Edenhope: Apsley Racing Club Saturday 27, March 1993

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VAIN MACHINE Mick McGlynn Allan Munro 7 54 N/A 5-2 Marquee Star / Ruby's Love
2 0 PRESS TO GO Damian Rixon 4 5 54 N/A 7-2 Kaiser / Temple Jewel
3 0 YAWEEL Mr Bill Strigg 5.3 10 54 N/A 3-1 Dream Prince / Refmere
4 0 CRIMSON STRIKE Dale Mccormack 10.3 9 51.5 N/A 5-1 Straight Strike / Crimson Cloud
5 0 ICE DOCTOR Terry O'Sullivan Ms MAREE Payne 11.3 1 54 N/A 7-2 Half Iced / Kore
6 0 STRAIAD Jamie Lambert 12.8 6 51.5 N/A 7-2 Baker Street / Lady Naiad
7 0 BRIGHT FRED Garry Phillips Bill Darrington 13.3 4 54 N/A 10-1 Brightman / Lady Warner
9 0 OUR WHITE KNIGHT Sue Jaensch Ms Rhonda Comitti 15.3 8 54 N/A 12-1 Snow Knight / Run to Rio
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCE TRUMP Allan Williams Sam Buhagiar 4 55.5 N/A 2-1 Delgado / Love's a Lady
2 0 BODY SEARCH Ms MAREE Payne 1 11 55.5 N/A 9-2 Body Check / Libertine Lady
4 0 VOLCANIC BITE Ms Lesa Smith 2.3 6 54 N/A 33-1 Pompeii Court / La Dent
5 0 DOWD'S KALI Mr Bill Strigg 3.1 9 57 N/A 3-1 Dowdstown / Boomerang Girl
6 0 PAXALA Mr Allan Peterson 5.1 5 54 N/A 6-1 Pax in Bello / Kahala Red
8 0 IMPOSING JOHN Ms Christine Puls 7.6 10 54 N/A 12-1 John's Hero / Cindysans
9 0 EAGLE'S ASPECT Tim Addabbo (a) 11.6 1 52.5 N/A 9-2 Eagling / Aspect's Beauty
10 0 LOST IN FLIGHT Ms Rhonda Comitti 12.1 2 54 N/A 25-1 Rocket in Flight / Social Column
11 0 BOROKA LACE Dale Mccormack 14.1 7 51.5 N/A 15-1 Tattenham / Vorticist
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1450 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:27.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GRAHAME'S GIRL Ms Rhonda Comitti 9 55.5 N/A 5-2 Take Your Partner / Rhythm Lady
4 0 JADE FADE Darryl Dodson Tim Addabbo (a) 5.5 6 51 N/A 12-1 Marquee Star / Bold Alay
5 0 ALPINE CRUSH Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 5.8 3 57 N/A 4-1 Mighty Avalanche / Tsakali
10 0 SURIV Shayne Cahill 14.6 12 55.5 N/A 14-1 Sepoy / Aldtrice
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1450 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:29.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 PALEFACE KATIE Mr Andrew Kermond 0.2 5 55.5 N/A 8-1 Title Seeker / Peter's Love
3 0 HUDSON BAY Mark Kavanagh Tim Addabbo (a) 1 6 52.5 N/A 7-2 River Rough / Kentucky
5 0 TALAHENI Terry O'Sullivan Ms MAREE Payne 2.1 9 55.5 N/A 6-1 Hula Chief / So Belle
6 0 ROMIKAZ Sean Harrison 2.6 3 57 N/A 33-1 Robertissimo / Miner's Delight
7 0 ISLAND POINT Allan Munro 2.7 11 54 N/A 10-1 Bestebreuje / Smart Parcel
8 0 SEYMOUR SOVEREIGN Bill Darrington 8.7 2 54 N/A 14-1 Lord Seymour / Miss Bougainvilia
9 0 GREY ZARNI Mr Allan Peterson 14.7 12 57 N/A 2-1 Raffindale / Leapin' Josie
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1) (1850 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:55.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 BARRANDS LANE J Barnett 0.8 11 50 N/A 12-1 Typical Star / Countess Ida
3 0 FUTURE DEAL Mr Allan Peterson 1.3 9 52.5 N/A 10-1 Top of the Pack / Future Thought
4 0 MELISSA KAY Ms MAREE Payne 2.1 14 52.5 N/A 10-1 Movie Maker / Naughty Jane
8 0 KINGVALE GOLD M Boulton 4.7 6 51 N/A 6-1 Gold And Ivory / Premiere Danseuse
9 0 OUT OF THE PACK Michael Hoysted Tim Addabbo (a) 5.7 3 48.5 N/A 8-1 Tolhurst / Tov Mabelle
11 0 LETHAL RECRUIT Allan Munro 9.2 12 52 N/A 12-1 Cindy's Son / My Pero
