Avoca: Avoca Shire Turf Club Sunday 25, April 1993

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 43

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1) (1100 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LYNDEN GOLD Jamie Anstice 11 53.5 N/A 3-1 Gold Carat / Ishnavah
2 0 BAILADORA Ron Aitken 4.5 4 54 N/A 7-2 Danzatore / Boulevard Belle
4 0 CRUMPLER Mr Darryn Yates 6.8 7 55 N/A 7-1 The Pug / Lady Baez
5 0 HELLIE MISS Ms H Torpy 7.6 12 50.5 N/A 12-1 Avon Valley / Witchley
6 0 LASER MAN B Dean 7.7 5 55 N/A 2-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Strowan Lass
8 0 DON'T TELL LORRIE Terry Wild (Jnr) Jason Stopps 9.3 1 50.5 N/A 6-1 Dom Cimarosa / Taking Silk
10 0 REGAL CAVALIER Philip Cakebread Tony Fenech 12.3 2 55 N/A 25-1 Cavalry / Mary Josephine
11 0 ALL KING Brian Thomas 13.1 6 55 N/A 25-1 King Bolt / Gwen's Choice
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (2) (1100 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:05.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KILCHOMAN KATE Noel Callow 2 52 N/A 3-1 Otehi Bay / Kilchairian
2 0 LIONS ROAR Brett Prebble 2.5 4 52 N/A 5-1 Party Leader / Biscollie
3 0 KANUMBRA KID Jamie Anstice 3.5 3 55 N/A 4-1 Big And Strong / Crosswell
5 0 ON TO THE FUTURE Gavin Cartwright 5.7 6 54 N/A 4-1 Tonto / Future Century
8 0 GRAFINA L Brereton 9.8 11 50.5 N/A 15-1 Bisdoric / New Orleans
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:12.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 KING OF NAPLES B Dean 1.3 1 54.5 N/A 12-1 Raffindale / Queen Time
4 0 PARTY BAND Gavin Cartwright 1.6 10 56.5 N/A 6-4 Party Leader / Auband
7 0 LADY ACUMEN Arthur Robertson 3 2 56 N/A 12-1 Acumen / Straight Lady
8 0 PIPE OF PEACE Dale Mccormack 3.5 5 56.5 N/A 5-1 Jukebox / Peaceful Teppo
10 0 VOODOO QUEEN M Britt 4.9 12 56 N/A 6-1 Jugah / Chirping
11 0 IRISH FLIGHT Mr Neil Pfeiffer 10.9 9 55 N/A 14-1 Captain Stardust / Miss Irish
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:17.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 GRAHENISE Chris Tuppen 1.5 3 57 N/A 3-1 Plush / True Fair
5 0 WISHBONE ASH Ron Aitken 3.5 6 56 N/A 5-2 And Behold / Nistina
7 0 PASSION PRINCE Mr Ricky Barone 7.3 4 53.5 N/A 12-1 Bletchalong / Passion Pink
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:51.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 YOUNG NURSERYMAN M Britt 1.5 6 55.5 N/A 5-2 Karaman / Young Virginia
5 0 DEVIATE Terry Milner Ms Belinda Mallinson 2.5 2 53 N/A 3-1 Bionic Ace / Medowie Queen
6 0 GOODBYE FOREVER Ron Aitken 3.5 5 55 N/A 5-1 Long Row / Good Bye Girl
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:50.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TIMELY PERSUASION Richard Prebble 9 55.5 N/A 5-1 Drums of Time / Ruby
2 0 VODAN Gavin Cartwright 0.5 7 56 N/A 3-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Lovely Loren
5 0 FUTURE DEAL Mr Walton Bones 4.5 6 55 N/A 12-1 Top of the Pack / Future Thought
6 0 BAY POWER Mr Andrew Prentis 5.3 3 54.5 N/A 12-1 Fortnightly / Vain And Lovely
7 0 MR. TOTAL RECALL Ms T Payne 7.3 12 55 N/A 5-1 Prince Echo / Daria Song
8 0 GLORY'S FLIGHT Mr Ricky Barone 7.4 1 55 N/A 8-1 Kankama / La Fete Etrange
9 0 DEBBIANNE Brian Thomas 7.6 4 53 N/A 14-1 King's Party / Sentry Girl
12 0 JUST AUDIBLE Ms MAREE Payne 21.1 8 55.5 N/A 11-2 Whisper Softly / Bold Heiress
Race 7 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1300 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:19.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 PRAISE 'N' GLORY Mr Andrew Prentis 0.6 1 57 N/A 8-1 Praising / Meddling Miss
5 0 NIMBLE GUY Mr Walton Bones 1.5 10 55.5 N/A 10-1 Adayoun / Nimble Pam
7 0 STONEHENGE BAY M Britt 2.9 4 57 N/A 7-1 King's Party / Dranny
9 0 BOW TIE AFFAIR Peter R Gray Brett Prebble 4.8 7 54 N/A 10-1 Tonto / Final Result
Race 8 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1300 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $1,950, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:18.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RANONI B Dean 5 57 N/A 6-4 Lunchtime / La Zip
2 0 OUR GOAL Mr Danny Bruhn 2.5 6 57 N/A 7-2 Royal Loch / Little Dream
5 0 LITTLE TAN M Britt 7.6 11 55.5 N/A 7-2 Caribbean / Little Meggs
8 0 GENEROUS CALL Mr Philip Cole 13.8 7 51 N/A 15-1 Lucky Ring / Benevolence II
10 0 SULLAH BIM Ms T Payne 21.3 12 55.5 N/A 10-1 Black Commander / Inspirit
FF 0 PRIMFORD Ms Jacquie Joiner 0 10 55.5 N/A 6-1 Aldford / Irish Prim