Moonee Valley: Moonee Valley Racing Club Saturday 25, September 1999

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73
Rail Out 7 Metres Entire Circuit. Penetrometer 4.3

Race 1 - 12:00AM Troa Free Day Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.68 Last 600m: 0:45.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOTHAM RULER Jim Marconi Mr Peter Mertens 3 58 N/A 13-8 Rancho Ruler / Gotha
2 0 JOFFA RISS James Riley Brett Prebble 1.5 1 54.5 N/A 2-1 Alannon / Silver Plate
3 0 TROJAN WAR Nikki Burke Stephen Baster 3.8 5 54 N/A 8-1 Perugino / Merry Missile
4 0 MALACHITE Jim Mason Danny Nikolic 4.3 7 54.5 N/A 9-1 Danzero / China Mink
5 0 FLIPPIT Steve Richards Mr Eddie Cassar 5.3 8 54 N/A 9-1 Final Card / Singing Squaw
6 0 DIRECT ACTION John Meagher Darren Gauci 7.3 4 54.5 N/A 10-1 El Moxie / Swankady
7 0 ODD Mathew Ellerton Luke Nolen 8.8 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 Somethingdifferent / Tullamore Lady
8 0 PLANET ARK Barry Rose Mr Neville Wilson 14.8 6 54 N/A 66-1 Ark Regal / Carlsbrook
Race 2 - 12:00AM Spring Quality Hurdle (3200 METRES)
Of $45,000. 1st $29,250, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,050, 4th $1,800, 5th $900
Handicap, Minimum Weight 61kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:40.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VEMANTE Russell Cameron Danny Crozier 10 61 N/A 8-1 Grosvenor / Charmante
2 0 JARL Leonie Proctor Mr Adrian Garraway 2 7 65 N/A 6-1 Phizam / Bay Stardust
3 0 LEADING BOUNTY Gary Carson Tim Wheeler 3.5 8 67 N/A 6-1 Lanfranco / Follow My Leader
4 0 ONSLAUGHT Peter Hayes Michael Patton 5.3 2 63 N/A 5-1 Danehill / Lady Rushton
5 0 SNOWCOURT Leon Corstens Mr Craig Hedditch 6.6 5 61 N/A 20-1 Icelandic / Sterling Court
6 0 QUADRAZIP Eric Musgrove Mr Brian Constable 7.4 4 61 N/A 33-1 The Rogers Four / Fastener
7 0 SGT. PEPPER Trevor White Mr Willy Harnett 7.6 3 64 N/A 12-1 Zamazaan / Melodious Run
8 0 COMANDANTE Jim Houlahan Mr Craig Durden 7.9 9 63 N/A 6-4 Noble Bijou / Briny Lass
9 0 EASTERN CHOICE Eric Musgrove Mr Ricky Maund 10.4 6 61 N/A 33-1 Clear Choice / Dark Rani
F 0 BRIGHT SPOT Terry Whitford Wayne Smith 0 1 66 N/A 6-1 Dolly's Alydar / Limoneyes
Race 3 - 12:00AM Final On Big Scrren Hcp (2040 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:09.25 Last 600m: 0:37.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAGING STORM John Sadler Stephen Baster 4 55 N/A 7-2 Personal Hope / Watch
2 0 CASSE COU Barry Barnes Mr Dale Short 1 3 54.5 N/A 14-1 Dolphin Street / Bichette
3 0 ROCK OF THE AGES Michael Moroney Greg Childs 1.5 1 56.5 N/A 4-1 Bigstone / Juliette Heights
4 0 OUR DANERAC David Racovolis Mr Patrick Payne 1.7 5 58 N/A 9-4 Danehill / Rain And Shine
5 0 RANCHO PEARL Paddy Payne Darren Gauci 4.5 6 55 N/A 7-1 Rancho Ruler / Fairest Pearl
6 0 LOVE A DANE Peter Hayes Brett Prebble 7.3 2 56.5 N/A 3-1 Danehill / Tristalove
Race 4 - 12:00AM Shane Crawford Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.66 Last 600m: 0:37.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DAME TALAQ Mark Bairstow Nash Rawiller 1 56 N/A 7-1 At Talaq / Dame Kingston
2 0 MADAME PLUME Tony Vasil Mr Malcolm Pay 0.5 6 58 N/A 4-1 Military Plume / Cheval Jouer
3 0 STARENDA John Sadler Stephen Baster 3.5 8 56 N/A 4-1 Wallenda / Star Dream
4 0 MYSTERIEUX Lee Freedman Darren Gauci 4.5 3 54.5 N/A 9-4 Snaadee / Mysticaro
5 0 OAMARU DANCER Bruce Elkington Brett Prebble 5.3 5 53 N/A 7-1 Seattle Dancer / Auvergne Miss
6 0 SHEMARO Chris Parry Luke Currie 5.5 7 51.5 N/A 25-1 Success Express / Century Moss
7 0 KINGSTON PRINCESS Shayne Flannery Danny Nikolic 5.6 2 53 N/A 12-1 Kingston Rule / Williamina
8 0 FINE SILK LADY Pat Hyland Sam Hyland 6.9 9 53.5 N/A 4-1 Grosvenor / Lady Lustre
9 0 MISS BAYVIEW Steve Clifton Luke Nolen 11.4 4 51 N/A 50-1 Clear Choice / Bindura Girl
Race 5 - 12:00AM Blue Ribbon Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $26,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.80 Last 600m: 0:33.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PAINT Mathew Ellerton Mr Patrick Payne 6 58 N/A 5-2 Raami / Colour Chart
