANT JOHN Rex Modra Mr Bill Strigg 29.6 5 56 N/A 12-1 Proud John / Amber Rene
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $2,750. 1st $1,925, 2nd $550, 3rd $275
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GLENGOYNE Peter Hayes Mr Bill Strigg 2 56 N/A 6-1 Bluebird / Estate Label
2 0 SILVER BRONZE John Beattie Paul Marks 2 12 54 N/A 7-1 Brondesbury / Silver Presumptive
3 0 JAN'S HERO Steven Walsh Sean Harrison 2.8 9 55.5 N/A 25-10 John's Hero / Habes Girl
4 0 WEE KEEP Norm Humphrys Ms Gillian Winkley 3 3 52 N/A 10-1 Keepers / Milluna Girl
5 0 SUNNY'S STAR Ken Matson Jarrod Marks 6.3 1 56 N/A 4-1 Average Game / Welcome Sunshine
6 0 KILLISTAFFORD Katherine Duffie Garry Hoobin 6.5 11 52 N/A 25-1 Kind Music / Joshilly
7 0 WONDER BEAU John A O'Connor Ms Bernadette Payne 6.7 4 55.5 N/A 8-1 Grosvenor / Wonder Belle
8 0 MULE VALLEY M S Minervini Dean Yendall 6.8 7 55 N/A 25-10 Mustin Lake / Trendy Lass
9 0 ROMANTIC DOLLAR Sue Murphy Jamie Lambert 6.9 5 55 N/A 5-1 Hearten / Arctic Dollar
10 0 JUST A WISH Darryl Dodson Ms Christine Puls 8.4 10 54 N/A 12-1 Just a Commoner / Star Brilliant
11 0 RACHAEL John Beattie Sam Buhagiar 8.5 8 54 N/A 5-1 New Regent / Nominees Are
12 0 STOOK'S IMAGE John A O'Connor Roy McKay 10.5 6 54 N/A 60-1 Stook / Lady Haines
Race 3 - 12:00AM Bord Traders Flying Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $700, 3rd $350
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MEDIATE Daryl Jones Brendan Sweeney 3 59.5 N/A 15-10 Sound Reason / Conflict
2 0 MYSTIC STAR Sam Turner Dean Yendall 2 5 53 N/A 25-10 Staroka / Heywood's Melody
3 0 KINGSTON HERO Max Morgan Jarrod Marks 2.4 4 53 N/A 35-10 John's Hero / Brave And Rich
4 0 RAPA NUI Ken M Knowles Mr Bill Strigg 4.4 10 54.5 N/A 35-10 Alvara / Foelee
5 0 WE'LL SOON KNOW Keith Davis Garry Hoobin 5.7 8 50 N/A 40-1 Movie Maker / Swift Affair
6 0 ALL MY TIME John Dunn Roy McKay 7.5 7 53 N/A 15-1 Almurtajaz / Current Time
7 0 POPE'S HILL John Francis Sam Buhagiar 9.5 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Gay Gambler / Dreamtime Lass
8 0 FLEXI HEART Richard Foster Paul Marks 9.9 2 53 N/A 8-1 Hearten / Boflex
9 0 STARWIN John A O'Connor Ms Bernadette Payne 13.4 9 52.5 N/A 12-1 Average Game / Windsor Fair
10 0 ANGEL GABE Peter Weidenhofer Mr Michael Vassallo 18.4 6 49 N/A 20-1 Wild Again / Glittering Halo
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $2,250. 1st $1,575, 2nd $450, 3rd $225
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GAZE AT THE STARS Ronald Cronin Mr Bill Strigg 3 53.5 N/A 14-10 Stargazer / Khushbu
2 0 TORQUE CONVERTER Darryl Dodson Dean Yendall 2.8 4 55 N/A 32-10 Curravilla / Tyalla
3 0 MERIKE John A O'Connor Ms Bernadette Payne 4 2 53.5 N/A 16-1 Brondesbury / Gershwin Girl