13 0 GOODWOOD LASS Michael Smith Bill Darrington 29.2 4 51 N/A 16-1 Tri-Flow / Lady Fairest
Race 6 - 12:00AM Apsley Cup (1850 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:58.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BACHELOR'S PARTY Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 King's Party / Bachelor's Pride
4 0 DOMALINA Jamie Lambert 1.6 7 53 N/A 12-1 Dom Cimarosa / Testy Miss
5 0 ROBETOWN J Barnett 1.9 11 52 N/A 20-1 Star of Robe / Gold Moysha
6 0 PERFECT SCRIPT Darryl Dodson Bill Darrington 3.9 9 53 N/A 12-1 Movie Maker / High Flex
7 0 QUATRA GAMBIE Max Morgan Ms Rhonda Comitti 4.1 4 52 N/A 8-1 Sir Dapper / Roseate
8 0 ROBARDELLE Michael Hoy 5.6 10 56 N/A 25-1 Robertissimo / Benson Queen
10 0 PARTING COMPANY M Boulton 7.1 2 51.5 N/A 5-1 Tawfiq / Chic Mellay
12 0 SELLARS Sam Buhagiar 11.1 12 54.5 N/A 3-1 True Statement / Russian Grey
13 0 CIRCLE OF SUCCESS Sean Harrison 13.1 1 52.5 N/A 12-1 Gielgud / Zamarrell
14 0 HIGH JUDGEMENT Ms MAREE Payne 15.1 5 53 N/A 16-1 Bemboka Spirit / Title Quest
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (2) (1850 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:55.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WIND QUEST Sam Buhagiar 12 55.5 N/A 5-2 Elusive Quest / Helisa
2 0 CHATTALK Lynton McLeod Teresa Perry 0.8 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Delgado / Careless Talk
3 0 WAIT ON ME Ms MAREE Payne 1 7 53 N/A 5-1 Estaminet / Trickette II
4 0 VERSION CONTROL Sean Harrison 2 11 52 N/A 5-1 Gain Control / Miss Hillcrest
5 0 LITTLE JOHNATHON J Barnett 2.5 1 49.5 N/A 8-1 Apple Sauce / Daniella Gay
6 0 DUSTY GREY John Tarin Mr Allan Peterson 2.8 8 52.5 N/A 12-1 Star of Robe / Much to Do
7 0 MICKEY'S LUCK Wayne Hill Bill Darrington 3.8 10 52 N/A 25-1 Tough Mickey / Bonnie Downs
8 0 THE PARACHUTIST Shayne Cahill 5.3 5 53 N/A 12-1 Noble Bijou / Bay Lady
10 0 EXTRALAQ Tim Addabbo (a) 6.2 6 53 N/A 4-1 At Talaq / I'm Extra
12 0 SUPER GIRL M Boulton 7.5 2 52 N/A 25-1 Habituate / Brumell Baby
13 0 RIO REINE Ms Rhonda Comitti 13.5 9 52 N/A 16-1 River Rough / Habette
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,200. 1st $3,380, 2nd $1,040, 3rd $520, 4th $260
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LADY DWYER Mr Andrew Kermond 13 54.5 N/A 7-1 Sir Dapper / Love Bird
2 0 AMEN'S ATOM Ms Rhonda Comitti 0.1 14 56 N/A 9-1 Amen Brother / Tiko's Dream
3 0 RAPT IN RED Mr Bill Strigg 0.3 8 57 N/A 2-1 Cosine / Royal Hatton
4 0 STREET PARTY Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 0.8 11 55.5 N/A 10-1 Marquee Star / Tangerine Dream
5 0 TOP DISH Ms MAREE Payne 1.1 3 55 N/A 5-1 Century / Caviare Girl
7 0 SPRITZIG Rodney Mcmullen 2.1 10 52 N/A 10-1 Governor's Bay / Magrina
8 0 TOOMAI Jamie Lambert 2.4 6 51 N/A 15-1 Vain Papa / Rajah's Daughter
11 0 HALO'S WAY Darryl Dodson Tim Addabbo (a) 4.9 5 50.5 N/A 8-1 Don't Say Halo / Always Delightful
12 0 WATTLE RANGE L Dally (Jnr) Mr Allan Peterson 5.1 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Movie Maker / Puma Princess
13 0 AWAY ALL DAY Sean Harrison 5.6 2 54.5 N/A 7-1 Always Welcome / Minavian
14 0 ANTEROS Bill Darrington 10.6 1 52 N/A 25-1 Romantic Hope / In Depth
Race 9 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 BALMY HERO J Barnett 1 6 54 N/A 5-1 John's Hero / Bonny Gem
3 0 GREEN DESTROYER K A Exell Shayne Cahill 1.4 8 54.5 N/A 5-2 Bletchway / Marelda Moss
6 0 SIBELIUS Sam Buhagiar 6.4 5 51.5 N/A 20-1 Getting Closer / Lady Esmeralda