2 0 ST. CHRISOPH Brian Cox Kevin Forrester 5 5 56 N/A 10-1 Squill / Marcel's Delight
3 0 THE SHINER Michael Moroney Steven Arnold 6.5 1 55.5 N/A 10-1 Iades / Florida Jig
4 0 SUIT John Hawkes Darren Gauci 6.9 10 57.5 N/A 7-1 Procol Harum / Fashions
5 0 PIAVONIC Tony Noonan Sam Hyland 7.4 2 52 N/A 8-1 Scenic / Piave Girl
6 0 GLAMOUREMUS Craig Conron Mr Neville Wilson 8.7 4 52 N/A 4-1 Demus / Dancerella
7 0 CENTAZA Lee Freedman Danny Nikolic 9.1 7 53 N/A 12-1 Century / Nipigon
8 0 GO DAVO GO John Sadler Stephen Baster 9.4 11 55 N/A 12-1 Century / Lady Lotto
9 0 RIVER AFFAIR Noel Ayton Brian Werner 9.5 8 56 N/A 20-1 Staroka / Satin Princess
10 0 WILKINSON Pat Carey Mr Lucas Dowson 9.6 3 52 N/A 100-1 Blazing Sword / Slippers Neat
11 0 POINT DANGER Alan Bailey Brett Prebble 10.9 9 54.5 N/A 9-2 Clear Choice / Chalice Pride
Race 6 - 12:00AM Kangaroos Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.04 Last 600m: 0:35.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ARK'S ANGEL Allan Williams Craig Williams 3 56.5 N/A 5-1 Ark Regal / Certain Vision
2 0 EMOTIONAL SUCCESS Pat Hyland Greg Childs 3.5 4 54.5 N/A 9-2 Last Tycoon / Sweet Emotion
3 0 WESTERN DOVE Gary Lee Darren Gauci 5.3 1 56.5 N/A 4-1 Western Symphony / Royal Remembrance
4 0 NULLA BELLE John Sadler Brett Prebble 5.5 2 54.5 N/A 8-1 Scenic / San Angela
5 0 PATTERN OF BELLS Pat Hyland Sam Hyland 6.8 9 54.5 N/A 12-1 Bellotto / Queen's Pattern
6 0 BLACK BE IT Brian Cox Kevin Forrester 8.1 7 54.5 N/A 3-1 Provideo / Keewar Gold
7 0 LADY CARDIGAN Mark Ashton Michael Evans 8.2 5 54.5 N/A 12-1 Military Plume / Imagine
8 0 TYCOON PET John Morish Wayne Treloar 12 8 54.5 N/A 40-1 Last Tycoon / Snippet's Girl
9 0 LORENZA Steve Clifton Mr Peter Mertens 15.5 10 54.5 N/A 50-1 Dieu D'Or / Sharpen Angel
10 0 OUR MISSOURI Charlie Goggin Danny Nikolic 19 6 55 N/A 10-1 Bureaucracy / Dream River
Race 7 - 12:00AM Strathayr Hcp (2040 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:07.16 Last 600m: 0:38.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BREW Dave O'Sullivan Steven Arnold 10 59 N/A 7-1 Sir Tristram / Horlicks
2 0 THE WARRIOR Richard Otto Mr Patrick Payne 1.5 2 57.5 N/A 11-2 Zabeel / Get Ready Peggy
2 0 NAZZARO Graham Richardson Brett Prebble 1.5 1 54.5 N/A 11-4 Nassipour / Roman Express
4 0 OMNIWALK Steve Clifton Luke Nolen 1.7 9 50 N/A 10-1 Omnicorp / Fair Consul
5 0 GREEN RAIDER John Ledger Mr Brett Gardner 1.8 5 54.5 N/A 10-1 Lord Ballina / Dark Sequin
6 0 SOLID CEDAR Caroline Price Mr Eddie Cassar 6.1 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 Full And By / Royal Cedar
7 0 TRIPLO Bill Mitchell Greg Childs 6.9 7 59 N/A 7-2 Snippets / Keshet
8 0 OUR SIVART Kevin Harrison Matthew Allen 7.7 8 54.5 N/A 20-1 Prego / Royal Juanita
9 0 ROCKY GLEN Michael Hoysted Mr Peter Mertens 19.7 3 53 N/A 12-1 Toy Pindarri / Ascending Star
10 0 MAGIC PRECIEUX John Winks Darren Gauci 20 6 57 N/A 5-1 Metal Precieux / Soften
Race 8 - 12:00AM Carlton Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $14,300, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,100
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.31 Last 600m: 0:36.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ULTRA SMUG Grant Dalziel Michael Barlow 3 57.5 N/A 7-2 Rokosz / Further Edition
2 0 MIGHTY QUINN Kevin Milham Greg Childs 0.2 6 54 N/A 11-4 Toy Pindarri / Zamantine
3 0 SIMPLY SUCCESS Bruce Wallace Mr Neville Wilson 5 1 54 N/A 8-1 Markella / Moera Girl
4 0 PALACENT J P Wallace Mr Peter Mertens 6 8 53.5 N/A 16-1 Semipalatinsk / Royal Centaine
5 0 ALFA AMADI Dianne Wynne Ms Sally Wynne 6.5 5 55 N/A 16-1 Spectacular Love / Lady Cassandra
6 0 PIPE Paul Cave Peter Hutchinson 7.3 4 53.5 N/A 7-2 Palace Music / Kia Real
7 0 LORD QUICKSTEP Pat Hyland Sam Hyland 8.6 9 56 N/A 11-4 Lord Ballina / Dance for Joy
8 0 FERDINAND Robbie Laing Kevin Forrester 9.9 7 52 N/A 40-1 Sir Tristram / Castel Cheline
9 0 THE GROOM Bob Maxwell Kerrin McEvoy 19.9 2 52 N/A 125-1 Sir Laurence / Honeymoon Road