4 0 HAKEA BOY Trevor M Johnson Paul Marks 5.9 9 56 N/A 2-1 Spanish Attraction / Top Dollar
5 0 ALVERIC Richard Nicholson Sean Harrison 6.9 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Key Dancer / Archtell
6 0 MILIFIC Lindsay Cadzow Jamie Julian 8.9 8 53.5 N/A 20-1 Tawrrific / Milady Magpie
7 0 RED GAZE Steven Walsh Roy McKay 10.4 5 53.5 N/A 7-1 Stargazer / Underwritten
8 0 TAMBO MISS Heather Lehmann Sam Buhagiar 11.2 7 56 N/A 8-1 Regal Tambo / Cindy Venture
9 0 CREEGH DANCER Phillip Read Jarrod Marks 16.2 6 53.5 N/A 16-1 Will Dancer / Put Her On Ice
Race 5 - 12:00AM Living Health Bordertown (1900 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:56.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BORDER RAIN Jeff Searle Dean Yendall 2 54 N/A 16-10 Bicentenary / Rich Rain
2 0 PRINCE PHOENIX Robbie Laing Brendan Sweeney 1 8 54.5 N/A 15-10 Kingston Rule / Lady Crepello
3 0 BAHI G Webster Mr Peter Shepherd 8 9 58 N/A 7-1 Tate Gallery / Spear Dance
4 0 RECEPTION Lionel Drury Ms Gillian Winkley 8.1 7 52.5 N/A 20-1 Hegemony / Sovereign Dynasty
5 0 OUR WHITE KNIGHT Sue Jaensch Jamie Julian 9.6 1 53 N/A 8-1 Snow Knight / Run to Rio
6 0 COMPULSIVE RISK Michael O'Leary Sean Harrison 10.1 5 52 N/A 9-1 Lord Palmerston / Eve's Risk
7 0 BITSKI Barry Burgess Ms Christine Puls 12.6 3 53 N/A 7-1 Bit of a Skite / Ski Deep
8 0 QUATRA GAMBIE Max Morgan Mr Michael Vassallo 13.9 6 50 N/A 6-1 Sir Dapper / Roseate
9 0 KADASH Peter Weidenhofer Jarrod Marks 99.9 4 53 N/A 80-1 Dahar / Oahu Native
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $2,750. 1st $1,925, 2nd $550, 3rd $275
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:59.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PANAMA EXPRESS Tony Graham Mr Bill Strigg 10 54.5 N/A 2-1 Western Symphony / Roshka
2 0 DANCE ACTION Brian Searle Mr Peter Shepherd 1.5 9 55 N/A 45-10 Western Symphony / Timeless Action
3 0 WEONA KING Trevor Day Paul Marks 2 3 53 N/A 6-1 King's High / Contrivance
4 0 OUR APPEAL John Vandermyle Jamie Julian 2.5 11 56 N/A 25-10 Timefighter / Pimelea
5 0 MEDIEVAL KING Ken Matson Jarrod Marks 3.3 6 53.5 N/A 14-1 Copper Kingdom / Celestial Sal
6 0 KAWLIGA Darren Magro Roy McKay 5.1 1 55 N/A 6-1 Idealiste / Easter Theme
7 0 BARTHOLOMEW Carlene Driver Jamie Lambert 7.6 7 53.5 N/A 12-1 Imperial Baron / Rose of Galeola
8 0 SHOWTAR Walter Tonkin Sam Buhagiar 11.9 8 53 N/A 12-1 Avatar / Future So Bright
9 0 TALK TO ME Pam Williamson Ms Christine Puls 12 4 53 N/A 20-1 At Talaq / Star for Us
10 0 MISTER DOEY Vicki Dishon Sean Harrison 14.5 5 53 N/A 15-1 Vain Tiger / Double Chase
11 0 COL'S HOPE Robert Dolan Tim Addabbo (a) 99.9 12 54 N/A 6-1 Bletchalong / Stationer
12 0 JINWEL Dean Yendall 99.9 2 53 N/A 20-1 Jin Jang / Our Little Jewel